For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

HMCS WARRIOR 31

Former HMS WARRIOR R31 (1945)

Then ARA INDEPENDENCIA V-1 (1959)

 

HMCS Warrior

 

HAUL TOGETHER

HMCS Warrior

From the collection of George Crewe

Courtesy of Catherine Crewe

Click on the above photo to view a larger image

 

HMS Warrior

 

 

ARA Independencia

 

Laid down: 12 Dec 1942

Launched: 20 May 1944

Commissioned: 02 Apr 1945

Paid off: 14 Mar 1946

Commissioned RCN: 14 Mar 1946

Paid off: 23 Mar 1948

Returned to RN: 23 Mar 1948

Commissioned RN: 23 Mar 1948

Paid off: 01 Feb 1958

Sold to Argentina: 04 Jul 1958

Commissioned in Argentine Navy: 08 Jul 1959

Paid off: 1970

Fate: Sold 17 Mar 1971 for scrap and broken up.

 

Built for the RN at Belfast, Ireland, she was commissioned at HMS Warrior on 02 Apr 1945. She was transferred to the RCN on 14 Mar 1946 and commissioned the same day as HMCS Warrior. Soon after it was found her heating system was insufficient to deal with the cold waters of the North Atlantic.  Warrior was transferred to the West Coast until she was returned to the RN in exchange for a more suitable carrier - the Magnificent.  In Feb 1948, she arrived at Belfast, where she transferred stores to Magnificent and, on 23 Mar 1948, was paid off by the RCN. She served in the RN until 1958, when she was sold to Argentina and on 08 Jul 1959 was commissioned as Independencia. She served until being paid off in 1970 and sold for scrap in 1971.

 

Commanding Officers

Capt. Frank Llewellyn Houghton, CBE, RCN - 24 Jan 1946 - 17 Jan 1947

Cmdre Henry George DeWolf, CBE, DSO, DSC, RCN - 18 Jan 1947 - 23 Mar 1948

 

     In memory of those who made the ultimate sacrifice    

     Lest We Forget     

 

- Book of Remembrance entry     - Grave or burial information

ALLEN, Frank George,

Chief Blacksmith, 40921H, RCN

accident, died - 03 Jun 1947 

GAVEL, Clifford Roy,

 Lt, J39494, RCN

 killed - 31 Jan 1947 

LAMBERT, James Albert,

Shipwright 1c, R/926 RCNR

 accident, died - 03 Jun 1947 

LITTLE, Sheldon Boyd,

Stoker 2c, 22623 RCN

died - 22 Dec 1946 

MacDONALD, James Willard,

Steward

died - 04 Nov 1947 

 

     In memory of those who have crossed the bar    

They shall not be forgotten

A-B

Adam, Charles J,

____-2000

Adam, James Blackwood

____-2008

Adamski, Stanley Walter

1926-2015

Bell, Joseph A.

1922-1995

Berry, Peter Cushing

1923-2006

Served in Warrior in 1946 as Lt (O), RCN, Assistant OpsO

Black, Edward

____-2010

Blickstead, Richard

1926-2008

Brown, Norman Leslie

1922-2011

Drafted to Warrior 25 Jul 1946 as A/Slt (E), RCN

Butts, Thomas Howard

1927-2003

 

C-D

Cappadocia, Mario

1926-2002

Caudle, Douglas A.

1928-2016

Clark, Howard Victor

1924-2004

Conrad, H. Joseph

1925-2007

Cormack, Bruce

____-2014

Crewe, Ernest George

1922-2014

Dawson, Eric Jardine

1925-2006

Served in Warrior in 1947 as Slt (E), RCN

Day, Kenneth Arthur Montgomery

1926-2015

Derbyshire, William Stephen

1913-2010

DeWolf, Henry George

1903-2000

Duiven, Richard Charles

1928-2003

Dyer, Kenneth Lloyd

1915-2000

Served in Warrior in 1945 as LCdr, RCN, XO

 

 

 

E-F

Edwards, Murray Hilton

1927-2011

Fairney, Daniel Hugh

1916-2011

Falls, Robert Hilborn

1924-2009

Served in Warrior 19th CAG in 1946 as Lt (P), RCN(R)

Farrell, William Lionel Douglas

1925-2008

Fearon, William

1922-2007

Fisher, Ralph Ervin

1922-2014

Drafted to Warrior 25 Jul 1946 1946 as A/Slt (E), RCN

Fitchett, Roy E.

1925-2017

Fochuk, William Ellesworth

1927-2012

Ford, Douglas John

1917-1987

Fotheringham, James Brant

1921-2013

Served in Warrior in 1946 as Lt (P), RCN

G-H

Gamblin, Donald Kempton, Sr

1925-2007

Drafted to Warrior on 29 Mar 1947 as A/Slt, RCN

Gerrior, Marshall James

1927-2004

Goodwin, Willard

1924-2016

Gosh, Eugene

1923-2015

Drafted to Warrior 25 Jul 1946 as A/Slt (E), RCN

Grentz, Reginald John

1928-2017

Hainsworth, John

1921-2014

 

 

 

 

Harding, Norman L.

____-____

Houghton, Frank Llewellyn

1897-1981

1st Commanding Officer

Huddleston, Lorne

1928-2013

Hugh, Linden

1926-2014

Hunter, Donald Fraser

1926-2006

Hunter, Hubert James

1920-2011

Drafted to Warrior on 01 Jul 1947 as LCdr (P), RCN, CO 19 CAG

 

 

 

 

I-J

Janson, Frederick N.

1920-1950

 

 

 

 

K-L

Lambie, Vincent Frederick

1927-2009

LaRamée, Laurent Guy

1917-2011

LeFaivre, Francis Eugene

1922-2007

Lowe, John Douglas

1919-2009

Served in Warrior in 1945, 825 SQN

 

M-N

MacKay, Donald Angus

1926-2017

Marcus, Daniel Leonard

____-2008

Martin, Jack W.

____-2004

Mitchell, Stanley Falconer

1926-2005

Drafted to Warrior on 25 May 1946 as Midshipman (S), RCN

Neden, Clarence Stanley

1926-2015

Nemy, Morton Harvey

1925-2006

Nickart, William

1925-2013

 

 

 

O-P

Owen, Mervyn

1922-2007

Patrick, Alexander

____-2015

Drafted to Warrior 22 Jun 1946 as Lt (E), RCN

Plomer, James

____-1986

Drafted to Warrior 28 Jul 1945 as LCdr, RCN, Stand by. Served in Warrior in 1946 as LCdr, RCN, XO

 

 

Q-R

Reid, John McCammon

____-2013

 

 

 

 

S-T

Salsman, Dean Willis

1923-2015

Sawyer, Thomas Anthony

1926-2013

Scanlon, Thomas Edward

1926-2007

Seibel, Arthur J.

1925-2016

Served in Warrior after her return to the Royal Navy

Senior, James Albert

1907-1976

Served in Warrior 22 Mar 1946 - 26 Oct 1946 as A/Wt (E), RCN, Damage Control Officer

Shaw, Colin Heggerston Purves

1925-2009

Served in Warrior in 1947

Shellinck, Anton Albert

1925-2007

Smith, Edward Stanley

1920-2014

Stiles, Russell Allen

1928-2011

Sunderland, Albert Eldon

____-2011

Served in Warrior Mar 1946 - May 1947, 825 SQN / Jun 1947 - Aug 1947, 803 SQN

Thompson, C.H.

1925-2009

Thomson, James

____-2008

 

 

 

U-V

Vondette, Henry William

1924-2006

 

 

 

 

W-X

Ward, Ricahrd Martin

1913-1956

Weir, David Russell Edwin

1926-2007

Westerbert, Arnold Rudolph

1919-2014

Whelly, Joseph Edward

1910-2007

Drafted to Warrior 18 Jul 1946

Wilson, Joseph Frank

1922-2012

Y-Z

Zerbin, Helmut

1927-2016

 

 

 

 

 

 Former Crew Members

Anderson, James Douglas, Lt (E), RCNVR - 16 Jun 1945 (Stand by)

 

Andrews, Alexander Witherspoon, Wt (E), RCN - 18 Jul 1945

 

Angle, Walter H., 5887-H

 

Angus, Daniel Burton, Inst/LCdr, RCN(R) - 17 Jul 1946

 

Bird, Henry John Gibb (Dickie), LCdr (P), RCN (drafted to HMCS Warrior on 23 Jun 1947 as LCdr (P), RCN, 803 Sqn CO)

 

Boak, Eric Eversley, LCdr (N), RCN - 01 Jul 1946

 

Boudreau, Alphee Thomas, Inst/LCdr, RCN - 01 Apr 1947

 

Brock, Thomas (Tom) Carey (Badger), Lt (P), RCN(R) - 20 Jun 1946

 

Brown, Louis Adrian, LCdr (L), RCN - 15 May 1947

 

Cornish, Bob - 1950

 

Dyer, Kenneth (Ken) Lloyd, LCdr, RCN - 16 Jun 1945 (Stand by)

 

Edwards, Ralph William, Wt (E), RCN - 16 May 1945 (Stand by)

 

Fife, Thomas, A/Cdr (E), RCN - 12 May 1945 (Stand by)

 

Fisher, John Wellington, Cd (S), RCN - 01 Jul 1947

 

Fisher, Ralph Ervin, A.Slt, (L), RCN - 25 Jul 1946

 

Foster, Dennis Thompson, A/LCdr (E), RCN - 12 May 1945 (Stand by)

 

Gill, David (Dave) Bertram, Slt (O), RCN(R) - 20 May 1945, 825 Sqn

 

Gray, James Charles, Surg/LCdr, RCN(R), 01 Jun 1946

 

Greene, Robert Mansfield, Lt (P&RT), RCN - 27 Jun 1947

Heath, Ron, Lt (P), RCN, 803 Sqn - 01 Jul 1947

 

Heenan, Neil Ignatiouis, A/Slt (L), RCN - 25 Jul 1946

 

Henry, Vincent, A/Slt, RCN - 06 Jun 1945

 

Horam, John Shaw, LCdr (E), RCN - 30 Jun 1946

 

Hughes, Roin (Robbie) Laughlin, Lt (P), RCN, 825 Sqn - 01 Jul 1947

 

Isaac, Henry (Hank) Wightman, Lt (L) (A/R), RCN(R) - 17 Apr 1946

 

Jamieson, Fraser Clarks, Lt (El) (R) (A/R), RCNVR - 01 Jul 1945

 

Johnson, James Harold, Lt (E), RCN - 16 Jun 1945 (Stand by)

 

Kings, Dennis (Denny), Wt (A/E), RCN(R) - 01 Jul 1947

 

Lane, John William, Bos'n, RCN - 29 May 1945 (Stand by)

 

Lavack, Robert (Robbie) Francis Joseph Ferdinand (Curt) (Kurt), Lt (P), RCN, 825 Sqn - 01 Jul 1947

 

Laws, Charles vincent, A/Cdr (S), RCN - 31 May 1945 (Stand by)

 

Lawson, Thomas Duncan, Lt (S), RCN - 08 Jun 1947

 

Leighton, Charles Edmund Musgrave, A/Slt, RCN - 29 Mar 1947

 

Lewis, Kenneth Ewart, Lt (E), RCN - 23 Mar 1946

 

Little, Marcus Harvey, Surg/LCdr, RCN - 0 Jul 1946

 

McCallum, Colin, Lt, RCN - 22 Jun 1946

 

McKenzie, Kenneth David Fraser, A/Inst/Lt, RCN - 28 Jul 1947

 

Ross, Carl Webley, A.Slt (L), RCN - 25 Jul 1946

Murphy, Vincent John, Lt (P), RCN, 825 Sqn - 01 Jul 1947

 

Nairn, Leonard Jack, A/Cdr (S), RCN - 15 Jul 1946

 

Ollson, George Leroy, Lt, RCN - 03 Jun 1946, 833 Sqn

 

Padmore, Donald Gordon, Lt (G), RCN - 04 Jun 1945

 

Palmer, Frederick Cecil, Lt (L), RCN - 23 May 1946

 

Patton, Cyril (Cy) George, Lt (P), RCN, 825 Sqn - 01 Jul 1947

 

Peacock, Thomas Stewart Reid, Lt (D), RCN(R) - 03 Jul 1946 / A/LCdr (D), RCN - 10 Jun 1947

 

Pitcher, Ronald John, Wt/Shpt, RCN - 05 Jun 1945 (Stand by)

 

Riddell, Robert McMillen, Cd/Rad, RCN - 15 May 1946

 

Rogers, Albert John, Wt (L), RCN - 14 Jun 1947

 

Ross, John Herbert, Cd (El), RCN - 12 Jun 1945

 

Russell, Patrick (Pat) Francis Xavier, LCdr, (TAS) (D), RCN - 23 May 1947

 

Salsicciloi, Peter Paul, Wt (E), RCN - 31 Jul 1945

 

Slater, Frederick Gordon, Cd/Gnr (T), RCN - 24 Jul 1946

 

Tucker, John Bracken, Mid (S), RCN - 25 Jul 1946

 

Wade, Henry John, A/Slt, RCN - 29 Mar 1947

 

Wagener, Lawrence Ross, A/Slt (L), RCN - 25 Jul 1946

 

Walton, William James (Wally), Lt (P), RCN, 803 Sqn - 01 Jul 1947

 

Wilson, John Allan, Wt (El), RCN - 27 Jul 1946

 

Wiswell, Blanchard

 

Photos and Documents

 

Links

Personal photo gallery for Douglas John Ford

Personal photo gallery for George Crewe

Personal photo gallery of James Albert Senior

 

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT