For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

HMCS CARIBOU S12 / Z25

HMCS Caribou S12

 

Launched: 1928

Commissioned: 27 May 1940

Paid off: 20 Jul 1945

Fate: Sold in 1946. Final disposition unknown

 

Built in 1928 by Defoe Shipbuilding Co., Bay City, Mich, USA. Her specification were: Length: 142 ft, Beam: 23 ft, Draught: 9 ft, Speed: 11 kts, Complement: 5 officers, 35 men, Armament: 1-12pdr. Commissioned on 27 May 1940, at Halifax, Caribou left the following day for Quebec City for conversion and arming. On completion of this, in mid-Nov 1940, she returned to Halifax and was employed until Aug 1941, as guard ship at the entrance to Bedford Basin. Early in Oct 1941, following refit, she had her first taste of patrol duty, but a serious galley fire on 19 Nov 1941 put her out of action until Feb 1942, while repairs were made at Lunenburg.  In Mar 1942 she was transferred to saint John, N.B. Force.  On 31 Jul 1942 she arrived at Halifax for survey and was declared unfit for active patrol duty.  Relegated to training service at HMCS Cornwallis, she had been transferred to Saint John in the same capacity by Sep 1943 and, in Apr 1944, to Digby again. She remained there until the war's end and was paid off on 20 Jul 1945 and sold for commercial use the following year.

 

Commanding Officers

Lt Alexander Keith Young, RCNR - 27 May 1940 - unk

Lt J.H. Marshall, RCNR - 19 Sep 1941 - 25 Mar 1942

Lt John Evelyn, RCNR - 26 Mar 1942 - 18 Sep 1942

Mate J.M. Moncrieff, RCNR - 18 Sep 1942 - 10 Feb 1943

Lt Donald Davis, RCNVR - 11 Feb 1943 - 11 Aug 1943

Lt R.K. Bythell, RCNVR - 12 Aug 1943 - 1944

Lt John Carman Fritz, RCNVR - Aug 1944 - 20 Jul 1945

 

     In memory of those who have crossed the bar    

They shall not be forgotten

A-B

Berthelet, Alfred Zebriski

1920-2008

 

 

 

 

C-D

Dennison, Foster Keith

1922-2008

 

 

 

 

M-N

McGregor, Martin

1922-1999

Munn, Melvin A.

1923-2013

 

 

 

 

Former Crew Members

Crawford, William Duncan

 

Duchesneau, Hubert Powell, Slt, RCNVR - 20 Jul 1942

 

Fritz, John Carman, Lt, RCNVR - Jan 1943

 

Hyson, Moyle Alexander, A/Ch/Skpr, RCNR - 27 May 1940

Johnson, Gordon Harold, Lt, RCNVR - 30 Jan 1942

 

Page, Marcel Raymond, Skpr, RCNR - 27 May 1940

 

Rankin, Angus Hetherington, Lt, RCNR - 22 Jul 1940

Roach, Charles Earl, A/Wt (E), RCNR - 22 May 1940

 

Stringer, Alexander John, Slt, RCNVR - Jan 1942

 

 

Photos and Documents

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT