For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

 

In memory of those who have Crossed the Bar

 

Peter Paul Salsiccioli, D.S.M., M.I.D.

 

Chief Engine Room Artificer, 21602, RCN

 

Lieutenant-Commander (E), O-64817, RCN

 

Died: before 2011

 

D.S.M. citation:  SALSICCIOLI, Peter Paul, Chief Engine Room Artificer, 21602 -Distinguished Service Medal (DSM), RCN, HMCS Kootenay - Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 20 January 1945 and London Gazette of 28 November 1944. "For courage, resolution and skill while serving in HMCS Ottawa and HMCS Kootenay in anti U-Boat operations."

 

M.I.D. citation: SALSICCIOLI, Peter Paul, Chief Engine Room Artificer, DSM, 21602 -Mention in Despatches, RCN, HMCS Kootenay - Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 6 January 1945 and London Gazette of 1 January 1945."During three and a half years sea time, he has proved himself a tremendously hard working, capable Rating. Due in large part to his untiring efforts since commissioning HMCS Kootenay, the ship has been able to maintain an enviable record of dependability during North Atlantic winters. He has set an example of cheerful leadership to the engine room department."

 

Ships served in:

HMCS KOOTENAY - Served in Kootenay as CERA, RCN. Commissioning crew

HMCS PROTECTOR - Appointed to Protector as an A/Wt. Eng., RCN (seniority 15 Mar 1945) (Navy List May 1945)

HMCS WARRIOR - Appointed to Warrior 31 Jul 1945 as an A/Wt. Eng., RCN (Navy List Apr 1946)

RCN BARRACKS ESQUIMALT - Appointed to RCN Barracks Esquimalt, Mechanical Training Establishment 20 Jan 1947 as a Wt. Eng, RCN (navy List Jun 1947)

RCN BARRACKS HALIFAX - Appointed to RCN Barracks Halifax, Damage Control and Firefighting School 05 Nov 1947 as a Wt. Eng., RCN (Navy List Jan 1948)

HMCS MAGNIFICENT - Appointed to Magnificent 23 Jun 1948 as a Wt. Eng., RCN (Navy List Jul 1948)

HMC DOCKYARD HALIFAX - Appointed to HMC Dockyard Halifax 26 Sep 1949 as a Cd. Eng, RCN (Navy List Jan 1950)

RCN BARRACKS HALIFAX - Appointed to RCN Barracks Halifax for Educational Courses 04 May 1951 as a Cd. Eng, RCN (Navy List Jul 1951)

RCN BARRACKS HALIFAX - Appointed to RCN Barracks Halifax, Damage Control and Firefighting School 01 Oct 1951 as a Lt (E), RCN (seniority 28 Jul 1951) (Navy List Apr 1952)

RCN BARRACKS HALIFAX - Appointed to RCN Barracks Halifax, Mechanical Training Establishment 26 May 1952 as a Lt (E), RCN (Navy List Jul 1952)

HMC DOCKYARD HALIFAX - Appointed to HMC Dockyard Halifax 06 Apr 1953 as a Lt (E), RCN, A. & A. Officer (Navy List Jul 1953)

HMCS TORONTO - Appointed to Toronto 17 May 1955 as a Lt (E), RCN, Engineer Officer (Navy List Jul 1955)

HMCS FORT ERIE - Appointed to Fort Erie 17 Apr 1956 as a Lt (E), RCN, Engineer Officer (Navy List Jul 1956). Commissioning crew, 2nd Commission.

HMCS PATRIOT - Appointed to Patriot as Staff of Flag Officer Naval Divisions as a Lt (E), RCN, Staff Officer (Engineering) (Navy List Jul 1957). Appointed LCdr (E) (seniority 28 Jul 1957) (Navy List Jul 1958)

NAVAL HEADQUARTERS OTTAWA - Appointed to NHQ Ottawa, Naval Technical Services, Engineering (Small Warships) 31 Mar 1959 as a LCdr (E), RCN (Navy List Jul 1959). Appointed to Director General Ships, Staff of Director of Ship Design and Construction (Navy List Oct 1961). Appointed Staff of Chief of Chief of Logistics Engineering and Development (Navy List Apr 1965)

CF HEADQUARTERS OTTAWA - Appointed to CF HQ Ottawa, Training and Transient 05 Jun 1965 as a LCdr (E), RCN (Navy List Oct 1965)

 

Crossed the Bar Index

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT