For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

 

In memory of those who have Crossed the Bar

 

David Alan Collins, OStJ, C.D.

 

Vice-Admiral, O-14870, RCN / C.A.F.

 

Born: 06 Jun 1920, Edmonton, Alberta

 

Died: 10 Jun 2005, Victoria, British Columbia

 

COLLINS, David Alan - Died peacefully in Victoria General Hospital on 10 June 2005 in his 86th year. Predeceased by his beloved wife Betty and grandson Alan. Will be greatly missed by son David, daughter-in-law Jacquie, grandson Nicholas and other family and friends. Cremation has occurred with interment to take place at the National Military Cemetery, Ottawa. A memorial service will be held at 4:30 pm on Monday, 18 July at St Matthias Church, 600 Richmond Ave, Victoria. Donations, if desired, to the cancer or diabetes societies. (Victoria Times Colonist 17 Jun 2005)

 

David Collins enlisted in the RCNVR as an Ordinary Seaman Writer on 01 Jun 1940. He commissioned from the ranks in as a Prob Paym-SLt, RCNVR in 1942 and retired in Dec 1975 as a Vice-Admiral. After his naval service he was appointed as the first (Honorary) Colonel Commandant of Canadian Forces Logistics Branch. He was appointed as the Vice-President of the Marconi Company 1975-79. He served as the Assistant Secretary General (Infrastructure, Logistics and Council Operations) in the North Atlantic Treaty Organization at Brussels Belgium 1979-84. (Source: The Nauticapedia)

 

Ships served in:

HMCS CORNWALLIS - Appointed to Cornwallis, For Disposal or Under Training 14 Sep 1942 as a Prob. Pay SLt, RCNVR (Navy List Sep 1942)

* Listed as a Paym-SLt, RCNVR (seniority 15 Aug 1942) (Navy List Mar 1943)

* On training with the Royal Navy as of 16 Nov 1942 (Navy List Aug 1943)

HMS CANADA - Served in HMS Canada as Secretary to Captain in 1942 (The Nauticapedia)

* Listed as a Paym-Lt, RCNVR (seniority 15 Sep 1943) (Navy List Dec 1943)

HMCS NIOBE - Appointed to Niobe, For Disposal as a Paym-Lt, RCNVR (Navy List Feb 1944)

HMS SHEFFIELD -  Served in Sheffield in 1944 as add'l for training as seagoing captain's secretary (The Nauticapedia)

HMS NABOB - Served in Nabob as Captain's Secretary in 1944  (The Nauticapedia)

* Seniority backdated to 15 Jun 1942 (Navy List Jun 1944)

HMCS CAPTOR II (Depot Ship Saint John) - Appointed to Captor 05 Jan 1945 as a Paym-Lt, RCNVR (Navy List Jan 1945)

HMCS SIOUX - Served in Sioux as Supply Officer (The Nauticapedia)

NAVAL SERVICE HEADQUARTERS OTTAWA - Appointed to NSHQ Ottawa as Secretary to Chief of Naval Staff 07 Jan 1946) as a LCdr (S), RCN (Navy List Apr 1946)

HMCS ONTARIO - Appointed to Ontario 26 Apr 1948 as an A/LCdr (S), RCN (Navy List Jul 1948)

RCN BARRACKS ESQUIMALT - Appointed to RCN Barracks Esquimalt 14 Jul 1949 as an A/LCdr, RCN, Add'l (Navy List Jul 1949)

HMC DOCKYARD ESQUIMALT - Appointed to HMC Dockyard Esquimalt, Victualling Stores Officer 21 Jul 1949 as an A/LCdr (S), RCN (Navy List Jan 1950).  Appointed to HMCS Dockyard Esquimalt, Deputy Manager Supply Dep as a A/ LCdr, RCN (Navy List Jul 1950).  Appointed LCdr, RCN (seniority 15 Sep 1950) (Navy List Jan 1951)

NAVAL SERVICE HEADQUARTERS OTTAWA - Appointed to NSHQ Ottawa, Staff of Deputy Director-General Supply and Fleet Accounting 22 Dec 1952 as a LCdr (S), RCN (Navy List Jan 1953).  Appointed to Staff of Supply Officer-in-Chief (Navy List Jul 1953). Appointed Commander (S), RCN (seniority 01 Jan 1954) (Navy List Jan 1954)

HMC DOCKYARD HALIFAX - Appointed to HMC Dockyard Halifax, OIC Naval Supply Depot, Halifax 23 Aug 1954 as a Cdr (S), RCN (Navy List Oct 1954)

HMCS BONAVENTURE - Appointed to Bonaventure 24 Mar 1958 as a Cdr (S), RCN, Supply Officer (Navy List Jul 1958)

HMCS NIOBE - Appointed to Niobe, for Joint Services Staff Course 16 Nov 1956 as a Cdr (S), RCN (Navy List Jan 1960)

HMC DOCKYARD HALIFAX, SUPLANT - Appointed to HMC Dockyard Halifax, Staff of Commodore Superintendent Atlantic Coast and Superintendent HMC Dockyard Halifax 15 Jun 1960 as a Cdr (S), RCN (Navy List Jul 1960). Appointed Assistant Superintendent Production 10 Jan 1961 as a Cdr (S), RCN (Navy List Oct 1961) 

NAVAL HEADQUARTERS OTTAWA - Appointed to NHQ Ottawa, Director General Naval Supply as Director of Material Supply Control 30 Jul 1962 as a Capt (S), RCN (seniority 01 Jan 1962) (Navy List Oct 1962)

CANADIAN FORCES HEADQUARTERS OTTAWA - Appointed to CFHQ Ottawa, Staff of Chief of Logistics Engineering and Development 18 Jun 1964 as a Capt (S), RCN (Navy List Apr 1965).  Appointed to Staff of Chief of Technical Services as a Capt (S), RCN (Navy List Oct 1965)

* Appointed Commodore, RCN (seniority 02 Sep 1966) (The Nauticapedia)

NATIONAL DEFENCE COLLEGE OF CANADA - Appointed to the National Defence College of Canada for Course 20 in 1966 (The Nauticapedia)

NDHQ OTTAWA - Served in NDHQ Ottawa ad Director General Supply in 1967.  Appointed Rear-Admiral (seniority 01 Oct 1970).  Appointed Deputy Chief Logistics in 1970.  Appointed Vice-Admiral (seniority 02 May 1972). Appointed Chief of Technical Services in 1972.  Appointed Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Support) in 1972 (The Nauticapedia)

NATO BRUSSELS- Served in Canadian Military Representative to the Military Committee in Permanent Session NATO Brussels in 1973 (The Nauticapedia)

* Retired as VAdm 01 Dec 1975 (The Nauticapedia)

 


 

Crossed the Bar Index

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT