For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

HMCS NEW LISKEARD J397 / 168

 

Post wartime badge

HMCS New Liskeard J397

 

Battle honours and awards:  Atlantic  1945

 

 

Laid down: 07 Aug 1943

Launched: 14 Jan 1944

Commissioned: 21 Nov 1944

Paid off: 1945

Re-commissioned: 09 Apr 1946

Paid off: 22 Apr 1958

Re-designated: CNAV New Liskeard

Paid off: 01 May 1969

Fate: Broken up in 1969

 

Built at Port Arthur, Ont., shewas commissioned there on 21 Nov 1944. New Liskeard arrived at Halifax on 15 Dec 1944 and proceeded to Bermuda for workups in Mar 1945. Upon her return in Apr 1945 she was assigned to EG W-8 of Western Escort Force. When EG W-8 was disbanded in Jun 1945, she was allocated to HMCS Cornwallis as a training ship from Jul to Sep 1945. She then was placed in maintenance reserve, first at Sydney and then at Halifax, until the end of the year. Refitted at Halifax, she was re-commissioned on 09 Apr 1946, as a training ship for cadets. On 22 Apr 1958, she was paid off for conversion to an oceanographic research vessel, serving as such until 01 May 1969. Later that year she was taken to Dartmouth Cove, N.S., for breaking up.

 

Commanding Officers

Lt W.M. Grand, RCNVR - 21 Nov 1944 - 15 Jun 1945

Lt Walter James Percy, RCNR - 07 Jan 1946 - 21 Feb 1946

Lt Arthur Hatheway McDonald - 22 Feb 1946 - 30 Apr 1946

LCdr John Crispo Leckie Annesley, RCN - 01 May 1946 - 15 Sep 1946

LCdr Breen Philip Young, MBE, RCN - 19 Sep 1946 - 11 Nov 1947

Lt I.B.B. Morrow, RCN - 12 Nov 1947 - 23 Jun 1949

Lt William Wyness MacColl, RCN - 24 Jun 1949 - 14 Apr 1951

LCdr Clifford Edmund Coles, RCN - 15 Apr 1951 - 14 Dec 1951

LCdr T.W. Wall, RCN - 15 Dec 1951 - 02 Mar 1953

LCdr Robert Lambert Ellis, RCN - 03 Mar 1953 - 06 Aug 1954

LCdr M.A. Turner, RCN - 07 Aug 1954 - 03 Jun 1956

LCdr Gerald Robert Wood, RCN - 04 June 1956 - 27 Aug 1957

LCdr C.H. LaRose, RCN - 28 Aug 1957 - unk

 

     In memory of those who made the ultimate sacrifice    

     Lest We Forget     

 

- Book of Remembrance entry     - Grave or burial information

MCCAIG, Allan Robert

Sto 1c, V36923, RCNVR

died - 01 Dec 1944 

 

     In memory of those who have crossed the bar    

They shall not be forgotten

A-B

Atkinson, William Henry Isaac

1923-2015

Served in New Liskeard in 1949 as Lt (P), RCN

Annesley, John Crispo Leckie

1917-1964

4th Commanding Officer

Bond, Walter

1918-2009

 

 

C-D

Clarke, James Murdoch

____-2006

Drafted to New Liskeard on 13 Jun 1945 as Lt (E), RCNVR

Cocks, Robert William James

1925-2006

Served in New Liskeard in 1948 as Lt (P), RCN

 

 

 

E-F

Edwards, Charles William

____-2014

 

 

 

 

G-H

Gillis, Harold George

1923-2015

Add'l - New Liskeard 1946

Guy, Allan Ross

1925-2016

Hiltz, John Samuel

1929-2016

Served in New Liskeard in 1954 as Lt, RCN

 

 

M-N

Marischuk, Steve

1925-2005

McMillin, Andrew Clark

1926-2013

 

 

 

O-P

Pendergast, James Edward

1925-2011

Publicover, Donald

1931-2015

 

 

 

Q-R

Rogers, Thomas Edward

1925-2010

Served in New Liskeard during WW2

 

 

 

 

Y-Z

Young, Breen Philip

1912-1956

5th Commanding Officer

 

 

 

 

 

Former Crew Members

Bardel, Calvin Oliver, Lt, RCN(R) - 22 Feb 1946

 

Birkenhead, Fred Willmot, Slt, RCNVR - 20 Feb 1945

 

Bricault, Fernand Joseph, Slt (E), RCNVR - 06 Mar 1945

 

Cocks, Robert (Bob) William James (Boomer), Lt (P), RCN - 24 Jun 1948

Hoyte, George Albert, Lt, RCN - 30 Jul 1947

 

Jewer -

 

Ker, John Sputham, A/Slt, RCN - 14 May 1948

Love, Alen Tannahill, Lt, RCN, XO - 14 Jul 1947

 

McLay, Alexander Boyd, LCdr (SB), RCN(R) - 24 Jun 1946

 

Walls, Hugh (Hughey) Geoffrey John, Lt (P), RCN - 28 Apr 1948

 

 

Photos and Documents

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT