For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

 

In memory of those who have Crossed the Bar

 

Charles Robin (Rob) Manifold, C.D.

 

Lieutenant-Commander, O-46190, RCN

 

Born: 11 Jul 1925, Calgary, Alberta

 

Died: 28 Apr 2015, Duncan, British Columbia

 

MANIFOLD, Charles Robin (Rob) - Sadly, on April 28, 2015 in Duncan, BC, we said goodbye to Charles Robin (Rob) Manifold. Rob was born in Calgary on July 11, 1925 and grew up in North Vancouver BC. He graduated from the Royal Canadian Naval College, at Royal Roads, in 1944. After graduation Rob was posted to serve with the Royal Navy for the balance of WWII, at the end of the war, he returned to service in the RCN until his retirement in 1971 as a Lieutenant Commander. In 1950 Rob married Sheila Challice in Halifax NS. He joined the Esquimalt Lions Club in 1969 and eventually served as Zone Chairman and the District Governor for Lions District 19-I. Rob is predeceased by his loving wife Sheila, and is survived by his sons Rick and Geoff, his daughter-in-law Dodie, 6 grandchildren, and 7 great-grandchildren. He will be greatly missed. A Memorial Service is being held at First Memorial Chapel, 4725 Falaise Drive Victoria, on Saturday, May 30, 2015 at 10:00 a.m. In lieu of flowers, a donation may be made to the charity of your choice.

 

Ships served in:

ROYAL CANADIAN NAVAL COLLEGE (HMCS ROYAL ROADS) - as a Cadet, RCN, 15 Oct 1942 (Navy List Oct 1943)

TRAINING WITH ROYAL NAVY - 25 Aug 1944 as a Midshipman, RCN (seniority 01 Aug 1944) (Navy List Nov 1944)

HMCS NIOBE - Appointed to Niobe for Training and Disposal as an A/SLt, RCN (seniority 01 Apr 1946) (Navy List Jul 1946)

HMCS CRESCENT - Appointed to Crescent 31 Mar 1947 as an A/SLt, RCN (Navy List Jun 1947).  Appointed Lt, RCN 17 Nov 1947 (seniority 16 Oct 1947) (Navy List Jul 1948)

HMCS NEW LISKEARD - Appointed to New Liskeard 07 Feb 1949 as a Lt, RCN (Navy List Jul 1949)

RCN BARRACKS HALIFAX - Appointed to RCN Barracks Halifax 01 Nov 1949 as a Lt, RCN for T.A.S. Conversion Course (Navy List Jan 1950)

HMCS LA HULLOISE - Appointed to La Hulloise 15 Feb 1950 as a Lt, RCN (Navy List Jul 1950)

RCN BARRACKS HALIFAX - Appointed to RCN Barracks Halifax 01 Nov 1950 as a Lt, RCN for T.A.S. Course (Navy List Jan 1951)

RCN BARRACKS HALIFAX - Appointed to RCN Barracks Halifax, Maritime Warfare School 01 Feb 1952 as a Lt (TAS), RCN (Navy List Apr 1952)

RCN BARRACKS HALIFAX - Appointed to RCN Barracks Halifax, T.A.S. School 10 Nov 1952 as a Lt (T.A.S.), RCN (Navy List Jan 1953)

HMCS MAGNIFICENT - Appointed to Magnificent 02 Feb 1954 as a Lt (TAS), RCN (Navy List Jul 1954)

HMCS PATRIOT (Hamilton, ON) - Appointed to Patriot 01 Feb 1956 as a Lt (TAS), RCN, Staff Officer (TAS) (Navy List Jul 1956).  Appointed LCdr 05 Sep 1956 (seniority 16 Oct 1955) (Navy List Jul 1957)

HMCS STETTLER - Appointed to Stettler 16 Dec 1957 as a LCdr (TAS), RCN, XO (Navy List Jan 1958)

HMCS JONQUIERE - Served in Jonquiere as Sea Training Commander (UNTD) 1959 (The Nauticapedia)

HMCS NADEN - Appointed to Naden, TAS Training Centre 11 Sep 1959 as a LCdr (TAS), RCN, OIC TAS Training Centre (Navy List Jan 1960)

HMCS NIOBE - Appointed to Niobe 13 Mar 1961 as a LCdr (TAS), RCN (Navy List Oct 1962)

HMCS INCH ARRAN - Appointed to Inch Arran 24 Jul 1963 as a LCdr (TAS), RCN, CO (Navy List Apr 1964)

HMCS STADACONA - Appointed to HMCS Stadacona, Joint Warfare School, Academic Division 18 Jan 1965 as a LCdr (TAS), RCN (Navy List Apr 1965)

FLAG OFFICER PACIFIC COAST - Appointed to FOPC, (Staff of) Staff Officer Operations as a LCdr (TAS), RCN 23 Aug 1965 (Navy List Oct 1965)

* Retired 1971

Crossed the Bar Index

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT