For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

 

In memory of those who have Crossed the Bar

 

William Alexander Manfield, C.D.

 

Commander, O-46180, RCN

 

Born: 09 May 1911, Vancouver, British Columbia

 

Died: 04 Oct 1983, Ottawa, Ontario

 

MANFIELD, William Alexander - son of Albert and Jean Manfield of Vancouver, BC, joined the RCN as a Boy Seaman on 19 Sep 1928 (O.N. 2290). He commissioned from the ranks and was appointed A/Gunner, RCN on 23 Jan 1940. He retired from the RCN 09 May 1961.

 

Ships served in: (as a rating).  Source for ships and bases served in prior to CFR - The Naudicapedia

HMCS NADEN

HMCS VANCOUVER

HMS VICTORY 

HMS WARSPITE

HMS EXCELLENT

HMCS SKEENA

HMS HOOD

HMCS FRASER

HMCS STADACONA

HMCS ASSINIBOINE

 

Ships served in: (as an officer)

* CFR - Appointed A/Gunner (seniority 23 Jan 1940) (Navy List Mar 1940)

* ROYAL NAVY - Serving or Training as an A/Gr, RCN (Navy List Mar 1940)

HMCS ASSINIBOINE - Appointed to Assiniboine 06 May 1940 as an A/Gr (T), RCN (Navy List Jun 1940).  Appointed Gunner, RCN (Navy List Jul 1941)

RCN BARRACKS HALIFAX - Appointed to RCN Barracks Halifax 17 Sep 1941 as a Gr, RCN (Navy List Oct 1941)

HMCS CORNWALLIS, GUNNERY SCHOOL (Halifax) - Appointed to HMCS Cornwallis, Gunnery School 17 Sep 1941 as a Gr, RCN (Navy List Sep 1942)

NSHQ OTTAWA - Appointed to NSHQ 11 Sep 1943 as a Lt (G), RCN (seniority 01 Jul 1943) (Navy List Aug 1943)

HMCS STADACONA (Depot ship) - Appointed to Stadacona for Staff of Capt (D) Halifax 18 Oct 1943 as a Lt (G), RCN (Navy List Feb 1944)

HMCS HURON - Appointed to Huron 13 Sep 1944 as a Lt (G), RCN (Navy List Nov 1944)

RCN BARRACKS HALIFAX, GUNNERY SCHOOL - Appointed to RCN Barracks Halifax 26 Nov 1945 as a Lt (G), RCN (Navy List Apr 1946)

HMCS WARRIOR - Appointed to Warrior 14 Oct 1946 as a Lt (G), RCN (Navy List Oct 1946)

RCN BARRACKS ESQUIMALT, GUNNERY TRAINING CENTRE -Appointed to RCN Barracks Esquimalt 20 Dec 1947 as a Lt (G), RCN (Navy List Jan 1948)

HMCS SWANSEA - Appointed to Swansea 25 Jul 1949 as a Lt (G), RCN, XO (Navy List Jan 1950). Appointed CO 23 Jan 1951 - 28 Feb 1951 as a Lt (G), RCN (Macpherson / Burgess - Ships of Canada's Naval Forces 1910- 1981)

RCN BARRACKS HALIFAX, GUNNERY SCHOOL - Appointed to RCN Barracks Halifax 24 Sep 1951 as a LCdr (G), RCN (seniority 01 Jul 1951) (Navy List Jan 1952)

HMCS STADACONA - Appointed to Stadacona 03 Jun 1953 as Staff of FOAC, Equipment and Trials Officer (G) as a LCdr (G), RCN (navy List Jul 1953)

HMCS WALLACEBURG - Appointed to Wallaceburg 22 Feb 1954 as LCdr (G), RCN, CO (Navy List Jul 1954). Served as CO 22 Feb 1954 - 25 Nov 1954 (Macpherson / Burgess - Ships of Canada's Naval Forces 1910- 1981)

RCN BARRACKS HALIFAX - Appointed to RCN Barracks Halifax 26 Nov 1954 as a LCdr (G), RCN (Navy List Jan 1955)

HMCS NADEN - Appointed to Naden 28 Feb 1955 as Staff of FOPC as a LCdr (G), RCN, Staff Officer (G) (Navy List Jul 1955)

NAVAL HEADQUARTERS OTTAWA - Appointed to NHQ Ottawa, Directorate of Naval Plans and Operations 07 Dec 1956 as a LCdr (G), RCN, Assistant Staff Officer (Navy List Jul 1957).  Appointed to Shipping Control Section (Navy List Jan 1958).  Appointed Assistant Director of Naval Organization 26 Jan 1959 as a LCdr (G), RCN (Navy List Jul 1959).  Appointed A/Cdr (G), RCN (Navy List Jan 1960). Appointed to Staff of Naval Comptroller (D480) as a Cdr (G), RCN (seniority 01 Jan 1960) (Navy List Jul 1960)

* Retired 09 May 1961 (The Nauticapedia)

 

 

 

The Halifax Mail-Star, Thurs., 18 Feb 1954

Researched by / Courtesy of George Newbury

 


 

Crossed the Bar Index

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT