For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

HMCS STETTLER K681 / 311

 

Post wartime badge

HMCS Stettler 311 - 1964

Source: City of Vancouver Archives: Photographer: Walter E. Frost

 

Laid down: 31 May 1943

Launched: 09 Oct 1943

Commissioned: 05 Jul 1944

Paid off: 09 Nov 1945

Re-commissioned: 27 Feb 1954

Paid off: 31 Aug 1966

Fate: Broken up at Victoria, B.C., in 1967

 

Built by Canadian Vickers Ltd., Montreal, Que, Stettler was commissioned 07 May 1944, at Montreal. She arrived at Halifax on 28 May 1944 then carried out workups in Bermuda in Jul 1944. On her return to Halifax she was assigned to EG 16. On 07 Mar  1945, she left for Londonderry, EG 16's new base, and was thereafter employed in U.K. waters except for two round trips to Gibraltar in May and Jun 1945. She left 'Derry for home on 16 Jun 1945, the last Canadian warship to do so, and began tropicalization refit at Shelburne. Work was suspended in Aug 1945 and the ship was paid off 09 Nov 1945. She was sold but later recovered and converted to a Prestonian class ocean escort, being re-commissioned on 27 Feb 1954. In the Spring of 1966, Stettler participate in exercise Maple Spring along with HMCS Grilse and HMCS St. Croix, with port visits along the east coast of South American. She subsequently moved to the west coast, and was finally paid off there on 31 Aug 1966. She was purchased by Capital Iron and Metal, Victoria, BC, in 1967 to be broken up. Shortly after purchase the price of scrap metal plummeted and she was not broken up late 1971, early 1972.

 

 

Commanding Officers

LCdr Dudley Gawen King, RCNVR - 07 May 1944 - 09 Nov 1945

Cdr Gordon Cheeseman Edwards, RCN - 27 Feb 1954 - 02 Sep 1955

LCdr George Richard MacFarlane, RCN - 03 Sep 1955 - 09 Sep 1957

LCdr M.H. Cooke, RCN - 10 Sep 1957 - 11 Aug 1959

LCdr R.A. Evans, RCN - 12 Aug 1959 - 08 Mar 1961

LCdr Henry William Vondette, RCN - 09 Mar 1961 - 18 Oct 1962

LCdr R.F. Gladman, RCN - 19 Oct 1962 - 23 Aug 1964

LCdr Thomas Arthur Irvine, RCN - 24 Aug 1964 - 08 May 1966

Lt Sidney Charles Gould, RCN - 09 May 1966 - 31 Aug 1966

 

     In memory of those who have crossed the bar    

They shall not be forgotten

A-B

Balfour, James Pascoe

1931-2017

Bandoian, John Vartkas

1923-2008

Bartram, Vincent James

1919-2005

Bourdon, Arthur Joseph Rudolph

1924-2013

Bushen, Lee Palmer

____-2009

C-D

Dawson, Stuart Taylor

1945-2010

Draper, James Richard

1922-2016

Drent, Jan Jansz

1935-____

Served in Stettler in 1958 for training

Dunahee, Harvey Joseph

1938-2011

 

E-F

Edmundson, Ken

1945-1995

Fraser, Robert

1925-2017

Served in Stettler during WW 2

 

 

 

G-H

Goldring, Gerald Allan

1931-2014

Gould, Sidney Charles

1922-2016

9th Commanding Officer

Grinstead, Martin Philip

1921-2005

Henderson, Gordon

1937-1998

Hendry, Ian G.

1932-2017

Hicks, Stanley Vernon

1936-1993

Served in Stettler 30 May 1956 - 11 May 1958 as OS, ABCR1, and LSCRI

Hinton, Peter Robert

1921-2008

Hobbs, John Edward

1925-2016

Holmberg, Warren K.

1923-2017

Served in Stettler during WW 2 as an AB Stoker

 

I-J

Irvine, Thomas Arthur

1924-2008

8th Commanding Officer

Janson, Frederick N.

1920-1950

 

 

 

K-L

Kirby, Richmond Hill

1929-2006

Served in Stettler in 1954 as Lt, RCN

Kostiuk, Bohdan John Peter

1929-2017

Ledwos, Edward Lawrence

1924-2012

 

 

M-N

MacDonald, Duncan Hector

1920-2016

Served in Stettler in 1964 as Lt (S), RCN, Supply Officer

MacFarlane, George Richard

1922-2000

3rd Commanding Officer

MacKinnon, Bruce Elroy

1924-2010

Malak, John

1934-2013

McCartney, David G.

____-2004

McGowan, Harold Austad

1924-2010

Miskimins, Byron J.

____-2008

Moore, Jim F.

____-____

 

 

O-P

Panteluk, William

1931-2013

Parsons, Harvey

1936-2016

 

 

 

Q-R

Rombough, Wallace Ormand

1926-2006

Served in Stettler 15 Mar 1963 - 25 Aug 63 As a P1ER4

 

 

 

 

S-T

Spencer, Alan

1930-2016

Tooms, Arthur

____-2003

 

 

 

U-V

Vondette, Henry William

1924-2006

6th Commanding Officer

 

 

 

 

W-X

Wilson, Malcolm David

1929-2017

Served in Stettler in 1955

Woodruff, David S.

1934-2016

 

 

 

 

Former Crew Members

Brown, Clifford Francis, Lt, RCNVR - 10 May 1944 (Stand by)

 

Brown, Harry Morley, Slt, Torpedo Officer, RCNVR - 10 Apr 1944 (Stand by) / 07 May 1944

 

Broster, Gordon Arnold (Art), RP, RCN

 

Crowley, William, Lt (E), RCNR - 12 Feb 1944 (Stand by) / 07 May 1944

 

Dalton, Alfred Glen, A/Lt, RCNVR - 31 Jul 1944

 

Francis, Allan Frederick, Slt, RCNVR - 02 Mar 1945

 

Gagnon, Maurice, Lt, RCNVR - 20 Mar 1944 (Stand by) / 07 May 1944

 

Goyder, David, Slt, RCN - Dec 1963 - Aug 1966

 

Grant, Roy, CK, V87042, RCNVR

Hughes, Cyril

 

King, Dudley Gawen, A/LCdr, RCNVR - 20 Mar 1944 (Stand by) CO

 

La Fave, John 33169-H

 

Marsh, Robert McCann, Lt, RCNVR - 07 May 1944 / 21 Apr 1945

 

Ouimet, Armamd, Lt, RCNVR - 01 May 44 (Stand by) / 07 May 1944

 

Padget, Robert Loren, Lt (E), RCNVR - 13 Mar 1945

 

Paries, Emil T., ABRP

 

Parrott, Dean Allan, Lt, RCNVR - 03 May 1945

Phemister, William Ian, Slt (E), RCNVR - 19 Apr 1944 (Stand by) / 07 May 1944

 

Quinn, Hubert Fredrick, Lt (El) (R), RCNVR - 03 Mar 1945

 

Robinson, John William David, Lt, RCNVR - 27 Jan 1945

 

Rogers, John Peter, Lt (E), RCNVR - 21 May 1944

 

Simpson, James Wright, Paym/Lt, RCNVR - 06 Jun 1944

 

Sparrow, Ken, ER, 39776E, RCN

 

Torrie, Allan Macdonald, Slt, RCNVR - 10 Apr 1944 (Stand by) / 07 May 1944

 

Vowels, Gerry 

 

Zilinsky, Larry - Apr 1965 - May 1966

 

Photos and Documents

 

RCN Memories

The Cook and the Duty Watch

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT