For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

 

In memory of those who have Crossed the Bar

 

Lawrence (Lon) Chaney, M.B.E., C.D.

 

Lieutenant-Commander, O-13110, RCN

 

Died: 18 Sep 2004, Victoria, British Columbia

 

CHANEY Lawrence (Lon) - passed away peacefully at Parkwood Court, September 18th at the age of 92. Lon joined the navy as a boy Seaman at 14 and remained to attain the rank of Lieutenant Commander. Predeceased by his daughter, Doreen in 1951 and his loving wife Gertrude (Trudie) in 2001. Survived by many friends. No Service by request. In lieu of flowers donations may be sent to a charity of your choice. (Victoria Times Colonist 25 Sep 2004)

 

MBE citation:  CHANEY, Lawrence, Boatswain - Member - Order of the British Empire (MBE), RCN, OIC Diving Staff St. John's Newfoundland - Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 10 June 1944 and London Gazette of 8 June 1944. "By his devotion to duty, zeal and endurance as Officer-in-Charge of the Diving Staff at St. John's Newfoundland, this Officer has been an inspiration to his staff. During the winter months, he and his divers have carried out their duties in wasters of below freezing temperatures and often through ice. Work has been carried out, although the divers were numbed with cold, and the fighting efficiency and seaworthiness of ships have been maintained. Through his efforts, many delays have been obviated, and escort groups have been maintained in an efficient state."

 

Lawrence Chaney joined the RCN in 1929 as an Ordinary Seaman. He was appointed Acting Bos'n 01 Aug 1942. He retired in 1961 as a LCdr, RCN

 

Ships served in:

HMCS OTTAWA

HMCS ASSINIBOINE

HMCS PRESERVER - Appointed to Preserve 16 Aug 1942 as an A/Bos'n, RCN

Listed as an A/Bos'n, RCN (seniority 01 Aug 1942) (Navy List Mar 1943)

RCN BARRACKS ST JOHN'S - Appointed to RCN Barracks St. John's 01 Apr 1943 as an A/Bos'n, RCN (Navy List Aug 1943).  Appointed Bos'n, RCN (seniority 01 Aug 1942) Navy List Dec 1943).  Appointed to Staff of Chief Engineer Newfoundland Command as a Bos'n, RCN (Navy List Feb 1944).  Appointed Cd Bos'n, RCN (seniority 01 Jul 1944) (Navy List Jul 1944)

RCN BARRACKS HALIFAX - Appointed to RCN Barracks Halifax, Torpedo School as a Cd Bos'n, RCN (Navy List Apr 1946)

DIVING TENDER #3 Appointed to Diving Tender #3 07 Apr 9146 as a Cd Bos'n, RCN (Navy List Jul 1946)

HMCS IROQUOIS - Appointed to Iroquois 15 Feb 1947 as a Cd Bos'n, RCN (Navy List Jun 1947)

DIVING TENDER #2 Appointed to Diving Tender #2 08 Jan 1948 as a CD Bos'n, RCN, CO (Navy List Jan 1948)

HMCS ONTARIO - Appointed to Ontario 24 Sep 1949 as a Lt (Star), RCN (seniority 01 Jul 1944) (Navy List Jan 1950)

RCN BARRACKS HALIFAX - Appointed to RCN Barracks Halifax, Educational Course 26 Oct 1951 as a Lt*, RCN (Navy List Jan 1952)

RCN BARRACKS HALIFAX - Appointed to RCN Barracks Halifax, J.O.T.L.C. 22 Feb 1952 as a Lt*, RCN (Navy List Apr 1952)

HMCS CARIBOU - Appointed to Caribou 16 Feb 1953 as a Lt*, RCN, Staff Officer (Training) (Navy List Apr 1953).  Appointed Lt, RCN (seniority 02 Feb 1952) (Navy List Jul 1953).  Appointed Staff Officer (Administration) 15 Jun 1943 (Navy List Oct 1953).  Seniority backdated to 02 Feb 1950 (Navy List Oct 1954)

RCN BARRACKS ESQUIMALT - Appointed to RCN Barracks Esquimalt, Add'l, for duty with Operational Diving Unit, 28 Sep 1955 as a Lt, RCN (Navy List Jul 1956)

HMC DOCKYARD ESQUIMALT - Appointed to HMC Dockyard Esquimalt 30 Jul 1956 as a Lt (Cl. D*), RCN (Navy List Jul 1957). Appointed LCdr (CL. D*), RCN (seniority 02 Feb 1958)

RCN BARRACKS ESQUIMALT - Appointed to RCN Barracks Esquimalt, Accommodation Block Officer 30 Jul 1956 as a LCdr (Cl. D*), RCN (Navy List Jul 1959)

RCN BARRACKS ESQUIMALT - Appointed to RCN Barracks Esquimalt, Training and Transient 13 Jun 1961 as a LCdr (CL. D), RCN (Navy List Oct 1961)

 

Note: CL. D* - denotes an Officer who is qualified in some but not all aspects of Diving Clearance Duties

 

 

 

Crossed the Bar Index

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT