For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

 

In memory of those who have Crossed the Bar

 

Donald Ernest (Kam) Maxwell

 

Lieutenant-Commander, O-47345, RCN / C.A.F.

 

Born: 04 Jun 1926, Kamsack, Saskatchewan

 

Died: 10 Nov 2019, Victoria, British Columbia

 

MAXWELL, Donald Ernest - born June 4, 1926 Kamsack, Saskatchewan, passed peacefully at Trillium Douglas Care Victoria, British Columbia on November 10, 2019 aged 93 years. Son to Ernest Enoch Maxwell and Eva May Canham, preceded by older sister Shirley. In 1944 Don enlisted with the Royal Navy's Fleet Air Arm in England. The following year, Don returned to Canada where he attained a university degree and embarked on a career with the Royal Canadian Navy. He earned his pilot's wings and served aboard two of Canada's aircraft carriers, HMCS Magnificent and Bonaventure. During Don's flight career, he completed 123 deck landings piloting Tracker patrol aircraft with a total 1,900 hours in the air. While in the Navy, Don earned the nickname 'Kam' based on the name of his hometown. In 1958 in Toronto he married Beverley Ann Silk, living in Halifax, Victoria, and Ottawa. In 1973, Don retired from the Navy at the rank of Lieutenant Commander. In Ottawa he built upon a successful career employed in the Federal Public Service as a personnel training officer in Revenue, Transport as well as Agriculture Canada. Don stayed active as a tennis player and golfer as well as an avid stamp collector and genealogist. He also volunteered as a Boy Scout leader and helped seniors with their taxes. In his final years Don moved to Comox, BC then to Victoria to be close to family. Don is survived by first wife, Beverley Maxwell, children Dave and wife Lisa, Sue and husband Mike, Rob and wife Kristen, as well as second wife Connie Stewart (married 2011), sister in-law Dianne, stepdaughter Heather. Don also had nine grandchildren and three great grandchildren. In lieu of flowers, a donation to the MS Society in his name would be appreciated. A private family service is planned. Don requested his ashes be scattered at sea. (Ottawa Citizen 15 Nov 2019)

 

Donald Maxwell joined the RN Fleet Air Arm as an OS on 01 Sep 1944. He served in HMS Daedelus (Lee on Solent)in 1944 and was demobilized on 15 Oct 1945. He then transferred to the RCN(R) as an Officer Candidate (UNTD). He retired from the Navy in 1973 as a LCdr.

 

Ships served in:

RCN BARRACKS HALIFAX - Appointed to RCN Barracks Halifax for Initial Observer Training as a Midshipman, RCN (S.S.) (seniority 01 Oct 1947 (Navy List Jan 1948)  Note:  S.S. stands for Short Service Commission

HMCS ST STEPHEN - Appointed to St Stephen 16 Jun 1948 as a Midshipman, RCN (S.S.) (Navy List Jul 1948)

HMCS SHEARWATER - Appointed to Shearwater 01 Dec 1948 as a Midshipman, RCN (S.S.) (Navy List Jan 1949).  Appointed A/SLt, RCN (S.S.) (seniority 05 Jan 1949) (Navy List Jul 1949).  Appointed to 18th CAG, 825 Squadron 16 May 1949 as a A/SLt (O), RCN (S.S.) (Navy List Jan 1950)

HMCS MAGNIFICENT -Appointed to Magnificent 16 Jan 1950 as a SLt (O), RCN (S.S.) (seniority 05 Jan 1950) (Navy List Jul 1950). Appointed to 826 Squadron 15 Jan 1951 as a SLt (O), RCN (S.S.) (Navy List Jan 1951).  Appointed to 881 Squadron 01 May 1951 as a Lt (O), RCN (S.S.A.) (seniority 05 Jan 1951) (Navy List Jul 1951).  Appointed to 881 Squadron 03 May 1952 as a Lt (O), RCN (S.S.A.) (Navy List Jul 1952).  Appointed to Magnificent 20 Oct 1942 as a Lt (O), RCN (S.S.A.) (Navy List Jan 1953)

RCN BARRACKS HALIFAX - Appointed to RCN Barracks Halifax for J.O.T.L. course 19 Feb 1954 as a Lt (O), RCN (Navy List Jul 1954)

HMCS CAYUGA - Appointed to Cayuga 28 Feb 1955 as a Lt (O), RCN (Navy List Apr 1955)

HMCS SHEARWATER - Appointed to Shearwater, VV 880 Squadron 21 May 1956 as a Lt (O), RCN, Senior Observer (Navy List Jul 1956)

RCAF STATION CLARESHOLM - Appointed RCAF Station Claresholm for Pilot Training  28 Oct 1957 as a Lt (O), RCN (Navy List Jan 1958)

RCAF STATION SASKATOON - Appointed to RCAF Station Saskatoon for Pilot Training 01 Jun 1958 as a Lt (O), RCN (Navy List Jul 1958)

HMCS SHEARWATER - Appointed to Shearwater VS 881 Squadron 16 Dec 1958 as a LCdr (O) (P), RCN (seniority 06 Aug 1958) (Navy List Jan 1959)

HMCS SHEARWATER - Appointed to Shearwater VS 880 Squadron 07 Jul 1959 as a LCdr (O) (P), RCN (Navy List Jan 1960)

HMCS SHEARWATER - Appointed to Shearwater VS 880, Operations 01 May 1961 as a LCdr (O) (P), RCN (Navy List Oct 1961)

HMCS BONAVENTURE -Appointed to Bonaventure, Air Department 30 Apr 1962 as a LCdr (O) (P), RCN (Navy List Oct 1962)

HMCS SHEARWATER - Appointed to Shearwater, Training Officer, Fleet School 20 Jul 1964 as a LCdr (O) (P), RCN (Navy List Oct 1964). Appointed to Aircrew Division (Navy List Oct 1965)

MARCOM HQ - Served in MARCOM HQ as OIC Operations Room in 1966 (The Nauticapedia)

CFB ESQUIMALT - Served at CFB Esquimalt as BPAO in 1969 (The Nauticapedia)

* Retired 04 Jun 1973

 

 

Crossed the Bar Index

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT