For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

HMCS QUINTE 149

HMCS Quinte 149

 

Laid down: 14 Jun 1952

Launched: 08 Aug 1953

Commissioned: 15 Oct 1954

Paid off: 26 Feb 1964

Fate: Unknown

 

Built by the Port Arthur Shipbuilding Co., she was commissioned on 15 Oct 1954, paid off on 26 Feb 1964, and declared surplus the following year.

 

Commanding Officers

LCdr D.P. Brownlow, RCN - 15 Oct 1954 - 23 Jun 1957

LCdr Reginald Philip Mylrea, RCN - 24 Jun 1957 - 02 Sep 1959

LCdr Robert James Paul, RCN - 03 Sep 1959 - 02 Aug 1961

LCdr G.G. Armstrong, RCN - 03 Aug 1961 - 30 Jul 1963

LCdr Richard Lockwood Donaldson, RCN - 31 Jul 1963 - 26 Feb 1964

 

     In memory of those who have crossed the bar    

They shall not be forgotten

A-B

Armstrong, George Gordon

____-2007

4th Commanding Officer

Brownlow, Daniel Patrick McCartney

1920-2013

1st Commanding Officer

 

 

 

G-H

Gillespie, Gordon Duncan

1924-2015

 

 

 

 

K-L

Lees, Joseph Clifford

1937-2007

Served in Quinte 04 Sep 1956 - 16 Jun 1957

 

 

 

 

O-P

Paul, Robert James

1919-2010

3rd Commanding Officer

 

 

 

 

 

Photo and Documents

 

RCN Memories

Quinte's Kisby Ring

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT