For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

HMCS MIRAMICHI 163

HMCS Miramichi 163

Courtesy of Don Little

 

Laid down: 02 Feb 1956

Launched: 22 Feb 1957

Commissioned: 29 Oct 1957

Paid off: 16 Dec 1998

Fate: Unknown

 

Built by Victoria Machinery Depot, she was commissioned on 29 Oct 1957, and served on the west coast as part of Training Group Pacific until paid off on 16 Dec 1998.

 

Commanding Officers

LCdr Michael Auriel Considine, RCN - 29 Oct 1957 - 08 Oct 1959

LCdr R.K. Niven, RCN - 09 Oct 1957 - 29 Jun 1961

Lt Constantine (Tino) Cotaras, RCN - 30 Jun 1961 - 16 Jul 1963

Lt Dallas Barre Rogers, RCN - 17 Jul 1963 - 28 Feb 1964

LCdr John Scott Dewar - dates unk

LCdr R. Girouard - 1997

 

     In memory of those who have crossed the bar    

They shall not be forgotten

A-B

Bell, Joseph A.

1922-1990

 

 

 

 

C-D

Callaghan, Brian

1934-2013

Clark, George

1936-1977

Considine, Michael Auriel

1923-2009

1st Commanding Officer

Dewar, John Scott

1951-2016

Commanding Officer - dates unk

 

E-F

Edmundson, Ken

1945-1995

Esbaugh, Thomas Jerome

1952-2012

 

 

 

G-H

Gordon, Raymond Turner

1929-2015

Hamilton, Murray Wayne Fraser

1949-2015

 

 

 

M-N

McLean, Ken

1939-2012

Served in Miramichi as an ABBN

 

 

 

 

O-P

Peacocke, Jerome Douglas

1949-1994

 

 

 

 

S-T

Staicue, Roy

____-2017

 

 

 

 

W-X

Wickware, Michael John

1947-2014

 

 

 

 

 

Former Crew Members

Addison, Tim

Little, Don

Tiffin, Rick - 1986-1987

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT