For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

HMCS OTTAWA 229

REGAE REVAEB

EAGER BEAVER

HMCS Ottawa - 23 Sep 1962

Photographer: Walter E. Frost

Source:  City of Vancouver Archives

 

Battle honours and awards:  Atlantic  1939-45,   Normandy  1944,   English Channel  1944,   Biscay  1944

 

 

Laid down: 08 Jun 1951

Launched: 29 Apr 1953

Commissioned: 10 Nov 1956

Paid off: 01 Jun 1963 for DDH conversion

Re-commissioned 21 Oct 1964

Paid off for DELEX refit: 19 Apr 1982

Re-commissioned: 26 Nov 1982

Paid off: 31 Jul 1992

Fate: Broken up in India in 1994

 

Built by Canadian Vickers Ltd., Montreal, Ottawa was commissioned there on 10 Nov 1956. In 1957 she was fitted with an experimental deck over her stern to test the feasibility of operating a helicopter from a ship of her type. On 02 Mar 1961, Ottawa  in company with Saguenay 206 and, St. Laurent 205 departed Esquimalt for Operations with US Carrier Division 17 off Hawaii; returning to Esquimalt on 04 Apr 1961. She began her DDH conversion at Victoria on 24 May 1963. Re-commissioned on 28 Oct 1964 and destined to be based at Halifax, she left Esquimalt on 02 Feb 1965. In 1968 Ottawa became Canada's first designated francophone naval unit. She returned to her builder for DELEX refit, 19 Apr to 26 Nov 1982. From 04 Aug 1984 until 31 Dec 1984, Ottawa was part of the Standing Naval Force Atlantic, having relieved HMCS Fraser at a turnover in Lubeck Germany. Port visits during this deployment were: Lubeck, Germany (04-07 Aug), Copenhagen, Denmark, (10-13 Aug), Aarhus, Denmark (17-21 Aug), Hamilton, Bermuda (07-10 Sep), Halifax, NS (20-26 Sep), Charleston, NC (01-22 Oct), Savannah, GA (27-30 Oct), Mayport, FL (30 Oct - 01 Nov), Island of Montserrat (10-14 Nov), New Orleans, LA (20-24 Nov), Mayport, FL (28 Nov -05 Dec). From 20 Jun 1988 to 29 Jul 1988, Ottawa carried out a St. Lawrence River and Great lakes cruise. She was paid off on 31 Jul 1992, and on 04 Apr 1994, after being sold to Global Shipping Co., Tampa, Fla., for $243,000.00, she departed Halifax under to of the Russian Tug Sapfir, destined for India to be broken up.

 

Commanding Officers

Cdr Charles Rodger Parker, DSC, RCN - 10 Nov 1956 - 07 Jul 1958 

Cdr William Herbert Willson, DSC, RCN - 07 Jul 1958 - 28 Apr 1959

Cdr Ian Bernard Morrow, RCN - 28 Apr 1959 - 19 Aug 1961

Cdr Ian Alexander MacPherson, RCN - 19 Aug 1961 - 25 Mar 1963

LCdr Trevor Cole Shuckburgh, RCN - 25 Mar 1963 - 19 May 1963

Cdr J.P. Cote, RCN - 28 Oct 1964 - 31 July 1967

Cdr Constantine (Tino) Cotaras, RCN - 21 Jul 1967 - 15 Jul 1968

Cdr Pierre Edouard Gerard Simard, RCN - 15 Jul 1968 - 15 May 1970

Cdr Maurice Henry Tremblay - 15 May 1970 - 07 Feb 1972

LCdr Neil Ronald Boivin - 07 Jul 1972 - 05 Jun 1973

LCdr Richard Lewis Burnip - 05 Jun 1973 - 14 Jun 1974

LCdr Terrance Clifford Milne - 14 Jun 1974 - 30 Aug 1974

Cdr W.J. Draper - 30 Aug 1974 - 06 Jan 1977

Cdr Lionel Charles A. Westropp - 06 Jan 1977 - 23 Jan 1978

Cdr James Ernest D. Bell - 23 Jan 1978 - 04 Jul 1980

Cdr Edward James Michael Young - 04 Jul 1980 - 10 Sep 1982

Cdr R.A.M. Burton - 10 Sep 1982 - 09 Jul 1984

Cdr Kim C.E. Beardmore - 09 Jul 1984 - 11 Jul 1986

Cdr Allen Bennett Dunlop - 11 Jul 1986 - 05 Aug 1988

Cdr M.A. Pulchny - 05 Aug 1988 - 11 Jul 1990

Cdr A.G.D. Perusse - 11 Jul 1990 - 31 Jul 1992

 

     In memory of those who have crossed the bar    

They shall not be forgotten

A-B

Askew, Peter A.

____-____

Served in Ottawa approx 1985 - 1986 as a LSCK

Bandoian, John Vartkas

1923-2008

Boivin, Neil Roland

1931-2016

10th Commanding Officer

Burck, David

____-1998

Burnett, Gerald Clarke

1935-2003

Byers, Charles

____-____

 

 

 

 

C-D

Chadwick, Edward Allan

1929-2016

Ciccolella, Antonio Vincenzo

1946-1999

Conrad, Donald Edward

____-2015

Served in Ottawa in the early 1980s as Yeoman of Signals

Cormier, Clarence Noel

1938-2016

Costello, Francis Lawrence

1924-2017

Crossley, Sidney Ross

1920-2008

Cummins, John James

1931-2013

Commissioning Crew

Dean, Thomas George

1947-2012

 

 

E-F

Fancy, Harold William

1957-2011

 

 

 

 

G-H

Gammon, Bryan T.

1929-2008

Gervais, John

1936-2013

Gorman, Andrew Drummond

1931-2007

Gravelle, Gerry

____-2011

Griffin, Edward Joseph

____-2010

Hamilton, Murray Wayne Fraser

1949-2015

Hardy, Reginald James Malcolm

1936-2011

Served in Ottawa as Lt, RCN

Hoffman, Herman E.

____-1995

Served in Ottawa Dec 1980 - Jan 1983 as a C2ET

Hughes, John D,

1945-2007

Hunter, James Edward

____-2016

Served in Ottawa as CERA

I-J

Janusas, Edmund Alexander

____-2016

 

 

 

 

K-L

Legaarden, John Thomas

____-2014

Served in Ottawa in 1984 as LCdr, XO

Leonard, Norman Joseph

1930-2016

Luke, Robert John

1931-2012

Served in Ottawa in 1966 as LCdr, RCN, XO

 

 

M-N

MacPherson, Ian Alexander

____-2009

4th Commanding Officer

Mailloux, Richard Joseph

____-1992

Marshall, Harry John

1963-2016

Mason, John William R.

1923-2016

Drafted to Ottawa 10 Nov 1956 as Lt (E), RCN, Engineering Officer. Commissioning Crew

McKee George Benjamin

1933-2015

Cox'n 1976-1979

Moore, Calvin Frederick

1952-2009

Served in Ottawa 1984-1986 as POTEL

 

 

 

 

O-P

Parsons, Harvey

1936-2016

Payne, Douglas Bennett

1924-2010

Pelletier, Roger Ivan

1934-2016

 

 

Q-R

Reid, John Maxwell

____-2005

Served in Ottawa in 1957 as Lt, RCN, TAS Officer

Richard, Égide

1946-2016

Ross, John Laurie

1950-2006

 

 

S-T

Sauer, Eugene Gilbert

1948-2015

Saunders, James Patrick

1955-2001

Simard, Pierre Edouard Girard

____-1999

8th Commanding Officer

Slade, John Charles

1937-2003

Served in Ottawa in 1961 as Slt, RCN

Strang, Albert P.

1948-2014

Strum, Gordon Eugene

____-2012

Tobin, Richard Francis

1961-2013

Tomlinson, Gordon Earle

1925-2015

Tremblay, Maurice Henry

1930-1996

9th Commanding Officer

 

W-X

Webster, Ronald D.

1926-2016

Wright, Kenneth Lloyd

1923-2004

Served in Ottawa 27 Jun 1965 to 17 Jan 1966 

 

 

 

 

Former Crew Members

 

(CC) = Commissioning Crew 10 Nov 1956

Andrews, L., AB, RCN - TAS Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Arsenault, J.A., PO, RCN - Radar Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Audet, E., LS, RCN - Gunnery Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Auger, R., AB, RCN - Engine Room - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Austin, T., AB, RCN - TAS Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Bardy, G., AB, RCN - TAS Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Beaudry, J.E., LS, RCN - Engine Room - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Beaupre, J., AB, Supply Dept., Steward Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Beckett, W.M., LCdr, Gunnery Officer - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Belleville, J.R., LS, RCN, Comm Radio - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Berry, R., AB, RCN - Ordnance Dept, Gunnery Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Bingham, E.R., LS, RCN - Quartermaster Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Blaxall, W.G., PO, RCN - Radar Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Bleski, E., AB, RCN - Quartermaster Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Book, K.E., PO, RCN - Quartermaster Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Bouchard, B.J., AB, RCN - Radar Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Bouffard, B.J, PO, RCN - Engine Room, Aux Machinery Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Braman, J.R., AB, RCN, Comm Radio - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Briand, F., PO, RCN, Engine Room, Damage Control & Stability Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Bridges, R., OS, RCN - TAS Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Brown, W., PO, RCN - Engine Room - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Burns, K.G., AB, RCN, Comm Radio - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Burgess, W., AB, RCN, Electrical Dept., Radar Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Cain, D., AB, Supply Dept., Cookery Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Campbell, R.G., Slt, RCN - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Carey, J., OS, RCN, Electrical Dept., Radar Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Carroll, G.A., Lt, DSM, RCN - Operations Room Officer - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Carson, R.G., AB, RCN - TAS Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Caton, W., PO, RCN - Radar Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Chartrand, J., AB, Supply Dept., Cookery Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Chidwick, R., OS, RCN - Gunnery Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Clayton, J., AB, RCN - Radar Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Clayton, W.G., PO, RCN - Gunnery Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Clements, A., CPO, RCN - Gunnery Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Cocks, H.T., LCdr (S), RCN, Supply Officer - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Collier, R.S., LS, RCN - TAS Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Cook, J.R.M., Ordnance Lt, RCN, Ordnance Officer - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Cooper, H.W., CPO, RCN, Comm Radio - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Corneil, J.R, Midshipman, RCN - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Corr, W.J., LS, RCN - Comm Visual - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Cota, R., AB, Supply Dept., Cookery Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Cox, B.J.L., PO, RCN, Electrical Dept., Power Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Craswell, E., LS, RCN - Boiler Room - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Crevier, D.A., LS, RCN - Quartermaster Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Crossan, K.R.W., LS, RCN - Engine Room SDS - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Cumby, Raymond, RP - 1967

 

Cupples, A.M., LCdr, CD, RCN, XO - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Curtin, J.G., AB, RCN, Electrical Dept., Electrical Detection Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Dagenais, D., AB, RCN, Radar Sect. - 10 Nov 9156 (CC)

 

Darling, Michael (Jack)

 

Davies, G., OS, RCN - Gunnery Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Dennis, Myles, OS-LSRM, 1984-1986

 

Deriger, J.G., AB, RCN - TAS Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Desroches, J., AB, RCN - Radar Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Donnachie, A.M., PO, RCN - TAS Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Douglas, J.J., AB, RCN - Radar Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Drake, J.P., LS, RCN - Radar Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Droucker, Pat, MS, Comm Tech

 

Drummond, J., LS, Supply Dept., Cookery Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Dube, J.L., CPO, RCN, Electrical Dept., Electrical Detection Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Dupis, C., AB, RCN - TAS Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Durnford, G., OS, RCN - Engine Room - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Eckstein, E., CPO, RCN - Engine Room SDS - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Erickson, E., AB, Supply Dept., Cookery Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Ferrari, (Fid), OS, STWD

 

Fogarty, P., AB, RCN - Radar Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Foland, J., AB, RCN - Quartermaster Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Fontaine, M., OS, RCN - Comm Visual - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Fraser, A.C., LS, RCN - Quartermaster Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Fraser, H., AB, RCN - Gunnery Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Freisen, C., OS, RCN - Boiler Room - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Gardner, M.T., LCdr (L), RCN, Electrical Officer - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Gauvreau, P., LS, RCN - Quartermaster Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Gervais, J.A., AB, RCN - Radar Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Giles, C.E., CPO, RCN, Cox'n - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Girard, E.H., LS, RCN - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Gowanlock, F.G., LS, RCN, Electrical Dept., Radio Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Grant, E., CPO, RCN - Gunnery Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Grant, J., PO, RCN, Engine Room, Damage Control & Stability Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Guilland, J., AB, RCN - Engine Room, Aux Machinery Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

Guise, J., CPO, RCN - Ordnance Dept, Technical Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Hancock, E., PO, Supply Dept., Steward Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Hardwick, G., AB, RCN - Boiler Room - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Hall, D.E.A., A/Cd Bos'n, CD, RCN - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Harrison, A., AB, RCN - TAS Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Haynes, R., LS, RCN, Engine Room, Damage Control & Stability Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Hayward, Larry, MS, Comm Tech - 1983-1985

 

Highman, N., CPO, Supply Dept., Cookery Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Hepworth, G., AB, RCN - TAS Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Hill, D., AB, RCN - Radar Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Holden, E., OS, RCN - Comm Visual - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Hooper, J.J., LS, RCN - Gunnery Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Howell, K., LS, RCN, Comm Radio - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Huggin, R.F., AB, RCN - TAS Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Hutchinson, D., PO, RCN - Engine Room - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Ivey, G., CPO, RCN - Boiler Room - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Jackson, W., LS, RCN, Electrical Dept., Electrical Gunnery Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Jacques, Yves - 1968 - 1970 / 1972 - 1973 

 

Jaworski, R., AB, RCN, Comm Radio - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Jobin, G.J., AB, RCN, Comm Radio - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Johnson, K., PO, RCN - Boiler Room - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Johnson, R., PO, Supply Dept., Pay Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Johnson, R.L., LS, RCN - Comm Visual - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Jordan, G., CPO, RCN - Engine Room, Aux Machinery Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Jones, G., CPO, RCN - Engine Room, Aux Machinery Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Kekewich, G.A., PO, RCN - Radar Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Kemp, J.R.P., LS, RCN - Gunnery Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Killoran, G., AB, RCN - Gunnery Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Kimber, Norman, LSWU, RCN - 1965-1966

 

Kirk, J.A., CPO, RCN - TAS Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Kloosterman, Jim

 

Lacour, A.J., PO, RCN, Comm Radio - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

LaFleche, G., AB, Supply Dept., Steward Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Laliberte, R., PO, Supply Dept., Steward Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Lalonde, J., AB, RCN - Engine Room - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Lalonde, R., AB, RCN - Ordnance Dept, Torpedo Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Lambert, V., PO, Supply Dept., Stores Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Lamoureux, G.J.W., LS, RCN - Radar Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Larocque, J., LS, RCN - Ordnance Dept, Gunnery Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Larue, A.J.H., AB, RCN - Quartermaster Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Laviolette, D.R., AB, RCN - TAS Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Lehnan, R., LS, Supply Dept., Steward Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

Lemieux, J., PO, Supply Dept., Cookery Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

LePage, Brian, PO1, Comm Tech

 

Llewellyn, C., PO, RCN - TAS Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Lockau, A.L., CPO, RCN, Electrical Dept., Electrical Gunnery Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

MacDonald, F.R., PO, Supply Dept., Admin Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

MacDonald, G.A., AB, RCN, Electrical Dept., Radar Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

MacDonald, K., CPO, RCN - Engine Room - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

MacDonald, Mike, OS-ABRM - 1983-1984

 

MacLean, D.A., Midshipman, RCN - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

MacLelland, A., AB, RCN, Engine Room, Damage Control & Stability Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Macrae, S., PO, RCN - Engine Room - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Maloney, D., AB, RCN - TAS Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Mantha, E., AB, Supply Dept., Steward Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

March, F., PO, RCN - TAS Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Martin, G., AB, RCN - TAS Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Martin, W., OS, RCN - Comm Visual - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

McAfee, Mike, PO1

 

McAgy, W., AB, RCN, Engine Room, Damage Control & Stability Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

McCarron, G., AB, RCN - Radar Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

McClanaghan, B., AB, RCN - Quartermaster Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

McCue, D., OS, RCN - Boiler Room - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

McGee, J., AB, RCN, Comm Radio - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

McInnes, M., OS, RCN - Engine Room, Aux Machinery Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

McKay, A., AB, Supply Dept., Supply Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

McKinnon, J.E., LS, RCN - Gunnery Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

McMillan, R.A., PO, RCN - Gunnery Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

McNeil, G.J., OS, RCN, Engine Room, Damage Control & Stability Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

McPhaden, G., LS, RCN - Engine Room, Aux Machinery Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

McRobb, J., LS, Supply Dept., Supply Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Melanson, Denys W.

 

Mercer, R., AB, Supply Dept., Cookery Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Miller, S.E., PO, RCN - Comm Visual - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Milligan, J.T., LS, RCN, Comm Radio - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Mitchel, Earl, Radioman

 

Moore, Art D. - 27 Jan 1965

 

Moore, C.M., LS, RCN - TAS Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Morin, A., AB, RCN - Boiler Room - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Morash, A., PO, RCN - Boiler Room - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

Mulder, Don, RP - 1967

 

Munro, G.W, PO, RCN - Radar Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Mytruk, V., CPO, RCN, Electrical Dept., Radio Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Netzke, Garry, AB-LSRM - 1983-1985

 

Nichols, I., OS, RCN - Engine Room, Aux Machinery Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Nicholson, Mike, OSRM - 1986

 

O'Bright, G., OS, RCN - Engine Room SDS - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

O'Leary, R., AB, Supply Dept., Victualling Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Obediah, C., AB, RCN - TAS Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Orr, J.J., PO, RCN - Ordnance Dept, Torpedo Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Palmer, J.P., CPO, RCN, Electrical Dept., Power Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Partridge, R.M., LS, RCN - Radar Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Pennington, J.E., PO, RCN, Electrical Dept., Electrical Detection Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Perks, R., AB, RCN - Radar Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Perry, R., AB, RCN - Gunnery Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Pettigrew, W., CPO, Supply Dept., Victualling Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Pitman, D., OS, RCN - TAS Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Pitre, F.J., AB, RCN - Radar Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Pouliot, G.J., AB, RCN, Electrical Dept., Power Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Purse, D.C., PO, RCN, Electrical Dept., Electrical Gunnery Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Quikley, J., AB, Supply Dept., Admin Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Quinn, W., PO, RCN - Engine Room, Aux Machinery Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Redden, W., AB, RCN - P&R Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Rees, E., PO, RCN, Engine Room, Damage Control & Stability Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Reeve, P., AB, RCN - Gunnery Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Ripley, D., CPO, RCN, Engine Room, Damage Control & Stability Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Robinson, P.A., AB, RCN, Electrical Dept., Radio Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Rochon, C., AB, RCN - Gunnery Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Rose, E., AB, RCN - Quartermaster Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Riley, J.M., LCDR, RCN, Communications Officer - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Rocheleau, G., AB, RCN - Radar Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Rose, P.H., PO, RCN - TAS Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Salsman, R., AB, RCN - Gunnery Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Sanderson, D., PO, RCN, Electrical Dept., Radar Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Sellars, W., LS, RCN - Engine Room SDS - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Shellard, R., PO, RCN - Boiler Room - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Shields, R.W., LS, RCN - Engine Room SDS - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Shuckburgh, Trevor Cole, LCdr, RCN, XO 28 Dec 1961 - 24 Mar 1963 // 5th Commanding Officer

 

Sidwell, S., PO, RCN, Engine Room, Damage Control & Stability Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Simard, A., OS, RCN, Electrical Dept., Radar Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Skakum, T., OS, RCN - Radar Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Slack, L.S., LS, RCN - Radar Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Slobodyan, I., OS, RCN, Engine Room, Damage Control & Stability Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Simard, Roma, OS-LSRM, 1983-1985

 

Smith, C., AB, RCN - Radar Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Snider, J., LS, RCN - TAS Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Snow, H., AB, RCN - Radar Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Sohn, Carl, EW - 1994

 

Sommerville, A., AB, RCN - Gunnery Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Sooley, I., OS, RCN - Engine Room - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Steckhahn, A., LS, RCN, Electrical Dept., Power Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Steel, J.M., LCdr, RCN, Torpedo A/S Officer - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Stevens, L.J., AB, RCN - Quartermaster Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Stewart, R., CPO, RCN - Comm Visual - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Strong, L., AB, RCN - Radar Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Swales, D., OS, RCN - TAS Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Sweetie, D., CPO, RCN, Engine Room, Shipwright Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Swick, J., LS, Supply Dept., Victualling Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Tahooey, Larry - 1957

 

Taylor, G.S., PO, RCN - Boiler Room - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Tellar, J., AB, RCN - Engine Room, Aux Machinery Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Thibault, J, PO, RCN, Electrical Dept., Radar Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Thibault, J.J., AB, RCN - Comm Visual - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Till, J.C., A/Lt, RCN, Navigating Officer - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Tracey, D., PO, RCN - Engine Room - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Tremblay, J.G., LS, RCN, Gunnery Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Vautour, Y., AB, Supply Dept., Victualling Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Vervette, Brian, LSRM

 

Vollick, E., OS, RCN - Engine Room SDS - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Waekens, C., AB, RCN - TAS Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Wallace, R., PO, RCN, Engine Room, Shipwright Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Wallace, S., CPO, Supply Dept., Medical Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Walters, Shane, NRAD Op 274, 1987-1989

 

Watson, Bryan, OSFC - Jan 1966 - Sep 1968

 

Weir, Garry, OSRM - LSRM, 1983-1986  

 

Wells, E.L., AB, RCN - Gunnery Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

White, A.E., PO, RCN - Gunnery Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Williamson, L., AB, Supply Dept., Supply Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Windsor, C.A., LS, RCN - Quartermaster Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

Young, H., PO, RCN - Engine Room, Aux Machinery Sect. - 10 Nov 1956 (CC)

 

 

Photos and Documents

 

 

RCN Memories

 

Helicopter Flying off Bermuda

The XO's Cap

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT