For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

HMCS CAPE BRETON 100

Formerly HMS FLAMBOROUGH HEAD

Then FMF CAPE BRETON

 

READY AND CONFIDENT

HMCS Cape Breton 19 Aug 1961 at dock in BC

Photographer: Walter E. Frost

Source: City of Vancouver Archives

 

Battle honours and awards:  Arctic  1944,   Normandy  1944,   Atlantic  1944-45

 

 

Laid down: 05 Jul 1944

Launched: 07 Oct 1944

Paid off: 1952

Transferred to the RCN: 1952

Commissioned: 31 Jan 1953

Paid off: 25 Aug 1958

Re-commissioned: 16 Nov 1959

Paid off:: 10 Feb 1964

Fate: Sunk as an artificial reef 20 Oct 2001

 

A modified Fort type cargo ship, HMS Flamborough Head was built by Durrard Dry Dock Co. Ltd. Launched at Vancouver in 1944, she served in the RN until paid off in 1952. Flamborough Head was acquired from the RN in 1952, and renamed Cape Breton upon commissioning on 31 Jan 1953. She served at Halifax until 25 Aug 1958, as a repair ship and training establishment for technical apprentices. Converted to escort maintenance ship at Esquimalt, she was commissioned there on 16 Nov 1959, for service on the west coast. On 10 Feb 1964, Cape Breton was paid off into reserve, but since 1972 she has functioned as a towed mobile support facility and accommodation vessel at Esquimalt, designated Fleet Maintenance Group (Pacific). Finally removed from service, she was sold and sunk as an artificial reef on 20 Oct 2001 near Nanaimo, BC.

 

Commanding Officers

Cdr Edward Newton Clarke, RCN - 31 Jan 1953 - 21 Mar 1954

Cdr Daniel Hugh Fairney, RCN - 22 Mar 1954 - 08 Mar 1956

Capt James Stuart Ross, RCN - 09 Mar 1956 - 02 Jul 1956

Cdr (E) Frank Harley, RCN - 03 Jul 1956 - 31 Jul 1957

LCdr K.W. Salmon, RCN - 01 Aug 1957 - 26 Aug 1957

Cdr J.C. Chauvin, RCN - 27 Aug 1957 - 11 Jun 1958

Cdr Harry Romeyn Beck, RCN - 12 Jun 1958 - 01 Aug 1958

LCdr R.P. LeMay, RCN - 02 Aug 1958 - 25 Aug 1958

Cdr M.F. Oliver, RCN - 16 Nov 1959 - 24 Jul 1962

Cdr Ian Archibald McPhee, RCN - 25 Jul 1962 - 10 Feb 1964

 

     In memory of those who have crossed the bar    

They shall not be forgotten

A-B

Bonner, Albert Leo

1917-2004

Brown, William DeWitt

1930-2017

Brownsey, Lionel John Summers

1923-2017

 

 

C-D

Beck, Harry Romeyn

1917-2007

7th Commanding Officer

Clarke, Edward Newton

1914-2011

1st Commanding Officer

Copley, Lloyd Guy

1918-2009

Cox, Peter S.

1921-2014

 

E-F

Edwards, Charles William

____-2014

Fairney, Daniel Hugh

1916-2011

 

 

 

G-H

Gillespie, Douglas Reid

1934-2002

Hoskins, William Birnie

1941-2009

 

 

 

K-L

Kerley, Alfred Horace

____-2004

Served in Cape Breton as Cdr, RCN, Senior Technical Officer

 

 

 

 

M-N

MacCullough, Harold Allan

____-2014

Martin, Francis Joseph

____-2015

 

 

 

O-P

Parsons, Harvey

1936-2016

 

 

 

 

Q-R

Redfern, Michael William

1939-2005

 

 

 

 

W-X

Webster, Ronald D.

1926-2016

Wright, Kenneth Lloyd

1923-2004

Served in Cape Breton 09 Apr 1958 - 22 Jun 1958

 

 

 

 

Former Crew Members

Berbeck, Robert, Sep 1962 - Jan 1963

Hughes, Cyril

Jacques, Yves - 1961 - 1962 

 

 

Photos and Documents

 

Links

HMS Flamborough Head

Work begins on scrapping historic North Vancouver's ship's stern - 20 Jun 2014

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT