For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

HMCS CAYUGA R04 / 218

 

ONENH OWA DEN DAY

 

NOW LET US PROCEED

HMCS Cayuga 218 - 11 Jun 1955

Photographer: Walter E. Frost.

Source: City of Vancouver Archives

 

Battle honours and awards:  Korea  1950-52

 

 

Laid down: 07 Oct 1943

Launched: 28 Jul 1945

Commissioned: 20 Oct 1947

Paid off: 1952

Re-commissioned:  23 Feb 1953

Paid off: 27 Feb 1964

Fate: Broken up in 1965

 

Commissioned at Halifax on 19 Oct 1947, she sailed on 04 Feb 1948, for Esquimalt, her assigned base. On 13 Jan 1950 HMCS Cayuga made a run from Esquimalt at the height of one of the worst blizzards to hit the West Coast. The Tribal class destroyer is the only ship to put out of Vancouver Island during the gale, and when she docks at Vancouver, her superstructure is covered in two inches of ice. Despite a rough passage and up to 65-knot winds, Cayuga carries the Navy's junior hockey team safely to Vancouver for a featured exhibition game, and returns home the following day with Army personnel participating in an exercise appropriately named Operation Brass Monkey. At 0815 on 14 Feb 1950, HMCS Cayuga was ordered to proceed with all dispatch to a search area off the Queen Charlotte Sound and Hecate Strait to search for USAF B36 2075 which had gone down in the early morning hours. This was a BROKEN ARROW (a missing nuclear weapon). HMCS Cayuga remained on station as OTC co-ordinating the search on Princess Royal Island until 22 Feb 1950 when the search was called off. All but 5 of the crew were found. (Note: the crash site was not found till several years later. click here to read the Crowsnest article on the search) On 05 Jul 1950, Cayuga departed Esquimalt, as Senior Officer's ship of the first three Canadian destroyers to serve in Korean waters. During her first tour 1950-51, she went into drydock in Sasebo, Japan - once to have the sonar dome checked and ship painted; and a 2nd time to check the screws for damage as she backed over the ship's whaler. She carried out three tours of duty there, the last in 1954 after the armistice. In 1952, between the second and third tours, she was rebuilt as a destroyer escort. For four years after her return from Korea in Mid-Dec 1954, Cayuga carried out training on the west coast. In Apr 1963, 12 RCN ships, Algonquin, Micmac, Cayuga, St. Croix, Terra Nova, Kootenay, Swansea, La Hulloise, Buckingham, Cape Scott, CNAV Bluethroat and CNAV St. Charles, took part in NATO Exercise New Broom Eleven, an exercise designed to test convoy protection tactics (click here to see the newspaper article). In Oct 1963, Bonaventure, Algonquin, Cayuga, Micmac and Saskatchewan took part in a NATO exercise in which all participating ships were battered by a severe North Atlantic storm (click here to see the newspaper article). On 16 Jan 1968, she departed Esquimalt in company with HMCS Crescent 226, HMCS Fraser 233, HMCS Margaree 230, and HMCS Skeena, to take part in a Far-East training cruise. In Jan 1959, she transferred coasts and served in the same training capacity as she did on the west coast. Paid off at Halifax on 27 Feb 1964, she was broken up at Faslane, Scotland, the following year.

 

HMCS Cayuga's tours in Korea

 

1st Tour: Departed Esquimalt: 05 Jul 1950  //  Arrived Op Area: 30 Jul 50  //  Departed Op Area: 16 Mar 51  //  Arrived Esquimalt: 07 Apr 1951

2nd Tour:  Departed Esquimalt: 19 Jun 1951  //  Arrived Op Area: 20 Jul 51  //  Departed Op Area: 01 Jun 52  //  Arrived Esquimalt: 14 Jun 1952

3rd Tour: Departed Esquimalt:  25 Nov 1953  //  Arrived Op Area: 01 Jan 54  //  Departed Op Area: 22 Nov 54  //  Arrived Esquimalt: 16 Dec 1954

 

Commanding Officers

Cdr Owen Conner Struan (Robbie) Robertson, GM, RCN - 20 Oct 1947 - 01 Jan 1949

Cdr M.A. Medland, RCN - 15 Sep 1949 - 04 Jul 1950

Capt Jeffry (Jeff) Vanstone Brock, DSO, DSC, RCN - 05 Jul 1950 - 24 May 1951

Cdr James Plomer, OBE, DSC, RCN - 25 May 1951 - 18 Jun 1952

Lt Frederick Little, RCN - 18 Jun 1952 - 14 Jul 1952

LCdr William Prine Hayes, RCN - 23 Feb 1953 - 31 Dec 1954

Cdr Geoffry Huntley Davidson, RCN - 01 Jan 1955 - 16 Oct 1956

Cdr Patrick Campbell Benson, RCN - 17 Oct 1956 - 16 Apr 1958

Cdr George Albert Hoyte, RCN - 17 Apr 1958 - 23 Jun 1958

Cdr Michael Henry Elvy Page, RCN - 24 Jun 1958 - 01 Mar 1959

Cdr Evan Petley-Jones, RCN - 02 Mar 1959 - 13 Dec 1960

LCdr F.J. Dunbar, RCN - 14 Dec 1960 - 02 Aug 1961

Cdr A.H. MacDonald, RCN - 03 Aug 1961 - 01 Feb 1962

Cdr William Marshall Beckett, RCN - 02 Feb 1962 - 27 Feb 1964

 

     In memory of those who made the ultimate sacrifice    

     Lest We Forget     

 

- Book of Remembrance entry     - Grave or burial information

LISKA, Vince

AB, 6164-E, RCN

Lost at sea - 04 Dec 1950 

 

     In memory of those who have crossed the bar    

They shall not be forgotten

A-B

Anderson, Hugh Lorne

____-____

Bell, Joseph A.

1922-1995

Bell, Walter Emerson

1922-2012

Listed on Cayuga's nominal roll for 30 Jun 1951 as P1CA3

Benson, Patrick Campbell

1916-1998

8th Commanding Officer

Bernays, Max Lepold

1910-1974

Bjola, Leonard N.J.

1932-2016

Served in Cayuga as a gunnery rate

Boughton, Benjamin

1924-2008

Bowditch, William Watson

1918-2010

Drafted to Cayuga 31 Jul 1948 as Cd/Gnr, RCN

Bradford, Sydney Howard

1929-2016

Brock, Jeffry Vanstone

1913-1997

3rd Commanding Officer

C-D

Callaghan, Brian

1934-2013

Campbell, David

1928-2016

Listed on Cayuga's nominal roll for 30 Jun 1951 as ABTDS

Coates, Allen Arthur

1925-2012

Listed on Cayuga's nominal roll for 30 Jun 1951 as LSCR1

Cook, Fred C.

1926-2015

Curleigh, Colin M.

1936-2017

Served in Cayuga in 1959

Davies, Omer (Bud)

1932-2009

Listed on Cayuga's nominal roll for 30 Jun 1951 as OSSMS

 

 

 

 

Davis, Stanley William

1930-2017

Listed on Cayuga's nominal roll for 30 Jun 1951 as an ABCR1

Dayton, Arthur David

1930-2005

Listed on Cayuga's nominal roll for 30 Jun 1951 as a LSSM1

deRosenroll, Glen Michael

1926-2006

Desjardins, Romeo E.

1921-2015

Listed on Cayuga's nominal roll for 30 Jun 1951 as a P2SM2

Dunbar, Hugh C.

____-____

E-F

Edwards, Charles William

____-2014

Erickson, Alfred Jerome

1915-2010

Served in Cayuga during WW2

Etherington, J.E.

1932-2015

Fast, Allen

1934-2017

Ferguson, Elmer Alexander

1926-2016

Listed on Cayuga's nominal roll for 30 Jun 1951 as a LSEM2

Foster, Kenneth Sinclair

1934-2010

Fraser, Robert Neilson

1933-2017

 

 

 

G-H

Gammon, Bryan T.

1929-2008

Gillespie, Robert Dale

1930-2008

Listed on Cayuga's nominal roll for 30 Jun 1951 as ABQRS

Ginter, Arthur Samuel

1931-2012

Gordon, Raymond Turner

1929-2015

Gould, Sidney Charles

1922-2016

Served in Cayuga in 1960 as CommO

Hayes, William Prine

1919-2009

6th Commanding Officer

Hendry, Ian G.

1932-2017

Hotchin, Robert H.

1927-2006

Listed on Cayuga's nominal roll for 30 Jun 1951 as P2MA2

Howarth, William

1923-2016

Huxtable, John Charles

1922-2011

I-J

Irwin, Ray

1926-2017

Served in Cayuga during 2nd Korean Tour

James, William Stanley Gordon

1919-2009

Served in Cayuga in 1950 as a PO

Jenson, Latham Brerton

1921-2004

Drafted to Cayuga in 1946 as XO

 

 

K-L

Kirwin, James Terrance

1941-2010

Kostiuk, Bohdan John Peter

1929-2017

Krieger, Willy

1928-2006

Listed on Cayuga's nominal roll for 30 Jun 1951 as ABTDS

Lambie, Vincent Frederick

1927-2009

Lane, Robert L.

1920-2013

Legge, Charles Edwin

1928-2016

Little, Vernon Earle

1924-1979

Lockhart, Douglas McKenzie

____-2003

Listed on Cayuga's nominal roll for 30 Jun 1951 as P2SM2

Luna, Kay

1928-2014

 

M-N

Mackie, Edward

1934-2007

Marcus, Robert Charles Jackson

1929-2013

McClelland, James Stanley

1934-2011

McCulloch, Paul Lancelot Steele

1927-2009

Drafted to Cayuga on 09 May 1948 as A/Slt, RCN

McGowan, Harold Austad

1924-2010

Miles, Warren

1920-2011

Montgomery, Robert G.

1925-2017

Muster, Edward

1929-2011

 

 

O-P

Panteluk, William

1931-2013

Payne, Gerald

____-2016

Listed on Cayuga's nominal roll 30 Jun 1951 as, ABAAS, 5666E

Plomer, James

____-1986

4th Commanding Officer

 

 

Q-R

Reitsma, Gord

1934-2015

Listed on Cayuga's nominal roll 30 Jun 1951 as ABCR1

Renwick, Donald William

1935-2015

Roberts, Joseph

____-____

Robertson, Owen Conner Struan

1907-1994

1st Commanding Officer

Rowse, Arthur William

1931-2017

Served in Cayuga in 1954 as NavO

S-T

Sauder, Wilton H.

1927-2016

Seibel, Arthur J.

1925-2016

Snider, Stewart Gordon

1926-2010

Sowassey, Paul

____-2001

Served in Cayuga during the Korean war

Speight, Tom

____-1988

Stevens, Ronald Gerald

1927-2003

Listed on Cayuga's nominal roll 30 Jun 1951 as ABAAS

Still, Wilfred Eric

c1926-1987

Drafted to Cayuga on 05 Jan 1952 while in Op Area during 2nd Korean War tour.

Swonnell, Horace Walter Edwin

1912-2000

Taggart, Norman Reid

1930-2009

Taylor, Roy Edward

1930-2015

Served in Cayuga during Korean War as LSM1

Thibedeau, Francis Joseph

1930-2012

Served in Cayuga during the Korean War

Tobias, James J.

____-2006

 

 

 

U-V

Vergouwen, Peter J.

1931-2016

Vondette, Henry William

1924-2006

 

 

 

W-X

Waller, James

1917-1973

Walls, Bertram Robert

1920-2005

Ward, Ricahrd Martin

1913-1956

Served in Cayuga during her 1st and 2nd Korean War tours.

Wareham, Earle A.

1922-2016

Watt, George T.

1931-2015

Listed on Cayuga's nominal roll for 30 Jun 1951 as an OSS.

Watts, Albert (Bert) James

1926-2014

Webster, Ronald D.

1926-2016

Wheatcroft, Ernest Albert

____-2015

Wilson, William Hugh

1936-1986

Wright, James Edward

1926-2005

Wyatt, Ernest Charles

1924-2016

Listed on Cayuga's nominal roll for 30 Jun 1951 as ABTDS

 

 

 

 

Y-Z

Zerbin, Helmut

1927-2016

 

 

 

 

 

Former Crew Members

 

(NR) = crew members listed on the nominal roll for 30 Jun 1951

Abs, Harold, ABRPS, 10262E (NR)

 

Acheson, Arthur, OS, 8525E (NR)

 

Anderson, Robert, OS, 8957H (NR)

 

Arcand, Paul, ABVS1, 8631E (NR)

 

Armit, James, LSTDS, 4996E (NR)

 

Arthurs, William ABQRS, 10334E (NR)

 

Atkinson, James, OS, 9711E (NR)

 

Baker, John, OS, 8530E (NR)

 

Banter, Robert, LSCV1, 5068E (NR)

 

Bartram, Ronald, ABCR1, 10013E (NR)

 

Bastow, Ernest, OS, 13603H (NR)

 

Baynham, Frank, OSSWS, 7665E (NR)

 

Beattie, William, OS, 10376E (NR)

 

Bell, George, LSCR1, 6614E (NR)

 

Belleau, Joseph, OS, 14064H (NR)

 

Benwell, Dennis, OSEMS, 9707E (NR)

 

Bird, Frederick, P1QR2, 3345E (NR)

 

Black, Gordon, OS, 8967H (NR)

 

Black, Leland, OSSMS, 11261E (NR)

 

Blais, Walter, ABSWS, 8730E (NR)

 

Blythe, Jeremiah, C2SM3, 21614E (NR)

 

Bolick, Edwin, ABVS1, 10947E (NR)

 

Bolick, Elmer D.

 

Boudreau, William, OS, 8943H (NR)

 

Bourque, Victor, OSCKS, 8937H (NR)

 

Bowack, Robert, P2QR1, 4465E (NR)

 

Bowick, "Buster" - 1951-1952

 

Bowness, K., AB - Feb 1950

 

Bradley, Wilton, ABRPS, 10340E (NR)

 

Brahan, James A., PO - 1951

 

Bridge, Wilfred, P1SM2, 21826E (NR)

 

Bridgman, James, ABAAS, 11229E (NR)

 

Brooking, John William, Cd (E), RCN - 24 Jul 1947

 

Brouillard, Norman, OSEMS, 8803H (NR)

 

Brown, Harry, C2ET1, 4240 (NR)

 

Brown, James OSSMS, 11260H (NR)

 

Buchan, William, OSSMS, 7723E (NR)

 

Buckingham, George, P1CV3, 3369E (NR)

 

Butterworth, Stuart, P2AA1, 11012E - 1951-1952 (NR) 

 

Carigan, Alexander, OS, 8946H (NR)

 

Carle, Gordon, OS, 14703E (NR)

 

Cartwright, William, ABRPS, 8212E (NR)

 

Casler, James, ABTDS, 11026E (NR)

 

Cassie, PO - 1959

 

Cathcard, Donald, OS, 10377E (NR)

 

Churcher, Walter, P2RT3, 6312E (NR)

 

Clark, William, P1SM2, 23197E (NR)

 

Coghill, George, P2CR2, 6323E (NR)

 

Connelly, Russell, ABAAS, 11242E - 1953 (NR)

 

Cooper, Glen, P2VS2, 50437E (NR)

 

Court, Frederick, LSCK1, 11144E (NR)

 

Craig, John, ABNQ, 23259E - 1950-1951 / LSSM1 (NR)

 

Cropt, Aleck, C1SM3, 21545E (NR)

 

Cunningham, Donald, OS, 10935E (NR)

 

Cyr, Joseph Claude, Surg/Lt, RCN - 15 Jun 1951

 

Davidson, Desmond, (Des), ABAAS, 51826E - 1950-1951 (NR) 

 

Davies, John, C2ER4, 22096E (NR)

 

Davies, Ralph, C2CR3, 3232E (NR)

 

Deakin, Walter, ABCR1, 7651E (NR)

 

Deane, Donald, ABQRS, 9932E - 1950-1951 (NR)

 

Dempster, "Moose" - 1950-1951

 

Deschenes, Maurice, OS, 8961H (NR)

 

Desmanche, Rock, OSEMS, 14013H (NR)

 

Dobson, Allan, OSEMS, 7698E (NR)

 

Doe, John, P1ET3, 4799E (NR)

 

Doherty, William (Willie), ABAAS, 6712E - 1950-1951  (NR)

 

Donald, Murray, P2QR1, 6379E (NR)

 

Doyle, William, ABNQ, 8766E 1950-1951 (NR)

 

Duff, Jack, ABSMS, 7572E (NR)

 

English, Thomas, C2SM3, 21536E (NR)

 

Fenwick, Raymond, ABLRS, 10247E (NR)

 

Fishers, George, ABSM1, 9301E (NR)

 

Follick, William, OS, 10923H (NR)

 

Forster, Gerald, ABTDS, 11010E (NR)

 

Fowler, Arthur, LSSM1, 51966E (NR)

 

Fraser, Gordon, C1ER4, 22264E (NR)

 

Fraser, "Pancho" - 1950-1951

 

Fraser, Roy, ABAAS, 999E (NR)

 

Gardiner, Donald, OSSMS, 8483E (NR)

 

Gardner, Thomas, LSRPS, 6699H (NR)

 

Garvin, Wesley, ABCR1, 11255E (NR)

 

Gerrard, William, OS, 10924H (NR)

 

Gessell, John, LSLR1, 5004E (NR)

 

Goddard, Ralph, ABNS1, 10004E (NR)

 

Gordon, Roy, ABSMS, 9642E (NR)

 

Graham, Roderick, OS, 14363H (NR)

 

Grahame, John, C2GA4, 4083E (NR)

 

Grant, Jack - 1950-1951

Grant, Roderick, OS, 14541H - 1950-1951 (NR) 

 

Grant, William, ABLRS, 8347E (NR)

 

Grondin, William P1SM2, 23004E (NR)

 

Grosvenor, Jack, OS, 11837H (NR)

 

Grotke, George, C2ER4, 23118E (NR)

 

Groves, John, P2SM2, 4850E (NR)

 

Hainsworth, OSEMS - 1959

 

Hamilton, Francis, OS, 10900H (NR)

 

Hamsen, Harold, LSSM1, 11152E (NR)

 

Harris, William Frederick, A/Lt, RCN - 23 Jun 1947 (Stand by)

 

Hartley, Larry, ABSWS, 51840E (NR)

 

Henebry, Thomas, ABCK1, 10162H - 1959 (NR)

 

Hewlett, William, ABRPS, 8365E (NR)

 

Hiebert, Edwin, LSEM2, 5771E (NR)

 

Hodgkin, Phillip, P1AW3, 51284H (NR)

 

Hoffman, Kenneth, ABTDS, 11222E (NR)

 

Holman, ABNQ - 1950-1951

 

Holness, David, ABAAS, 8344E (NR)

 

Hooke, Russell, P2TD1, 6254E (NR)

 

Hudson, Joseph, OS, 10073E (NR)

 

Huggard, Hubert, ABRPS, 7639E (NR)

 

Hughes, Clifford, OS, 11886H (NR)

 

Hughes, F., ABLR - 1950-1951

 

Hurrell, Edward, ABQRS, 8330E (NR)

 

Hutcheson, William, ABSMS, 9708E (NR)

 

Irwin, Garnett, P2PT1, 5472E (NR)

 

Jackson, Arnold, OS, 8526E (NR)

 

Jenkins, Cyril, C2ET4, 3801E (NR)

 

Jodoin, Ernest, AB(NQ), 13081E (NR)

 

Johnson, George - 1950-1951

 

Jorgenson, Lysle, P2SM2, 6980E (NR)

 

Jupp, Edward, C2QR2, 3683E (NR)

 

Kelly, David, ABSMS, 23250E (NR)

 

Kennedy, Duncan, C1GI3, 2915E (NR)

 

Kingdon, Donald, ABCR1, 10323E (NR)

 

Kipp, John, P2SM2, 7780E (NR)

 

Kirkness, George, ABAAS, 5963A - 1951 (NR) 

 

Kirton, Kenneth, ABRCS, 6891E (NR)

 

Kobayashi, Akimitsu, AB(NQ), 9312E (NR)

 

Kostek, Michael, ABAAS, 51644(E) (NR)

 

Kozub, Thomas, P2CK2, 50260E (NR)

 

Kurlicki, Vincent, C2ET4, 3131E (NR)

 

Lacey, Alfred, P1CK3, 50893E (NR)

 

Landsburg, James, OSEMS, 8443E (NR)

 

Larue, Perry, ABSWS, 8220E (NR)

 

Latimer, Ivan, LSET3, 5222E (NR)

 

Lavery, Thomas, P2ET4, 6400E (NR)

 

Lemieux, Gilles, OS, 8945H (NR)

 

Little, Thomas, P1RT4, 4089E - 1950-1951 (NR) 

 

Loucks, Kenneth, OSSMS, 1?344E (NR)

 

Lousier, Joseph, ABSM1, 7644H (NR)

 

Lovering, Lawrence, OSSM3, 9323H (NR)

 

Lucky, Fred, P2PW2, 50499E (NR)

 

MacIntyre, George, C1CK3, 40547E (NR)

 

MacIntyre, Thomas, C1CV3, 2898E (NR)

 

MacMillan, William, AB(NQ), 7639E (NR)

 

MacMillan, Russell, P2RP1, 50546E (NR)

 

Malin, Richard, C1T13, 3145H (NR)

 

Marcus, Robert (Bob),ABAAS, 6779E - 1950-1951 (NR)

 

Martin, Michael (Mike) Arthur, A/Slt, RCN - 13 May 1948 / Lt, RCN - 23 Jun 1950

 

Martin, Norman, P1SM2, 23012E (NR)

 

Matte, Alex, PO - Feb 1950

 

Maxwell, Patrick, ABCV1, 7656E (NR)

 

McCanny, John, ABAAS, 7562E (NR)

 

McDonald, Ralph, ABCR1, 7534E (NR)

 

McDougall, Keith, OSEMS, Jul 1959 - Jan 1960   

 

McGillvary, Archibald, C2ER4, 8246E (NR)

 

McGinnis, Ruben, ABAA1, 11203E (NR)

 

McKay, ABNQ - 1950-1951

 

McKay, Walter, ABAAS, 11025E (NR)

 

McKee, Dan - 1950-1951

 

McKee, Donald, LSTD1, 50486E (NR)

 

McKee, William, OSSMS, 8506E (NR)

 

McKeown, Douglas, LSCV2, 6310E

 

McLean, Dennis, LSCK2, 50405E (NR)

 

McNeil, Ralph, AB(NQ), 10339E (NR)

 

Metz, Walter, ABLRS, 12063E (NR)

 

Meyers, Edward, ABCK1, 9685E (NR)

 

Middleton-Sharpe, Theodore, OSAAS, 7660E (NR)

 

Mielin, Vincent, PO - Feb 1950

 

Miller, Murray, C1QM2, 3090E (NR)

 

Miller, William, ABSMS, 9956E (NR)

 

Milne, John, P2SM2, 22176E (NR)

 

Minchin, Harry, P1SM2, 22249E (NR)

 

Moorse, ABNQ - 1950-1951

 

Moran, Clayton, ABVC1, 7600E (NR)

 

Mots, Raymond, ABSM1, 7569E (NR)

 

Mourner, Gustave, P2ER4, 17147E (NR)

 

Muldoon, John, LSSM1, 9926E (NR)

 

Murphy, Barry, ABCV1, 7624E (NR)

Murphy, Francis OSEMS, 10290E (NR)

 

Murray, Gerald, ABRC1, 9470E (NR)

 

Murray, Norman, LSSM1, 23178E (NR)

 

Naysmith, Raymond, C2SM3, 21669E (NR)

 

Nelson, David, C1CA4, 40613E (NR)

 

Nelson, Norman, ABLRS, 7174E (NR)

 

Norman, Raymond, ABSMS, 10074E (NR)

 

Norton, Neil St. George, A/Slt, RCN - 09 May 1948

 

Olsen, Wayne, OSEMS, 11186E (NR)

 

Olson, Esque, ABLRS, 8387E (NR)

 

Padget, C.J., CPO - Feb 1950

 

Padley, John, LSCV2, 6088E

 

Painter, Leslie, ABRPS, 11232E (NR)

 

Paproski, John, ABRPS, 9941E (NR)

 

Parham, Edward, P1TA3, 4784E (NR)

 

Parker, Charles Roger, LCdr, XO - Feb 1950

 

Pastuk, M., LS - Feb 1950

 

Patterson, William, ABAA1, 5267E (NR)

 

Paul, Joseph Morrison, Lt, RCN - 07 Jun 1948

 

Paull, Donald, 11198E ABAA, 1950-1951 / ABAAS, (NR)

 

Pellettier, Maurice, ABQRS, 7492E (NR)

 

Perras, Jean, P2CK2, 50970E (NR)

 

Petersen, Jerry, ABCRS, 6855E (NR)

 

Pfister, Robert, OSSMS, 8505E (NR)

 

Phillips, John, OS, 8956H - 1950-1951  (NR) 

 

Pierson, Dennis, ABCV1, 7627E (NR)

 

Pitts, J.M., PO - Feb 1950

 

Porter, Alfred, P1CA3, 5999E (NR)

 

Poulton, Geoffrey, LSCR1, 5718E

 

Rae, Kenneth (Ken), P1LR2, 3674E (NR)

 

Rands, Allan, ABCRS, 6830E - 1952 (NR) 

 

Reding, Earl, OS, 11099E (NR)

 

Reichert, Phillip, C2SW2, 40428E (NR)

 

Renton, Robert, C2VS3, 40537E (NR)

 

Richard, Allan, OSCKS, 8927H (NR)

 

Rideout, Allan, P1AA2, 8280E (NR) - Feb 1950

 

Rideout, LSQR - 1950-1951

 

Ridgeway, Maurcie, P2RC1, 4881E (NR)

 

Rhodes, Robert, ABQRS, 9924E (NR)

 

Roberts, William, LSTD1, 6524E (NR)

 

Robinson, "Red", 1950-1951 

 

Robson, Walter, AMSMS, 7590E (NR)

 

Rose, George, OSSWS, 11088E (NR)

 

Ross, John R., CPO - 1951

 

Rowe, Robert, OSSMS, 8499E (NR)

 

Sanford, W., AB - Feb 1950

 

Savignag, Willard, OS, 10081E (NR)

 

Schmitz, Arthur, ABTDS, 1123E (NR)

 

Scott, Lawrence, LSRCS, 6789E (NR)

 

Scott, ABNQ - 1950-1951

 

Sherred, Ross, ABAAS, 6552H (NR)

 

Shumaker, Burness, P2SW1, 5087E (NR)

 

Simpkins, Laurence E. (Ted), ABNS1, RCN

 

Slade, Ed, Korean war -

 

Sloan, James, ABSMS, 11197E (NR)

 

Smith, Freeman, OS, 12626H (NR)

 

Smylski, Murray, ABRP1, 5245E (NR)

 

Sobczak, Carl, P1NS2, 40905E (NR)

 

Spicer, G., ABNQ - 1950-1951

 

Stein, Zand, ABQRS, 8264E (NR)

 

Sterling, ABNQ - 1950-1951

 

Stewart, Hugh, ABAW1, 8349E (NR)

 

Stewart, John, P2RC1, 4016E (NR)

 

Strachen, Jack, PO - Feb 1950

 

Sullivan, Elmer, OSSMS, 11076E (NR)

 

Sutherland, Gordon, P1ER3, 23001E (NR)

 

Taylor, Garnet, ABTDS, 7612E (NR)

 

Teasdale, Roy, OSSMS, 9729E (NR)

 

Thompson, P2RP2, 4578E (NR)

 

Trueit, James, ABSMS, 23022E (NR)

 

Tucker, Thomas, OS, 14359H (NR)

 

Turcotte, Joseph, P1RC2, 4163E (NR)

 

Tyler, William, ABSWS, 12168E (NR)

 

Tyre, James (Jim), LSAA1, 6092E - 1950-1953 (NR) 

 

Uniac, Gerald, OS, 14366H (NR)

 

Veinpel, Anthony, ABCV1, 11554E (NR)

 

Waddell, John, OS, 7733E (NR)

 

Walden, Donald, ABAAS, 5691E (NR)

 

Walls, Bertram, P1SM3, 22251E (NR)

 

Watson, ABNQ - 1950-1951

 

Weir, Andrew Bonthron, Surg-LCdr - Feb 1950

 

Wells, Leonard, ABCR1, 7525E (NR) 

 

West, Robert, P1ER4, 23154E (NR)

 

Wheeler, Roy, P2CV2, 6152E (NR)

 

Wiggins, James, C2RT4, 3200E (NR)

 

Wittchen, Edwin, ABTDS, 51614E (NR)

 

Wood, Archibald, LSWS1, 22477E (NR)

 

Wood, Frederick, P1ER4, 22218E (NR)

 

Worrall, George, P2CV2, 3192E (NR)

 

Wright, Frederick, C2SH4, 40976E (NR)

 

Young, Vernard, OS, 9453H (NR)

 

Photos and Documents

 

Links

HMCS Cayuga

HMCS Cayuga Reunion 1992

Personal photo gallery of Joseph Roberts

Personal photo gallery of Norman Taggart

Personal photo gallery of Vernon Little

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT