For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

HMCS ALBERNI K103

HMCS Alberni K103

 

Laid down: 29 Apr 1940

Launched: 22 Aug 1940

Commissioned: 04 Feb 1941

Fate: Sunk on 21 Aug 1944

 

Built at Esquimalt, she was commissioned there on 04 Feb 1941. On 17 Mar 1941, HMCS Alberni, HMCS Agassiz and HMCS Wetaskiwin departed Esquimalt for Halifax. Enroute they stopped at San Pedro, California for fuel, where a party for the crew, hosted by actress Mary Pickford and her husband Douglas Fairbanks, was held for them. They arrived at Halifax on 13 Apr 1941. On 23 May 1941, Alberni, Agassiz and Wetaskiwin left Halifax for St. John's to join the recently formed NEF. Alberni left the following month with a convoy for Iceland, serving as mid-ocean escort until May 1942, when she was taken out of service to have a new boiler installed. In Sep 1941, she had taken part in the defence of convoy SC.42, which lost 18 ships to as many U-boats. Assigned to duties in connection with the invasion of North Africa, she sailed for the U.K. in Oct 1942 with convoy HX.212, and until Feb 1943, escorted convoys between the U.K. and the Mediterranean. She returned to Halifax in Mar 1943 and served briefly with WLEF before transferring to Quebec Force in May 1943. For the next five months she escorted Quebec-Labrador convoys, leaving Gaspé on 06 Nov1943 to undergo repairs at Liverpool, N.S. With repairs completed early in Feb 1944, she proceeded to Bermuda to work up, and on her return to Halifax to joined EG W-4. On 24 Apr 1944 she sailed for the U.K. for duties connected with the coming invasion, and was still engaged in these when, on 21 Aug 1944, she was torpedoed and sunk by U 480, southeast of the Isle of Wight. Fifty-nine of her ship's company lost their lives.

 

Commanding Officers

LCdr Gerald Ormsby Baugh, OBE, RCNR - 04 Feb 1941 - 04 Apr 1942

Lt Aubrey Winston Ford, RCNR - 05 Apr 1942 - 11 Oct 1942

A/LCdr Ian Hunter Bell, RCNVR - 12 Oct 1942 - 21 Aug 1944

  

     In memory of those who made the ultimate sacrifice    

     Lest We Forget     

 

- Book of Remembrance entry     - Grave or burial information

ALLAN, John Mulholland

AB, V/24900, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

ANGELL, Bruce

AB, V/64369, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

BARSS, Walter Charles

ERA, A/2516, RCNR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

BOSWORTH, Richard Cooper

Coder, V/49160, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

BOUCHARD, Joseph Jean

ERA, V/43824, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

BROCK, George Melbourne

OS, V/67695, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

BUCHANAN, George Wood

AB, V/39770, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

CAMPBELL, Donald Warren

Stoker, V/69124, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

CARDER, Wilfred Walter

OS, V/62462, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

CLINTON, Elmer Joseph

L/Stoker, V/1290, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

COSGROVE, Canniff Timothy John

AB, V/64451, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

COX, Henry John Maria

Stoker PO, V/67950, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

CULPEPPER, John Arthur

Stoker PO, A/3190, RCNR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

CURRIE, William Patrick

Stoker PO, A/2925, RCNR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

DITTLOFF, William

Stoker, V/9536, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

DREW, Robert Frederick

Telegraphist, V/12804, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

ERICKSON, Ingvi Swain

Telegraphist, V/51886, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

EVANS, Albert Kenneth

L/Sup Assist, V/4935, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

FULTON, Hugh Cameron

Lt, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

Drafted to Alberni 26 Jul 1943 as Slt, RCNVR

GALLAGHER, Gerald James

LS, A/5312, RCNR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

GARVEY, Donald Neil

Stoker, V/75547, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

GRAHAM, Alvin John

Signalman, V/42839, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

GRAIS, Donald Borden

ERA, V/30724, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

GRANT, Malcolm Seafield

Lt, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

GRIFFITHS, Edward Steward

Stoker, V/42952, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

HAMILTON, John Peter

Lt, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

Drafted to HMCS Alberni 25 Jan 1944

HAMMOND, John Andrew

Stoker, V/60632, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

HATCHER, Arthur Maurice

LS, V/16632, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

HENDERSON, Hugh Malcolm

Surg/Lt, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

HORLEY, Wallace Carman

Stoker, V/31090, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

IRVING, James Crawford

L/Coder, V/17668, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

JENKS, Keith Ward

Ord. Tel., V/60979, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

JONES, Donald Owen

AB, V/17793, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

KARNS, Robert John

Stoker, V/52383, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

KIRKPATRICK, Stanley Melburn

Telegraphist, V/2850, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

KOSTER, John Bernard

ERA, V/27989, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

KOWBEL, Morris

AB, 4648, RCN

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

LAING, Wallace Waddell

OS, V/66845, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

LANG, Robert Alexander

ERA, V/976, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

LEE, Donald Fletcher

PO, V/5761, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

LIGHTHALL, Augustus Eastman

CPO, 2404, RCNR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

MCDERMOTT, Joseph Gerald

Stoker PO, V/17569, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

MCGRATH, James Donald

LS, V/652, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

MCINNES, William Samuel

AB, V/50918, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

MERK, George Adam

Stwd, V/32584, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

MOFFAT, Cyril Baillie

AB, V/24489, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

PAGE, Ivan Edward

OS, V/59306, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

PAQUET, Joseph Adolphe Rosario

Stwd, V/32079, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

PILON, Joseph Germain

Stoker, V/49934, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

PLOTT, John

Stoker, V/23829, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

ROGERS, Nickoli

Cook, V/49425, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

SMITH, Thomas Alfred

L/Cook, V/24481, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

STEPHEN, Donald

L/Tel., V/24255, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

STUART, George Alexander

AB, V/10937, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

TURNER, Alan Thomas

AB, V/50180, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

WALKER, James

AB, V/17999, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

WHYTE, John William

AB, V/50134, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

WILKINSON, Horace Edward

L/Stoker, 22129, RCN

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

WRIGHT, Thomas

Stoker, V/66434, RCNVR

MPK - 21 Aug 1944 

 

 

     In memory of those who have crossed the bar    

They shall not be forgotten

A-B

 Badger, Cyril George

1922-2002

Baxendale, Francis Wilmont

____-2003

Bell, Ian Hunter

1918-2001

Bryant, John Hugh

1922-2008

 

C-D

Carson, Robert Arthur

1916-1996

Survived the sinking of Alberni

Caton, John A.

____-2004

Copot, Myroslwa T.

1923-2011

 

 

E-F

Ford, Douglas John

1917-1987

 

 

 

 

G-H

 

Hulme, George Frederick

1920-2010

 

 

 

 

M-N

 

Mawhinney, Murray John

1922-2009

McVarish, Leo Joseph

1922-2010

Nordlund, Hough Arnold

1922-2016

 

 

O-P

 Phillips, Elmer

1925-2010

 

 

 

 

S-T

Smith, Alexander McDonald

1924-2015

Survived the sinking of Alberni

 

 

 

 

U-V

Vallette, Ray Gilbert

____-2017

 

 

 

 

W-X

 

Worthington, Donald Edward

____-2009

Survived the sinking of Alberni

 

 

 

 

Ship's Mascots

Name unknown

____-____

 

 

 

 

 

 Former Crew Members

Akhurst, Harold Weldon,

Allan, Hugh

Andrews, Richard (Dick)

Bartlett, Fred

Baugh, Gerald O.

Bayrack, Roy

Bellemy, Maurice

Bellinger, Leigh

Benson, Benny (Buzz)

Blackhall, Victor Charles, Lt, RCNVR - Jan 1942

Bowe, Stanley

Boyle, Tom

Brebner, John Paterson

Bridge, John

Burrows, Freeman Elikins, Lt, RCNVR - 04 Feb 1941

Calder, Donald S.

Castaldi, Louis

Caton, John Alexander

Caught, Ronald

Chamberlain, William Beatty, Mate, RCNR - 04 Feb 1941

Clark, James Main, Slt, RCNVR - 05 May 1941

Clements, Frank

Collard, Edward

Colton, Charles Martin

Comley, Victor

Crandon, Douglas Alfred

Creech, Stan

Cumming, Donald

Deacon, Henry

Evans, James Edwin Arthur

Fancy, Victor (Buster)

Field, Edward William

Fleming, John

Flippance, Edgar James

George, Phil

Getgood, Lewis James

Gilbert, George

Clockler, Lloyd

Gold, Harry

Gould, Jay

Gray, William Vernon

Grinnell, James Briggs, Slt, RCNVR - 26 Mar 1942

Grover, Tony

Guiney, Daniel Bernard

Hammond, John Andrew

Harrington, Doug

Hart, Russell

Hicks, George

Hood, William

Hunniford, Norman

Humphries, Jeremy

Hutchins, Neil

Hydes, William

Janes, Arthur

Jones, Lorne

Kiff, Fred H.

Kormann, Harold Joseph

Lamb, Leonard

Lanteigne, Camille

Lawrence, A. Robert

Lawson, theodore Watt

Lee, Orval Keith

Little, Charles

Livingstone, R.C.

Mallette, Honorjus

Marsh, Victor

Martin, Alfred,

McBain, Hugh

McReedy, John

McInnes, Malcolm

McNeil, Gordon, 

Miller, Stanley

Moist, Earl

Moran, Tiny

O'Mara, Xavier Leo

Palin, Thomas William

Parrot, Fred

Pepper, Christopher

Perry, William C.

Pipe, Ernie

Pollock, Evan

Prodnuk, Victor

Prosser, Gilbert

Reid, James

Rowe, Lawrence

Salsberg, Sam

Savoie, Joseph Benoit

Shuddeen, Nelson

Simpson, Daniel L.

Slater, Kenneth

Smith, Richard

Southern, Jack

Spencer, Donald Frederick

Stone, Orville Leroy

Sweatman, Percy

Thomas, Lloyd Gordon

Thomson, John Alexander

Thomson, Robert

Thonnett, George

Travis, Harold

Tremblay, Harold P.

Tuck, Gordon

Wade, John

Warren, John

Warren, Jack Hamilton, Slt, RCNVR - 02 Jun 1942

Werner, Fred

West, Petty Officer

Williams, Frank Robert

Williams, Ralph Edward

Williamson, Charles

Wood, Donald Ernest

Young, George

 

Photos and Documents

 

Links

HMCS Alberni - Naval Museum of Manitoba

Personal photo gallery of Douglas John Ford

The Alberni Project - A tribute to the men who served on HMCS Alberni

Unlucky Albernie - by Ken Garrent

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT