For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

 

Ships and Shore Bases of the RCN

 

Note: This list is based on available resources and may have ships missing

 

 


 

AIRCRAFT CARRIERS      Back to top of page

 

 

ARMED MERCHANT CRUISERS      Back to top of page

 

 

AUXILIARIES     Back to top of page

 

 

BARGES     Back to top of page

 

 

Derrick Barges

BD 9

BD 10

BD 11

BD 12

BD 14

BD 15

 

 

YBD 3 - Deperming Barge

YBZ 61 - Reclamation barge

 

COASTAL DEFENCE VESSELS     Back to top of page

 

 

CORVETTES     Back to top of page

 

 

Flower Class Corvettes - Photos and Documents

Agassiz K129

Alberni K103

Algoma K127

Amherst K148

Arrowhead K145

Arvida K113

Asbestos K358

Atholl K15

Baddeck K147

Barrie K138

Battleford K165

Beauharnois K540

Belleville K332

Bittersweet K182

Brandon K149

Brantford K218

Buctouche K179

Calgary K231

Camrose K154

Chambly K116

Charlottetown K244

Chicoutimi K156

Chilliwack K131

Cobalt K124

Cobourg K333

Collingwood K180

Dauphin K157

Dawson K104

Drumheller K167

Dundas K229

Dunvegan K177

Edmundston K106

Eyebright K150

Fennel K194

Fergus K686

Forest Hill K486

Fredericton K245

Frontenac K335

Galt K163

Giffard K402

Guelph K687

Halifax K237

Hawkesbury K415

Hepatica K159

Kamloops K176

Kamsack K171

Kenogami K125

Kitchener K225

La Malbaie K273

Lachute K440

Lethbridge K160

Levis K115

Lindsay K338

Long Branch K487

Louisburg K143

Louisburg K401

Lunenburg K151

Matapedia K112

Mayflower K191

Merrittonia K688

Midland K220

Mimico K485

Moncton K139

Moose Jaw K164

Morden K170

Nanaimo K101

Napanee K118

New Westminster K228

Norsyd K520

North Bay K339

Oakville K178

Orillia K119

Owen Sound K340

Parry Sound K341

Peterborough K342

Pictou K146

Port Arthur K233

Prescott K161

Quesnel K133

Regina K234

Rimouski K121

Riviere du Loup K357

Rosthern K169

Sackville K181

Saskatoon K158

Shawinigan K136

Shediac K110

Sherbrooke K152

Smiths Falls K345

Snowberry K166

Sorel K153

Spikenard K198

St. Lambert K343

Stellarton K457

Strathroy K455

Sudbury K162

Summerside K141

The Pas K168

Thorlock K394

Timmins K223

Trail K174

Trentonian K368

Trillium K172

Vancouver K240

Ville de Quebec K242

Wetaskiwin K175

West York K369

Weyburn K173

Whitby K346

Windflower K155

Woodstock K238

 

CRUISERS     Back to top of page

 

 

Apollo Class Protected Cruiser

Rainbow

 

 

 

 

 

Arethusa Class Light Cruiser

Aurora

 

 

 

 

 

Diadem Class Protected Cruiser

Niobe

 

 

 

 

 

DEMS - Defensively Equipped Merchant Ships     Back to top of page

 

Defensively Equipped Merchant Ships were not ships of the RCN. They have been included on this page as they had RCN gunners as part of their gun crews. This is not a complete list of all DEMS - ships are added to this section when information is found showing that a sailor of the RCN served on them.

Albert Park

Beaverford

Bowness Park

Dorval Park

Beaton Park

Dunlop Park

Goldstream Park

Jasper Park

Liscombe Park

Mohawk Park

Princess Joan

Queens Park

Rio Branco

Sapperton Park

Selkirk Park

Simmonstown

Stanley Park

Tipperary Park

Windermere Park

 

 

DESTROYERS     Back to top of page

 

M Class Destroyers

Patrician

Patriot

   

 

S Class Destroyers

Champlain

Vancouver F6A

  

 

C Class Destroyers

Crescent R16 / 226

Crusader R20 / 228

 

 

 

 

Town Class Destroyers (RN vessels that were  loaned to RCN - manned by RN personnel) - they were not commissioned in the RCN)

Caldwell I20

Chelsea I35

Georgetown I40

Leamington G19

Lincoln G42

Mansfield G76

Montgomery G95

Richmond G88

Salisbury I52

 

 

Tribal Class Destroyers (built in the U.K.)

Athabaskan G07

Haida G63 / 215

Huron G24 / 216

Iroquois G89 / 217

 

Tribal Class Destroyers (built in Canada)

Athabaskan R79 / 219

Cayuga R04 / 218

Micmac R10 / 214

Nootka R96 / 213

 

V Class Destroyers

Algonquin R17 / 224

Sioux R64 / 225

 

 

Iroquois Class Destroyers (a.k.a. 280 Class)

Algonquin 283

Athabaskan 282

Huron 281

Iroquois 280

 

 

DESTROYER ESCORTS     Back to top of page

 

Annapolis Class Destroyer Escort

Annapolis 265

Nipigon 266

 

 

 

 

Mackenzie Class Destroyer Escorts

Mackenzie 261

Qu'Appelle 264

Saskatchewan 262

Yukon 263

 

 

 

 

DIVING SUPPORT VESSELS     Back to top of page

 

Cormorant 20

   

 

DIVING TENDERS     Back to top of page

 

Diving Tender # 2

Diving Tender # 3

Diving Tender #4

Diving Tender # 5

Diving Tender #6

 

Granby 180

Granby 180 ex HMCS Victoriaville

 

YMT 11

 

 

 

 

 

DRIFTERS     Back to top of page

 

Admiralty Wood Coastal Drifters - These wooden-hulled drifters were built along the same general lines as those of the RN. They were intended for minesweeping and patrol duty, and 14 served at Gibraltar (G), 6 at Bermuda (B) and 5 in West Africa (W) from 1918 to 1919. A further 18 were lent to the USN (U) during the same period. Like the TRs, they found ready employment as fishing vessels after the war, and a few served in the RN from 1939 to 1945. Three of the drifters, unnumbered were destroyed incomplete by fire at the Canada Steamship Lines plant at Sorel on 19 Jun 1917. While they flew the White Ensign, the CDs were not commissioned vessels but listed as tenders and therefore did not have the prefix HMCS before their name.

 

Their specifications as designed were: Displacement: 99grt/150 ton; Length: 99 ft; Beam: 19 ft; Draught: 10 ft; Armament: 1-6 pdr; Speed 9 kts

CD 1 (G)

CD 2 (W)

CD 3

CD 4

CD 5

CD 6

CD 7 (W)

CD 8 (W)

CD 9

CD 10

CD 11 (W)

CD 12 (G)

CD 13

CD 14

CD 15

CD 16

CD 17

CD 18

CD 19

CD 20

CD 21

CD 22

CD 23

CD 24

CD 25

CD 26

CD 27

CD 28

CD 29

CD 30 (U)

CD 31 (U)

CD 32

CD 33

CD 34

CD 35

CD 36

CD 37

CD 38

CD 39

CD 40

CD-41 (U)

CD 42

CD 43

CD 44 (G)

CD 45 (B)

CD 46 (U)

CD 47 (B)

CD 48

CD 49

CD 50 (U)

CD 51 (G)

CD 52

CD 53

CD 54

CD 55

CD 56

CD 57

CD 58 (U)

CD 59 (U)

CD 60 (G)

CD 61

CD 62

CD 63

CD 64

CD 65

CD 66

CD 67

CD 68

CD 69 (G)

CD 70

CD 71 (G)

CD 72 (G)

CD 73

CD 74

CD 75 (G)

CD 76 (G)

CD 77 (G)

CD 78 (U)

CD 79

CD 80 (G)

CD 81 (B)

CD 82 (B)

CD 83

CD 84

CD 85 (G)

CD 86

CD 87

CD 88

CD 89

CD 90 (B)

CD 91

CD 92 (B)

CD 93 (G)

CD 94 (U)

CD 95

CD 96 (U)

CD 97 (U)

CD 98 (U)

CD 99 (U)

CD 100 (U)

 

FISHERMAN'S RESERVE     Back to top of page

 

The Fisherman's Reserve - At the outbreak of World War II, Canada's fledgling navy was not up to the task to patrol the vast area of coastline.  The Fisherman's reserve, authorized by the Canadian government in 1938, was mobilized and these fishing vessels, converted for use by the RCN, were called into service to patrol the Pacific coast.  These vessels, manned by fishermen who had received 30 days of training, were the first line of defence in the event of an invasion. While they flew the White Ensign, the vessels of the Fisherman's Reserve were not commissioned into the RCN. As the war progressed the the threat of an invasion grew less and less likely, the vessels of the Fisherman's Reserve to returned to their owners, sold or converted to for other duties. Steps were taken to disband the Fisherman's Reserve. Personnel were given the choice of transferring to the RCNVR or returning to essential industry. By the early part of 1944 the majority of the men had been transferred to the RCNVR or were discharged, and in Jan 1945, the last Fisherman's Reserve rating was demobilized.

 

The Nenamook Patrol Vessels were also part of the Fisherman's Reserve.

 

The Gumboot Navy : Securing or Sundering British Columbia by Gregory David Kier

 

The list below is based on the research of Bryon Taylor.

Algie

Allaverdy FY 06

Arashio FY 24

B.C. Lady FY 07

Barkley Sound FY 23

Barmar FY 10

Billow FY 25

Bluenose FY 41

Camenita FY 41

Cancolim Z10

Canfisco FY 17

Cape Beale FY 26

Capella FY 31

Chamiss Bay FY 39

Chatham S.

Chief Seegay

Chief Tapeet

Comber FY 37

Crest FY 38

Dalehurst FY 35

Departure Bay FY 48

Early Field FY 40

Fifer FY 00

Flores Z25

Foam FY 22 (ex Loyal II)

Glendale V FY 35

Hatta VII FY 33

Howe Sound I FY 19

Joan W. II FY 34

Johanna FY 28

Loyal I FY 43

Loyal II FY 22

Marauder FY 03

Margaret I - FY 29

Merry Chase FY 46

Mitchell Bay FY 05

Moresby III FY 42

Pineleaf

Ripple II Z08

San Tomas FY 02

Santa Maria FY 08

Seaflash FY 45

Sea Wave FY 47

Seiner FY 32

Signal FY 30

Skidegate FY 20

Smith Sound FY 18

Spray FY 33

Springtime V FY 09

Surf FY24 (ex Arashio)

Takla FY 27

Tordo FY20

Valdes FY21

Van Isle FY01

Vencedor

West Coast FY04

Western Maid FY36

 

 

 

 

FRIGATES     Back to top of page

 

 

 

 

River Class Frigates 

Annan K404

Antigonish K661

Beacon Hill K407

Buckingham K685

Cap de la Madeleine K663

Cape Breton K350

Capilano K409

Carlplace K664

Charlottetown K244

Chebogue K317

Coaticook K410

Dunver K03

Eastview K665

Ettrick K254

Fort Erie K670

Glace Bay K414

Grou K518

Hallowell K666

Inch Arran K667

Joliette K418

Jonquiere K318

Kirkland Lake K337

Kokanee K419

La Hulloise K668

Lanark K669

Longueuil K672

Lasalle K519

Lauzon K671

Levis (2nd) K400

Magog K673

Matane K444

Meon K269

Monnow K441

Montreal K319

Nene K270

New Glasgow K320

New Waterford K321

Orkney K448

Outremont K322

Penetang K676

Port Colborne K326

Poundmaker K675

Prestonian K662

Prince Rupert K324

Ribble K525

Royalmount K677

Runnymede K678

St. Catharines K325

St. Pierre K680

St. Stephen K454

Ste Therese K366

Saint John K456

Sea Cliff K344

Springhill K323

Stettler K681

Stone Town K531

Stormont K327

Strathadam K682

Sussexvale K683

Swansea K328

Teme K458

Thetford Mines K459

Toronto K538

Valleyfield K329

Victoriaville K684

Waskesiu K330

Wentworth K331

 

GATE VESSELS     Back to top of page

 

Gate Vessels - WW 1

Gate Vessel No. 3

 

 

 

 

 

Gate Vessels post 1920

Gate Vessel 1

Gate Vessel 2

Gate Vessel 3

Gate Vessel 4

Gate Vessel 5

Gate Vessel 6

Gate Vessel 7

Gate Vessel 8

Gate Vessel 9

Gate Vessel 10

Gate Vessel 11

Gate Vessel 12

Gate Vessel 13

Gate Vessel 14

Gate Vessel 15

Gate Vessel 16

Gate Vessel 17

Gate Vessel 18

Gate Vessel 19

Gate Vessel 20

Gate Vessel 21

Gate Vessel 22

Gate Vessel 23

Gate Vessel 24

 

 

 

HARBOUR CRAFT     Back to top of page

 

HC 1 (Gay Rover)

HC 2

HC 3

HC 4

HC 5

HC 6

HC 7

HC 8

HC 9

HC 10

HC 11

HC 12

HC 13

HC 14

HC 15

HC 16

HC 17

HC 18

HC 19

HC 20

HC 21

HC 22

HC 23

HC 24

HC 25

HC 26 (ex-Active II)

HC 27 (ex-Advance)

HC 28 (ex-Aqcharaz)

HC 29 (ex-Arrow)

HC 30 (ex-Alberta III)

HC 31 (ex-Zig Zag, ex-HMCS Avalon III)

HC 32 (ex-Rustic I)

HC 33 (ex-HMCS Attendant)

HC 34 (ex-HMCS Attentive)

HC 35

HC 36 (ex-HMCS Burma)

HC 37 (ex-HMCS Captor I)

HC 38 (ex-HMCS Castor)

HC 39 (ex-Clair L)

HC 40 (I) (ex-Doris May)

HC 40 (II) (ex-HMCS Invader)

HC 41 (ex-Edith 1)

HC 42 (Ednorina)

HC 43 (ex-Ellsworth)

HC 44 (ex-Emoh)

HC 45 (ex-Nancy Lee)

HC 46 (ex-Fernand Rinfret)

HC 47 (ex-Guardian)

HC 48 (ex-Gulf Ranger I)

HC 49 (ex-HMCS Hochelaga II)

HC 50 (ex-Invader)

HC 51 (ex-Islander)

HC 52 (ex-Jack L. Ingalls)

HC 53 (ex-HMCS Jalobert)

HC 54

HC 55 (ex-Jessie May)

HC 56 (Langholm)

HC 57

HC 58 (ex-Lila G)

HC 59 (ex-Lorraine)

HC 60 (ex-Marlis)

HC 61 (ex-Marmat)

HC 62 (ex-Matapan)

HC 63 (ex-HMCS Protector)

HC 64 (ex-Raficer)

HC 65 (ex-Saker II)

HC 66

HC 67 (ex-Marie Therese)

HC 68

HC 69 (ex-Wild Duck I)

HC 70 (ex-ML 007)

HC 71

HC 72

HC 73 (ex-ML 010)

HC 74

HC 75 (ex-ML 013, ex-HMCS Lynx)

HC 76

HC 77

HC 78 (ex-Miss Gray)

HC 79 (ex-Miss Kelvin)

HC 80 (ex-Moby Dick I)

HC 82

HC 83

HC 84

HC 85 (ex-Nancy C)

HC 86 (ex-Nepsya)

HC 87 (ex-New America)

HC 88 (New Brunswicker)

HC 89 (ex-Laval)

HC 90 (ex-Papoose)

HC 91

HC 92 (ex-Rio Casma)

HC 93 (ex-R.J. Foote)

HC 94 (ex-Rosemary)

HC 95 (ex-Saltpetre)

HC 96 (ex-Saravan)

HC 97 (ex-Shirley Mae)

HC 98 (ex-Soma I)

HC 99 (ex-Spartan III)

HC 100 (ex-Sidney River)

HC 101 (ex-Tantramar)

HC 102 (ex-Tuna II)

HC 103 (ex-Valinda)

HC 104 (ex-Vigil II)

HC 105 (ex-Wild Duck II)

HC 106 (ex-Wings)

HC 107 (ex-Workboy)

HC 108

HC 109

HC 110 (ex-Queen Bee I)

HC 113

HC 115

HC 116

HC 117

HC 118

HC 119

HC 120

HC 122

HC 121 (ex-Lady Beth II)

HC 123 (ex-Tao Tog)

HC 124 (ex-Yorkholme)

HC 125 (Universe Z125)

HC 126

HC 127 (ex-Skimmer II)

HC 128 (ex-Bytown)

HC 129 (ex-Susan S)

HC 130 (ex-Fahe)

HC 131

HC 132

HC 133 (ex-Montcalm)

HC 134 (ex-Fortuna)

HC 135 (Veraine)

HC 136 (ex-Ditchburn)

HC 137 (ex-Venning)

HC 138 (ex-Viking)

HC 139 (ex-Rainbow II)

HC 140

HC 141

HC 142 (ex-HMCS Blarney II)

HC 143 (ex-Gertrude)

HC 144 (ex-Hornet)

HC 145 (ex-Uno)

HC 146

HC 147 (ex-Dorcas II)

HC 148

HC 149

HC 151

HC 152

HC 153

HC 154

HC 155

HC 156

HC 157 (ex-HC 81)

HC 158 (ex-Dolphin II III)

HC 159 (ex-Mush)

HC 160 (ex-Mary Goreham)

HC 161

HC 162

HC 163

HC 164

HC 165 (ex-Pal-O-Mine II)

HC 166

HC 167

HC 168

HC 169

HC 170 (ex-Mush)

HC 171 (ex-Skimmer III)

HC 173

HC 175

HC 176

HC 177

HC 178

HC 180 (ex-RCMP D-10)

HC 181

HC 182

HC 183

HC 184

HC 185

HC 186

HC 187

HC 188

HC 189

HC 190 (ex-Venture)

HC 191 (ex-Autumn Leaf)

HC 192

HC 193

HC 194

HC 195

HC 196

HC 197

HC 198

HC 199

HC 200

HC 201 (ex-Yendys)

HC 202 (ex-Mudathalapadu)

HC 203

HC 204

HC 205

HC 206

HC 207 (ex-Paragon II I)

HC 208

HC 209

HC 210

HC 211

HC 212

HC 213

HC 214

HC 215

HC 217

HC 218 (ex-Retlas)

HC 219

HC 220

HC 221

HC 223 (ex-Sea Bird II)

HC 224

HC 225

HC 230

HC 231

HC 232

HC 233

HC 234

HC 235

HC 236

HC 237

HC 238

HC 239

HC 240

HC 241

HC 242

HC 243

HC 244

HC 245

HC 246

HC 247

HC 248

HC 249

HC 250

HC 251

HC 252

HC 253

HC 254

HC 255

HC 256

HC 257

HC 258

HC 259

HC 260

HC 261

HC 262

HC 263

HC 264

HC 265

HC 266

HC 267

HC 268

HC 269

HC 270

HC 272

HC 273

HC 274

HC 275

HC 276

HC 277

HC 278

HC 279

HC 280

HC 281

HC 282

HC 284

HC 285

HC 286

HC 287

HC 288

HC 289

HC 290

HC 291

HC 292

HC 293

HC 294

HC 295

HC 296

HC 297

HC 298 (Weetiebud)

HC 299

HC 300 (ex-Lipari)

HC 301

HC 303

HC 304

HC 305

HC 306

HC 307

HC 309

HC 310

HC 311

HC 312

HC 313

HC 314

HC 315

HC 316

HC 319

HC 320

HC 322 (ex-Sea Wave)

HC 323

HC 325

HC 326

HC 327

HC 328

HC 329

HC 330

HC 331

HC 332

HC 333

HC 334

HC 335

HC 336

HC 337

HC 338

HC 339 (ex-Sea Flash)

HC 340 (ex-Bluenose)

HC 342

HC 343

HC 344

HC 345 (ex-Go Getter)

HC 346

HC 347

HC 349

HC 350

HC 351

 

 

 

HARBOUR DEFENCE PATROL CRAFT     Back to top of page

 

References have these craft listed as HPC, HDC and HDPC. For the purpose of this website, the type identification HDPC, which is used in the Navy Lists, will be used here to identify these vessels.

HDPC 1

HDPC 2

HDPC 3

HDPC 4

HDPC 5

HDPC 6

HDPC 7

HDPC 8

HDPC 9

HDPC 10

HDPC 11

HDPC 12

HDPC 14

HDPC 15

HDPC 16

HDPC 17

HDPC 18 (ex Imperator Z18)

HDPC 19

HDPC 20

HDPC 21 (ex-Lucinda II)

HDPC 22 (ex-Kwabeeta)

HDPC 23

HDPC 24

HDPC 25

HDPC 26

HDPC 27

HDPC 28

HDPC 29

HDPC 30

HDPC 31

HDPC 33

HDPC 34

HDPC 35

HDPC 36

HDPC 37

HDPC 38

HDPC 39

HDPC 40

HDPC 41

 

 

HOSPITAL SHIPS     Back to top of page

 

Lady Nelson

Letitia

 

 

 

 

HYDROFOILS     Back to top of page

 

 

ICEBREAKER     Back to top of page

 

Earl Grey

  

 

LANDING CRAFT     Back to top of page

 

1st Canadian Flotilla

LCI(L) 117   121   166   177   249   266   277   285   298   301

2nd Canadian Flotilla

LCI(L) 115   118   135   250   252   262   263   276   299   306

3rd Canadian Flotilla

LCI(L) 125   255   270   271   288   295   302   305   310   311

 

LCI(L) 260   264

 

528th LCA Flotilla

LCA 736   850   856   925   1021   1033   1371   1372

529th LCA Flotilla

LCA 1057   1059   1137   1138   1150   1151   1374   1375

 

MINESWEEPERS     Back to top of page

 

 

Minesweepers (converted ocean tugs)

Baleine

Gopher

Musquash

 

 

 

 

Anticosti Class Minesweeper - Mine Sweeping Auxiliary (MSA)

Anticosti 110

Moresby 112

 

Bangor Class Minesweepers

Bayfield J08

Bellechasse J170

Blairmore J314 / 193

Brockville J270 / 178

Burlington J250

Canso J21

Caraquet J38

Chedabucto J168

Chignecto J160

Clayoquot J174

Cowichan J146

Courtenay J262

Digby J267 / 179

Drummondville J253

Esquimalt J272

Fort William J311 / 195

Gananoque J259 / 184

Georgian J144

Goderich J260 / 198

Granby J264 / 180

Grandmere J258

Guysborough J52

Ingonish J69

Kelowna J261

Kenora J281 / 191

Kentville J312 / 182

Lachine J266

Lockeport J100

Mahone J159 / 192

Malpeque J148 / 186

Medicine Hat J256

Melville J263

Milltown J317 / 194

Minas J165 / 189

Miramichi J169

Mulgrave J313

Nipigon J154

Noranda J265

Outarde J161

Port Hope J280 / 183

Quatsino J152

Quinte J166

Red Deer J255 / 196

Sarnia J309 / 190

Stratford J310

Swift Current J254 / 185

Thunder J156

Transcona J271

Trois-Rivieres J269

Truro J268

Ungava J149

Vegreville J257

Wasaga J162

Westmount J318 / 187

 

 

 

 

Lake Class Minesweepers

Alder Lake J480

Ash Lake J481

Beech Lake J482

Birch Lake J483

Cedar Lake J484

Cherry Lake J485

Elm Lake J486

Fir Lake J497

Hickory Lake J488

Larch Lake J489

Maple Lake J490

Oak Lake J491

Pine Lake J492

Poplar Lake J493

Spruce Lake J494

Willow Lake J495

 

 

 

 

 

 

Minesweepering Sweeping Auxiliaries (MSA)

Rayon d`Or

Reo II

Ross Norman

Standard Coaster J10

Star XVI

Suderoy I

Suderoy II

Suderoy IV

Suderoy V

Suderoy VI

Venosta J11

 

 

 

 

 

Minesweepers - Laid down for RCN - transferred to RN while under construction in Canada and re-named. 

HMS Courier / ex-Arnprior

HMS Coquette / ex-Bowmanville

HMS Felicity / ex-Copper Cliff

HMS Providence / ex-Forest Hill

HMS Lysander / ex-Hespeler

HMS Golden Fleece / ex-Humberstone

HMS Prompt / ex-Huntsville

HMS Mariner / ex-Kincardine

HMS Serene / ex-Leaside

HMS Regulus / ex-Long Branch

HMS Mood / ex-Mimico

HMS Marmion / ex-Orangeville

HMCS Lioness / ex-Petrolia

HMS Skipjack J300 / ex-Sole Bay

HMS Seabear / ex-St Thomas

HMS Flying Fish / ex-Tillsonburg

HMS Mary Rose / ex-Toronto

 

 

 

 

MOTOR LAUNCHES     Back to top of page

 

Fairmile Motor Launches  -  Photos and Documents

70th Flotilla - Bermuda

Q104Q105Q106Q107Q108Q109

71st Flotilla - Halifax L.D. Force

Q050Q053Q054Q055Q056Q057

72nd Flotilla - Halifax M.L. Force

Q058Q059Q060Q061Q064Q065

73rd Flotilla - Saint John, NB

Q072Q073Q075Q076Q077Q078

75th Flotilla - British Columbia

Q066Q067Q069, Q070Q071

76th Flotilla - Halifax L.D. Force

Q086Q087Q089Q093Q095Q096Q097Q098

77th Flotilla - St. John's, Nfld

Q051Q074Q088Q091Q092Q094Q099Q102

78th Flotilla - Bermuda

Q090Q100Q101Q103Q110Q111

79th Flotilla - Halifax L.D. Force

Q079Q080Q081Q082Q083Q084Q085

82nd Flotilla - Shelburne, NS

Q112Q113Q114Q115Q116Q117Q118Q119, Q120,

Q121

Transferred to Free French Navy - St. Pierre & Michelon - 15 Jan 1943

Q052Q062Q063

Flotilla assigned to unknown

Q068Q122Q123Q124Q125Q126Q127Q128Q129

 

NAVAL AIR SQUADRONS (Reserve)

 

VC-920

VC-921

VC-922

VC-923

VC-924

 

PATROL BOATS / CRAFT / VESSELS     Back to top of page

 

Arctic Patrol Vessel

Labrador

 

 

 

 

 

Bird Class Patrol Craft

Blue Heron 782

Cormorant 781

Loon 780

Mallard 783

 

 

Harry DeWolf Class - Arctic and Offshore Patrol Ships (AOPS)

Frédérick Rolette

Harry DeWolf

Margaret Brooke

Max Bernays

William Hall

 

 

 

 

 

Nenamook Class Patrol Vessel

Ehkoli

Kuitan

Leelo

Moonlock

Nenamook

Talapus

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

POWER TRAINING CRAFT     Back to top of page

 

Power Training Craft (PTC) former Fairmile Motor Launches

704 / Cougar ex Q104

706 / Beaver ex Q106

711 / Moose ex Q111

716 / Reindeer ex Q116

721 ex Q121

724 / Elk  ex Q124

762 / Wolf ex Q062

779 / Raccoon ex Q079

 

RCAF VESSELS     Back to top of page

 

 

RESEARCH / SURVEY VESSELS     Back to top of page     Home Page

 

 

SAILING VESSELS     Back to top of page     Home Page

 

Diana

Naden

Oriole QW3 / KC480

Pickle QW7

Venture

Venture

 

 

 

 

 

Sail Training Vessels

Goldcrest

Grilse / Goldcrest

Tuna

Tuna

 

 

Condor Class Sloop

Shearwater

 

 

 

 

 

Phoenix Class Sloop

Algerine

 

 

 

 

 

SHORE BASES and TRAINING ESTABLISHMENTS     Back to top of page

 

This section lists shore bases and training establishments (which could be smaller units within a base).  For many of the Wireless Stations during World War One, they were civilian wireless stations that were augmented by RCN personnel during the war.

Albro Lake

Aldergrove

Alert Bay

Ambrose

Avalon

Barrington Passage

Camperdown

Cape Lazo

Cape Race

Cape Sable

Captor II

Chaleur II

Chimo

Churchill

Conestoga

Cornwallis

Coverdale

Dead Tree Point

Digby Island

Dockyard - Bay Bulls

Dominion

Egg Island

Esquimalt

Estevan Point

Fort Ramsay

Givenchy II

Givenchy III

Gloucester

Gonzales Hill

Gordon Head

Halifax

Hochelaga

Inuvik

Kings

Landsdown

Masset

Matsqui

Mill Cove

Naden

Naden II

Naden III

Newport Corner

Niagara

Niobe (2nd & 3rd)

North Sydney

Pachena Point

Partridge Island

Patriot

Peregrine

Point Grey

Port Nelson

Protector (I and II)

Royal Roads

Sable Island

Shearwater

Shearwater II

Shelburne

Somers Isles

St-Hyacinthe

Stadacona

Stadacona II

Stone Frigate

Triangle Island

Turple Head

 

SOUNDING VESSEL     Back to top of page

 

Pogo

 

 

 

 

 

STONE FRIGATES     Back to top of page

 

Naval Reserve Divisions

Unit Name and Location

Previous Unit Names

Brunswicker, Saint John, NB

Saint John Half-Company,  Saint John Division

Cabot, St. John's, NL

Caribou, Corner Brook, NL

Cataraqui, Kingston, ON

Kingston Division

Carleton, Ottawa, ON

Ottawa Half-Company,  Ottawa Division

Champlain, Chicoutimi, QC

Chatham (Prince Rupert, BC)

Prince Rupert Half-Company,  Prince Rupert Division

Chippawa, Winnipeg, MB

Winnipeg Company, Winnipeg Division

Discovery, Vancouver, BV

Vancouver Half-Company,  Vancouver Division

D'Iberville, Rimouski, QC

1st and 2nd of name

Donnacona, Montreal, QC

Montreal Company, Montreal Division, Cartier Division, Montreal, Cartier

Griffon, Thunder Bay, ON

Port Arthur Division

Hunter, Windsor, ON

Windsor Division

Jolliet, Sept-Iles, QC

Kitchener (tender to Hamilton)

Malahat, Victoria, BC

Montcalm, Quebec, QC

Quebec Half-Company,  Quebec Division

Nonsuch, Edmonton, AB

Edmonton Half-Company,  Edmonton Division

North Bay (Tender to Carleton)

Prevost, London, ON

London Division

Queen, Regina, SK

Regina Half-Company,  Regina Division

Queen Charlotte, Charlottetown, PEI

Charlottetown Half-Company, Charlottetown Division

Radisson, Trois-Rivieres, QC

Scotian, Halifax, NS

Halifax Half-Company,  Halifax Division, Haligonian

Star, Hamilton, ON

Hamilton Half-Company,  Hamilton Division

Tecumseh, Calgary, AB

Calgary Half-Company,  Calgary Division

Unicorn, Saskatoon, SK

Saskatoon Half-Company,  Saskatoon Division

York, Toronto, ON

Toronto Company, Toronto Division

 

SUBMARINES     Back to top of page

 

 

C Class

CC-1

CC-2

 

 

 

 

H Class

CH-14

CH-15

 

 

 

 

6th Canadian Submarine Squadron/Division - Royal Navy Submarines assigned to Halifax for A/S training with RCN surface ships. They were not commissioned in the RCN

Acheron

Alaric

Alcide

Alderney

Alliance

Ambush

Amphion

Astute

Auriga

Aurochs

Ojibwa SS72 - Note: HMCS Ojibwa was part of the 6th SQN until the 1st Canadian Submarine Squadron came into being

 

 

 

SUPPORT VESSELS     Back to top of page

 

ESCORT MAINTENANCE SHIPS

Cape Breton 100

Cape Scott 101

 

 

FAIRMILE SUPPORT SHIPS

Preserver F94

Provider F100

 

 

REPLENISHMENT OILERS (AOR)

Provider Class

Provider 508

Protecteur Class

Preserver 510

Protecteur 509

 

 

TARGET TOWING VESSELS     Back to top of page

 

 

TORPEDO BOATS     Back to top of page

 

Motor Torpedo Boats

CMTB-1

S-09

 

 

 

 

D Class Motor Torpedo Boats - 65th Canadian Motor Torpedo Boat Flotilla - Photos and Documents

MTB 726

MTB 727

MTB 735

MTB 736

MTB 743

MTB 744

MTB 745

MTB 746

MTB 748

MTB 797

 

G Class Motor Torpedo Boats - 29th Canadian Motor Torpedo Boat Flotilla - Photos and Documents

MTB 459

MTB 460

MTB 461

MTB 462

MTB 463

MTB 464

MTB 465

MTB 466

MTB 485

MTB 486

MTB 491

 

 

 

 

 

TRAWLERS     Back to top of page

 

 

Patrol Vessel / Minesweeping Trawlers

PV I

PV II

PV III

PV IV

PV V

PV VI

PV VII

 

 

 

 

TR - Minesweeping Trawlers - These large minesweeping trawlers were copies of the RN's Castle class. It is unknown exactly how many entered into service in the RCN,  but the number is likely about 45. TR 37, 39, 40, 51, 55, 56 and 58-60 were lent to the USN from November, 1918 until sometime in 1919. Little used, the TRs found willing buyers as replacements for fishing tonnage lost during the war, and a good many were absorbed into the RN as auxiliary minesweepers during the Second World War. Two of them appear in the 1940s roster of the RCN as Andrée Dupré and Macsin. With the exception of the two commissioned during WW2, the TRs, while they flew the White Ensign, were not commissioned ships and did not have the prefix HMCS in their names.

TR 1

TR 2

TR 3

TR 4

TR 5

TR 6

TR 7

TR 8

TR 9

TR 10

TR 11

TR 12

TR 13

TR 14

TR 15

TR 16

TR 17

TR 18

TR 19

TR 20

TR 21

TR 22

TR 23

TR 24

TR 25

TR 26

TR 27

TR 28

TR 29

TR 30

TR 31

TR 32

TR 33

TR 34

TR 35

TR 36

TR 37

TR 38

TR 39

TR 40

TR 41

TR 42

TR 43

TR 44

TR 45

TR 46

TR 47

TR 48

TR 49

TR 50

TR 51

TR 52

TR 53

TR 54

TR 55

TR 56

TR 57

TR 58

TR 59

TR 60

 

Western Isles Class A/S Trawlers (RN vessels that were  loaned to RCN - manned by RN personnel - they were not commissioned into the RCN)

Anticosti T274

Baffin T275

Cailiff T276

Ironbound T284

Liscomb T285

Magdalen T279

Manitoulin T280

Miscou T277

 

 

 

TUGS     Back to top of page

 

 

Derrick Tugs

W.H. Lee

 

 

 

 

 

Glen Class Tugs - Steel Hulled - Long House Type - 1943

Glenada W30

Glendower W24

Glenora W26

Glenmont W27

Glenlea W25

 

Glen Class Tugs - Steel Hulled - Short House Type - 1943

Glenbrook YTB 501

Glencove W37

Glendyne W68 / YTB 503

Glenevis W65 / YTB 502

Glenlivet W43 / YTB 504

Glenside W63 / YTB 500

 

 

 

 

 

Glen Class Tugs - Steel Hulled - 1943

Gleneagle W40

Glenella W41

Glenfield

Glenkeen W67

Glenvalley W44

 

Glen Class Tugs - Wooden Hulled - 1943

Glendevon W38

Glendon

Glenholm

Glenwood

 

 

 

Glen Class Tugs - 1975

Glenbrook YTB 643

Glendale YTB 641

Glendyne YTB 640

Glenevis YTB 642

Glenside YTB 644

 

 

 

Saint Class Tugs

St. Anne W36

 

 

 

 

 

Saint Class Tugs

St. Anthony

St. Charles

St. John

 

 

 

Ville Class Tugs

Adamsville

Auburnville W50

Barkerville

Beamsville

Blissville W56

Bonnyville

Colville

Eckville W58

Granville

Hartville

Haysville

Hodgeville W53

Innisville

Jamesville

Johnsville

Johnsville

Kayville

Kingsville

Lakeville W21

Lawrenceville

Listerville

Loganville

Luceville

Mannville W57

Martineville

Marysville

Merrickville

Meville

Otterville W32 / YTS 590

Parksville W49

Pierreville

Plainsville

Queensville

Radville W52

Roseville

Shawville WPT34

Streetsville W55

Walkerville

Youville

  

 

Ville Class Tugs - 2nd generation

Lawrencevill (2nd)

Listerville (2nd)

Marysville (2nd)

Merrickville (2nd)

Parksville (2nd)

 

YACHTS     Back to top of page

 

 

Steam Yacht

Bethalma

Magedoma

  

  

  

 

Venetia

 

 

 

 

 

YARD CRAFT     Back to top of page

 

YFM (Yard Ferry Medium) - Built as YFMs, these vessels, at different points throughout their service, were re-classed as YAGs, YFBs, YFP, YMRs YDTs and YPTs. Some were also given names which are indicated in brackets.

306 (CFAV Grizzly)

308 (CFAV Wolf)

310

312 (CFAV Otter)

314 (CFAV Caribou)

316

317 (CFAV Vixen)

318

319 (CFAV Badger)

320 (CFAV Lynx)

 

YDT / YTP

Sechelt YDT 610

Sikanni YTP 611

Sooke YDT 612

Stikine YTP 613

 

YFL (Yard Ferry Light) - West Coast (1944 - 6 vessels)

YFL 4

YFL 12

 

 

 

 

UNKNOWN CLASS / TYPE     Back to top of page

 

 

WEATHER SHIPS     Back to top of page

 

Former River Class Frigates

Stonetown

St. Catharines

St. Stephen

 

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT