For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

HMCS INCH ARRAN K667 / 308

HMCS Inch Arran K667

 

Laid down: 25 Oct 1943

Launched: 06 June 1944

Commissioned: 18 Nov 1944

Paid off: 23 Jun 1965

Re-commissioned: 23 Aug 1954

Paid off: 23 Jun 1965

Fate: Scrapped sometime after 1970

 

Built at Lauzon, Que, she was commissioned on 18 Nov 1944, at Quebec City. Inch Arran left for Halifax on 03 Dec 1944, visiting Dalhousie en route. In Jan 1945 she proceeded to Bermuda to work up, and on her return to Halifax on 04 Feb 1945, she was assigned to EG 28. She served for the rest of the war on A/S and supported duties out of Halifax, and on 13 May 1945 escorted the surrendered U 889 into Shelburne. Tropicalization refit, commenced on 06 Jun 1945 at Sydney, was suspended on 20 Aug 1945, and the ship was paid off on 25 Nov 1945. Placed in reserve at Shelburne, she was sold in 1946 to Marine Industries Ltd., but re-acquired in 1951 by the RCN for conversion to a Prestonian class ocean escort at Saint John. She was re-commissioned on 23 Aug 1954, serving on the east coast as a training ship until finally paid off on 23 June 1965. She was then acquired by the Kingston Mariners' Association for conversion to a nautical museum and youth club, but was eventually scrapped in 1970. 

 

Webmaster's note: Inch Arran was supposed to have been broken up in 1970, but there is a photo of her at anchor, with RMC 72 spray painted on her hull.

 

Commanding Officers

A/LCdr Joseph William Eric Hastings, RCNR - 18 Nov 1944 - 15 Mar 1945

LCdr Frederick Allan Beck, RCNVR - 16 Mar 1945 - 23 Mar 1945

A/LCdr Joseph William Eric Hastings, RCNR - 24 Mar 1945 - 20 Jun 1945

Lt Thomas Smith Dobson, RCNVR - 21 Jun 1945 - 07 Aug 1945

LCdr L.P. Denny, RCNR - 08 Aug 1945 - 28 Nov 1945

LCdr P.C.H. Cooke, RCN - 25 Nov 1959 - 11 Sep 1961

LCdr B.A. Mitchell, RCN - 09 Sep 1961 - 24 Jul 1963

LCdr Charles Robin Manifold, RCN - 24 Jul 1963 - unk

LCdr Eric Arthur Makin, RCN - unk - 23 Jun 1965

 

     In memory of those who have crossed the bar    

They shall not be forgotten

A-B

Ashton, William

____-2009

Bernard, Pierre

1918-2015

 

 

 

C-D

Cooke, Philip Chesshire Hamel

1919-2011

Davies, Harold Lindsay

1936-2011

Dobson, Thomas Smith

____-2006

 4th Commanding Officer

 

 

G-H

Guignion, Robert Norman

____-2006

Hayes, Denis William

1925-2005

Hoffman, Herman E.

____-1995

Served in Inch Arran Nov 1962 - Jun 1964 as an ET

Howard, Edward Ian

1921-2013

 

I-J

Jacobs, Jack

____-____

 

 

 

 

M-N

Moffat, William John Bingham

1934-2001

 

 

 

 

O-P

Peterson, Lloyd Edward

1919-2010

Potvin, Maurice Jean-Paul

____-____

 

 

 

Q-R

Read, Frederick Clarence

____-2016

Richardson, Stanley

1923-2007

Robinson, George Wayne

1941-2007

 

 

S-T

Stewart, Harold Douglas

____-2015

 

 

 

 

 

Former Crew Members

Apple, Barnabas William Nixon, Slt, RCNVR - 26 Apr 1945

 

DeWolf, Edward Gerald, Slt (E), RCNVR - 06 Feb 1945 / 06 Jun 1945

Franks, Frederick Franz, Surg/Lt, RCNVR  - 21 Feb 1945

 

Lancaster, John Evan Paterson, Lt, RCNVR  - 21 Feb 1945

 

Lund, John Dolphin, Slt, RCNVR - 23 Feb 1945

Musgrave, Milton Grant, Lt (S), RCNVR - 05 Jul 1945

 

Pastachak, William, Radar/Sonar

 

Silvester, Jim Clark, PO2, QR2, RCNVR - 18 Nov 1944 - 09 Jan 1945, Commissioning crew

 

 

Photos and Documents

 

 

Links

Personal photo gallery for Jim Silvester

Wartime dairy of Jim Silvester

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT