In memory of those who have Crossed the Bar

 

Donal Jeremy Brown, C.D.

 

Lieutenant-Commander, O-9374, RCN / C.A.F.

 

Born: 05 Sep 1934

 

Died: 04 Sep 2018, Gananoque, Ontario

 

BROWN, Donal Jeremy - On the day before his 84th birthday Jeremy's life ended, quickly and with minimal suffering, due to complications from a blood clot. Jeremy had been very happy in the care of the staff at Fox Run Retirement Residence and on the day prior to his passing had been laughing with his daughter, Wendy. Jeremy and his twin brother were born in China and emigrated to Canada with their parents and older brother in advance of the conflict with Japan. Jeremy gave distinguished service as a marine engineer in the Canadian Navy from age 17 to 45. Post retirement, his primary joys were found in daily life and travels with his wife, Dalla, and in being clever with his hands and inventive in finding ways to help others. Jeremy will be sorely missed by his son Jim and his wife Ann, his son Stephen and his partner, Heather, his daughter Wendy and her husband Dave, their daughter, Jeremy's only grandchild, Andrea, her fiancÚ Martin; parents to his only great granddaughter, Emilie, as well as the many friends who loved him deeply. Jeremy's family invites you to join with them for a memorial celebration of his life at The Legion in Gananoque, Ontario beginning at 2:00 PM on Saturday September 15. Please make a donation to a deserving charity in lieu of sending flowers. Go with grace Jeremy, knowing you were loved. (Victoria Times Colonist 08 sep 2018)

 

Ships served in:

HMCS NADEN - Listed as a Cdt. (E), RCN (seniority 12 Sep 1952) (Navy List Jan 1953)

HMCS ROYAL ROADS - Listed as a Cdt. (E), RCN (Navy List Apr 1953-Oct 1954)

* Royal Navy - For Courses or Training - as a Midshipman (E), RCN (seniority 01 Sep 1954) (Navy List Jan 1955).  Appointed A/SLt (E), RCN (seniority 01 Jan 1956) (Navy List Jul 1956)

HMCS ONTARIO - Appointed to ONTARIO 10 Oct 1957 as a SLt (E), RCN (Navy List Jan 1958)

HMCS NIOBE - Appointed to (NIOBE for) ME Specialization Course at Imperial Defence College 10 May 1958 as a Lt (E), RCN (seniority 01 Jun 1958) (Navy List Jul 1958)

HMCS BONAVENTURE - Appointed to BONAVENTURE 04 May 1959 as a Lt (E), RCN (Navy List Jul 1959)

HMCS NIAGARA - Appointed to NIAGARA for Submarine Training 02 Jul 1961 as a Lt (E), RCN (Navy List Oct 1961)

HMCS GRILSE - Appointed to NIAGARA 29 Jan 1962 as a Lt (E), RCN (Navy List Apr 1962)

PRINCIPAL NAVAL OVERSEER, WEST COAST - Appointed to Principal Naval Overseer West Coast 07 Jan 1964 as a Lt (E), RCN (Navy List Apr 1964)

SUP PAC - Appointed to SUP PAC, Staff of Production Officer, Ship repair Activity as a Lt (E), RCN (Navy List Apr 1965

HMCS SAGUENAY - Appointed to SAGUENAY 14 May 1965 as a Lt (E), RCN (Navy List Oct 1965)

* Appointed LCdr, RCN (seniority 01 Jan 1966) (the Nauticapedia)

* Retired 1978

 


 

Crossed the Bar Index

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT