For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

HMCS NITINAT Z03

HMCS Nitinat

Source: The Ships of Canada's Naval Forces 1910-1981 by Ken Macpherson and John Burgess

 

Built: 1939

Acquired by RCN: 1939

Commissioned: 1939

Paid off: Jun 1945

Returned to owners: Jun 1945

Fate: Destroyed by fire on 01 Feb 1977 

 

A newly built fishing vessel, Nitinat was chartered in Sep 1939, for patrol and examination duties on the west coast.  She was returned to her owners in Jun 1945 only to be destroyed by fire on the Fraser River on 01 Feb 1977.

 

Commanding Officers

A/Skpr Andrew Lindsay Murray, RCNR - 13 Jan 1940 - unk

A/Lt John Scudamore Cunningham, RCNR - 17 Jun 1940 - unk

Lt Raiffe Dillon Barrett, RCNR - 01 Jan 1941 - unk

Ch/Skpr Ernest Edward Kinney, RCNR - 01 Jan 1942 - unk

Skpr/Lt Alan Wittaker Ogden, RCNR - 25 Mar 1943 - unk

Skpr/Lt Noel Harry Hutton, RCNR - 13 Jan 1944 - unk

Skpr/Lt, Frank PEterson, RCNR - 21 Jun 1944 - unk

 

     In memory of those who have crossed the bar    

They shall not be forgotten

 A-B

Burns, Robert

1914-1996

 

 

 

 

C-D

Cox, Edmund F.W.

1904-2004

 

 

 

 

E-F

Ferguson, William Irwin

1913-1993

Ewart, John Hamilton

1911-1979

Drafted to Nitinat 19 May 1941 as lt, RCNVR - appointed as XO 07 Jun 1941

 

 

 

S-T

Turner, Alec E.

1924-2014

 

 

 

 

 

Former Crew Members

Campbell, Robert Douglas, Lt, RCNVR - 08 Feb 1943

 

Case, Donald Cortlandt, Slt, RCNVR - 25 May 1941

 

Craig, John, Skpr/Lt, RCNR - 25 Jun 1943

 

Evans, Harold James, Skpr, RCNR - 25 Mar 1942

Hutton, Noel Harry, Ch/Skpr, RCNR - 07 Jun 1943

 

MacDonald, Robin Grant, Skpr, RCNR - 14 Jun 1941

 

Miller, Gordon George, Skpr, RCNR - Jan 1944

Shaw, John Bertrand Brunswick, A/Lt, RCNVR - 22 Apr 1940

 

Ward, William Henry, Skpr, RCNR - 06 Apr 1943 / Ch/Skpr, RCNR - 15 May 1944

 

Williams, Evan, Skpr, RCNR - 02 Feb 1942

 

Photos and Documents

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT