For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

HMCS WINDSOR SSK 877

Former HMS UNICORN S43

 

SILENT PRIDE

HMCS Windsor leaving Faslane, Scotland for Halifax, Nova Scotia

 

Laid down: 13 Mar 1989

Launched: 16 Apr 1992

Commissioned: 25 Jun 1993

Paid off: 16 Oct 1994

Acquired by the RCN: 06 Aug 2001

Commissioned: 04 Oct 2003

Paid off:

 

The former HMS Unicorn was laid up by the Royal Navy in Oct 1994. She was accepted by Canada and named Windsor on 05 Jul 2001, and sailed from Faslane on 08 Oct 2001 to arrive in Halifax on 19 Oct 2001. Her training program in 2002 was interrupted on 28 Mar 2002 by what proved to be a minor flooding while submerged, but the extent of required repairs led to the decision to begin her conversion to Canandian standards Work Period early. During the course of this refit she was commissioned in Halifax on 04 Oct 2003. She returned to sea on 05 Apr 2004, and for the remainder of the year conducted trials and training exercises. In Jun 2005 Windsor commenced the first operational cycle for her class, lasting through Dec 2006. In this period she participated in a number of international exercises, including the successful tracking of a United States Navy nuclear-powered attack submarine and assisting in the work-ups of a USN carrier battle group. In Canadian waters, Windsor participated in the first-ever parachute rendezvous at sea practiced with Canada's Patrol Pathfinders (Canadian Army paratroopers), and also conducted several sovereignty patrols off the east coast for intelligence-gathering, surveillance and reconnaissance. Windsor entered an Extended Docking Work Period (EDWP) at the Fleet Maintenance Facility Cape Scott in Halifax on 15 Jan 2007, which was completed on 30 Nov 2012. In the ensuing operational cycle, Windsor has spent a total of 174 days at sea before being docked in Mar 2014 to repair a defective diesel generator.

 

Commanding Officers

Cdr S.A. Virgin - 30 Mar 1999 - 01 May 2001

LCdr A.R. Wamback - 01 May 2001 - 08 Jul 2003

Cdr D. Mulholland - 08 Jul 2003 - 12 Aug 2005

LCdr L. Cassivi - 12 Aug 2005 - 24 Aug 2006

LCdr C.J. Ellis - 24 Aug 2006 - 22 Dec 2006

LCdr A.W. MacKenzie (OIC) - 22 Dec 2006 - 01 Mar 2007

LCdr A.P.A. Kooiman (OIC) - 01 Mar 2007 - 06 Jul 2010

Lt(N) M.J. Folmer (OIC) - 06 Jul 2009 - 04 Jan 2010

LCdr A.W. MacKenzie (OIC) - 04 Jan 2010 - 06 May 2011

LCdr A.W. Mackenzie - 06 May 2011 - 

 

     In memory of those who have crossed the bar    

They shall not be forgotten

A-B

Bremner, James Patrick

1984-2013

 

 

 

 

 

 

Photos and Documents

 

Links

HMCS Windsor - Commissioning Booklet

Through A Canadian Periscope - Canada's Submarine Heritage 1914-2014

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT