For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

HMCS LAVALLEE J371

 

NO PHOTO AVAILABLE

 

If anyone has a photo of this ship and would like to submit it for this site, please EMAIL the webmaster.  Thank you

 

 

Launched: 23 May 1943

Commissioned: 21 Jun 1944

Paid off: 27 Dec 1945

Fate: Sold in 1947. Destroyed by fire in 1968

 

Built at A.C. Benson Shipyard Ltd., Vancouver, she was commissioned at Vancouver on 21 Jun 1944.  She served out of Esquimalt on Esquimalt and Prince Rupert Force.  After the war she was sold for civilian use as Lavalee and was destroyed by fire in 1968.. 

 

Displacement: 228 tons, Length: 119 ft, Beam 22 ft, Draught: 8.6 ft, Speed: 12 kts, Complement: 3 officers, 20 men, Armament: 4-.5" mg(2xII)

 

Commanding Officers

Skpr/Lt Archibald Miller, RCNR - 21 Jun 1944 - 20 Mar 1945

Skpr/Lt James Robert Smith, RCNR - 21 Mar 1945 - 03 May 1945

A/LCdr C.G. Trotter, RCNVR - 04 May 1945 - 18 Jun 1945

Skpr/Lt John Craig - 19 Jun 1945 - 15 Jul 1945

A/LCdr Cecil Gault Trotter, RCNVR - 16 Jul 1945 - 20 Aug 1945

Skpr/Lt J.E. Moore, RCNR - 14 Nov 1945 - 18 Dec 1945

 

     In memory of those who have crossed the bar    

They shall not be forgotten

 

Former Crew Members

McDonald, Gregory Alexander, A/Lt, RCNVR - 30 Apr 1945

Miller, Archibald, Skpr/Lt, RCNR - 06 Jun 1944 (Stand by) CO

 

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT