For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

 

In memory of those who have Crossed the Bar

 

Vincent Charles Greco, C.D.

 

Lieutenant-Commander, Naval Airman, O-29094, RCN

 

Born: 08 Dec 1918, Winnipeg, Manitoba

 

Died: 29 Sep 1993, Halifax, Nova Scotia

 

GRECO, Vincent Charles - 75, Lower Sackville, died September 29, 1993, in Victoria General Hospital. Born in Winnipeg, Man., he was a son of the late Lawrence and Catherine (Valenti) Greco. He served with the Royal Canadian Navy for 33 years, retiring as Lieutenant-Commander in 1967. He served on board the HMCS Magnificent, HMCS Skeena and HMCS Bonaventure and was a veteran of the Second World War. He was a member of St. Elizabeth Seton Roman Catholic Church, Lower Sackville; Royal Canadian Legion, Calais Branch 162, Lower Sackville and a driver and member of the United States Trotting Association. He is survived by his wife, the former Geraldine Connors; three daughters, Claire (Mrs. David King), Lower Sackville; Sandra (Mrs. Robert Scott), Joan (Mrs. Clyde Rushton), both of Dartmouth; sister, Mary Vassar, Chicago, Ill.; 12 nieces and nephews; five grandchildren. He was predeceased by a daughter in infancy; three sisters, Josie, Frances, Laura. Visitation will be 2-4, 7-9 p.m. Friday in Atlantic Funeral Home, 125 Sackville Dr., Lower Sackville. Funeral will be 10 a.m. Saturday in St. Elizabeth Seton Roman Catholic Church, Rev. Charles Burke officiating, where a reception will be held in the church hall. Cremation to follow. A private family burial will be held in Gate of Heaven Cemetery, Lower Sackville at a later date. Family flowers only. Donations may be made to Victoria General Hospital Foundation or St. Elizabeth Seton Roman Catholic Church. (Halifax Chronicle-Herald 30 Sep 1993 / Researched by George Newbury)

 

Vincent Greco joined the RCNVR in Oct 1938 as an Ordinary Seaman. He served in RCN Barracks Esquimalt for training in 1939 and in HMCS Comox. In 1940 he served in HMCS Restigouche and was rated Able Seaman, RCNVR in 1940. In 1941 he was rated Leading Seaman. He served in HMCS Lynx in 1941 as Chief Boatswain's Mate. Prior to CFR, he was rated as a Chief Petty Officer. (Source: The Nauticapedia)

 

Ships served in: (as a rating)

HMCS COMOX

HMCS RESTIGOUCHE

HMCS LYNX - Served in Lynx as Chief Bos'ns Mate (Buffer)

Ships served in: (as an officer)

HMCS MAGNIFICENT - Appointed to Magnificent 09 Jul 1951 as an A/Commissioned Airman, RCN (seniority 15 Sep 1950) (Navy List Jul 1951).  Appointed Commissioned Airman (Navy List Jul 1952)

HMCS SHEARWATER - Appointed to Shearwater, School of Naval Aircraft Maintenance 30 Jun 1953 as a Cd Armn, RCN (Navy List Oct 1953).  Appointed Lt (Star), RCN (seniority 01 Apr 1954) (Navy List Jul 1954)

RCN BARRACKS HALIFAX - Appointed to RCN Barracks Halifax 07 Jan 1955 as a Lt (Star), RCN for J.O.T.L. course (Navy List Apr 1955)

RCN BARRACKS HALIFAX - Appointed to RCN Barracks Halifax as staff of Reserve Training Commander 25 Apr 1955 as a Lt (Star), RCN (Navy List Jul 1955)

* Seniority backdated to 23 Jun 1952 (Navy List Jul 1956)

HMCS STETTLER - Appointed to Stettler 27 Feb 1956 as a Lt, RCN (Navy List Jul 1956)

RCN BARRACK ESQUIMALT, VU-33 - Appointed to VU-33 09 Jul 1957 as a Lt, RCN (Navy List Jan 1958)

RCN BARRACK HALIFAX - Appointed to RCN Barracks Halifax 02 Nov 1959 as a Lt, RCN, Add'l (Navy List Jan 1960)

HMCS CHIGNECTO - Appointed to Chignecto 12 Nov 1959 as a LCdr, RCN, XO (Navy List Jul 1960)

HMCS BONAVENTURE - Appointed to Bonaventure 25 Aug 1961 as a LCdr, RCN (Navy List Oct 1961)

HMCS SHEARWATER - Appointed to Shearwater 12 Mar 1963 as a LCdr, RCN (Navy List Apr 1963).  Appointed First LCdr (Navy List Oct 1965)

* Retired 1967 (The Nauticapedia)

 

Crossed the Bar Index

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT