For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

HMCS SIOUX R64 / 225

NADOWEIS-IW MEWAQHATHAA

HMCS Sioux R64

Naval censor stamp on back dated: 22 Jan 1945

From the collection of William Brown

Courtesy of James Brown

Click on the above photo to view a larger image

 

THEN WE WILL FIGHT

 

Post wartime badge

 

Battle honours and awards:  Normandy  1944,   Norway  1944-45,   Atlantic  1944-45,   Arctic  1944-45,   Korea  1950-52

 

 

Laid down: 31 Oct 1942

Launched: 14 Sep 1943

Commissioned: 21 Feb 1944

Paid off: 27 Feb 1946

Re-commissioned: 18 Jan 1950

Paid off: 30 Oct 1963

Fate: Broken up in 1965

 

Laid down as HMS Vixen, she was commissioned HMCS Sioux at Cowes, Isle of Wight, on 21 Feb 1944, and assigned to the 26th Flotilla of the British Home Fleet. She took part in escorting carrier attacks against the Tirpitz and against German shipping off Norway, and on 28 May 1944 left Scapa for Portsmouth for D-Day duties, bombarding shore targets on the Normandy coast. Returning to Scapa Flow in Jul 1944, she resumed her previous occupation and also escorted four convoys each way to and from Murmansk:

 

Convoys escorted during WW II

 

Convoy Desig.

Convoy Departs from

Arrives at

Join as escort

Depart Convoy 

JW.60

Loch Ewe (15 Sep 1944)

Kola Inlet (23 Sep 1944)

17 Sep 1944

23 Sep 1944

RA.60

Kola Inlet (28 Sep 1944)

Clyde (05 Oct 1944)

28 Sep 1944

03 Oct 1944

JW.63

Loch Ewe (30 Dec 1944)

Kola Inlet (08 Jan 1945)

01 Jan 1945

08 Jan 1945

RA.63

Kola Inlet (11 Jan 9145)

Loch Ewe (21 Jan 1945)

11 Jan 1945

19 Jan 1945

JW.64

Clyde (03 Feb 1945)

Kola Inlet (15 Feb 1945)

06 Feb 1945

15 Feb 1945

RA.64

Kola Inlet (17 Feb 1945)

Loch Ewe (28 Feb 1945)

17 Feb 1945

27 Feb 1945

JW.65

Clyde (11 Mar 1945)

Kola Inlet (21 Mar 1945)

14 Mar 1945

21 Mar 1945

RA.65

Kola Inlet (23 Mar 1945)

Loch Ewe (01 Apr 1945)

23 Mar 1945

30 Mar 1945

 

She left the U.K. on 06 Apr 1945, for her first trip to Canada and, upon arrival underwent a major refit at Halifax. In Nov 1945 Sioux was transferred to Esquimalt, where she was paid off into reserve on 27 Feb 1946. After some modernization she was re-commissioned in 1950, and did three tours of duty in Korean waters, from 1951 to 1955. Following her Korean tours, she returned to her training role. 

 

On 30 Jul 1962, the RCN sent the 3rd Destroyer Escort Squadron (Atlantic) under Capt. Gordon Edwards, on a good will / work up tour. The squadron consisted of HMCS Sioux 225, HMCS Huron 216 and HMCS Iroquois 217 (as flagship). The ships sailed from Halifax NS to Bermuda and then on to Jamaica, arriving on the 05 Aug 1962. The squadron joined a large fleet of naval vessels already assembled, as all Royal Navies and the United States Navy, had sent "good will" ships of various classes to Jamaica. In essence, it served to form one of the largest allied fleets to be assembled since WW II, and spent six days in Jamaica celebrating their independence from Briton which occurred on the 06 Aug 1962. The squadron then sailed back to Bermuda before heading to Prince Edward Island to par-take in their official Lobster Festival. From PEI the squadron returned to Halifax for fuel and provisions, and again departed for Bermuda. From Bermuda it was onto Trinidad & Tobago to take part in their independence celebrations. From 12 Sep to 17 Sep 1962, the 3rd Destroyer Escort Squadron paid a visit to Newfoundland to take part in the 67th annual meeting of the National Council of the Navy League of Canada. (Click here to read more on the visit)

 

Sioux was paid off at Halifax on 13 Oct 1963. She was broken up in 1965 at La Spezia, Italy.

 

HMCS Sioux's tours in Korea:

 

1st Tour: Departed Esquimalt:  05 Jul 1950  // Arrived Op Area: 30 Jul 1950  //  Departed Op Area:  15 Jan 1951  // Arrived Esquimalt: 04 Feb 1952     

2nd Tour: Departed Esquimalt:  08 Apr 1951  //  Arrived Op Area: 30 Apr 1951  //  Departed Op Area:  14 Feb 1952  //  Arrived Esquimalt: 08 Mar 1952

3rd Tour: Departed Esquimalt:  07 Nov 1954  // Arrived Op Area: 14 Dec 1954  //  Departed Op Area:  06 Sep 1955  //   Arrived Esquimalt: 24 Sep 1955

 

Commanding Officers

LCdr Eric Eversley Garratt Boak, DSC, RCN - 21 Feb 1944 - 29 Jun 1945

LCdr Reginald Amand Webber, DSC, RCN - 30 Jun 1945 - 08 Nov 1945

A/LCdr Maurice Faulkman Oliver, RCNR - 09 Nov 1945 - 27 Feb 1946

Cdr David Walter Groos, DSC, RCN - 18 Jan 1950 - 03 Jul 1950

Cdr Paul Dalrymple Taylor, DSC, RCN - 04 Jul 1950 - 09 Mar 1952

LCdr Patrick Campbell Benson, RCN - 10 Mar 1952 - 06 May 1952

Cdr Philip Edwin Haddon, RCN - 07 May 1952 - 11 Sep 1953

LCdr D.R. Saxon, DSC, RCN - 12 Sep 1953 - 11 Nov 1953

Cdr A.H. Rankin, OBE, RCN - 12 Nov 1953 - 26 Sep 1955

Cdr R.W. Murdoch, RCN - 27 Sep 1955 - 27 Mar 1957

LCdr John Moran Calver, RCN - 28 Mar 1957 - 23 May 1957

Cdr Peter Godwin Chance, RCN - 24 May 1957 - 01 Jul 1958

Cdr Andrew Barry Carford German, RCN - 02 Jul 1958 - 04 Mar 1959

LCdr John Douglas Lowe, RCN - 05 Mar 1959 - unk

 

     In memory of those who made the ultimate sacrifice    

     Lest We Forget     

 

- Book of Remembrance entry     - Grave or burial information

LAKER, Frank Richard

AB, 7650-E, RCN

Lost at sea - 21 Jul 1951   

McCRINDLE, Kenneth Gordon

CPO, N40460, RCN

died - 12 Oct 1952 

MOORE, Robert John

AB, 7085-H, RCN

Lost at sea - 21 Jul 1951 

WHITE, Robert

Sig, V57509, RCNVR

killed - 07 Sept 1944   

WILLIAMS, James Joseph

LS, 3751, RCN

drowned at Gutter Sound, Scapa Flow, 30 Dec 1944   

 

     In memory of those who have crossed the bar    

They shall not be forgotten

A-B

Acheson, Alan Lawrence

1935-2013

Allen, John William

1924-2012

Allerton, Donald Peter

1933-2005

Anslow, John R.B.

____-2009

Bamford, John Carmichael

1923-2009

Banfield, Nelson Ralph

1917-2007

Drafted to Sioux 03 Jul 1950 as Lt (L), RCN

Barnes, Jerry T.

1932-2017

Served in Sioux during the first Korean war tour 1950-51

Bell, Joseph A.

1922-1995

Bennett, Gerald Enniss

1925-2016

Benson, Patrick Campbell

1916-1998

6th Commanding Officer

Bernays, Max Douglas

1936-2013

Birch-Jones, Peter Meredith

1925-2009

Bisal, Marvin Allen Emery

1932-2009

Blades, William Norman

1931-2001

Bowness, Kendrick Warren

1928-2016

Brown, William Forbes Robertson

1923-2012

Brownsey, Lionel John Summers

1923-2017

Bulmer, Peter E.

1924-1954

Burck, David

____-1998

 

C-D

Campbell, Henry

1924-2006

Chadwick, Edward Allan

1929-2016

Served in Sioux 1952-1953 as a LM

Chapman, Kenneth N.

1931-2010

Clackson, Donald Richard

1935-2014

Clark, Howard Victor

1924-2004

Considine, Michael Auriel

1923-2009

Served in Sioux in 1952 as Lt, RCN, CommO Western Training Group

Cook, Fred C.

1926-2015

Costin, Frank William

____-2004

Served in Sioux as NavO in 1953

Cowan, Stanley

1926-2011

Curry, Walter

1918-2017

Dee, Stanley

1927-2017

Served in Sioux during 1st Korean War tour as a Slt, RCN

Dunlop, Gordon MacFarlane

1925-2009

 

 

 

E-F

Fast, Allen

1934-2017

Served in Sioux as a RM during the 3rd Korean War tour

Featherby, David Elmer

1920-2010

Feddema, James Charles

____-2016

Ferguson, Elmer Alexander

1926-2016

Fitchett, Roy E.

1925-2017

Ford, Douglas John

1917-1987

Served in Sioux during WW II

Fotheringham, James Brant

1921-2013

Served in Sioux during 1st Korean tour as A/LCdr (P), RCN

Fraser, Robert Neilson

1933-2017

 

 

G-H

Gammon, Bryan T.

1929-2008

Gawley, George Royal

____-____

German, Andrew Barry Crawfurd

____-2011

Gettinby, Ronald

____-2014

Gordon, Raymond Turner

1929-2015

Gorman, Andrew Drummond

1931-2007

Greengrass, Frederick Charles

1930-2012

Griswold, Freeman

____-____

Served in Sioux during WW 2

Guttormsson, Kristjan Vigfus

1929-2010

Guy, Allan Ross

1925-2016

Guy, Rex Geoffrey

____-2006

Hart, William Edgar

____-2004

Henderson, Colin Edward

1930-2003

Holland, Orville Derrick

1929-2016

Hughes, Victor Wesley

1929-2001

Hughes, William Andrew

1927-2013

 

 

 

 

I-J

Inkster, Raymond Durnin

1932-2016

Irizawa, Masahiro

1931-2002

Izsak, Steve

____-2017

Served in Sioux during the Korean War

Johnson, Kenneth E.

1931-2017

Jones, Keray

1930-2014

K-L

Kelly, George

____-____

Krogel, William F.

1922-2012

Leir, Richard Hugh

1921-2015

Served in Sioux in 1953 as LCdr, RCN, XO

Lindal, Robert Carl

1936-2008

Long, John Herbert

1923-2013

Luke, Robert John

1931-2012

Lowe, John Douglas

1919-2009

14th Commanding Officer

 

 

 

M-N

MacDevitt, Hugh Joseph

____-2011

Served in Sioux during WW 2

MacWilliam, Herbert Dawson

1923-2008

McArdle, Christopher Charles

1934-2017

McLeod, Cathel James

1919-2017

McConney, Allan Edward

1921-2002

McEntyre, Peter Michael

1917-____

McInnis, Donald

1925-2007

McKay, Ben Lemuel Hector

____-2007

Served in Sioux during WW 2

Mills, Charles Edward

1920-2007

Minkler, Harold Murray

1921-2003

Served in Sioux during the Korean war

Morris, John Douglas

____-2017

Served in Sioux during WW 2

Newhook, Delmer Ernest

1930-2011

Served in Sioux during the Korean War

Norton, Neil St. Clair

1928-2010

Served in Sioux in 1949 as Slt, RCN

 

 

O-P

O'Brien, Allen Rolland

____-2009

Served on Sioux as a stoker during the Korean war

O'Malley, Gilbert

1926-2016

Oliver, Thomas

1926-2013

Served on Sioux during WW II

Ouellet, Rene Joseph

1940-2009

Pakenham, Norman Bruce

1923-2011

Peers, Robert Claude Kenrick

1927-2017

Served in Sioux during 1st Korean tour

Price, Hugh John

1930-2007

 

 

 

Q-R

Quinn, John Gordon

1925-2011

Rayment, Lloyd

1934-2016

Regan, Wallace J.

____-1995

Served in Sioux 21 Feb 1944 - 05 Apr 1945

Rose, Donald Lyon

1932-2017

Served in Sioux during the Korean War

Roste, Lyle Elsworth

1924-1989

Served in Sioux during WW 2

S-T

Sauder, Wilton H.

1927-2016

Sawyer, Thomas Anthony

1926-2013

Still, Wilfred Eric

c1926-1987

Drafted to Sioux in Korean War Op Area just prior to her departure on 14 Feb 1952.

Tassell, Allan

1923-2016

Served in Sioux during the Korean war

Taylor, George Wilfred

1920-2016

Taylor, Paul Dalrymple

1910-1989

5th Commanding Officer

Taylor, Robert Dewey

1920-2010

 

 

 

U-V

VanEk, Hendrick

1934-2016

Venoit, Lewis M.

1934-2016

Vergouwen, Peter J.

1931-2016

 

 

W-X

Walls, Bertram Robert

1920-2005

Webber, Reginald Amand

1929-1968

2nd Commanding Officer

Webster, Ronald D.

1926-2016

Served in Sioux during the Korean War

Williams, William Robert

1925-2001

Served in Sioux 13 Aug 1956 - 12 Jun 1957 as a P1ET4 and C2ET4, 07 Aug 1957 - 06 Apr 1959, 21 Apr 1959 - 30 Apr 1959 as a C2ET4, RCN

Witwicki, Anthony

1927-2006

Woodward, Robert Alfred

1926-2006

Served in Sioux 31 May 1945 - 19 Aug 1945

 

 

 

 

Y-Z

Young, John Barclay

____-2016

Zerbin, Helmut

1927-2016

 

 

 

 

Former Crew Members

Baird, Samuel Lawson, Lt (E), RCNVR - 01 Feb 1945

 

Barrie, Edgar William, Lt, RCNVR - 08 Apr 1945

 

Birch, Stan, PO1, RCN - 1955

 

Blinn, Earl, Sto, RCNVR - 1945 

 

Bourke, Guy, AB, RCNVR - 1945

 

Bruce, Douglas Ian Wallace, Lt, RCN - Jan 1944 (Stand by) / 21 Feb 1944

 

Carstens, Harry Rene, Lt, RCNVR - 28 May 1945

 

Collins, David Alan, Lt (S), RCN - 01 Jun 1945

 

Croshaw, Bill

 

Dyment, Theodore, AB, RCNVR - 1945

 

Ford, Douglas John, Lt, RCNVR - 21 Feb 1944

 

Frank, Jim - 1952

 

Franklin, John, AB, RCNVR - 1945

 

Gentles, Roy Allan, Lt, RCNVR - 21 Feb 1944

 

Gilbert, Bruce Walter, A/Lt, RCNVR - 12 May 1945

 

Gilmer, George Robert Edward, Lt, RCNVR - 30 Jun 1945

 

Glendenning, Midshipman - 1944

 

Gomes, Robert, Tel, RCNVR - 1945

Gouch, Terry, AB, Gunner, 11094 E - 1950 - 1953

 

Greenwood, George Armstrong, Lt, RCNVR - 28 May 1945

 

Hawley, Bob - 1953

 

Ingersoll, Geary George, Lt, RCNVR - 30 Jul 1945

 

James, Enoch Ralph, Lt, RCNVR - 02 Jun 1944

 

Kelbough, Ken - 1st Korean tour 

 

Kelgard, Eric, Lt (E), RCNR - 27 Feb 1945

 

Lawrence, Harold Ernest Thomas, Lt, DSC, RCNVR - 21 Feb 1944

 

Laytham, Jack - 1955-1956 (approx)

 

Leslie, Gerald - Served in Sioux during Korean War 

 

Lord, A.W. Bill, Sonar Operator    Served in Sioux for 1st and 2nd Korean tour

 

McEntrye, Peter Michael, Lt, RCNVR - 21 Feb 1944

 

Millar, Robert Donald, Surg/Lt, RCNVR - 21 Feb 1944

 

Paries, Emil T., ABRP

 

Parkin, William (Bill), LS, RCNVR - 1944 - 1945

 

Pearson, Don

 

Poirier, Victor, Sto, RCNVR

Raeburn, William John, Paym/Lt, RCNVR - 21 Feb 1944

 

Ramsay, Don - 1952

 

Rigg, David Edward, Gnr (T), RCN - Jan 1944 (Stand by) / 21 Feb 1944

 

Robinson, Thomas Bertie, Cd (E), RCN - 21 Feb 1944

 

Ross, Ed - WW 2

 

Rounthwaite, Francis John, Lt, RCNVR - 21 Feb 1944

 

Severson, Karl Franklyn, Lt, RCNVR - 02 May 1945

 

Stanley, Alan Douglas, Paym/Lt, RCNVR - 24 Jan 1944 (Stand by)

 

Strycker, Keith - 1953

 

Tanner, Joe, ABCK, RCN - 1954-1955

 

Thompson, Doug, AB, RCNVR - 1945

 

Tilley, Ray - WW2

 

Turcot, Marc Marie Rene, Lt, RCNVR - 21 Feb 1944

 

Van, William Ross, Lt, RCNVR - 01 Jun 1945

 

Vowels, Gerry 

 

Wall, Thomas (Tommy) William, Lt, RCN - 21 Feb 1944

 

West, Vic - 1953

 

Wiggins, Donald, PO, RCN - 1945

 

Young, John Barclay, Slt, RCN - 21 Jul 1944

 

Photos and Documents

 

Links

HMCS Sioux R64 - Crew / N.O.K. list 1944-45

HMCS Sioux R64 Summary of Operations 1944-1945

HMCS Sioux

Korean War Vet recalls time aboard HMCS Sioux

Personal photo gallery of Douglas John Ford

Personal photo gallery of Joe Tanner

Personal photo gallery of Robert Alfred Woodward

Personal photo gallery of William (Bill) Parkin

Personal photo gallery of William Robert Williams

Ship's company photos for HMCS Sioux

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT