For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

 

HMCS MAGNIFICENT CVL 21

 

HMCS Magnificent

From the collection of Larry Zbitnew, LCdr, RCN

Courtesy of Dennis Cardy

Click on the above photo to view a larger image

 

Laid down: 29 July 1943

Launched: 16 Nov 1944

Commissioned: 21 Mar 1948

Paid off: 14 Jun 1957

Returned to the RN: 14 Jun 1957

Fate: Broken up at Faslane in 1965

 

HMCS Magnificent (CVL 21) was a Majestic class light aircraft carrier that served the Royal Canadian Navy from 1946–1956. The third ship of the Majestic class, Magnificent was built by Harland and Wolff, laid down 29 Jul 1943 and launched 16 Nov 1944. Purchased from the Royal Navy (RN) to replace HMCS Warrior, she served in a variety of roles, operating both fixed and rotary-wing aircraft. She was generally referred to as the Maggie. Her aircraft complement included Fairey Fireflies and Hawker Sea Furies. Complement: 1100 (including air group). On 20 Mar 1949, while on fleet manoeuvres in the Caribbean, thirty-two aircraft handlers on the Magnificent briefly refused an order to turn to morning cleaning stations to protest various grievances. On 04 Jun 1949, HMCS Magnificent ran aground on an uncharted rock, near White Lodge Beacon, 70 miles southwest of Halifax. She was freed with the help of the destroyer HMCS Nootka and returned to Halifax under her own power on Sunday, 05 Jun 1949 with several flooded compartments. On 02 Jun 1952 HMCS Magnificent left Halifax to take part in exercises with the Royal Navy in the Mediterranean and afterwards, NATO exercises in the North Atlantic, taking part in Exercise Mainbrace '52 on the final leg home. Her ports of call on this voyage were:  Plymouth, England (14-17 Jun 1952); Portsmouth, England (26-30 Jun 1952); Malta (10-13 Jul 1952; Navarino, Greece (14-18 Jul 1952); Athens, Greece (19-22 Jul 1952; Istanbul, Turkey (24-27 Jul 1952); Tobruk, Libya (28-31 Jul 1952); Malta (02-11 Aug and 15-18 Aug 1952); Belfast, Ireland (28 Aug - 03 Sep 1952); Rosyth, Scotland (11-26 Sep 1952); Greenock, Scotland (26 Sep - 01 Oct 1952); returning to Halifax on 10 Oct 1952. Her last role was as a transport during the Suez Crisis, carrying a large part of the Canadian peacekeeping force to Egypt, its vehicles parked on her deck. HMCS Magnificent was paid off by the RCN on 14 Jun 1957 and was returned to the RN on the same day and placed in reserve. On 12 Jul 1965 she arrived at Faslane to be broken up.

 

Commanding Officers

Com. Henry George DeWolf, CBE, DSO, DSC, RCN - 07 Apr 1948 - 29 Aug 1948

Com. George Ralph Miles, OBE, RCN - 30 Aug 1948 - 28 June 1949

Cdr. Angus (Gus) George Boulton, DSC, RCN - 29 Jun 1949 - 06 Sep 1949 

Com. K.F. Adams, RCN - 7 Sep 1949 - 28 Oct 1951 

Capt. Kenneth Lloyd Dryer, DSC, RCN - 29 Oct 1951 - 10 Mar 1953

Com Herbert Sharples Rayner, DSC & Bar, RCN - 11 Mar 1953 - 29 Jan 1955

Capt. Anthony H.G. Storrs, DSC & Bar, RCN - 30 Jan 1955 - 02 Aug 1956

Capt. Alexander Beaufort Fraser-Harris, DSC & Bar, RCN - 03 Aug 1956 - 14 Jun 1957

 

     In memory of those who made the ultimate sacrifice    

     Lest We Forget     

 

- Book of Remembrance entry     - Obituary or burial information

CARROLL, Vernon Douglas,

AB, died - 09 Aug 1953 

CLOUSTON, William John,

AB, died - 17 Mar 1950 

MITCHELL, Walter Douglas,

AB, died - 07 Jun 1950 

PEEVER, Leslie Fry,

Lt., died - 18 Feb 1950 

RICE, Frederick (Fred) George,

LT (P), RCN - Killed 09 Apr 1953 (Fatal night flying accident in an Avenger over Bedford Basin)

TOCK, Stuart Richard,

AB, died - 16 Aug 1955 

 

 

 

 

 

     In memory of those who have crossed the bar    

They shall not be forgotten

A-B

Adam, James Blackwood

____-2008

Adamski, Stanley Walter

1926-2015

Arnold, John Martin

1933-2014

Served in Magnificent in 1955 as a Slt

Arthur, Robert Harold

1925-2013

Atkinson, William Henry Isaac

1923-2015

Served in Magnificent in 1950 as Lt (P), RCN

AuCoin, John Sylvester

____-1997

Bak, Boley Hubert

1915-2012

Drafted to Magnificent 25 Jun 1949 as Cd/Wdm, RCN

Baldwin, Conrad Walter

1931-2016

Beaver, Kenneth

1928-2014

Beeman, John Henault

1922-2010

Beecher, Scott Eaton

____-2012

Berry, Peter Cushing

1923-2006

Drafted to Magnificent, 825 Sqn 18 May 1948 as Lt (O), RCN

Black, Edward

____-2010

Blandy, Walter Stairs

1924-2014

Bone, Richard Melbourne

1930-2013

Bonoyer, Roger Agenor

1922-2007

Bowditch, William Watson

1918-2010

Bradford, Wayne

1935-2012

Bremner, William

____-____

Served in Magnificent 1955-1957 as LCdr, XO

Brennan, Harry

1935-2012

Briard, Kerry Philip

1934-2014

Brown, Norman Leslie

1922-2011

Buchner, Dalton Mack

1928-2005

Butts, Thomas Howard

1927-2003

 

C

Cairney, John Dorrian

1929-2010

Canning, Kevin Michael

1930-2012

Cassidy, Charles Homer

1933-2016

Caudle, Douglas A.

1928-2016

Chadwick, Edward Allan

1929-2016

 

Charles, John Alexander

1918-2010

Clark, David Wesley

____-2013

Clark, Howard Victor

1924-2004

Clarkson, Henry Lloyd

1931-2017

Clifford, Brian Edgar Victor

1924-2010

Clothier, George William

____-2005

Cocks, Robert William James

1925-2006

Served in Magnificent in 1950, 825 SQN, Pilot and Deck Landing Control Officer

Conrad, H. Joseph

1925-2007

Cooke, Philip Chesshire Hamel

1919-2011

Copley, Lloyd Guy

1918-2009

Cormack, Bruce

____-2014

Coughlan, John

____-2015

Cowan, James A.

____-2005

Crickard, Frederick William

1930-2012

Cummins, John James

1931-2013

Curry, Walter

1918-2017

 

 

 

 

D

Davison, James Malcolm

1919-2005

Day, Kenneth Arthur Montgomery

1926-2015

Dayton, Francis James

1924-2013

DeWolf, Henry George

1903-2000

Dixon, John Howard

1920-2006

Dubois, Bernard

____-2009

Doucette, Raymond Joseph Frank

1931-2016

Duggan, Joseph Dennis

____-2009

Duiven, Richard Charles

1928-2003

Dyer, Kenneth Lloyd

1915-2000

5th Commanding Officer

E-F

Eddy, Keith Malcolm

1935-2011

Edwards, Charles William

____-2014

Edwards, Murray Hilton

1927-2011

Ekvall, Conrad Olaf

1928-2016

Elliott, Ronald Edwin

____-2011

English, Kenneth Thomas

____-2013

Fallen, Edward A.

____-2002

 

Falls, Robert Hilborn

1924-2009

Served in Magnificent 19th CAG 803 SQN in 1949, 883 SQN and 871 SQN in 1951 and 30th CAG 870 SQN in 1952

Farquharson, Kenneth Lionel

1924-2010

Farrell, William Lionel Douglas

1925-2008

Drafted to Magnificent 19 May 1948 as Lt (O), RCN, 825 Sqn

Ferguson, Elmer Alexander

1926-2016

Fisher, Ralph Ervin

1922-2014

Served in Magnificent as Air Electrical Officer in 1948, as Group Air Electrical Officer in 1949 and 1952, and as Deputy Electrical Officer in 1955

Fitchett, Roy E.

1925-2017

Fitzgerald, James O'Neill

____-2017

Flecknell, Neil P.

____-2008

Forster, Edward Ralph

____-2008

Fortier, Louis-Philippe

1925-2015

Fotheringham, James Brant

1921-2013

Served in Magnificent in 1952 as LCdr (P), RCN, C.O. 31st Support Air Group.

Foster, Kenneth Sinclair

1934-2010

Fox, Alexander Edward

1925-2001

Served in Magnificent in 1950 in 883 Sqn as Lt, Pilot

Frank, John Frederick

1925-2017

Fraser-Harris, Alexander Beaufort Fraser

1916-2003

Frewer, Frederick Charsley

1922-2004

Served in Magnificent in 1955 as XO

Fulford, Cameron Hardy

1928-2014

 

G

Gagnier, Camille

1933-2016

Gamblin, Donald Kempton, Sr

1925-2007

Gerrior, Marshall James

1927-2004

Gibbs, Kenneth Lyle

1924-2001

Gigg, Edmund Gilbert

1924-2013

Gillespie, Alexander William

____-2014

Gillis, Harold George

1923-2015

Commissioning crew

Ginter, Arthur Samuel

1931-2012

Glover, James Arthur Garwood

1932-2013

Goldring, Gerald Allan

1931-2014

Goneau, Leo Arthur

____-2007

Goodwin, Willard

1924-2016

Gorman, Andrew Drummond

1931-2007

Gould, Norman Albert

1926-2014

Gould, Sidney Charles

1922-2016

Greenwood, Harold Morris

____-2014

Grentz, Reginald John

1928-2017

 

 

 

H

Harper, Irvine Lyle

1928-1997

Hart, William Edgar

____-2004

Hatter, Marven Karl

1936-2014

Hayes, William Prine

1919-2009

Served in Magnificent in 1948

Henshaw, William Stuart

1929-1995

Hill, Donald James

1934-2012

Hill, Edwin Byard

____-2008

Himsl, Francis

1922-2007

Howard, Eugene Cleveland

1934-2015

Hunt, George Charles

____-2010

Hunt, Ramsey Lindbergh

1933-2010

Hunter, Donald Fraser

1926-2006

Hunter, Hubert James

1920-2011

Drafted to Magnificent 20 May 1948 as A/LCdr (P), RCN, 19 CAG

 

 

I-J

Jamer, Dick

____-____

Janson, Frederick N.

1920-1950

Janusas, Edmund Alexander

____-2016

Jatiouk, Donald M.

____-2015

Jellett, John David

1926-2016

Jenson, George Andrew

1923-2017

Jobson, Wilson Frederick

____-2004

 

 

 

K-L

Keeler, Anthony P.

1931-2016

Keindel, William

1931-2006

Kerley, Alfred Horace

____-2004

Kidd, Denzill

____-____

Kushner, Francis John

____-2013

Lacelle, Ronald

1929-2016

Lambie, Vincent Frederick

1927-2009

Langman, Donald George

1929-2017

LaRamée, Laurent Guy

1917-2011

Laurie, Douglas T.

1919-2013

Learmonth, Kenneth William

____-2009

Lees, Joseph Clifford

1937-2007

Served in Magnificent 17 Jan 1953 - 01 Mar 1955

Lilly, John Wesley

1933-2017

Lofgren, Harry

1934-2016

Lowe, John Douglas

1919-2009

Served in Magnificent in 1953 as CO VH-21 SQN

Lusk, Gord

____-____

 

 

 

 

M-N

MacCullough, Harold Allan

____-2014

MacEachern, Allister Joseph

____-2016

MacGillivray, Darroch Norman

1934-2003

MacKay, Donald

1919-2009

MacKay, Donald Angus

1926-2017

MacLean, James Anthony

1918-2015

MacLean, Owen K,

1933-2015

MacNeil, John Alexander

1931-2005

 

Malcolm, Kenneth Ian

1917-2011

Drafted to Magnificent 07 Apr 1948 as A/LCdr (S), RCN

Maloney, Gerald James

1930-2015

Marcotte, Grant William

1934-2006

Marlow, Russell Bruce

____-2009

Marsden, Ernest Henson

1927-2007

Marshall, William James

1914-2013

Drafted to Magnificent 18 Jul 1949 as Cdr (S), RCN

Martin, Charles Raymond

____-2002

Martin, Sidney Joseph

1937-2013

Mattatall, Frank

____-2014

Mayhew, Milton Matthew

1934-2015

McCue, George A.

____-1993

McCulloch, Paul Lancelot Steele

1927-2009

McEwen, Hugh

____-2012

McInnis, Lloyd Hector

1926-2006

McLaughlin, John Ernest

1931-2017

McMillin, Andrew Clark

1926-2013

McPhee, Arthur David

1919-2006

Michalko, Orest Paul Ray

1925-1995

Served in Magnificent 19 Dec 1949 - 23 Apr 1950 as PO Naval Storesman

Miles, George Ralph

1902-1951

Miller, Eugene Vernon

____-2008

Mitchell, Stanley Falconer

1926-2005

Moodie, James David

1934-2006

Morris, Edward Bernard

____-2005

Served in Magnificent in 19552 as Staff of 30th Carrier Air Group, Air Engineer Officer

Murphy, Daniel James

1929-2016

Murray, Sherman Edwin

1934-2016

Murray, Wallace Neil

1930-2013

Nixon, Charles Patrick

1917-2008

Served in Magnificent 1952-1953 as Cdr, RCN, XO

O-P

O'Brien, Jack Lennis

1926-2015

O'Quinn, Michael Thomas

1927-2017

Oivanen, Gary Lawrence

1934-2013

Ormsbee, Charles Leslie

1927-2011

Owens, Mick

____-____

Panteluk, William

1931-2013

Parsons, William Charles

1925-2015

Peeling, Donald Albert

1929-2012

Peters, Delbert Alicen

1927-2015

Petty, Harold

1928-2014

Picard, Rudolphe Leonard Miller

____-2009

Piers, Desmond William

1913-2005

Served in Magnificent in 1948 as Cdr, RCN, XO

Pippard, Frederick Arthur

1918-1989

Plant, Gordon

____-2010

Poirier, Edmond Joseph

1927-2004

Porter, Henry Allan

1920-2016

Served in Magnificent in 1951 as Lt and LCdr, Communications Officer

Potvin, Jean-Paul

1915-1981

Preston, Thomas Paul

____-2013

Price, Raymond Frederick

1935-2014

Pringle, Gilbert John

1927-2015

Publicover, Donald

1931-2015

Pullen, Thomas Charles

1918-1990

Served in Magnificent in 1949 as LCdr, RCN

 

 

 

Q-R

Rees, John Emerson

1931-2010

Reid, John Maxwell

____-2005

Served in Magnificent in 1951 as A/Slt, RCN

Ring, Gordon Russell

____-2016

Roberts, Ralph Donald

1931-2012

Robertson, Ronald Albert

1928-2017

Rogers, Eugene Seldon

1929-2012

Rowat, Gordon Livingstone

1925-2008

Rowse, Arthur William

1931-2017

 

 

S-T

Sands, Percy James

1916-2011

Sawyer, Thomas Anthony

1926-2013

Scanlon, Thomas Edward

1926-2007

Scott, James Edward

____-2012

Sharkey, Roy Michael

1927-2010

Shaw, Colin Heggerston Purves

1925-2009

Served in Magnificent in 1948

Shellinck, Anton Albert

1925-2007

Shellnutt, Ernest George

1920-2015

Shimmin, Robert Allen

1924-2012

Sircom, George Robert Churchill

____-2017

Smart, James Pattullo

1928-2013

Served in Magnificent in 1955

Smith, Edward Stanley

1920-2014

Smith, Ralph Lincoln

____-2004

Smith, Robert Neville Gowers

1925-2001

Spicer, Robert

1925-2017

Spiers, Ernest

____-2005

Spiesz, John-Henry

1931-2009

Sproxton, John

1920-1980

Served in Magnificent 1949-1950

St. Germain, Jean Joseph Dominique

1932-2011

Stephenson, John Frederick

1920-2015

Stiles, Russell Allen

1928-2011

Stitt, Don M.

1924-____

Stone, George Alfred

1921-2007

Storrs, Antony Hubert Gleadow

1907-2002

Sunderland, Albert Eldon

____-2011

Drafted to Magnificent Jan - Feb 1949, 18 CAG

Sutherland, Bob (Suds)

____-____

Talbot, Lyle R.

1935-2002

Tate, David Henry

1931-2015

Served in Magnificent in 1952, 870 SQN and in 1953, VF-871 SQN

Thompson, C.H.

1925-2009

Thibault, Joseph Theophile Laurent

1927-2016

Tisdall, Ernest Patrick

1906-1965

Tizard, John

1918-1987

Turnbull, Douglas

1933-2014

 

 

U-V

Van Fleet, Bernard J.

1928-2014

Served in Magnificent for VS-881 SQN in 1953 as Slt (O), RCN

Verran, Harry James

1930-2015

 

 

 

W-X

Watson, Donald

____-2014

Webb, Kenneth

1924-2012

Weir, David Russell Edwin

1926-2007

White, William Albert

1917-2011

Williams, William Robert

1925-2001

Served in Magnificent 03 Jan 1952 - 28 Jun 1953 as a P1ET, RCN

Wilson, James H.

1927-2015

Wilson, Joseph Frank

1922-2012

Wilson, Wellington Bruce

1927-2016

Winter, Richard Warren

1932-2010

Witthoeft, Karl Anthony

1936-2013

Witwicki, Stanley Walter

1933-2013

 

 

 

 

Y-Z

Yule, Andrew Campbell

1916-2002

Zbitnew, Leonard Thomas

1933-2015

Zerbin, Helmut

1927-2016

 

 

 

Former Crew Members

Abbott, Harry - 1949-1950 

 

Anderson, Lyle (Andy)  - 1949 

 

Ayres, Harvey - 1950 

 

Balfour, Robert (Red), Cdr (E), RCN - as LCdr, RCN - 16 Jun 1947 (Stand by) / as Cdr, RCN - 07 Apr 1948

 

Barlow, Frank Ernest, Ord/Lt, RCN - 20 May 1950

 

Bartlett, Richard (Dickie) Edward, A/LCdr (P), RCN - 20 May 1948, 825 Sqn, CO

 

Bates, Peter James, Wt/Wtr, RCN - 07 Apr 1948

 

Bird, Henry John Gibb (Dickie), A/LCdr (P), RCN - 20 May 1948, 803 Sqn, CO

 

Bishop, Boyd (Bish) - 1949-1950 

 

Boicey, Orville -1949 

 

Booth, Philip Sydney, Lt (TAS), RCN - 23 Jul 1948

 

Boulanger, Gaston, AB - 1952

 

Bourque, Charles Alfred, Lt (P), RCN - 20 May 1948, 825 Sqn

 

Braithwaite, "Rick" - 1949 

 

Brown, Alan (Al) Charles, Lt (E) (A/E), RCN  - 21 May 1948, 19 CAG

 

Bruce, Brill - 1949 

 

Bryan, Harry - 1950 

 

Burchell, "Bulb", Commander, RCN - 1950 

 

Burns, John Martin Joseph, Lt (P), RCN - 20 May 1948, 825 Sqn

 

Bryne, Albert (Abbie) John, Lt (P), RCN - 23 May 1948

 

Campbell, John Glidden Starr (Rocky), Lt (E) (A/E), RCN - 16 Jul 1951

 

Cannon, Bucky - 1949 

 

Carlson, "Ollie" - 1949-1950 

 

Case, Charles, LSRT3, 19826H, RCN

 

Chance, Peter Godwin, Lt (ND), RCN - 28 Apr 1948

 

Coade, Paul - 1950 

 

Considine - 1961 

 

Connolly, Valentine Patrick Louis (Val), Surg LCdr, RCN - 27 Jul 1950

 

Copping, "Cop" - 1949 

 

Cooper, Sidney G., Cdr (P), RN - 29 May 1950

 

Coryell, John Warren, LCdr (L), RCN - 30 May 1949, Flight Deck Party

 

Cribb, John - 1949 

 

Currie, Graham - 1950 

 

Dandeno, "Dan" - 1949 

 

Dickenson, "Dick" - 1950 

 

Donkin, "Chas" - 1950 

 

Dowdall, Francis (Frank) (Paco) - 1949 

 

Dubuc, Pierre (Pete), 35822-H, RCN - 1956

 

Dumaresq, Selwyn (Buzz)

 

Duncan, "Dunc" - 1949 

 

Easton, "Red" - 1950 

 

Elton, Joseph William, Lt, RCN - 16 Jul 1951

 

Evans, John Charles Hudson, A/Cd/Gnr - 24 Jun 1949 / A/Gnr - 25 Jun 1949

 

Foster, Bob - 1950

 

Fredette, Don - 1949 

 

Frost, Jim - 1950 

 

Fry, George - 1949 

 

Gibson, "Alice" - 1950

Gillespie, Frederick Thomas, Cdr (L), RCN - 07 Apr 1948

 

Gillis, Harold George, Lt (E), RCN - 07 Apr 1948

 

Greco, Vincent Charles, A/Cd/Armn, RCN - 09 Jul 1951

 

Green, George, CPO - 1952

 

Guttorsom, Baldur Franklin, LCdr (L), RCN - 16 Jul 1951

 

Harvie, Jeffrey (Jeff) James (Jay Jay), Lt (P), RCN - 20 May 1948, 803 Sqn

 

Heard, Huntley - 1950 

 

Heath, Ron, Lt (P), RCN - 20 May 1948, 803 Sqn

 

Holden, Jim - 1949

 

Hughes, Robin (Robbie) Laughlin, Lt (P), RCN - 20 May 1948, 825 Sqn

 

Hutton, Robert (Bob), Sig

 

Isaac, Henry (Hank) Wightman, Lt (L) (A/R), RCN - 19 May 1948, 19 CAG

 

Janicki, Henry - 1949 

 

Jarvis, Carl - 1949-1950 

 

Johnson, James Harold, A/LCdr (E) (A/E), RCN - 19 Jun 1950

 

Johnston, William (Bill) David Falconer, Lt (ND), RCN - 05 Jul 1948

 

Kings, Dennis (Denny), Wt (A/E), RCN - 07 Apr 1948

 

Kirkendale, George, Wt (L), RCN - 07 Apr 1948

 

Kynaston, Bernie - 1949 

 

LaPlante, Jean-Guy - 1949 

 

LaRue, George Albert, LCdr, RCN - 07 Jun 1948

 

Lavack, Robert (Robbie) Francis Joseph Ferdinand (Curt) (Kurt), Lt (P), RCN - 20 May 1948, 825 Sqn

 

Lebert, William - mid 1950s

 

Leclair, Jim - 1949 

 

Lewry, John (Jack), Lt (O), RCN - 20 May 1948, 825 Sqn

 

Lynch, John Andrew MacKinnon, A/LCdr (L), RCN - 08 Jul 1947 (Standby) / 07 Apr 1948

 

Lyons, Rodney (Rod) Albert, Lt (P), RCN - 20 May 1948, 803 Sqn

 

Marshall - 1961 

 

Mathewson, "Skip" - 1950 

 

Mattatall, "Bones" - 1949

 

McArthur, "Mac" - 1949 

 

McIntosh, Frank - 1952 

 

McKay, Robert Lewis, Lt (P), RCN - 20 May 1948, 803 Sqn

 

McKelvie, "Mac" - 1949 

 

McLlelland, "Mac" - 1950 

 

McLure, Donald, Cdr (S), RCN - 02 Jul 1951

 

Mitchell, "Mitch" - 1950 

 

Murphy, Avard - 1949 

 

Murphy, Vincent John, Lt (P), RCN, 18 May 1948, 825 Sqn

 

Muschamp, "Mus" - 1950 

 

Myers, Ed, Pilot - 05 Mar 1949 - 07 Apr 1949 pilot 19th CAG under the command of Cdr(P) Jim Hunter flying Sea Furies and as a member of 883 Squadron under command of LCDR(P) Ray Creery.

 

Nodwell - 1949 

 

Okros, Richard Dennis

 

Ouellet, Guy - 1952

 

Pattison, "Pat" - 1949 

 

Patton, Cyril (CY) George, Lt (P), RCN - 20 May 1948, 825 Sqn

 

Peacock, Douglas (Doug) Dennison, Lt (P), RCN - 20 May 1948, 825 Sqn

Pelerine, Andy - 1952 

 

Piers, Desmond (Debbie) William, Cdr, XO - 07 Apr 1948

 

Pipe, Merv - 1949 

 

Porter, David, CPO1, RCN - 1953

 

Porter, Edward Young, Cd/Wdm, RCN - 10 Jun 1950

 

Potter, Victor Howard, 14360-H - 1949 - 1953

 

Power, Jim - 1949 

 

Pulfer, Clarence James (Jimmy), Lt (P), RCN - 20 May 1948, 803 Sqn

 

Quirt, Ronald (Dick) Earl, Lt (O), RCN - 20 May 1948, 825 Sqn / 16 May 1949

 

Radburn, John (Slip) - 1949-1950 

 

Raeside, Vaugh - 1949 


Reed, John Curwen (Cocky), Cdr (L), RCN - 07 Apr 1948

 

Renaude, "Frenchy" - 1949 

 

Reynolds, "Gabby" - 1950 

 

Riddell, Robert McMillen, Cd/Rad, RCN - 07 Apr 1948

 

Robertson, Donald Alexander, A/Int/Lt, RCN - 07 Jun 1948

 

Salsiccioli, Peter Paul, Wt (E), RCN - 23 Jun 1948

 

Scarth, George Alexander, LCdr, RCN - 07 Apr 1948

 

Sheppard, "Shep" - 1950 

 

Shuttleworth, Dennis Holt, Lt (E), RCN - 22 May 1950

 

Skelton, Lt (O), Frederick Arnold (Bones) Skelton - 30 May 1949

 

Slater, Frederick Gordon, Cdr (L), RCN - 07 Apr 1948

 

Slocumb, George Anthony, Cd/Wdm, RCN - 19 Jul 1948

 

Smith, Torchy - 1952 

 

Stevens, John Clement, Lt (E), RCNVR - 31 Jul 1945 (Standby)

 

Stevens, Warren Allison, Wt/Shpt, RCN - 05 Jul 1948

 

Sturgeon, Clarence Alfred, Cd/Ord, RCN - 02 Jun 1948

 

Sullivan, Gerald (Jerry) - Mar 1951 - Jan 1952 / Mar 1952 - Jan 1954 

 

Tasse, Albert Clarke, Lt (S), RCN - 31 Jul 1950

 

Taylor - 1961 

 

Taylor, David Swanson, A/Gnr, RCN - 05 Jul 1948

 

Thompson,  Keith "Osmo", ABMO - 1956-1957

 

Walton, William James (Wally), Lt (P), RCN - 20 May 1948, 803 Sqn

 

Watson, "Doc" - 1949-1950 

 

Watts, Keith - 1950 

 

Webb, Jack - 1949 

 

Whitby, John Patrick, Lt, (P), RCN - 20 May 1948, 803 Sqn

 

White, Donald Ross, Cd/Com, RCN - 11 Jul 1949

 

Whyte, Robert Roger, Lt (L), RCN - 07 Apr 1948

 

Wilkinson, Norman Leslie, Wt/Ord, RCN - 07 Apr 1948

 

Williams, John Arthur, Inst/Slt, RCN - 03 Jul 1950

 

Winnett, Henry (Harry) Albert, LCdr (E), RCN - 31 Jul 1946 (Stand by) / 07 Apr 1948

 

Wood, Fritz - 1950 

 

Wood, Richard Frank, Lt, RCN - 30 Jun 151

 

Woods, Alan John, Lt (P), RCN - 20 May 1948, 825 Sqn

 

Wright, John Gern (Gerry), Lt (P), RCN - 07 Apr 1948

 

Young, Maxwell Boe, Wt (S), RCN - 07 Apr 1948

 

Photos and Documents

 

RCN Memories

 

Links

HMCS Magnificent - Fleet Air Arm Archives

HMCS Magnificent (Video)

Personal photo gallery for Orest Michalko

Personal photo gallery of William Robert Williams

Ship's company photos for HMCS Magnificent

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT