For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

HMCS ONTARIO C32

Former HMS MINOTAUR C53

HMCS Ontario C32

Click on the above photo to view a larger image

 

Laid down: 20 Nov 1941

Launched: 29 Jul 1943

Commissioned: 25 May 1945

Paid off: 15 Oct 1958

Fate: Broken up at Osaka, Japan, 1960-61

 

Laid down by Harland and Wolff, Belfast, as HMS Minotaur, she was presented to the RCN and, on 26 Apr 1945, commissioned at Belfast as HMCS Ontario. She was completed on 25 May 1945, and after trials and workups, left the Clyde River on 02 Jul 1945 for the Pacific via the Mediterranean and the Suez Canal. Ontario joined the 4th Cruiser Squadron, British Pacific Fleet, too late to see war service, but was employed in a variety of duties which took her to Hong Kong, Manila, and Japan. She arrived at Esquimalt on 27 Nov 1945 for refit. 

 

In 1951, HMCS Ontario took part in the Royal Tour of Canada. The Duchess and Duke of Edinburgh, Princess Elizabeth and Prince Philip, having toured most of Canada by air, boarded HMCS Ontario at Halifax for a visit to New Brunswick and PEI prior to departing for Nfld. They arrived at St. John's on HMCS Ontario on 11 Oct  1951. They departed St. John's on 12 Oct 1951 onboard the Empress of Scotland, with HMCS Ontario providing escort part way back to England.

 

Ontario spent the remainder of her career as a training ship, and was paid off 15 Oct 1958. She arrived in tow for breaking up at Osaka, Japan, on 19 Nov 1960.

 

Commanding Officers

Capt Harold Taylor Wood Grant, DSO, RCN - 26 Apr 1945 - 31 Dec 1945

Cdr Ernest Patrick Tisdall, RCN - 01 Jan 1946 - 04 Mar 1946

Capt Frederick Gordon Hart, RCN - 05 Mar 1946 - 14 Jun 1946

Cdr Jeffry Vanstone Brock, DSC, RCN - 15 Jun 1946 - 29 Jun 1947

Capt James (Jimmy) Calcutt Hibbard, DSC & Bar, RCN - 30 Jun 1947 - 13 Jul 1949

Capt Hugh Francis Pullen, OBE, RCN - 14 Jul 1949 - 24 Aug 1951

Capt Ernest Patrick Tisdall, RCN - 25 Aug 1951 - 03 Mar 1953

Capt Duncan Lindsay Raymond, RCN - 04 Mar 1953 - 14 Sep 1954

Capt D.W. Groos, DSC, RCN - 15 Sep 1954 - 22 Aug 1956

Capt R.P. Welland, DSC & Bar, RCN - 23 Aug 1956 - 21 Aug 1957

Capt J.C. Little, RCN - 22 Aug 1957 - 31 Aug 1958

Cdr D.G. Padmore, RCN - 01 Sep 1958 - 15 Oct 1958

 

     In memory of those who made the ultimate sacrifice    

     Lest We Forget     

 

- Book of Remembrance entry     - Grave or burial information

SANDERSON, George Frankland

Sick Berth PO, V/34475, RCNVR

died - 17 Jan 1946 

SPINNEY, Wilbur Ramsay

Lt, 0/69250, RCNVR

died - 03 Jun 1945 

VINCETT, Harvey Leonard

AB, 17114E, RCN

died - 09 Jan 1953 

 

     In memory of those who have crossed the bar    

They shall not be forgotten

A-B

Addison, Herbert Thomas

1928-2002

Anderson, Hugh Lorne

____-____

Arntson, Maurice John (Moe)

____-2014

Avery, Ainslie (Ibbs)

1925-2016

Baker, Ernest Sheppard

1923-2011

Drafted to Ontario on 28 Apr 1948 at Lt (E), RCN

Bartram, Vincent James

1919-2005

Bell-Irving, Brian

see HMCS Bonaventure

Bernard, Pierre

1918-2015

Bernays, Max Lepold

1910-1974

Blanchard, Arthur Phyllias

1933-2015

Bjola, Leonard N.J.

1932-2016

Served in Ontario 1956-1958

Bolt, George Miller

____-2012

Served in Ontario in 1955 as Slt (E), RCN

Bonoyer, Roger Agenor

1922-2007

Bowditch, William Watson

1918-2010

Bradford, Sydney Howard

1929-2016

Bradt, George Albert

____-2009

Bridges, Richard James Baskerville

1923-1998

Served in Ontario 1956 - 1958 as P1RPI

Bridgman, Arthur Graham

1917-2004

Drafted to Ontario on 13 Jun 1950 as LCdr (E), RCN

Brock, Jeffry Vanstone

1913-1997

4th Commanding Officer

Brown, John Quentin Harcourt

1919-2006

Drafted to Ontario on 06 May 1945 as Lt, RCNVR

Brown, William DeWitt

1930-2017

Brownsey, Lionel John Summers

1923-2017

Budge, Patrick David

1904-1998

Burck, David

____-1998

Burgess, William A.

____-2008

Burke, Patrick James

____-2014

Buzza, Percival Charles

1924-2006

 Drafted to Ontario on 21 May 1950 as A/Ord Slt, RCN

Byer, Cecil Albert

1934-2000

 

 

C

Cain, Arthur

1925-2001

Cairney, John Dorrian

1929-2010

Caldwell, Frank Birch

1914-2007

Served in Ontario in 1944 as Lt, RCN and in 1952 as Cdr, RCN, XO

Cartmill, John

____-1976

Carver, Robert James

1935-2015

Chadwick, Edward Allan

1929-2016

Served in Ontario in 1949 as an ABEL

Chambers, Ronald Joseph

____-2004

Chorneyko, Oleh

1928-2007

Clark, George

1936-1977

Clark, Howard Victor

1924-2004

Clark, Lloyd Mansfield

1931-2006

Cook, Fred C.

1926-2015

Copley, Lloyd Guy

1918-2009

Drafted to Ontario on 07 Jul 1947 as Wt (E), RCN

Cox, Peter S.

1921-2014

Crickard, Frederick William

1930-2012

D

Davis, Donald McKay

1926-2015

Davison, James Malcolm

1919-2005

Dawson, Eric Jardine

1925-2006

Served in Ontario 1952-1954 as LT (E), RCN

Dayton, Arthur David

1930-2005

Dayton, Francis James

1924-2013

Deane, John

1910-1991

Served in Ontario in 1948-1948 as Cdr, RCN, Senior Electrical Officer

Derbyshire, William Stephen

1913-2010

Dixon, Donald Bertram

1921-2011

Drafted to Ontario on 07 Mar 1947 as Lt (S), RCN

Doutaz, George E.

1922-2017

Down, John Trenchard

1921-2003

Drafted to Ontario 15 Jul 1950 as Cd/Constr, RCN

Downs, Steve

1935-2016

Dubois, Bernard

____-2009

Duckworth, Roy

____-____

Served in Ontario in 1949 as an AB Electrician

Duiven, Richard Charles

1928-2003

Dunahee, Harvey Joseph

1938-2011

Dzioba, Lawrence

1932-2007

 

 

 

 

E-F

Edwards, Gordon Lewis

1931-2011

Edwards, Murray Hilton

1927-2011

Etherington, J.E.

1932-2015

Fairhurst, John T.

1921-2005

Farrington, Lawrence

1923-2004

Served in Ontario in 1956 as LCdr, RCN

Farquharson, Kenneth Lionel

1924-2010

Fell, John Atkinson

____-____

Ferguson, Elmer Alexander

1926-2016

Finkbeiner, Eugene Paul

1924-2011

Fisher, Eric

1936-2017

Fitchett, Roy E.

1925-2017

Fox, John Hamilton

1925-2006

Fraser, Robert Neilson

1933-2017

Freeman, David Henry

1912-2001

 

G-H

Gallo, Mike

1919-2010

Gammon, Bryan T.

1929-2008

Garrioch, Robert McLean

1929-2015

Served in Ontario as C2ET

Gerrior, Marshall James

1927-2004

Gillespie, Robert Dale

1930-2008

Gordon, Raymond Turner

1929-2015

Gorman, Andrew Drummond

1931-2007

Gosh, Eugene

1923-2015

Served in Ontario in 1952 as EO and Damage Control Officer as Lt (E), RCN

Grant, Harold Taylor Wood

1899-1965

1st Commanding Officer

Green, Robert MacDonald

1917-2008

Greengrass, Frederick Charles

1930-2012

Greig, Robert Wallace

1922-2007

Grivel, George Arthur

1913-1995

Hall, Gordon Frederick

1925-2015

Hardy, Donald Henry

1928-2010

Hayward, Robin Blakeney

1920-2006

Henry, Robert John

1932-2012

Hibbard, James Calcutt

1908-1996

5th Commanding Officer

Hiltz, John Samuel

1929-2016

Served in Ontario in 1951 as A/Slt, RCN

Howarth, William

1923-2016

Hughes, Victor Wesley

1929-2001

Hughes, William Andrew

1927-2013

Served in Ontario in 1949

 

 

 

I-J

Jack, Andrew McQueen

1919-1987

Jackson, James Randy

____-____

Jackson, Leslie Andrew

1918-2008

Jackson, Roy Mathew

1927-2016

Served in Ontario in 1949 as an AB electrician

Jatiouk, Donald M.

____-2015

Jellett, John David

1926-2016

Drafted to Ontario 19 May 1947 as Slt, RCN

Jenkinson, Joseph F.

____-2009

Jones, Harvey Alan

1927-2008

Served in Ontario as P1RP

Jupp, Robert Hugh

1926-2014

Served in Ontario as P2QM

 

K-L

Kastner, George Allan

____-2012

Served in Ontario in 1952

Kearney, George Alfred

1923-2016

Served in Ontario 1951-1952

Kirkaldy, Lawrence

1931-2006

Kostiuk, Bohdan John Peter

1929-2017

Krieger, Willy

1928-2006

Krogel, William F.

1922-2012

L'Heureux, Edward Joseph

1929-2013

Served in Ontario for Training as Naval Cadet, RCN(R)

Lambie, Vincent Frederick

1927-2009

Lane, Robert L.

1920-2013

Lapadat, Johnnie Safron

1926-2004

Lemon, Denis Ernest

1925-2013

Little, Vernon Earle

1924-1979

Longmuir, Malcolm MacLeod

1928-1961

Served in Ontario 1956-1958

Lourme, Ernest Patrick

1929-2013

Lower, Richard Ernest

1924-2009

M-N

MacGillivray, John

1909-1988

Served in Ontario in 1945 as Senior Engineer

MacIntyre, Norman Elwell

____-2015

Machattie, Frederick George Wallace

____-2002

MacPherson, Ian Alexander

____-2009

Served in Ontario in 1947

Mainguy, Daniel Nicholas

1930-2010

 

Mann, Clement Cecil Wallace

1911-2005

Mann, Cyril F. (Cy)

1923-2017

Mannix, George Henry

____-2015

Marcus, Daniel Leonard

____-2008

Mayo, Mark William

1923-2011

Drafted to Ontario on 21 May 1945 as Lt, RCN

McClelland, James Stanley

1934-2011

Michalko, Orest Paul Ray

1925-1995

Served in Ontario 18 Feb 1952 - 04 Mar 1953 as PO1 Naval Storesman

Miller, David Donaldson

1922-2007

Miller, Edward Edgar

____-____

Moore, Clifford Allan

1931-2013

Morris, Edward Bernard

____-2005

Served in Ontario in 1949 as a Lt RCN

Munday, Robert William

1938-2009

Muster, Edward

1929-2011

Myers, Frank S.

1928-2017

 

Nerbas, David John Philip

1939-2017

 

 

 

 

O-P

Paddon, Stuart Edmund

1917-1989

Parsons, Harvey

1936-2016

Paterson, William Argyle

1930-2007

Paul, Robert James

1919-2010

Served in Ontario in 1948 as Gunner / CD Gunner

Pickford, Reginald John

1920-2012

Served in Ontario in 1950 as LCdr, RCN, NavO and in 1954 as Cdr, RCN

Pippard, Frederick Arthur

1918-1989

Poulton, William G.

____-____

Publicover, Donald

1931-2015

Pullen, Hugh, Francis

1905-1983

6th Commanding Officer

 

Q-R

Reeve, Arthur Thomas

1937-2012

Roggeveen, Paul Adrian

____-2014

Rombough, Wallace Ormand

1926-2006

Served in Ontario 04 Jan 1955 - 25 Aug 1955 as a P2ERS

Rusk, Harry

1928-2012

Drafted to Ontario 21 Jun 1948 for training as Midshipman, RCN. Served in Ontario in 1957 as Lt, RCN

 

S-T

Sauberli, Robert James

1925-2010

Sauder, Wilton H.

1927-2016

Schellenberg, David Jack

1934-2014

Sears, George Elms

1931-2015

Seibel, Arthur J.

1925-2016

Simpson, John Burton

1939-2012

Slade, John Charles

1937-2003

Served in Ontario in 1956 as a Naval Cadet, RCN

Smith, Edward Stanley

1920-2014

Smyth, Joseph

1923-2012

Snider, Stewart Gordon

1926-2010

Somers, George Henry

1921-2009

Sosnkowski, Joseph

1932-2012

Spalding, James Dixon

1938-2016

Served in Ontario in 1956 as an Officer Cadet for training

Spark, Gerald Gibson

1920-2000

Spencer, Alan

1930-2016

Staicue, Roy

____-2017

Stegen, James William

1933-2017

Served in Ontario in 1954

Stewart, Raymond George

____-2016

Sutherland, George Ross

1927-2014

Swonnell, Horace Walter Edwin

1912-2000

Tassell, Allan

1923-2016

Taylor, George Wilfred

1920-2016

Taylor, Robert Dewey

1920-2010

Timbrell, Robert Walter

1920-2006

Tisdall, Ernest Patrick

1906-1965

Drafted to Ontario on 22 Mar 1944 as Cdr, RCN, Standby / 26 Apr 1945 as Cdr, RCN.

2nd Commanding Officer

7th Commanding Officer

Trudgian, David John

1929-2013

Turnbull, David Thomas

1930-2016

 

 

 

U-V

Van Fleet, Bernard J.

1928-2014

Served in Ontario in 1951 as Midshipman (SSA), RCN

VanEk, Hendrick

1934-2016

Vergouwen, Peter J.

1931-2016

Vondette, Henry William

1924-2006

Served in Ontario as LCdr, RCN

 

W-X

Waller, James

1917-1973

Watt, George T.

1931-2015

Way, Clifford James

1922-2007

Welland, Robert Philip

1918-2010

Wright, James Edward

1926-2005

Y-Z

Zbitnew, Leonard Thomas

1933-2015

 

 

 

 

 

Former Crew Members

 

EL49 = Electrical Department, Spring Cruise, Jan 1949

Amyto, George Lionel, Inst/Cdr, RCN - 16 May 1949

 

Anderson, Jack Ross, A/Cdr (S), RCN - 10 Jun 1948 / 18 Jun 1948

 

Annesley, John Crispo Leckie, Lt, RCN - 30 Jun 1947

 

Armstrong, James Dunbar, Inst/Cdr, RCN - 31 Jul 1950

 

Arnison, Alfred Borden, Cdr (E), RCN - 17 Apr 1946

 

Bell, "Dinger" - 1957

 

Benson, Patrick Campbell, LCdr, RCN - 16 May 1949

 

Bernatchez, Joseph Louise Philippe, Inst/Lt, RCN - 16 May 1949

 

Biggs, M., CPO (EL49)

 

Bird, CPO2, Gunner

 

Biskey, F., CPO (EL49)

 

Boase, John Bernard, Ord/Slt, RCN - 09 Jun 1950

 

Bolus, Hal Baldwin, Lt (E), RCNVR - 23 Jul 1945

 

Bowen, James Gilbert, Midshipman - 21 Jun 1948

 

Boyle, Douglas Seaman (Bugsy), Lt (ND), RCN - 04 May 1951

 

Brewer, P2 (EL49)

 

Brock, Jeffry (Jeff) Vanstone, Cdr, RCN, XO - 30 Jun 1947

 

Broster, Gordon Arnold (Art) - Jul 1949

 

Brown, Thomas Jackson, LCdr, RCNVR - 01 Apr 1944 (Stand by) / 26 Apr 1945

 

Caldwell, Frank Birch, Lt (T), RCN - 11 Feb 1944 (Stand by) / 26 Apr 1945

 

Cameron, Arthur Keith, Midshipman (S), RCN - 27 Mar 1945 (Stand by) / 26 Apr 1945

 

Carpenter, Ray, LS (EL49)

 

Chapman, George William, A.Surg/Cdr, RCN - 15 Jul 1947

 

Checkan, John, Midshipman - 21 Jun 1948

 

Churcher, Bob, LS (EL49)

 

Clark, Roy, Wt/Comm, RCN - 15 Jun 1947

 

Clarke, LCdr (EL49)

 

Clemens, Steven Albert, A/LCdr (S), RCN - 07 Mar 1947

 

Cockfield, Alan Stuart, Lt, RCNVR - 24 Apr 1945 (Stand by) / 26 Apr 1945

 

Corner, Alfred Rogers 

 

Costain, John, P2 (EL49)

 

Coulter, James Robert, Lt (TAS), RCN - 17 Jul 1949

 

Craig, Robert John, Lt (E), RCNVR - 15 Jul 1944 (Stand by) / 26 Apr 1945

 

Crawford, Hugh Leonard, A/Cdr (L), RCN - 02 Jun 1947

 

Davidson, Geoffrey Huntley, LCdr, RCN - 29 Mar 1947 / 30 Jun 1947

 

Davidson, Murray Alexander, A/Cdr (S), RCN - 26 Apr 1945

 

Davis, Lawrence, Lt (S), RCN - 07 Jul 1947

 

Dawson, James Keith (Shamus), Midshipman, RCN - 30 May 1949

 

Deane, John, Cdr (L), RCN - 10 May 1948

 

Dickson, Jack, AB (EL49)

 

Donnithorne, Richard James Foss, Wt/Ord, RCN - 24 Mar 1947

 

Dykes, J., CPO (EL49)


Edwards, Ivan Rex, Ch C1 III (Un Ch), RCN - 26 Apr 1945

 

Elcock, Frank Dudley, Lt (S), RCN - 26 Apr 1945

 

Elcock, Frank Dudley, Paym/Lt, RCNVR - 26 Apr 1945

 

Ellis, Robert Lambert, Lt (TAS), RCN - 01 Jul 1947 / 07 Jun 1948

 

Emerson, George Henry, Midshipman - 21 Jun 1948

 

Falardeau, George, Lt, RCNVR - 13 Jun 1945

 

Fellner, Walter George, WT (E), RCN 25 May 1944 (Stand by) / 26 Apr 1945

 

Ferguson, R. PO (EL49)

 

Ferris, R., PO (EL49)

 

Field, Frederick John, Inst/Lt (Met), RCNVR - 24 Apr 1945 (Stand by) / 26 Apr 1945

 

Foley, J., Mr (EL49)

 

Frank, Jim, AB (EL49)

 

Galloway, LCdr (EL49)

 

Garfield, Norman Albert, Lt (El) (R), RCNVR - 13 Jun 1945

Gillard, George Lea, Ch C1 I (P), RCN - 01 May 1948

 

Gray, George Charles Edwrd, Inst/LCdr, RCN - 07 Jul 1947

 

Haverfield, John Aimey Garnault, Lt (G), RCN - 05 Jun 1945

 

Hayes, Terrance Desmond John, Midshipman - 21 Jun 1948

 

Heibert, Ed, AB (EL49)

 

Henley, Alan Alexander Trelawney, Midshipman - 21 Jun 1948

 

Henning, Roy Victor, RCNVR - 26 Apr 1945

 

Hertzbert, John Sumner, Slt, RCN - 19 May 1947

 

Hind, Ralph Ridley, Lt (L), RCN - 25 May 1948

 

Hlasny, Stephen - 1957 - 1958 

 

Holland, J., AB (EL49)

 

Holmes, Oliver Gerald Lindsay, LCdr, RCNVR - 30 Apr 1945

 

Holmes, William Nagel, A/Gnr, RCN - 02 Jun 1947

Hope, W.H.

 

Horne, John Edmund, LCdr (L), RCN - 29 May 1946 / 28 Jul 1947

 

Hovan, J., PO (EL49)

 

Howard, Gordon - 1949

 

Howe, William Hasting, Slt, RCN - 12 Mar 1945 (Stand by) / 26 Apr 1945

 

Howe, William Hastings, Lt, RCN - 26 Apr 1945

 

Insley, John Earl, Wt (L), RCN - 01 Jul 1947

 

Johnson, James Arthur, Inst/Slt, RCN - 13 Jul 1941

 

Johnston, William David Falconer, A/LCdr, RCN - Jan 1945 (Stand by) / 26 Apr 1945

 

Judd, LCdr, NavO - 1958

 

Karagianis, John Melvin, Wt/Catering, RCN - 01 May 1947

 

Kelbough, Ken  

 

Keohane, Terrance James, Lt (E), RCN - 26 Apr 1945

 

Ker, John Southam, Midshipman - 21 Jun 1948

 

King, Stanley Mackenzie, A/Slt, RCN - 26 May 1947

 

Kirkendale, George, A/War (El), RCNVR - Jan 1945 / 26 Apr 1945

 

Klause, L., LS (EL49)

 

Lake, Bernard Summers, Lt, RCNVR - Jan 1945 / 26 Apr 1945

 

Lewis, Kenneth Ewart, Lt (E), RCN - 19 Jun 1950

 

Little, C., PO (EL49)

 

Little, Grederick, Cd/Gnr, RCN - 30 Jun 1947

 

Longmuir, Gordon, Venture Cadet - Far East Cruise, 1957

 

MacCharles, Ernest Daniel, Surg/LCdr, RCNVR - 19 May 1945

 

MacDermid, Edgar Sydney (Twitchy), Lt (G), RCN - 01 Jul 1948

 

Mace, Thomas, Cd (E), RCN - 31 Jul 1950

 

MacLean, John Harris, Lt (N), RCN - 27 Jun 1945

 

MacDermid, Edward Syndey, Lt (G), RCN - 06 Jun 1947

 

MacDonald, Harry Hugh, Lt (G), RCN - 24 Apr 1944 (Stand by) / 26 Apr 1945

 

MacFie, John, Wt/Shipt, RCN - 07 May 1944 (Stand by) / 26 Apr 1945

 

MacGlashan, Donald Milne, Lt (F), RCNVR - 15 Mar 1945 (Stand by) / 26 Apr 1945

 

MacKinnon, Hector Hugh, Surg/Lt, RCNVR - 25 Apr 1945 (Stand by) / 26 Apr 1945

 

MacPherson, Ian Alexander, Slt, RCN - 19 May 1947

 

Madwick, Edward Thomas George (Mook), Lt (G), RCN - 10 Jun 1944 (Stand by) / 26 Apr 1945

 

Mahdiur, John, AB (EL49)

 

Martin, Ian Cameron, LT (E), RCN - 11 Jul 1949

 

Massick, Ernest Harold, Wt (El), RCN - 24 Mar 1944 (Stand by)/ 26 Apr 1945

 

Maxwell, John Wright, A/LCdr, RCN - 17 Jul 1949

 

McCormick, Harold Duncan, Cdr (L), RCN - 17 Jul 1950

 

McCulley, William (Bill)

 

McDonald, Burt Austin, Lt (E), RCN - 27 Jun 1947

 

McDowall, John William, Lt (G), RCN - 01 Jul 1948

 

McKee, Dave 

McLean, Gerry - 1957

 

McNichol, Duncan Stewart, Midshipman (S), RCN - 31 Mar 1945 / 26 Apr 1945

 

McRae, Donald Gordon, Lt, RCNVR - 27 Jan 1945 (Stand by) / 26 Apr 1945

 

Merwin, James Herbert, Midshipman - 21 Jun 1948

 

Morris, Edward Bernard (Spike), Lt (E) (A/E) (P), RCN - 16 May 1949

 

Murray, John Whitridge, Lt (El) (R), RCNVR - 26 Apr 1945

 

Neatherton, F., CPO (EL49)

 

Nemeth, K., CPO (EL49)

 

O'Connor, victor Frederick, Wt (E), RCN - 26 Apr 1945

 

O'Grady, John Waller De Courcy, RCNVR - 26 Apr 1945

 

Okros, Richard Dennis

 

Orton, PO - 1945

 

Overhold, CPO (EL49)

 

Paquette, Joseph Leonard

 

Parry, Leslie James, A/Gnr, RCN - 31 May 1949

 

Parry, Richard John (Commissioning Crew)

 

Paterson, George Alexander, RCN - 26 Apr 1945

 

Patterson, CPO (EL49)

 

Paul, Joseph Morrison, Cd/Gnr - 26 Apr 1945 / Lt (G), RCN - 17 Jul 1949

 

Paul, Robert James, A/Gnr, RCN - 19 May 1948

 

Peterson, J., LS (EL49)

 

Phillips, Eugene - 1957-1968

 

Phillips, Geoffrey, Lt (E), RCN - 26 Apr 1945

 

Protheroe, George Edward, Cd/Gnr (T), RCN - 26 Apr 1945

 

Rees, Ray - 1957-1958

 

Riguse, PO (EL49)

 

Roy, Kenneth McCuish, Lt (S), RCN - 04 Mar 1945 (Stand by)  / 26 Apr 1945

 

Rubens, Rupert C., AB, RC3, V-89114, RCNVR

 

Ruse, John Clark, Lt, RCNVR - 22 May 1945

 

Sabiston, Donald Peter, Inst/Lt, RCN - 03 Jul 1950

 

Saks, James, Lt, RCNVR - 21 Apr 1945 (Stand by) / 26 Apr 1945

 

Schober, George, Midshipman - 21 Jun 1948

 

Shott, Andrew Edward, Wt/Shpt, RCN - 11 Jun 1946 (Served in Ontario from 1944 to 1945)

 

Simmons, Ron - 1957-1958

 

St. Pierre, B., PO (EL49)

 

St. Pierre, Paul

 

Stann, Daniel Alexander, Lt (El), RCNVR - 26 Apr 1945 (Standby)

 

Steel, David Burnell, Midshipman - 21 Jun 1948

 

Spencer, Brian Roff, Cdr (E), RCN - 20 Jan 1944 (Stand by) / 20 Jun 1944 (Stand by)  / 26 Apr 1945

 

Sullivan, Gerald

 

Sullivan, Gerald (Jerry) - Jun 1950 - Feb 1951 

 

Tanner, Joe, LSCK, RCN - 1957

 

Tkachuk, J., PO (EL49)

 

Treherne, Thomas Claude, Slt (E), RCN - 26 Apr 1945

 

Tucker, Edmund Belford, Lt (El) (R), RCNVR - 08 May 1945

 

Tutte, Douglas Frederick, A/Gnr, 26 Apr 1945

 

Wadds, George Mantague, LCdr (G), RCN - 30 Jun 1947

 

Ward, Francis Shepard, Ord/Lt, RCN - 23 Jun 1947

 

Weber, Benjamin Nicol, Lt, RCN - 17 Jul 1950

 

Welch, Thomas Alan, Lt, RCNVR - 13 Jun 1945

 

Whitelaw, Donald Mackay, A/Surg/Cdr, RCNVR - 27 Mar 1945 (Stand by) / 26 Apr 1945

 

Wickstrom, D.C.L., AB (EL49)

 

Wilkinson, Mr (EL49)

 

Wilkinson, Joseph Graham, Wt/Rad, RCN - 06 May 1947

 

Wilkinson, Norman Leslie, Gnr, RCN - 26 May 1944 (Stand by) / 26 Apr 1945

 

Willis, Robert Clifford, Lt (S), RCN - 28 Feb 1945 (Stand by) / 26 Apr 1945

 

Wise, Cyril Hubert Surtee, LCdr, RN - 01 Apr 1944 (Stand by) / 26 Apr 1945

 

Photos and Documents

 

RCN Memories

A Princess was born

A Whale's Tail

An Ontario Christmas - 1950

First Breakfast at Sea

Hide and Seek at Sea

The Big "O's" Guns

 

Links

HMCS Ontario - Commissioning Booklet

HMCS Ontario - Memento of the visit of Princess Elizabeth and the Duke of Edinburgh to HMCS Ontario on 3 - 5 November 1951

Personal photo gallery for James Sauberli

Personal photo gallery for Jim Silvester

Personal photo gallery of Joe Tanner

Personal photo gallery for Orest Michalko

Personal photo gallery for Vernon Little

Ship's company photos for HMCS Ontario

Wartime dairy of Jim Silvester

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT