For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

HMCS HURON G24 / 216

 

READY THE BRAVE

 

Post wartime badge

HMCS Huron 216

RCN photo

 

Laid down: 15 Jul 1941

Launched: 25 Jun 1942

Commissioned: 19 Jul 1943

Paid off: 09 Mar 1946

Re-Commissioned: 28 Feb 1950

Paid off: 30 Apr 1963

Fate: Broken up in 1965

 

Built by Vickers-Armstrong, Ltd., at Newcastle-on-Tyne, she was commissioned there on 19 Jul 1943. She was assigned, like Haida, to the 3rd Destroyer Flotilla of the British Home fleet. She made a trip in Oct 1943 to Murmansk with technical personnel and special naval stores, and for the rest of the year escorted convoys to and from North Russia. In Feb 1944, she joined the 10th Flotilla at Plymouth for invasion duties, spending the next seven months in the Channel and the Bay of Biscay. She was present on D-Day. Huron assisted Haida in sinking torpedo boat T29 and destroyer Z 32, and in Aug 1944 made her fist visit to Canada for refit at Halifax. In Nov 1944 she returned to the U.K. to carry out escort duties in the Western Approaches. In April 1945, HMCS Haida G63, HMCS Huron G24 and HMCS Iroquois G89 made one more round trip escorting a convoy to and from Kola Inlet.

 

Convoys escorted during WW II

 

Convoy Desig.

Convoy Departs from

Arrives at

Join as escort

Depart Convoy 

JW.54A

Loch Ewe (15 Nov 1943)

Kola Inlet (24 Nov 1943)

18 Nov 1943

24 Nov 1943

RA.54B

Archangel (26 Nov 1943)

Loch Ewe (09 Dec 1943)

28 Nov 1943

05 Dec 1943

JW.55B

Loch Ewe (20 Dec 1943)

Archangel (30 Dec 1943)

22 Dec 1943

29 Dec 1943

RA.55B

Kola Inlet (31 Dec 1943)

Loch Ewe (08 Jan 1944)

31 Dec 1943

07 Jan 1944

JW.56B

Loch Ewe (22 Jan 1944)

Kola Inlet (01 Feb 1944)

26 Jan 1944

01 Feb 1944

RA.56

Kola Inlet (03 Feb 1944)

Loch Ewe (11 Feb 1944)

03 Feb 1944

09 Feb 1944

TA.186

Clyde (14 Feb 1945)

Halifax (21 Feb 1945)

14 Feb 1945

15 Feb 1945

MKS.84G

Gibraltar (19 Feb 1945)

Liverpool (27 Feb 1945)

24 Feb 1945

27 Feb 1945

JW.66

Clyde (16 Apr 1945)

Kola Inlet (25 Apr 1945)

18 Apr 1945

25 Apr 1945

RA.66

Kola Inlet (29 Apr 1945)

Clyde (08 May 1945)

29 Apr 1945

06 May 1945

 

Departing Greenock on 04 Jun 1945, Huron returned to Halifax with Haida and Iroquois, arriving there on 10 Jun 1945, and began tropicalization refit, but this was discontinued owing to VJ-Day and she was paid off on 09 Mar 1946. She was re-commissioned at Halifax for training purposed in 1950, but sailed on 22 Jan 1951 on the first of three tours of duty in Korean waters. Following her Korean tours, she returned to her training role.

 

On 30 Jul 1962, the RCN sent the 3rd Destroyer Escort Squadron (Atlantic) under Capt. Gordon Edwards, on a good will / work up tour. The squadron consisted of HMCS Sioux 225, HMCS Huron 216 and HMCS Iroquois 217 (as flagship). The ships sailed from Halifax NS to Bermuda and then on to Jamaica, arriving on 05 Aug 1962. The squadron joined a large fleet of naval vessels already assembled, as all Royal Navies and the United States Navy, had sent "good will" ships of various classes to Jamaica. In essence, it served to form one of the largest allied fleets to be assembled since WW II, and spent six days in Jamaica celebrating their independence from Briton which occurred on the 06 Aug 1962. The squadron then sailed back to Bermuda before heading to Prince Edward Island to par-take in their official Lobster Festival. From PEI the squadron returned to Halifax for fuel and provisions, and again departed for Bermuda. From Bermuda it was onto Trinidad & Tobago to take part in their independence celebrations. From 12 Sep to 17 Sep 1962, the 3rd Destroyer Escort Squadron paid a visit to Newfoundland to take part in the 67th annual meeting of the National Council of the Navy League of Canada. (Click here to read more on the visit)

 

Huron was paid off at Halifax on 30 Apr 1963. She was broken up at La Spezia, Italy, in 1965.

 

HMCS Huron's tours in Korea

 

1st Tour: Departed Halifax: 22 Jan 1951  //  Arrived Op Area: 15 Mar 1951  //  Departed Op Area: 14 Aug 1951  //  Arrived Halifax: 21 Sep 1951

2nd Tour: Departed Halifax: 29 Apr 1953  //  Arrived Op Area: 18 Jun 1953  //  Departed Op Area:  05 Feb 1954  //  Arrived Halifax: 17 Mar 1954 *

3rd Tour: Departed Halifax: 01 Aug 1954 //  Arrived Op Area: 01 Oct 1954  //  Departed Op Area: 26 Dec 1954  //  Arrived in Halifax: 19 Mar 1955 *

 

* Returned to Canada via the Suez Canal thus circumnavigating the globe.

 

Commanding Officers

LCdr Herbert Sharples Rayner, DSC, RCN - 19 Jul 1943 - 22 Sep 1944

LCdr Harold Victor William Groos, RCN - 23 Sep 1944 - 24 Oct 1945

Lt Eric Philip Earnshaw, RCN - 24 Oct 1945 - 21 Feb 1946

Lt John Crispo Leckie Annesley, RCN - 22 Feb 1946 - 20 Mar 1946

LCdr Edwart Thomas George Madgwick, RCN - 28 Feb 1950 - 23 Mar 1950

LCdr T.C. Pullen, RCN - 24 Mar 1950 - 06 Apr 1950

LCdr Edward Thomas George Madgwick, RCN - 07 Apr 1950 - 23 Sep 1951

Cdr J.C. Littler, RCN - 24 Sep 1951 - 12 Oct 1951

Cdr Richard Charles Chenoweth, MBE, RCN - 18 Nov 1952 - 20 Sep 1953

Cdr Thomas Charles Pullen, RCN - 21 Sep 1953 - 24 Jun 1954

Cdr Leo Patrick McCormack, RCN - 25 Jun 1954 - 09 Aug 1954

LCdr E.D. Robbins, RCN - 10 Aug 1954 - 16 Aug 1954

Cdr James Charles Pratt, RCN - 17 Aug 1954 - 07 Aug 1955

Cdr R.A. Webber, DSC, RCN - 08 Aug 1955 - 27 Jan 1957

Cdr Noel Cogdon, RCN - 28 Jan 1957 - 01 Aug 1957

Cdr William Hastings Howe, RCN - 28 Mar 1958 - 06 Dec 1959

Cdr H.H. Smith, RCN - 07 Dec 1959 - 03 Nov 1961

Cdr W.C. Spicer, RCN - 03 Nov 1961 - 04 Oct 1962

Cdr Donald Storrar Bethune, RCN - 04 Oct 1962 - 09 Apr 1963

 

     In memory of those who have crossed the bar    

They shall not be forgotten

A-B

Addison, Herbert Thomas

1928-2002

Annesley, John Crispo Leckie

1917-1964

4th Commanding Officer

AuCoin, John Sylvester

____-1997

Beaton, John Rogerson

1925-2011

Bone, Richard Melbourne

1930-2013

Bourque, Donald Joseph

____-2008

Bowler, William

____-2013

Brownlow, Daniel Patrick McCartney

1920-2013

Bryan, Charles A.

1919-2008

Budge, Patrick David

1904-1998

Drafted to Huron 07 Mar 1943 as Lt (T), RCN, Stand by / 19 Jul 1943

Burbidge, Frederick Stewart

1918-2013

Drafted to Huron 19 Jul 1943 as Slt, RCNVR

Bush, Charles Leonard

1924-2014

Served in Huron in 1951 and 1960

Butler, William

____-2013

 

 

C-D

Coady, Francis Earl Matthew

____-2004

Comstock, George Walter

1925-____

Cook, William James Douglas

____-____

Copley, Lloyd Guy

1918-2009

Cowan, Thomas David

____-2013

Crawford, William Thomas

____-2009

Crossley, Sidney Ross

1920-2008

Daniels, Robert Hugh

1934-2016

Served in Huron during the 3rd Korean tour as an ABLM

Danko, John Boris

1922-2009

David, Ivor George

____-____

Demers, Jean-Claude

1923-2008

Driscoll, George R.

____-2008

 

 

 

E-F

Edison, Joseph

____-2015

Edwards, Charles William

____-2014

Elliott, Ronald Edwin

____-2011

Flanagan, Leonard George

1931-2013

Flowersmith, Martin Sebastian

____-2009

Freeman, Russell

____-2017

 

 

 

 

G-H

Glover, James Arthur Garwood

1932-2013

Served in Huron during her 2nd Korean tour

Graham, Cecil Charles

1921-2002

Gray, John Teaton

1924-2005

Groos, Harold Victor William

1912-1987

2nd Commanding Officer

Harris, Robert Leith

____-2006

 

Hicks, Lorne N.

____-2006

Hill, Walter John

1917-2010

Hlady, John

1922-2003

Hodges, Leslie J.

____-2014

Honeychurch, Raymond

1924-2006

Hughson, Geoffrey Drummond Knowlton

1924-2009

Hutton, Gilbert Jerome

1928-2010

Hunt, George Charles

____-2010

 

 

I-J

Irving, Thomas Swan

1922-1976

Served in Huron during WW 2 as a Steward

Izsak, Steve

____-2017

Served in Huron during the Korean War

Jaeger, Roger Maurice

1923-2007

 

 

K-L

Keithlin, Ronald Sinclair

1919-2007

Kerley, Alfred Horace

____-2004

Kilbride, Gerald

1931-2006

Kirwin, James Terrance

1941-2010

Lawrence, Henry

____-2012

Linklater, John Reginald

1921-2003

 

 

 

 

M-N

McCartney, John Lockhart

1923-2016

MacGillivray, Darroch Norman

1934-2003

MacRae, William Fraser

1926-2014

McCrimmon, William Henry

1924-2013

McKechnie, William Jordan

1927-2013

McLaughlin, Robert (John)

1921-2006

McLeod, Laverne Donald

1930-1933

Served in Huron during the Korean War

 

McMaster, James Ross

1925-2005

McMillin, Andrew Clark

1926-2013

Meikle, James Edward

____-2005

Melanson, Gilbert Paul, Sr.

1931-2010

Miles, Warren

1920-2011

Moore, Ronald Armor

1925-2010

Morningstar, L. Douglas

____-2011

Moss, Joseph Franklin

____-2005

Moxam, Jack

1931-2016

Served in Huron during the Korean War as a gunner

Nash, Michael Patrick

1920-2005

 

 

 

O-P

Payne, Douglas Bennett

1924-2010

Peers, Robert Claude Kenrick

1927-2017

Picard, Clifford I.

1925-2013

Plamondon, Orance

1925-2012

Plant, Gordon

____-2010

Post, Ellery Hugh

1924-2016

Pratt, James Charles

____-1994

13th Commanding Officer

Pullen, Thomas Charles

1918-1990

10th Commanding Officer

 

 

Q-R

Reid, William Peter

1917-2009

Reid, John McCammon

____-2013

Served in Huron post WW 2

Renaud, Albert

____-2015

Served in Huron during WW II

Rhymes, Reginald Heber

1926-2006

Served in Huron 18 Dec 1950 - 11 Oct 1951 as ABTD1, RCN

Ring, Gordon Russell

____-2016

Served in Huron during 3rd Korean war tour as a P2EM2

Robinson, Charles MacGregor

1921-2008

Roe, Mervin W.

1926-2012

Roggeveen, Paul Adrian

____-2014

 

 

S-T

Sheppard, Lindsay Ernest

1922-2011

Siddons, John N.

____-2006

Served in Huron during 3rd Korean war tour as P1RI4

Skeates, Charles William

1924-2009

Small, William James

1922-2007

Smedley, Charles Stanley

1910-1969

Drafted to Huron 19 Jul 1943 as Gnr (T), RCN

Smith, Christopher Gordon

1920-1997

Served in Huron in 1953 as LCdr (P), RCN, XO

Smith, Herbert Hartley

1920-2007

Smith, James Carlson

1927-2016

Served in Huron during the Korean war

Spicer, Wylie Carlyle

____-2003

Stymest, Leslie Holt

1931-2006

Tilley, Harold

1923-2013

 

 

 

 

W-X

Wareham, Raymond Ernest

1924-2015

Warman, Herbert Edgar

1925-2015

Weaver, Thomas Wayne

____-2009

Webber, Reginald Amand

1929-1968

14th Commanding Officer

Wright, Kenneth Lloyd

1923-2004

Served in Huron 28 Feb 1950 to 18 Jan 1951

 

Former Crew Members

 

(K3) = 3rd Korean tour 

Allen, M., C2ER4, 22019-H (K3)


Allison, S., ABAM1, 12807-H (K3)


Anderson, F., P1QM2, RX-8114 (K3)


Archibald, W., LSCV1, 16207-H (K3)


Ashley, J., LSEM1, 9045-H (K3)


Aspden, R., LSRP2, 15848-H (K3)


Audet, V.J., ABEM1, 14138-H (K3)


Ayres, J., P1EM3, 22103-H (K3)


Bauer, W., P2EM2, 10739-H (K3)


Beaton, N., ABAA1, 13910-H (K3)


Beaudoin, C., ABAA1, 24449-H (K3)


Beaudoin, Y., ABQR1, 18928-H (K3)


Beaulieu, L., LSRP1, 13181-H (K3)


Bell, S., P2LR3, 10404-H (K3)


Bergstrom, L., P1EM4, 9730-H (K3)


Billard, W., LSCV2, 13534-H (K3)


Binger, D., P2SH3, 16836-H (K3)

 

Bonney, Wayne, OSSN - Paying off crew 


Boutillier, T., P2QM2, 5162-H (K3)


Braun, P., ABTD1, 19094-H (K3)


Brawley, J., ABPH1, 11815-H (K3)


Brewer, A., ABCK, 18819-H (K3)


Brimicombe, L., P1NS, 51122-H (K3)


Brookes, Hugh, Ordance Lt (K3)


Brownell, A., LSEM1, 12253-H (K3)


Cafferty, L., ABQM1, 16102-H (K3)


Cavanaugh, J., P2CA3, 6985-H (K3)

 

Chaif, R., ABAA1, 18808-H (K3)


Charles, G., P1CK, 51734-H (K3)


Chatterton, J., P1ET4, 5893-H (K3)

 

Chenoweth, David MacPherson, Slt, RCNVR - 19 Jul 1943

 

Chestney, S., ABQM1, 25799-H (K3)


Coffin, R., ABNS, 28294-H (K3)


Craik, G., ABLM, 23418-H (K3)


Cullen, LSSW, J., 10495-H (K3)


Curtis, J., ABAA1, 25751-H (K3)


Dauncey, E., C2CK, 40691-H (K3)


Davies, T.W., P1EM3, 22272-H (K3)


Deneau, C., LSEM1, 9556-H (K3)


Dennis, D., ABCR1, 25844-H (K3)


Deville, R., P1EM3, 25154-H (K3)


Dixon, B., ABVS, 19074-H (K3)

 

Docker, Thomas, Lt (E), RCN - 13 Jun 1946

 

Dodsworth, W.B., C1EM3, 21455-H (K3)


Donovan, D., ABRC1, 26063-H (K3)


D'Orsay, A., P2MA2, 14986-H (K3)


Douglas, J., ABTD1, 25770-H (K3)


Downey, C., LSRC2, 15980-H (K3)


Duncan, R., ABRP1, 26871-H (K3)


Edwards, C., P2SW, 10508-H (K3)


Efinter, F., P2VS, 50706-H (K3)


Elliot, W., LSCV1, 16094-H (K3)


Ellis, R., LSQR2, 6337-H (K3)


Evans, John C.H., Lt, CD (K3)


Exley, E., P2CR2, 45234-H (K3)


Farquhar, John A., Lt (D) (K3)


Fitzgerald, P., ABEM1, 26743-H (K3)


Flynn, J.F., P2LR1, RX-6156 (K3)


Foley, A., P1VS, 50455-H (K3)


Ford, R., LSCS2, 9208-H (K3)


Forsyth, W., LSRP1, 12416-H (K3)


Forsythe, R., LSCR1, 15237-H (K3)


Fox, J., ABCR1, 23425-H (K3)


Frenette, Y., ABQR1, 19298-H (K3)


Gallagher, B., ABEM1, 20374-H (K3)


Gallant, W., LSQM1, 14499-H (K3)


Garagan, L., P1ER4, 12976-H (K3)


Gardner, J., ABTD1, 12500-H (K3)


Gibson, G., ABEM1, 9263-H (K3)


Gibson, S., LSEM1, 16466-H (K3)


Girouard, S., LSCK, 14618-H (K3)

 

Gladman, Robert Frederick, Slt, RCN - 20 May 1950

 

Goodwin, A., P2AA2, 15232-H (K3)


Gravefell, E., LSRP1, 16103-H (K3)

 

Gray, Norman, RCNVR 

 

Grisdale, Clarence John Milton, Surg-Lt, RCNVR - 19 Jul 1943

 

Grosvenor, A., P1EM3, 11751-H (K3)


Hachey, F., P2TD2, 11685-H (K3)

 

Hacking, Wallace - 1st Korean tour 

 

Hagen, E., ABAM1, 19722-H (K3)


Hagerty, B., LSEM1, 15891-H (K3)


Hall, R., ABTD1 (K3)


Hamilton, C., LSCV1, 14664-H (K3)


Harris, G., LSEF3, 16307-H (K3)


Harrison, R., ABRP1, 17766-H (K3)


Harvey, R., ABAA1, 10480-H (K3)

 

Hayward, J., P1EM3, 22297-H  (K3)


Heath, R., ABVS, 19052-H  (K3)

 

Hefford, L., ABEM1, 13700-H  (K3)

 

Henderson, Robert McRae, Paym-Lt, RCNVR - 19 Jul 1943

Heon, G., LSSW, 14137-H (K3)

 

Hirst, P., ABVS, 16564-H (K3)

 

Holmes, R., Gordon, Surg-LCdr (K3)


House, W., ABAA1, 13917-H (K3)

 

Howe, William Hastings, Slt, Gnr (T), RCN - 18 Jul 1943

 

Hughes, G., C2RT4, 51527-H (K3)


Hyrnick, A., ABTD1, 25777-H (K3)


Irving, P., ABQR1, 15322-H (K3)


Irving, R., ABEM1, 16309-H (K3)


Jarrett, H., LSED3, 8923-H (K3)


Johnson, F., ABRP1, 19205-H (K3)


Johnson, J.T., ABEM1, 13652-H (K3)


Johnson, R., ABCV1, 19710-H (K3)


Jones, M., P2TD3, 12012-H (K3)


Kane, K., C2SH4, 51425-H (K3)


Keen, L., P1ET4, 5479-H (K3)


Kenney, M., ABRP1, 14090-H (K3)


Kenny, T.W., C1ER4, 11653-H (K3)

 

Kerr, David Fleetwood, Lt, RCNVR - 19 Jul 1943

 

King, Ken, ABLM1 - 23 Jul 1959 - 31 Oct 1960

 

King, R., LSEM1, 15737-H (K3)

 

Kirk, P., ABEM1, 12761-H (K3)


LaFortune, P., ABAM1, 26180-H  (K3)


Lameraux, G., ABRC1, 19122-H (K3)


Lamontagne, J., LSRP2, 7248-H (K3)


LaMontagne, P., LSAA1, 14142-H (K3)


Landry, J., ABQM1, 15001-H (K3)


Lapage, J., P1EM3, 21457-H (K3)


Lee, Norman F., Lt (E),CD (K3)


Lees, R., ABAM1, 25007-H (K3)


Legue, M.R., ABEM1, 9570-H (K3)


Lelievre, J., LSAA1, 14151-H (K3)


Lelliot, W., LSCV1,12671-H (K3)


Lemire, M., ABSW, 17672-H (K3)


Lemmon, W., LSRW3, 11817-H (K3)


Lewis, A., C2OT4, 4619-H (K3)


Lewis, H., P2TD3, 6858-H (K3)


Livsey, J., LSEM1, 9015-H (K3)


Loiselle, G., ABQM1, 18933-H (K3)


Lorette, R., P2AW, 10612-H (K3)


Lutzac, A., P1EM3, 23081-H (K3)


MacDonald, J., ABTD1, 12470-H (K3)


Machan, Stanley G., Lt (C) (K3)


MacKay, B., ABEm1, 9082-H (K3)

 

Mackenzie, Alex - WW 2

 

MacKinnon, Patrick, Lt (N)

 

MacTaggart, W., LSQR1, 12538-H (K3)

 

MacTavish, Stewart (Scotty) Edward, RCNVR - Sep 1944 - Sep 1945

 

MacVittie, A., LSEM1, 10481-H (K3)

 

Mahar, James J., A/Lt (K3)


Maidment, A., ABAA1, 13928-H (K3)


Maloney, J., ABLM, 13969-H (K3)


Marcil, G., ABQM1, 19149-H (K3)


Marsden, C., ABRP1, 13850-H (K3)


Marsh, J., ABEM1, 15880-H (K3)


Mason, J., ABRC1, 12738-H (K3)


Matthews, R., ABTD1, 25763-H (K3)


McCormick, R., ABTD1, 22657-H (K3)


McCullough, J., P1er4, 10885-H (K3)

 

McCutcheon, William Ross, Lt, RCNVR - 19 Jul 1943

 

McDonald, J.F., P1EM2, 5261-H (K3)


McFadden, R., ABCV1, 17818-H (K3)


McGuigan, E., ABAW, 24894-H (K3)


McKellar, I., P1CV3, 4412-H (K3)


McKiddie, M., LSEF3, 9142-H (K3)


McRae, L.P., C2AA3, 3220-H (K3)


Melanson, P.H., P2RC3, 4530-H (K3)

 

Mesneck, Otto, LCdr (L), RCN - 29 Jul 1950


Miles, James F., Lt (L) (K3)


Millar, C., LSRC2, 15900-H (K3)


Miller, C., ABCK, 12477-H (K3)


Mitchell, D., LSAA2, 12033-H (K3)


Moffett, W., P2AA2, 5185-H (K3)


Mooney, G., ABEM1, 17608-H (K3)


Morrissey, D., LSRP1, 12266-H (K3)


Mott, R.S., P1EM4, 21893-H (K3)

 

Munroe, E., ABEM1, 14891-H (K3)


Murphy, J., ABLM, 25606-H (K3)


Murray, I., LSCR2, 15916-H (K3)


Oakley, D., ABRC1, 16880-H (K3)


O'Keefe, R., ABTD1, 25755-H (K3)

 

Oppe, James Stephen, Lt, RCNVR - 19 Jul 1943

 

Osborne, W., C2ER4, 25459-H (K3)

 

Pace, L., LSCK, 12246-H (K3)

 

Page, Earl, Stoker - Korean war 

 

Painter, B., ABLM, 23450-H (K3)


Pala, E., ABRP1, 25008-H (K3)


Palmer, L., P1EM3, 21821-H (K3)

 

Parker, J., ABRP1, 26801-H (K3)

 

Partington, J., LSTD2, 14606-H (K3)

Patacairk, J., ABRP1, 13179-H (K3)

 

Pegley, G., LSQM1, 15962-H (K3)


Pelletier N., ABCR1, 18972-H (K3)


Phelan, J., ABCR1, 13931-H (K3)

 

Phillips, Geoffrey, Lt (E), RCN - 19 Jul 1943

 

Phillips, N., LSRC2, 25417-H (K3)

 

Picard, A., ABCS2, 17566-H (K3)


Picard, G., ABEM1, 18698-H (K3)


Plourde, G., ABLM, 23359-H (K3)

 

Polowin, Alex 

 

Power, K., ABSW, 24932-H (K3)


Priske, R., LSTD2, 11903-H (K3)


Purnell, F., C1TI4, 2864-H (K3)


Rankin, D., ABTD1, 11864-N (K3)


Rasmussen, R., LSNS, 12288-H (K3)


Rigo, J., ABEM1, 15784-H (K3)


Riley, G., LSCV1, 25411-H (K3)


Robarts, K., LSQM2 , 167390-H (K3)

 

Robb, Ian 

 

Robbins, Edward D., LCdr, CD, XO (K3)

 

Rogers, John Peter D., Lt (E), RCNVR - 01 Apr 1945

 

Rose, R., ABEM1, 9115-H (K3)


Ross, G., LSPW, 14602-H (K3)


Rostek, F., LSQR1, 12438-H (K3)


Roy, Joseph F.H.L., Lt (S) (K3)


Ruddy, C., LSCR1, 18445-H (K3)

 

Ryckman, Karl, LSEM1, 9595-H  (K3)

 

Rycroft, E.E., LSEM1, 9538-H (K3)


Sartain, F., C1ET4, 51001-H (K3)

 

Scoates, Francis Samuel Eric, Lt, RCNR - 19 Jul 1943

 

Scully, William Ernest, Lt, RCNVR - 25 Mar 1944

 

Sears, G., C1QM4, 2912-H (K3)


Shea, C., ABAA1, 14695-H (K3)


Signer, G., P1TA3, 6649-H (K3)


Simpson, P., ABTD1, 25608-H (K3)


Sindall, G., ABEM1, 15838-H (K3)


Slack, L., ABRP1, 25600-H (K3)


Slaser, R., P1ER4, 22718-H (K3)


Slemmons, R., LSAA1, 15989-H (K3)


Sloan, John C., LCdr (P) (K3)

 

Smith, Keith - WW 2

 

Smith, R., ABLM, 27031-H (K3)


Sovie, R., LSAA1, 24356-H (K3)


Sproule, J., LSPT2, 16409-H (K3)


Squires, G., LSCR1, 16619-H (K3)


Stanislow, F., LSRP1, 19242-H (K3)


Steele, R., ABAA1, 19638-H (K3)


Steeves, R., LSTD2, 7041-H (K3)

 

Stevenson,  Steve, 54429-H

 

Summers, E., ABLR1, 16750-H (K3)


Sunderland, N., ABQM1, 24447-H (K3)

 

Takalo, Sven Arthur, Lt (S), RCNVR - 05 Jul 1945

 

Theriault, J., ABQM1, 14218-H (K3)


Thompson, W., LSEM1, 11913-H (K3)

 

Thurber, Reginald (Rex) Calvin, Lt (TAS), RCN - 03 Jul 1950

 

Tofflemire, Robert (Bob), ABRP1, 18087-H  (K3)

 

Tourigny, R., ABSW, 9141-H (K3)


Townsend, J., LSNS, 12348-H (K3)


Tracey, D., P2RP3, 11312-H (K3)


Tracey, L., ABCK, 14623-H (K3)


Train, G., OSLM, 27254-H (K3)


Trembley, A., P2Em2, 14502-H (K3)


Trickett, G., C2RT4, 51625-H (K3)

 

VanAlstyne, William (Van), 6454H, TAS - 1950-1951

 

Walsh, M., ABQR1, 18907-H (K3)


Warren, J., ABQM1, 26744-H (K3)

 

Watkin, Murray, MA, 38440-H - 1959-1960


Watson, A., LSCK, 11634-H (K3)


Watson, E.E., P1GI4, 4862-H (K3)

 

Watson, Alan Graeme, Lt, RCNVR - 22 May 1943 (Stand by) / Lt, RCNVR - 19 Jul 1943


Webb, B., ABEm1, 25607-H (K3)


White, L., P2QR2, 10431-H (K3)


White, R., P1CA3, 6382-H (K3)


Whitehouse, E., C2ER4, 25442-H (K3)


Wilberforce, G., ABEM1, 13304-H (K3)


Wilcox, H., ABQR1, 26747-H (K3)


Wilcox, R., P2EM2, 11463-H (K3)


Wilkinson, J., LSAA1, 8984-H (K3)


Willard, J., LSCK, 13266-H (K3)


Wilson, B., ABLR1, 9010-H (K3)


Wilson, H., ABTD1, 25812-H (K3)


Wilson, L., ABTD1, 23335-H (K3)


Withrow, M., ABRC1, 23407-H (K3)


Workman, J., ABTD1 (K3)


Yaworski, J., LSRN3, 12595-H (K3)


Young, P., ABQM1, 18221-H (K3)

 

 

Photos and Documents

 

Links

A Canadian veteran remembers the "terrible" Murmansk Run

A Pictorial Record of HMC Ships Huron and Iroquois Under U.N. Command 1954 - 1955

HMCS Huron

Personal photo gallery of Reginald Heber (Smokey) Rhymes

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT