For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

HMCS REINDEER Z08

HMCS Reindeer Z08

 

Launched: 1926

Commissioned: 27 May 1940

Paid off: 20 Jul 1945

Fate: Sold in 1945, Final disposition unknown

 

Built by Newport News SB Co., Newport News, USA. Reindeer accompanied Husky and Lynx to Quebec City for conversion and arming in the summer of 1940.  She was commissioned at Halifax on 27 May 1941 for service with Sydney Force, returning to Halifax on 26 Dec 1941 for the winter.  She joined Gaspé Force in Jul 1941, but by year's end was back again with Halifax Local Defence Force.  In May 1942, she moved to Sydney Force, and in Nov 1942, to Saint John, N.B. Force.  On 24 Dec 1942, Reindeer was assigned as training ship to HMCS Cornwallis, then located at Halifax, transferring with the establishment to Digby in 1943.  She was employed there on A/S training with RN submarines until the end of the war, except for a stint at Saint John, N.B., during the first half of 1944.  She was paid off to reserve at Sydney on 20 Jul 1945, and sold later that year.

 

Commanding Officers

LCdr Edgar George Skinner, RCNR - 27 May 1940 - 17 Jan 1941

LCdr Frederick Avery Price, RCNVR - 18 Jan 1941 - 16 May 1941

Lt Lysson Gordon Cumming, RCNVR - 17 May 1941 - 08 Jul 1941

LCdr Frederick Avery Price, RCNVR - 09 Jul 1941 - 31 Jul 1941

Lt Lysson Gordon Cumming, RCNVR - 01 Aug 1941 - 20 Apr 1942

Lt William Evans, RCNVR - 21 Apr 1942 - 30 Apr 1942

Lt F.J.G. Johnson, RCNVR - 01 May 1942 - 23 Nov 1942

Lt D.M. Coolican, RCNVR - 24 Nov 1942 - 08 Feb 1943

Lt Ralph Gordon James, RCNVR - 09 Feb 1943 - 19 May 1944

Lt John Hamilton Ewart, RCNVR - 20 May 1944 - 07 Oct 1944

Lt Wesley Coburn Hawkins, RCNVR - 08 Oct 1944 - 01 Mar 1945

Lt Reginald Campion Hayden, RCNVR - 02 Mar 1945 - 29 Apr 1945

Lt Wesley Coburn Hawkins, RCNVR - 30 Apr 1945 - 20 Jul 1945

 

     In memory of those who have crossed the bar    

They shall not be forgotten

A-B

Bernays, Max Lepold

1910-1974

 

 

 

 

C-D

Drew, Ronald Farinton

1922-1990

 

 

 

 

E-F

Ewart, John Hamilton

1911-1979

10th Commanding Officer

Freeland, Fred

____-____

 

 

 

M-N

Mackie, Gordon Alexander

1922-2014

 

 

 

 

O-P

Pardee, Charles Henry

____-2000

Drafted to Reindeer 27 Jul 1940 as A/Slt, RCNVR

 

 

 

 

Q-R

Roste, Lyle Elsworth

1924-1989

 

 

 

 

 

Former Crew Members

Benoit, Hubert, Lt, RCNVR - 01 Feb 1944

 

Burgess, Gord

 

Carroll, Gerard Richard, Slt, RCNR

 

Cormier, Joseph Louis Nazaire, Skpr, RCNR - 25 Jul 1940

 

Fetterly, Allan Edgar, Slt, RCNVR - 20 Feb 1943

Hickey, Lester Anton, Skpr, RCNR - 25 Jul 1940 / Ch Skpr, RCNR 25 Jul 1941

 

Jemmett, Douglas Edward Folkes, RCNVR - 26 Jan 1942

 

Johnson, Frederick James Gordon, Lt, RCNVR - 01 May 9142

 

Lorriman, Clarence Ashford, Lt, RCNVR - 06 Feb 1945

McMullen, Joseph, Slt, RCNVR - 05 Apr 1944

 

Spragge, Peter Waldie, Slt, RCNVR - 17 May 1941

 

Sturrock, Bernard James Archibald, RCNVR - 03 Mar 1943

 

Twining, Russell Cornell, Lt, RCNVR - 03 Feb 1941

 

 

Photos and Documents

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT