For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

HMCS HAIDA G63 / 215

 

WW II Badge

dated: 1944

HMCS Haida G63

From the collection of Robert David Masters

Courtesy of Cathy Masters

Click on the above photo to view a larger image

 

Post WW2 Badge

 

Battle honours and awards:  Arctic  1943-45,   English Channel  1944,   Normandy  1944,   Biscay  1944,   Korea  1952-54

 

 

**  HMCS HAIDA CHALLENGE COIN  **

 

Laid down: 29 Sep 1941

Launched: 25 Aug 1942

Commissioned: 30 Aug 1943

Paid off to refit:: 20 Mar 1946

Re-Commissioned: 1947

Paid off: Jul 1950

Re-Commissioned: 11 Mar 1952

Paid off: 11 Oct 1963

Fate: Haida became a floating memorial in 1970 at Ontario place and was moved to Pier 9 in Hamilton, Ontario on 30 Aug 2003.

 

Commissioned on 30 Aug 1943, at Newcastle-on-Tyne, Haida was assigned to the British Home Fleet and during the first three months of her career made two trips to North Russia as a convoy escort. In Jan 1944, she joined the 10th Flotilla at Plymouth, and for the next eight months was engaged in sweeps and patrols in the Channel and the Bay of Biscay. She was present on D-Day. During this period she took part in the sinking of several enemy vessels, including torpedo boat T29, on April 26 off Ushant; T27, on 29 Apr 1944 off Ushant; destroyer Z 32 was sunk in a gun duel with HMCS Haida G63 and HMCS Huron G24, on 09 Jun 1944 off Ile de Bas; U 971, on June 24 off Land's End; and minesweeper M486, on 06 Aug 1944 off Ile d'Yeu. In Sep 1944 she sailed for Canada to refit at Halifax, returning to Plymouth in Jan 1945. In Mar 1945 she returned to Scapa Flow and escorted another convoy to Murmansk, as well as carrying out strikes against German shipping off the Norwegian coast. On 16 Apr 1945, HMCS Haida G63, HMCS Huron G24 and HMCS Iroquois G89 departed Clyde with convoy JW.66 for Kola Inlet; arriving at Kola Inlet on 25 Apr 1945. They departed Kola Inlet for Clyde with convoy RA.66 on 29 Apr 1945. On 29 Apr 1945 HMCS Haida G63 and HMCS Iroquois were G89 attacked by U-427 (Oblt Karl-Gabriel Graf von Gudenus). The attack resulted in near misses by U-427. They arrived at Clyde on 08 May 1945. 

 

Convoys escorted during WW II

 

Convoy Desig.

Convoy Departs from

Arrives at

Join as escort

Depart Convoy 

RA.54A

Kola Inlet (01 Nov 1943)

Loch Ewe (14 Nov 1943)

02 Nov 1943

08 Nov 1943

JW.54A

Loch Ewe (15 Nov 1943)

Kola Inlet (24 Nov 1943)

18 Nov 1943

24 Nov 1943

RA.544B

Archangel (26 Nov 1943)

Loch Ewe (09 Dec 1943)

28 Nov 1943

05 Dec 1943

JW.55B

Loch Ewe (20 Dec 1943)

Archangel (30 Dec 1943)

22 Dec 1943

29 Dec 1943

RA.55B

Kola Inlet (30 Dec 1943)

Loch Ewe (08 Jan 1944)

31 Dec 1943

07 Jan 1944

JW.66

Clyde (16 Apr 1945)

Kola Inlet (25 Apr 1945)

18 Apr 1945

25 Apr 1945

RA.66

Kola Inlet (29 Apr 1945)

Clyde (08 May 1945)

29 Apr 1945

07 May 1945

 

On 04 Jun 1945, Haida departed Greenock, arriving at Halifax on 10 Jun 1945 to begin tropicalization refit, but with the surrender of Japan this was cancelled and she was paid off on 20 Mar 1946. She was re-commissioned at Halifax in 1947 and for the next three years took part in training and NATO exercises. On 19 Nov 1949, approx 300 miles north of Bermuda, HMCS Haida rescued 18 airmen from a B-29 Bomber that went down on 16 Nov 1949 while en route from the USAF Base at St. George Bermuda to England. In Jul 1950, Haida entered refit and began an extensive modernization. She was re-commissioned on 11 Mar 1952, to prepare for service in Korean waters. Between 1952 and 1954 she did two tours of duty in that theatre, then resumed her training role. In the summer of 1963, Haida took part in the summer training on the Great Lakes for the officers and men of the Naval Reserve. She was paid off for the last time on 11 Oct 1963, at Sydney. Purchased by a private group of citizens, she arrived at Toronto in tow on 25 Aug 1964, to become a floating memorial, and in 1970 was accorded a berth at Ontario Place and later, on 30 Aug 2003 - after having spent a year at Port Wellar, Ont., having her hull redone - she was moved to her current berth at Pier 9 in Hamilton.

 

HMCS Haida's tours in Korea

 

1st Tour: Departed Halifax: 27 Sep 1952  //  Arrived Op Area: 06 Nov 52  //  Departed Op Area: 12 Jun 53  //  Arrived Halifax: 22 Jul 1953 *

2nd Tour: Departed Halifax: 14 Dec 1953  //  Arrived Op Area: 05 Feb 54  //  Departed Op Area: 12 Sep 54  //  Arrived Halifax: 01 Nov 1954 *

 

* Returned to Canada via the Suez Canal thus circumnavigating the globe.

 

Commanding Officers

Cdr Henry George DeWolf, DSO, DSC, RCN - 30 Aug 1943 - 18 Dec 1944

LCdr Robert Phillip Welland, DSC, RCN - 19 Dec 1944 - 02 Sep 1945

Lt Raymond Phillips, RCN - (OIC) 1946

LCdr Frank Birch Caldwell, RCN - 03 Mar 1947 - 11 Dec 1947

LCdr Anthny Fenwick Pickard, OBE, RCN - 12 Dec 1947 - 15 May 1949

LCdr Edgar Thomas George Madgwick, RCN - 16 May 1949 - 12 Jan 1950

Cdr Reginald Amand Webber, DSC, RCN - 13 Jan 1950 - 31 Dec 1951

Cdr Joseph Antoine Jacques Dunn Lantier, RCN - 01 Jan 1952 - 28 Oct 1953

Capt John Alexander Charles, RCN - 29 Oct 1953 - 15 Dec 1954

Cdr V. Browne, RCN - 16 Dec 1954 - 10 Jul 1956

Cdr Harry Romeyn Beck, RCN - 11 Jul 1956 - 06 Apr 1958

Cdr John Husher, RCN - 07 Apr 1958 - 02 Sep 1960

Cdr G.S. Clark, RCN - 03 Sep 1960 - 02 Aug 1961

Cdr D.C. Rutherford, RCN - 03 Aug 1961 - 19 Jul 1962

Cdr William Henry Isaac Atkinson, DSC, RCN - 20 Jul 1962 - 22 Sep 1963

LCdr Donald Kempton Gamblin, RCN - 23 Sep 1963 - 11 Oct 1963

 

Captain for the day

 

Captain for the day is a tradition in the RCN where during the ship's Christmas celebrations, the Commanding Officer changes places with the youngest member of the ship's company.

William (Bill) Turnbull, OSHM - 1960

 

 

     In memory of those who made the ultimate sacrifice    

     Lest We Forget     

 

- Book of Remembrance entry     - Grave or burial information

BETTS, Roy Harold

LS, V704, RCNVR

KIA - 06 Aug 1944 

ROWE, Gordon John

AB, V27479

KIA - 06 Aug 1944 

 

     In memory of those who have crossed the bar    

They shall not be forgotten

A-B

Amos, William Leonard

1924-2016

Served in Haida during WW 2 as a Telegraphist

Annesley, John Crispo Leckie

1917-1964

Drafted to Haida 19 Jun 1943 as Lt, RCN, XO, Stand by

Askin, John Murray

____-2009

Drafted to Haida in 1943

Atkinson, William Henry Isaac

1923-2015

Served in Haida in 1949 as Lt (P), RCN.

15th Commanding Officer

AuCoin, George Gabriel

1931-2015

Aylward, William

____-2014

Barclay, James Carleton

____-2012

Bardeau, Eugene Charles Marshall

1940-2012

Served in Haida 1958-1959

Beaumont, William

1930-2014

Beck, Harry Romeyn

1917-2007

10th Commanding Officer

Bonter, George Milton

____-2012

Bowling, Arthur Francis 

1925-2010

Drafted to Haida in 1943

Bregg, John

____-2015

Served in Haida 1943-1945 as a gunner

Bremner, William

____-____

Served in Haida in 1947-1948 as LCdr, RCN, XO

Bridgman, Arthur Graham

1917-2004

Drafted to Haida in 1947 as LCdr (E)(A), RCN

Brown, Donald

1920-2012

Drafted to Haida in 1943

Bruce, William Ernest

____-2007

Bull, William F.

1934-2016

Served in Haida 1952-1953 as an ABNQ

Bush, Charles Leonard

1924-2014

Served in Haida in 1947 as L/Sto, RCN

 

C-D

Caldwell, Frank Birch

1914-2007

3rd Commanding Officer

Cameron, Robert M.

____-2007

Canning, Kevin Michael

1930-2012

Cardy, John Herbert

1936-2014

Served in 1957-1962 as ABFC2

Cavenagh, Orfeur John Alan

1925-2015

Served in Haida in 1947

Charles, John Alexander

1918-2010

8th Commanding Officer

Charney, Frank Lawrence

1916-1963

Chartrand, Joseph Ferdinand Roland

____-____

Served in Haida 1943-1944

Chisholm, James Albert

____-____

Drafted to HMCS Haida in 1943

Chorneyko, Oleh

1928-2007

Clark, Gordon Murray

____-2015

Coady, Francis Earl Matthew

____-2004

Served in Haida 1947-1950

Coates, John Jeffrey

1919-2010

Drafted to Haida 30 Aug 1943 as Slt (A/S), 1st Commissioning Crew, A/S Coordinating Officer, MiD

Conway, Francis Philip

____-2004

Crossley, Sidney Ross

1920-2008

Cumming, William Robert Munro

1939-2006

Curry, Victor S.

1919-1996

Davis, Donald Harold

1933-2004

Davison, James Malcolm

1919-2005

Deane, Frank E.

____-____

Served in Haida in 1943 as ABAA2

Delaney, Gordon S.

____-____

Served in Haida 1961-1962 as ABCV

DeGuire, Real Joseph

____-2016

Served in Haida during WW 2

DeWolf, Henry George

1903-2000

1st Commanding Officer

Didier, Joseph Achille Adolphe Marcel

1916-2001

Served in Haida during WW II

Doll, Donald M.

____-2011

Drafted to Haida on 30 Aug 1943

1st Commissioning Crew

Dowling, Michael

____-2011

Served in Haida in 1943 as ABST

Dubois, Bernard

____-2009

Dyer, William Roberton

1934-2016

 

 

E-F

Earle, Edwin B.

1929-2015

Served in Haida 1951-1953 as LSEM1

Edison, Joseph

____-2015

Edwards, Charles William

____-2014

Edwards, Murray Hilton

1927-2011

Elliott, John Edwin

____-2008

Served in Haida 1952-1953 as ABQM/LSQM, RCN

Elliott, Ronald Edwin

____-2011

Drafted to Haida in 1949

Ernst, David Samuel

1919-2004

Drafted to Haida in 1944 as Surg-Lt (T), RCNVR

Fairbarns, David Keith

1924-2001

Coder, drafted to Haida on 30 Aug 1943, 1st Commissioning Crew

Falls, Robert Hilborn

1924-2009

Served in Haida in 1949 as Lt (P), RCN(R)

Fedeluk, Norman

1919-2006

Ferens, Thomas Anthony

1931-2009

Ferris, P. Morgan

____-2002

Flanagan, Leonard George

1931-2013

Served in Haida 1949-1950 as AB Radar Controlman

Flecknell, Neil P.

____-2008

Forrest, John

____-2005

Fox, Alexander Edward

1925-2001

Drafted to Haida 24 Mar 1947 as Slt (A), RCN. Served as NavO, Gunnery Officer & TAS Office

Frayne, Ralph Haskings

1925-2015

1st Commissioning Crew

Gunner on B gun

Freeman, Russell

____-2017

Served in Haida in 1944 as Gnr (T), RCN

 

Frewer, Philip George

1922-2015

Drafted to Haida 01 Jul 1943 as Slt, RCNVR. 1st Commissioning Crew. Appointed Lt (T) 30 Aug 1943

Fry, Howard

1926-1989

Served in Haida as Sto 1c

G

Gage, Gordon E.

1925-1991

Served in Haida 06 Dec 1944 - 26 Aug 1945 as an ABAA

Gamblin, Donald Kempton, Sr

1925-2007

Drafted to Haida in 1963

Gartner, Eugene

1923-2012

Geddes, William Leslie

____-2003

Gerrior, Marshall James

1927-2004

Served in Haida 1952-1953

Gibson, Lorne

____-____

Gillespie, Andrew

1921-2006

Gilraine, Francis Joseph

1922-2008

Served in Haida during WW II

Goneau, Leo Arthur

____-2007

Goodale, Norman A.

____-2006

Drafted to Haida from 17 Jul 1943 - 29 Aug 1944, 1st Commissioning Crew. Loader for the starboard Twin Oerlikon guns

Gower, William James

1916-2017

Served in Haida during WW II

Graham, John Umstead

1929-2008

Served in Haida 09 Jan 1958 - 19 Jul 1959 as Lt, RCN, Electrical Officer

Grantham, Walter Raymond

____-1997

Drafted to Haida in 1943

Graves, Willard Murray

1925-2013

Drafted to Haida in 1943

Greer, Gerald Eugene

____-2016

Grittani, Roland 

____-2011

Grozdanich, George Harold

1923-2015

 

 

 

H

Hagerty, Bernard I.

1926-2015

Halcrow, Edward G.

____-2011

Drafted to Haida in 1943

Hannam, Jack

1924-2009

Drafted to Haida in 1943 as ABQR3, RCN

Hansen, Frank Alver

____-2013

Served in Haida during the Korean War

Harding, Norman L.

____-____

Hardy, Donald Henry

1928-2010

Hawkins, Floyd Franklin

1921-2007

Hedley, Kenneth Herschel

1918-2002

Served in Haida as PO Tel 1944-1945

Hembroff, William

1925-2015

Served in Haida Jan 1944 - Apr 1945 as Sto 1c

Henault, Roland Joseph

1930-2011

Served in Haida 1952-1953 as LSSW1

Henderson, Leslie Frederick Maynard

1924-2010

Henshaw, Frederick Graham

1926-2014

Drafted to Haida in 1948 as Slt, RCN

Hill, Stanley G.

____-2010

Drafted to Haida in 1943

Hodges, Leslie J.

____-2014

Hoskins, William Birnie

1941-2009

Hughes, William Andrew

1927-2013

Drafted to Haida 13 May 1945 as A/Slt, RCN

Humphries, Charles Terrance

____-2011

Hunt, George Charles

____-2010

Served in Haida 1952-1953 as an ABTD

 

 

I-J

Jacuzzi, Bruno Christopher

1928-2007

Janson, Frederick N.

1920-1950

Jensen, Eric Gordon

____-2012

Johnson, Douglas R.

1921-2006

 

K-L

Keeling, John Percival

1912-2005

Kerley, Alfred Horace

____-2004

Served in Haida in 1949 as Lt (E), RCN

Kidd, Denzill

____-____

Kilbride, Gerald

1931-2006

Knox, James Robertson

1931-2012

Served in Haida during the Korean War

Kramp, Lloyd

____-2014

L'Heureux, Edward Joseph

1929-2013

Served in Haida in 1959 as Lt (S), (SSA), Supply Officer

Laidlaw, Al

____-____

Lait, Harold Herbert

1924-2014

Lantier, Joseph Antoine Jacques Dunn

1916-1985

8th Commanding Officer

Lees, Joseph Clifford

1937-2007

Served in Haida 14 Mar 1958 - 27 Aug 1958

Lemon, Denis Ernest

1925-2013

Lipton, John Francis

1919-2014

Served in Haida under Harry DeWolf

Lister, James

____-____

Served in Haida 1947-1950

Livingston, Arthur

____-____

Served in Haida in 1959

Livingstone, James Ivan

____-2014

Long, Harold

1921-2005

Losee, William J.

____-1950

Lowe, Alan Gordon

1928-2010

Served in Haida 1952-1953 as Slt/Lt, Communications Officer

 

M-N

MacDonald, Elwood J.

1922-2005

MacDonald, Roderick Clark

____-2003

MacDonald, Samuel Arthur

1904-2003

Drafted to Haida 16 Jul 1943 as Surg-LCdr (A)(T), RCNVR, standby

MacLellan, Raymond Nelson

1922-2006

MacNeil, John Alexander

1931-2005

Mann, Walter William

____-2010

Mannix, George Henry

____-2015

Served in Haida 30 Aug 1943 - 1944, 1st Commissioning crew

Marcotte, Grant William

1934-2006

Mark, Malcolm

1934-2009

Served in Haida 1952-1953 as AA1, AA2, QE4

Marsh, Ronald Thomas

1931-2007

Served in Haida 1953-1954 during her Korean War tour.

Marshall, Lawrence

1926-2013

Mawer, Charles Needham

1917-2006

Drafted to Haida 16 Jul 1943 as Lt, RCNVR, Standby

Mayo, Mark William

1923-2011

McAvoy, James Ross

1934-2013

Served in Haida 1952-1953 as ABLM1 (EM1??)

McConnell, George

1917-2002

Served in Haida during WW II

McCready, Samuel R.

1924-2007

McCue, George A.

____-1993

McKee George Benjamin

1933-2015

McMillin, Andrew Clark

1926-2013

Drafted to Haida in 1948 as Slt (A), RCN

Miles, Warren

1920-2011

Mills, Jim

____-____

Moore, Richard Stewart

____-2017

Morrison, Robert Charles

____-2011

Morton, John Patrick

1929-2016

Served in Haida during the Korean War as Gunnery Officer

Murray, Arthur William

1920-2014

Muzyka, Simon

1921-2012

Served on Haida 30 Aug 1943 - 1945, Electrical Artificer 4c, Commissioning Crew

Nash, Michael Patrick

1920-2005

Northeast, Aquilla

____-____

 

 

O-P

O'Reilly, Lawrence

 ____-1994

Partridge, Kenneth Merlin

____-____

Paul, Joseph Morrison

____-2004

Drafted to Haida in 1952 as Lt, RCN

Payne, Gerald

____-2016

Perkins, J. David

1937-2006

Served in Haida 1955-1956 as ABTD3, RCN

Peters, Joseph Henry

1923-2009

1st Commission Crew. Served in Haida 30 Aug 1943-1944

Phillips, Raymond

1921-2014

Drafted to Haida 18 Jun 1943 as Lt, RCN, Stand by, 1st Commissioning crew. Drafted off in 1944. OIC of Haida in 1946

Pickard, Anthony Fenwick

1913-1972

Plant, Gordon

____-2010

Potts, Gordon Brack

1921-2011

Potvin, Jean-Paul

1915-1981

Preston, Anthony John

1925-2008

Publicover, Donald

1931-2015

Puddifant, James A.

____-1995

 

Q-R

Read, James

____-____

Reid, John McCammon

____-2013

Served in Haida post WW 2

Reneau, Frank

1924-2014

Drafted to Haida in 1945

Reynolds, Linton James

____-2010

Rhymes, Reginald Heber

1926-2006

Served in Haida 17 Oct 1947 - 18 Jul 1948  and  05 Jan 1949 - 30 Jan 1949 as an OS and AB, RCN

Ring, Gordon Russell

____-2016

Served in Haida in 1948 as a Sto2

Roberge, Barnet

____-____

Served in Haida in 1948 and 30 Nov 53 to 18 Nov 1954. Yeoman of Signals during 2nd Korean tour

Rodgers, Carl Herbert

1922-1999

Roggeveen, Paul Adrian

____-2014

 Served in Haida 1960- 1961 as Lt, RCN

Rutherford, Donald Cameron

1922-2004

13th Commanding Officer

Ruttan, Raymond David Galway

1931-2014

 

 

 

 

S-T

Saville, William James

____-2013

Served in Haida 1944-1945

 

Schlosser, Alvin Russell

1943-2003

Temp Duty on Haida 11 May 1962 for 10 days. Worked in scullery

Seibel, Arthur J.

1925-2016

Shelton, Dick

____-____

Shillington, Clifford Thomas

____-2015

Shorten, Harry

____-1986

Drafted to Haida 1947 as Lt, RCN

Sirett, John F.

1920-2008

Slade, Edward

____-2011

Smith, Herbert Hartley

1920-2007

Spence, Wilbert Carson

1923-2013

Spiesz, John-Henry

1931-2009

Spurr, Vernon Morse

____-2002

Stephen, William Alexander

1925-2005

Stevenson, William

____-2003

1st Commissioning Crew

Stone, George Alfred

1921-2007

Served in Haida 1952-1953

Tait, William

____-____

Served in Haida during WW2

Taylor, Hugh

1920-2005

Tian, Rudolph James

1922-1986 

Titus, Alexander Cowan

1927-1950

Drafted to Haida 13 May 1948 as Slt (A), RCN

Topping, William R.

1919-2010

U-V

Van Fleet, Bernard J.

1928-2014

Served in Haida 1960-1961 as Lt (O), RCN, OpsO and NavO

Vyles, William

____-2005

 

 

 

W-X

Wallace, Harold McMurchy

____-2002

Drafted to Haida as Surg/Lt, RCNVR. 1st Commissioning Crew

Walsh, Winston Thomas Donald

1931-2006

Ward, Victor Vincent

1923-2011

Warman, Herbert Edgar

1925-2015

Served in Haida 1948-1949

Warner, Elmer George

____-2001

Served in Haida during WW II

Watson, Ralph

1932-2016

Webber, Reginald Amand

1929-1968

 6th Commanding Officer

Welland, Robert Philip

1918-2010

2nd Commanding Officer

Williams, Reginald K.

1941-1998

Williams, William Robert

1925-2001

Served in Haida 19 Jun 1961 - 10 Oct 1953 as a C2ET4, RCN

Wilson, James H.

1927-2015

Wilson, Joseph Frank

1922-2012

Worthington, Donald Edward

____-2009

Wright, Kenneth Lloyd

1923-2004

Served in Haida 25 Jul 1949 - 27 Feb 1950

 

Y-Z

Yakowenko, Joseph William

1924-2008

Young, James Lindsay

1923-2003

Served in Haida 1943-1945

 

 

 

Ship's Mascots

Muncher

____-____

 

 

 

 

 

U-Boats Sunk

U-971 (Oblt Walter Zeplien) sunk on 24 Jun 1944 by HMCS Haida G63, HMS Eskimo G75 and Czech Sqn 311 in position 49-01 N, 05-35 W

 

Former Crew Members

 

(CC) = Commissioning Crew  30 Aug 1943     (DC) = De-commissioning/paying off crew (11 Oct 1963)

Abbott, Douglas, CPO, GM, 2479 - 1943

 

Abramovitch,  Jack

 

Addison, James Robert, Bos'n, RCN - 23 Jun 1947

 

Albert, Boyd, OSEM - 1958 to 1959 (ret' 1988 as CPO2)

 

Alcock, Bill

 

Anctil, Camille, LS, Sonar, 32132-H - 1955-1957

 

Andrews, Alfred, Yeoman, VS2, 2946 - 1943

 

Andrews, Harvey J., Lt - 1952

 

Angle, Walter H., ABRCS, 5887-H - 1948

 

Anglin, Douglas G., Lt (T) - 1944

 

Annesley, Rooney - 1943 - (CC)

 

Archambault, C.T., ABSM1, 15854-H - 1952-1953

 

Armstrong, James (Jack) Allan Cary, Lt (E), RCNVR - Jan 1944

 

Armstrong, Jim - 1943 (CC) 

 

Armstrong, Robert E., A/PO AA2 - 1943

 

Armstrong, Tom - 1953 to 1954

 

Arsenault, Camille, Tel, V-1543 - 1943

 

Arsenault, J.A., ABSM1, 15251-H - 1952-1953

 

Arthurs, M., P1RT4, 5454-H - 1952-1953

 

Asseltine, Jack D.

 

Austin, Gerald (Jerry) Blake, PO2, 14350-H - 1956-1957

 

Aveling, William H., CPO CR1, 2908 - 1943

 

Baker, Henry J., Sto 1c, V-27610 - 1943

 

Baker, Stanley F.

 

Baker, William A., Slt (E) (T) - 1944

 

Barber, Andy (The Beak), LSCV1 - Oct 1953 - 31 Aug 1955 

 

Barbour, Thomas, LCdr (E) - 1950

 

Barker, Robert, CPO TC, 2112 - 1943

 

Barnhouse, P.D.C. (Pat), Lt (L), Electrical Officer - Dec 1959 - Jun 1961 (served in the RCN from 1952 to 1989)

 

Baron, L.E., ABLM1, 16490-H - 1952-1953

 

Barrette, Roger A., ABSM1, 13121-H - 1952-1953

 

Barry, W.S., P1SW2, 50846-H, 1952-1953

 

Bateman, R.F., LSPW2, 7363-H - 1952-1953

 

Baxter, Gordon M., L/SA, V-25609 - 1943

 

Baxter, J.R., LSNS1, 13033-H - 1952-1953

 

Bayley, A.F., LSCK1, 11617-H - 1952-1953

 

Beanlands, Gordon A., CD (E) - 1950

 

Beauboin, Emile

 

Bechard, Gerard A., AB, V-52303 - 1943

 

Beck, Waldo, AB, A-4593 - 1943

 

Beechy, G. Austen

 

Begley, Patrick P., ABLR3, V-3414 - 1943-1944 

 

Belamy, Paul, Sto

 

Belanger, J., ABSM1, 13058-H - 1952-1953

 

Belanger, Roland A., AB, V-59781 - 1943

 

Belleau, Jean-Roland, AB, Gunner - 1943-1944 

 

Bennett, Clifford John, Wireless, V23544 - 1944

 

Bennett, Frederick J., CD (E) - 1950

 

Bennett, Orval Walter, Ord/Lt - 15 Jul 1948

 

Berry,  Joseph Roger, LSEM1 - Aug 1953 - Jan 1955

 

Bevan, James, Lt, RCNR - 01 Jul 1943 (Stand by)

 

Billyard (aka Doncaster), Jack, LSSM1, 10742-H - 1952-1953

 

Bishop, D.N., C2ET4, 51740-H - 1952-1953

 

Bisson, Gérard, 9161-H - 1951-1952

 

Blackburn, Colin A., Radioman, 37916-H - 1960-1961

 

Blackie, Arthur Robert, CD (E), RCN - 21 Mar 1946

 

Blackwell, Leonard, Cook (S), V-16482 - 1943

 

Blain, Jacques, AB, V-15267 - 1943

 

Blanar, J., P1ET3, RX-1983 - 1952-1953

 

Boden, Arnold W., Lt (L) - 1952

 

Boecker, Charles E., AB, V-47636 - 1943

 

Bogle, Jacob, Stwd, V-52640 - 1943

 

Bolus, Hal B., Lt (E) - 1943

 

Boucher, John, P2AA - Jul 1953 - Jan 1956

 

Bolus, Hal - 1943 (CC) 

 

Bonham, Don

 

Bottoms, Robert J., 4646 - 1045-1945 (served in RCN from 1941 to 1948)

 

Boucher, John P2AA - 1953-1956

 

Bough, Kenneth S., AB, Gunner, RCN - Jan 1944 - Nov 1944 (B gun crew)   

 

Boulton, Kenneth, Signalman, RCN - Dec 1954 - Oct 1956

 

Boutilier, Clyde, ERA2, V-25257 - 1943

 

Bowes, R. Al, LSSM1, 11454-H - 1052-1953

 

Bowie, Douglas, Cook (S), V-45464 - 1943

 

Bowlen, Bernard J., A/L/Sto, V-13945 - 1943

 

Boyce, Joseph R.J., Sig, V-50034 - 1943

 

Boyd, Albert

 

Boyd, Frederick, A/L/Sig, VS3, 3332 - 1943

 

Boyko, Alfred, ABAA3, V-44372 - 1943

 

Brebner, John A., Lt (T) - 1944

 

Breckon, Joseph L., LS, LTO, V-16209 - 1943

 

Bregg, Walter J.C., ABAA3, V-32383 - 1943

 

Briggs, Fred - 1953-1954

 

Brisebois, Winsonlow, AB, V-60816 - 1943

 

Bronson, Roger, FC2 - Jul 1962 - Oct 1963

 

Brown, James, FC, RCNVR - 1943-1944

 

Brown, Kenneth Freeman, LSQR, 12116-H - 1952-1953

 

Brown, Les

 

Brownell, A.H., ABSM1, 12258-H - 1952-1953

 

Bruneau, Gaston, MA4 - 1956-1959

 

Burgess, A.R., LSSM1, 23288-H - 1952-1953

 

Burnett, William (Bill) F., OSWS/ABRP1, 43503-H, RCN - Jun 1960 - Apr 1962 (retired in 1990 as CPO2)

 

Burt, Harold E., AB, V-40753 - 1943

 

Bush, Charles, L/Sto, RCN - 01 Feb 1947 - 04 Dec 1947

 

Butcher, Alan D.

 

Butler, Earl Charles, Sto1, V-34202 - 1943

 

Butler, Joseph

 

Butters, Jack, C ERA, RCN - 1943-1946

 

Byers, Robert W., ABSD, V-38892 - 1943

 

Caddel, Richard A., SPO, 22011 - 1943

 

Cain, David, Stoker - 1956-1957

 

Caldwell, Boyd G., LSRC, 12578-H - 1953-1954

 

Callahan, John - 1952-1953

 

Campbell, Archibald F., ABQR3, V-39086 - 1943

 

Campbell, W.J. (Bill)

 

Capstick, Robert, L/Tel, WT3, V-15207 - 1943

 

Cardinal, Larry E.

 

Carlile, William G., A/L/Sto, A-5507 - 1943

 

Carmichael, Henry, A/L/Tel, WT3, V-10487 - 1943

 

Carroll, A.W., P1SM3, 22190-H - 1952-1953

 

Carruthers, J.G. (John), LCdr - 1960-1961

 

Carter, James C., Slt - 1944

 

Cartmill, Kenneth W., A/LS AA3, V-16681 - 1943

 

Cardy, John  ABFC2 - Sep 1957 - 1962

 

Carrigan, Harry 54334-H - Mar 1962 - Oct 1963

 

Casey, Roger 33961-H - 1955-1957

 

Cavenagh, Orfeur John Alan, A/Slt, RCN - 14 May 1947

 

Cawley, Willard E. (Spud), ABEM2, (Upper Deck Stoker) 43070-H - 1960-1961

 

Caza, D.B., OSSWS, 18150-H, 1952-1953

 

Chapman, John R., Admin Writer - 1953-1954

 

Chartier, Henry

 

Chisholm , Colin, ABSN, 47272-H - Jul 1962 - Oct 1963

 

Christianson, R.T., P1ET4, 4599-H - 1952-1953

 

Clake, J.W.

 

Clarke, John William, LSSM1, 8800-H - 1952-1953

 

Cockburn, Matthew, PO PT1, V-23019 - 1943

 

Cocks, Harvie T., Lt (S) - 1952

 

Coffin, Tristram E., Ord. Lt - 1952

 

Colburn, G.E., P1ER4, 16009-H - 1952-1953

 

Colman, James

 

Connolly, W.E.

 

Cooper, Douglas

 

Cooper, Paul Raymond, ABQR1, 6053-H - 1947 - 1949 (at some point PO2 then dis-rated to AB)

 

Corkery, Don - 1952-1953

 

Cotaras, Lt

 

Court, Clifton H., Lt (A) - 1952

 

Court, W.G., ABSM1 - 10915-H - 1952-1953

 

Courtney, D.T., LSSW1, 11754-H - 1952-1953

 

Couzelis, John

 

Cox, Brian

 

Cramer, Harold D.J., ABLR3, V-22660 - 1943

 

Crews, Clyde A., ABST, A-4500 - 1943

 

Crooker, Ken - 1953-1954

 

Crotty, James K., Gunner (A), TAS/T - 1948

 

Crowshaw, Sam. RP, RCN - Mar 1955 - Nov 1956

 

Croxall, D., P2CK2, 51479-H - 1952-1953

 

Cuffling, Stewart, Coder, V-35787 - 1943

 

Culver, Melvin A., AB, V-34899 - 1943

 

Cummings, Val

 

Cummings, William A., Sto1, V-947 - 1943 (Motor cutter crew)

 

Cuthbert, Thomas F., ABSD, V-24058 - 1943

 

D'Allaire, J.M., ABSM1, 9057-H - 1952-1953

 

Dale, Don 5467-H, Sparker - 1947

 

Dance, John, AB, A-2411 - 1943

 

Dark, Basil, AB, V-54507 - 1943

 

Dawson, Richard - 1960-1961

 

Dean, Thomas, POAA1, 3212 - 1943

 

Delaney, G.P., ABSM1, 14093-H - 1952-1953

 

Demers, Cyrille, AB, V-39032 - 1943

 

Dempster, Lawrence A., A/PO QR2, E-3782 - 1943

 

Derdall, Orville

 

Dickson, George, PO Stwd, V-25345 - 1943

 

Dickson, Neil H.G.

 

Dickson, Peter A.H.

 

Dionne, F.J., LSSW1, 11521-H - 1952-1953

 

Dixon,  Harold Bryce, Tel, TOW/T, V-32232 - 1943 (CC)

 

Dobell, Alfred M., Lt - 1946

 

Dobson, Frank A., Tel, V-31285 - 1943

 

Dodds, George T., Sto1 - V-45091 - 1943

 

Don, William, Sig, V-11995 - 1943

 

Donkin, C.F., LSEG3, 12100-H - 1952-1953

 

Dorrington, Robert A., 44204-H, RCN - 1961-1962

 

Doucet, I.N., C2CK3, 40938-H - 1952-1953

 

Dougherty, William H. (Bill), LSRT3 - 1957-1959

 

Dowling, Sterling O., Surg/Lt(T) - 1944

 

Downing, H.M., P1SM3, 21625-H, 1952-1953

 

Drage, Peter, ABLR2 - 1954

 

Dreiga, Al - 1956-1957

 

Dryburgh, Garnet, Sto1, V-41399 - 1943

 

Dubuc, Pierre (Pete), 35822-H, RCN - Jan 1958 - Aug 1960

 

Duchene, P.J., C2RT4, 4100-H - 1952-1953

 

Dumaresq, Selwyn J. (Buzz), Radioman - 1952-1953 

 

Dunbar, Francis J., Slt - 1949

 

Dunn, Duncan R., C2RT4, 51217H, RCN - 1950

 

Durant, Fred, RCN, Victualling Storesman - 1955-1956

 

Durham, Kenneth, Sto1, V-56406 - 1943

 

Eagles, Stan W.

 

Eales, Gilbert, ABLR2, V-7641 - 1943

 

Edmond, Leo, AB, V-3900 - 1943

 

Edwards, Ralph H.

 

Eldridge, Gary, Navigator, RCN - 1963 (Last Navigator)

 

Emerson, George H., Lt - 1952

 

Enright, John D.

 

Estabrooks, Tom, ABRP, RCN - 1952-1953

 

Fairnie, Jim

 

Falls, Robert H., Lt (P) - 1949

 

Farough, Russel, Sto1, V-50811 - 1943

 

Faulkner, A.R., P1VS2, 50656-H - 1952-1953

 

Faulkner, C.H., CSSM3, 3114-H - 1952-1953

 

Feehan, Clifford (Gus), AB, Gunner, V-37767 - 1943 - 1944 

 

Fennell, William A., Sto1, V-37990 - 1943

 

Ferris, Morgan P., ABAA#, V-43126 - 1943

 

Fiddy, K., Lt (E), Engineering Officer - 1960-1961

 

Figg, Reginald, A/PO CR2, 3847 - 1943 (CC) 

 

Finch, John R., LSLR2, 3840 - 1943

 

Finlay, Glen M., SPO, 21225 - 1943

 

Flavell, James, Paym/Lt, RCNVR - 24 Jul 1943

 

Flewelling, Edward V., L/WRT, V-2355 - 1943

 

Foote, James A., Sto1, V-27180 - 1943

 

Foote, Peter, PO2, Radioman

 

Forbes, Donald, ABCK - 1952

 

Forbes, James W., AB, V-37910 - 1943

 

Fortune, P., ABSM1 - 13118-H - 1952-1953

 

Fraser, John, A/PO QR3, V-5379 - 1943

Fullerton, Thomas J., ABSN1, 43180-H - 1960-1960

 

Fulton, James A., Slt (A) - 1948

 

Gadbois, Berkley M., P1ER4, 23127-H - 1952-1953

 

Gale, James

 

Garant, Bob, ABFC, 54556-H, RCN - 1962-1963

 

Gaudet, Jerry, Gunner, RCN - 1947

 

Germa, Jack, ABRP3 (1957) / LSRP3 (1958), 31968H, RCN - 1957-1961

 

Getty, PO

 

Gilbert, Edward, RCN - Jan 1957 - Jun 1960

 

Gilhen, Augustus, Constructor Lt - 1950

 

Gilles, R.D., ABSM1, 15881-H - 1952-1953

 

Giradin, H.H., ABSW1, 9545-H - 1952-1953

 

Glassman, Walter

 

Goddard, Rene I.W., Lt (O) - 1947

 

Gold, David, ABST, 4484 - 1943

 

Golden, Ken

 

Goldsmith, Frank E., ABRP3, V-8526 - 1943-1944 

 

Goodman, S.

 

Goodwill, George H., PO Cook(O), V-22533 - 1943

 

Goodwin, Al, PO1, Radioman

 

Gordon, James, Sto1, V-57919 - 1943

 

Gould-Thorpe, Jack, ABQR2, H-4371, RCN

 

Gourlie, Ernest, ABSD, V35479 - 1943-1944 (CC)

 

Gowland, Don

 

Goyan, John, ABLR3, V-48527 - 1943

 

Graham, Adam H., Lt (E) - 1947

 

Graham, Donald D., A/LSRP3, V-17752 - 1943

 

Graham, Doug, Radar - 1944 

 

Grant, Lloyd B., L/SA, V-43380 - 1943

 

Grav, Arthur O., Slt (A) - 1946

 

Graydon, Maurice - 1943

 

Greabeial, Clyde A., OS RP3, V-66573 - 1943

 

Greatwich, John U., OSCKS/ABVS-LSVS, 6989-H, RCN (cook prior to Korean tour, then AB & LSVS)

 

Gregory, Gordon

 

Greygoose, George, AB, A-4244 - 1943

 

Gried, J.F., C2SM3, 22003-H - 1952

 

Grimwade, Charles

 

Gruise, J., C2GA4, 51578-H - 1952-1953

 

Gummer, (??), LCdr - 1954-1956

 

Hainer, Harry, ABRP3, V-45825 - 1943-1944 

 

Haley, Len

 

Hallett, David W., ABCK2, 30258-H - 1958-1959

 

Hamilton, Gerry B., A/L/Sig, V-844, RCNVR - Dec 1944 - Aug 1945

 

Hands, Russell Edward, A/Cd/Ord Officer (A), RCN - 12 Jun 1950

 

Hannam, Jack

 

Hanselman, Gerald, CK1, 15971-H, RCN - 1952-1953

 

Hanson, F., P2SM2, 50227-H - 1952

 

Harding, Ralph, 29209-H, Cook - 1954-1956

 

Harper, Elmer Burton 

 

Harris, John A., Coder, V-27706 - 1943

 

Harvey, Leonard, OS, V-43978 - 1943

 

Hawkins, C.R., ABSM1, 15803-H - 1951-1954

 

Hawkins, Ron, C2ET

 

Hayes, Bill, ABEM - 1960-1962

 

Hayter, Barry Leyship (Red), Lt (P), RCN - 27 Apr 1947

 

Hayward, Ed, P2-P1ER4 - 27 Jul 1961 - 25 Jun 1963

 

Hayward, Jimmy

 

Healy, Ted - 1958

 

Heard, Fred

 

Heeman, Neil I., Lt (L) (A) - 1949

 

Hefkey, R.J., ABLM1, 15951-H - 1952-1953

 

Henderson, Don

 

Hembroff, Bill , Sto1, V-91693 - Jan 1944 - Apr 1945

 

Henderson, Clayr W.

 

Henderson, Douglas, AB, V-39556 - 1943

 

Henderson, Norman, ABAA3, V-4810 - 1943

 

Heslam, Richard Murray, Lt (G), RCNVR - 16 Jul 1943 (stand by) (CC) 

 

Hienhold, Gordon, ABQR3, V-8282 - 1943

 

Higgins, Lloyd H., A/L/Sto, V-9828 - 1943

 

Hocken, Carroll, L/Tel, WT3, V-9735 - 1943

 

Hockley, Ronald Charles, CPO, TGM, 2188 - 1943

 

Holden, Ken

 

Hood, Donald P., LS LTO, A-1840 - 1943

 

Hooper, Jack, LSRW3, 146346-H - 1954-1956

 

Horner, Don, Sig - 1952-1953

 

Horsefield, George O., Sto1, V-44628 - 1943

 

Houde, John, PO CR2, V-3363 - 1943

 

Hull, Bert

 

Hunt, Carl, OS, 6538-H (was in mess un Quarterdeck)

 

Hunt, Jerry, OS - 1949

 

Hunter, LCdr

 

Husher, John, Lt (G), RCN - 1949 / Cdr - 07 Apr 1958 - 02 Sep 1960, CO

 

Hutchings, David, PO Sto - 1943-1945

 

Ingham, James Edward, LSSM1, 10737-H - 1953

 

Jackson, Albert - 1953 (Hawaii port visit)

 

Jackson, Henry (Hank)

 

James, Robert (Bob), LSEM, RCN - 1957-1961

 

Jefferson, Ron - 1959-1963

 

Jeffreys, Dave, LT (T) - 1943 (CC)

 

Jemmett, Douglas E.F., Lt (T) - 1945

 

Jermy, Norman

 

Johns, Edward (Ted), OS-AB, 6571-H - Jan 1948 - Mar 1949 / May 1949 - Jun 1949

 

Johnson, Gerald

 

Johnston, James Arthur Joseph Stwd, 50807-H - 1946-1948

 

Johnston, Victor C., Lt (P) - 1952

 

Jones, A.F., P2 PH2, RX-2401 - 1952-1953

 

Jones, Evan P., Lt (ND) - 1949

 

Jones, Keith, ABSN1 - 1962

 

Jones, Lloyd I, CD/Gnr (T) - 1943 (CC) 

 

Jordan, Linden, OS, Sonar, RCN - 1962-1963

 

Jubinville, Gary, ABFC1, 52336-H - 1961-1962

 

Jones, Irwin Lloyd, Gnr (T), RCN - 19 Jun 1943

 

Jones, Keith

 

Keefer, Roy, 35686-H - Sep 1957 - Jul 1958

 

Keene, Harold R., 11384-H - 30 Aug 1943 - Sep 1944, (CC) / L/Tel - 1952-1953

 

Kembel, Theodore (Richard), LS - 1943-1944

 

Kendrick, Dan, ABSM1, 14300-H - 1950-1951

 

Kennedy, Emmet

 

Kenyon , Gerald, LS TAS, RCN, 29984H - 1956-1959

 

Kerasiotis, P., ABSM1, 8747-H - 1952

 

Kettle, Bob - 1953 - 1954

 

Kidd, Berkley M., Lt (A) - 1952

 

Kimber, (??)

 

King, Edward Alexander, Sto, V-54571 - 30 Aug 1943 - 1944, (CC)

 

King, John

 

Kinrade, Merlan, LSQR, 25938-H - 1954-1955

 

Kircoff, J., ABSW1, 16321-H - 1952-1953

 

Kirk, Kenneth

 

Kiser, William (Bill) R., AB - 1944-1945

 

Klashinsky, Bernie, ABEM-LSEM - 04 Jan 1962 - 11 Oct 1962

 

Kloosterman, Jim

 

Knapp-Fisher, R.C., Lt - 1960-1961

 

Knecht, Wilfred

 

Kozicz, Michal

 

Kurts, David

 

Ladouceur, Chesley V., ABFC1 - 1960-1962

 

Lamoureux, John, OSCRS - 1952

 

LaRose, Larry Rodney, AB - 1961-1962

 

La Fave, John, OSLMS, 33169-H - Nov 1955 - Jun 1957

 

Lamoreux, John U., OSCRS - 1952-1953

 

LaRose, Larry Rodney, AB, Radioman

 

LeBlanc, Laurie

 

Ledingham, Jim - 1943 (CC) 

 

Lemay, Marcel G., Radioman, 29411-H - 1956

 

Lester, Douglas R., Lt - 1948

 

Lethbridge, W.S., ABSM1, 11996-H - 1952

 

Lewis, Kenneth E., Lt (E) - 1952

 

Lewtas, James L., Lt (T) (G) - 1944

 

Lingley, Ed, ABFC - 1961-1962

 

Lister, Jim,  5347-H - 1947-1950

 

Livingston, Arthur

 

Logan, Joe

 

Lovell, Arthur

 

Lovering, Doug

 

Lucas, Francis William, A/LCdr (A) (T) (S) - 16 Jul 1943 (stand by)

 

Lusty, Bill (AKA - Alcock, Bill)

 

MacAskill, Neil (see Bill Alcock)

 

MacDonald, D.B., ABVS1, 13087-H - 1952-1953

 

MacDonald, Victor, Sick Bay PO - 30 Aug 1943 - 1944, (CC)

 

Macdougall, C.R.

 

Mace, Ronald T., Lt (E), Engineering Officer - 1961-1962

 

MacKay, Bryan J., Slt (A) - 1948

 

MacKenzie, Ken, Radar Operator - 1943-1944 

 

MacKinnon, Patrick, Lt (N) - Jan 1950 - Feb 1950

 

Mackintosh, James F., Lt (E) - 1950

 

MacNeil, Steve, LS AA, 1952-1953

 

MacSween, Donald - WW 2

 

MacTavish, Stewart (Scotty) Edward, RCNVR - 1944

 

MacVittie, Roy, ABEM, 10481-H - Mar 1952 - Oct 1953 / P1ER - Jan 1958 - Oct 1963

 

Madden, Michae, PO2, V-23675 - 30 Aug 1943-1944, (CC)

 

Madgwick, Edward T.G., LCdr - 1949

 

Malard  André, OSFC - 1960-1961

 

Malcolm, Jack, FC LTO - Mar 1944 - Jun 1945

 

Malcolm, Kenneth Ian, LCdr (S), RCN, 22 May 1950, Supply Officer

 

Malone, Edward (Ted), ABTD1, 32976-H - Jun 1956 - Sep 1956

 

Malott, Fred, ABQM - 1957-1959

 

Mantha, PO

 

March, John A., Lt (S) (A) - 1950

 

Marchand, Radar - Jul 1944 

 

Marrion, Jim

 

Marsh, Don, RCN(R) - 1953-1954

 

Martyn, Robert, V86369, AB, Gunners Mate

 

Mattice, Peter

 

Mattinson, Lawson

 

May, Dennis C., AB-LS, CD, MeD - 1961-1962

 

Maynard, James, ABSN1 - 1962-1962

 

McAlpine, Edward B.

 

McBride, Don

 

McBride, Graham, LSRP2 - 1953-1954

 

McCarthy, Vince - 1952-1953

 

McClung, Alan R., Gnr (T) - 1945

 

McClure, Doug, Radar - 1944 

 

McClure, William, LS, RCN

 

McCubbin, Ernest C.H., Mid (L), RCN - 23 Jun 1949

 

McCullough - 1943 (CC) 

 

McDonald, (Bigmac), ABSG1, 43475-H - 1960-1961

 

McElgunn, Douglas, F., Lt (T) - 1943

 

McIntyre, A.W., P2VS2, 13013-H - 1952-1953

 

McKenna, M., ABLM1, 15282-H - 1952-1953

 

McLean, Graham Ross - 1952-1953

 

McLellan, Dan

 

Mcmanaman, Carl - 1960-1963

 

McRae, Elmer

 

McTaggard, L. (Bud)

 

Mein, Stewart

 

Melanson, Paul J. (Trapper), CPO

 

Melville, Donald

 

Mercer, J.W., ABLM1, 19255-H - 1952-1953

 

Merritt, Harry, LSRC2, 15785-H - 1955

 

Merritt, Justin  Hagerty, Torpedo Rate - 30 Aug 1943 - 1945, (CC)

 

Miller, Allister Afflick, Lt, RCN - 27 Apr 1947

 

Miron, Rene

 

Mitchell, G.J., P1AW2, 50815-H - 1952-1953

 

Mitchell, J.A., ABRM1, 37085-H - 1961-1962

 

Moilliet, David, Lt - 1960-1962

 

Moll, Ron

 

Monksiwas, John, ABEM1 - 1952

 

Montford,  Leonard, OS LMS, 16685-H - 1952-1953

Montgomery, Bill, Hull Mechanic - 1962 - 1963

 

Moret, Joe, OS - 1956-1957

 

Morrison, Harold

 

Morrison, Roderick (Moe), 16527H - 1953-1954

 

Morrison, Scotty - 1947 & 1949

 

Morrow, Ian, Lt - 1944

 

Moulton, Doug, Admin Writer - 1955

 

Murray, George J.B., Lt (A) (T) - 1944

 

Murton, Hedley, RCNVR

 

Musgrove, Ronald John, Paym/Lt, RCNVR - 11 Apr 1944

 

Myers, "Pop"

 

Nairn, David

 

Neville, Bob, Radar - Jul 1944 

 

Newans, George (Blackie), Ship's Baker, 14373-H - May 1958 - Jul 1959

 

Niven, Richard Knox, Slt, RCN - 29 Mar 1947

 

Nixon, Edward P. - 1963

 

Norman, Ernest, Gnr TAS - 1949

 

Norman, G.G., ABLM1, 13356-H - 1952-1953

 

O'Hara, Dennis, ABSN1 - Jan 1959 - 1961

 

O'Very, Bert

 

Oakley, Fred, BEM

 

Oliver, Thomas

 

Olyan, Sid

 

Onley, George

 

Orr, J.H., P1TA3, 5305-H - 1952-1953

 

Ovens, John, OSCR1, 36135-H - 07 Jan 1957 - 26 Mar 1958 / 09 Mar 61 - 17 Apr 1962

 

Palmer, J.P., C1 E?4, 22048-H - 1952-1953

 

Palmer, Malcolm E., Pay Lt(T) - 1944

 

Palmer, Ward W., Lt - 1952

 

Panabaker, Jack L., Lt - 1949

 

Pardee, Charles Harry, Lt (T), RCNVR - 16 Jul 1943 (stand by) (CC) 

 

Paris, Joe

 

Parkes, Reg

 

Parr, Westall H., AB, 43164-H - 1957-1960

 

Patry, Robert - 1952

 

Pattenden, Jack, P2ET - 1960 - 1961

 

Patterson (??), Radioman, RCNVR

 

Patterson, Gerald, Sto1 - 1944-1945

 

Patterson, William C., LCdr (E) (A) (T) - 1944

 

Patton, Cyril G., Lt (O) - 1948

 

Payne, Gerald, CD, XO

 

Pearse, Ray, LSEM1,  19959-H - Aug 1958 - Aug 1959

 

Pederson, Hillery, AB, V56470 - 13 Jul 1945 - 24 Oct 1945

 

Pelletier, Jean-Charles

 

Penny, Harold

 

Perkins, Don

 

Picket, Rader - Jul 1944 

 

Piercy, Joseph Edward

 

Pineau, Joseph Bruno, LS - H-15289 - 1951

 

Pittendrigh, Jim, Signalman - Jan 60 - Apr 1962

 

Plant, Henry H.W., Slt - 1952

 

Plaunt, Peter

 

Potter, William F., Lt (T) - 1944

 

Prentice, Les, LSCV1, 19974-H - Jun 1957 - Mar 1959

 

Profit, John, K. 15525-H, ABQM/Diver - 1961-1962

 

Proulx, Dan, ABSN1 - 1960-1961

 

Prowse, Stan

 

Quinn, Pearly

 

Rading, Francis Jamie, OS, 6582H - 28 May 1947 - 30 Aug 1947

 

Rae, CPO

 

Rafter, Lt

 

Raine, Jack - 1943 (CC) 

 

Randall, Don, Sig - 30 Aug 1943 - 1945, (CC)

 

Rankin, William K. (Bill) - 1943 (CC) 

 

Reaume, Wayne, ABRP2, 27146-H - 1954-1955

 

Reid, Donald, Lt (T), RCNVR

 

Reynolds, Jim, Radar - 1944 

 

Richardson, Harry (Henry), P2EG3, 19096-H - 1955 - Nov 1956

 

Richardson, Roy, AB, V-2785

 

Rigby, Jim

 

Ristan, Herman (Bud)

 

Ritson-Bennett, William, LS, A-3455

 

Robbins, Edward D., Lt - 1948

 

Robinson, Ed, ABWU1 - Apr 1960 - Dec 1962

 

Robinson, W.W., LCdr, NavO - 1960-1961

 

Rochette, Raymond, V3423 - 1944-1945

 

Roe, Merv

 

Rose, Earle M., AB, 12966H - 1954-1956

 

Rossi, Arthur, LCdr

 

Roter, Louis, AB - 1943-1945

 

Rowley, Albert Norman

 

Rumsby, Nelson (Bud), P2CK - 1956-1958

 

Russelo, Carl (Russ), AB, 30819-H - 1957-1959

 

Sabourin, Andrew M. - 1962-1963

 

Sadler, David, SPO, 40369

 

Sahlgren, Ronald (Solly), 53602-H - 1963, (DC)

 

Sanderson, William, CPO1, 4924-H (served in Haida as PO TA3 - 1952-1953), (CC)

 

Saunders, Aubery, AB, A-4978

 

Sauve, Maurice, ABSW1 - Aug 1961 - Aug 1962

 

Savage, D.A., LSEF2, 13075-H - 1952-1953

 

Savard, Clement, Lt (L) - 1948

 

Saville, William James, ABQR3, Gunnery, V59009 - 1944-1945

 

Sawyers, George, ERA, V-8605

 

Schwartz, Art G., A/Slt - Jun 1960 - Jun 1962

 

Sclater, Bill, A/LCdr (SB), RCNVR - 1943 (CC) 

 

Sellars, Earl - 1956-1959

 

Sellars, N.L., P1ET4, 4798-H - 1952-1953

 

Shea, R.F., ABCK1, 11977-H - 1952-1953

 

Sheldowski, PO

 

Sheppard, Alfred, AB, P/JX560010

 

Sheppard, Donald J., Lt (P) - 1948

 

Shier, Irving, Coder, V-41300

 

Shorthouse, Joseph, SPO, 21719

 

Slaats, Al, ABNS1 - 1952-1953

 

Slessor, Norm, Radar - 1944 

 

Small,  Andrew (Andy), Slt, 1960-1963, (DC)

 

Smart, James (Jimmy) - 1953-1954

 

Smith, Arthur T. - 1949

 

Smith, Donald

 

Smith, Mike

 

Smith, P.L., LSVS1, 8612-H - 1952-1953

 

Smith, Thomas J. (Snuffy), LSLR2 - 1958-1959

 

South, John, ABAW2 - 1960 - 11 Oct 1963, (DC)

 

Southon, Arnold Benjamin, Lt (S), RCN - 31 May 1948

 

Sparks, Art, V-45036 - 30 Aug 1943 - 1944 (SVC # poss V-545036)

 

Spencer, William J., Lt (P) - 1948

 

St. Pierre, Francis, PO, 3244

 

Stanley, Harry, AB, 4125 - 30 Aug 1943 - 1944 (CC) (A gun)

 

Stanley, Murray

 

Starr, Bill, ABSW1 - Jun 1960 - Nov 1960

 

Stebner, Ron

 

Stevenson, Allen, SPO, V-8420

 

Stevenson,  Steve, ABEM, 54429-H - 1962 - 1963, (DC)

 

Stew, George E., OSCV1 - 1959-1960

 

Stewart, Jarvis - 1945

 

Stroud, Lt

 

Strouts, R.F.N., LCdr - 1960-1961

 

Sullivan, Dan - 1953-1954

 

Summerfield, George R., LS Sto Mech - 1952

 

Swartz, A.G., ABLM1, 17180-H - 1952-1953

 

Tainsh, Colin, Mid (S) - Sep 1956 - Jun 1957

 

Tanner, John H., PO, 3221  - Jul 1944 

 

Taylor, F.N., ABNS1, 13186-H - 1952-1953

 

Taylor,  Harry (Bunji) Ernest - 1957

 

Taylor, H.L., ABCK1, 12011-H - 1952-1953

 

Taylor, John Les, Radar - 1944 (later, LCdr)

 

Taylor, R.S., LSSW1, 11605-H - 1952-1953

 

Thitchener, Cliff, Sto1 - 1943-1945

 

Thomeson, Jack. F., AB, 16480-H - 1952-1953

 

Thompson, Allister

 

Thompson, C.S., LSAW1, 12061-H - 1952-1953

 

Thompson, Earl D., Wt (E) - 1948

 

Thompson,  Keith "Osmo", ABMO - 1958-1959

 

Thorton, James, L/Sto, V-36180

 

Tidley, (??), Sig, 1951-1953

 

Tofflemire, Bob, ABRP - Jul 1952 - Oct 1953

 

Toivanen, Robert (Bob) CD,  LSFC2 - Sep 1960 - Oct 1963

 

Topelko, John - 1943 (CC) 

 

Tracey, Douglas

 

Tremblay, Roger, AB, V-3948

 

Trudel, Lou

 

Turnbull, William (Bill)  OSHM - Jun 1960 - Jun 1962

 

Turner, Anthony AAubrey, Lt, RCNVR - 16 Jul 1943 (stand by)

 

Udashkin, Sid, OS, RCNR - 22 Mar 1952 - 04 Jul 1953

 

Vaillancourt, Jacques, Lt - 1947

 

VanAlstyne, William (Van), AB TAS, 6454H, - 1947 - Jul 1950

 

Vermette, (??), Sig, 1952-1953

 

Wagar, Doug

 

Waldron, John, S/Stwd, C-23816

 

Walker, George, ?/Wtr (SP), C/MX62776

 

Walker, John (Jack), PO - 1952-1953

 

Walling, David, LS, Radioman - 1952-1953

 

Walls, Hugh G.J., Lt (P) - 1947

 

Walton, David M., Lt (S) - 1947

 

Ward, Victor

 

Wardrop, John, AB Gnr's Mate, Capt. "A" Gun - 1943 (CC) 

 

Ware, Fred, Tel, V-17424 - 1943-1944

 

Waugh, James

 

Waymouth, Murray Joseph, Lt, RCN - 16 Jun 1947

 

Webb, Maurice E., Lt (S) (T) - 1946

 

Webster, Frederick

 

Webster, Robert

 

Welch, Albert Gordon, Lt (T), RCNVR - Jan 1945

 

Welch, Gordon

 

Welland, Robert P., LCdr (A) (A/S) - 1944

 

Wells, Jack (Snake)

 

West, Paul, ABEM1 - Mar 1959 - May 1961

 

Whitby, John P., Lt (P) - 1949

 

White, Bob, Radar - 1944

 

White, Burton, AB, V-2560

 

White, Colin, Lt (S) - 1950

 

White, Dale, LSRC - 1952-1953

 

White, P., ABCK1, 13617-H - 1952-1953

 

White, Robert

 

White, Russel E. - 1952-1953

 

Whitley, Dan, Radioman

 

Whiting, William E., C2BN4, Cox'n - 1962-1963, Cox'n

 

Whyte, Robert H., LCdr (L) - 1950

 

Wiggs, Edgar A., Lt - 1950

 

Wilberforce, Glenn

 

Wilkie, Ambrose

 

Wilkinson, Tom, Sightsetter - Jul 1944 

 

Williams, John (Jack), AB, 16815-H - 1953-1955

 

Williams, Manse, Radar - 1944 

 

Williamson, "Red"

 

Wills, Gary - 1962-1963

 

Wilson, Bill

 

Wilson, Jim (Tug) - 1952-1953

 

Willson, Robert A., Lt, NavO - 1957

 

Winde-Weimer, (??), Tel, D/Dane/X17

 

Winter, Art, Layer - Jul 1944 

 

Wispinski, Peter, Radar - 1943, 1944 (CC) 

 

Wray, Albert, Radar -1944 

 

Wright, Gerald, ABSN - Oct 1962 - Dec 1963 (DC)

 

Yashcuk, Ronald J. (Yapper), OSRM1 - 1961

 

Yeoman, J.H., ABCK1, 19537-H - 1952-1953

 

Young, D.A., CmdO - 1960-1961

 

Young, Paul, SPO, 21474

 

Zohn, Art

 

Zoschke, Paul Ambrose, ABCV1 - 28 Mar 1958 - 01 Sep 1958

 

Photos and Documents

 

RCN Memories

In memory of a veteran - John Francis Lipton, DSM

My Time on Haida

The Storm

 

Links

HMCS Haida

Personal photo gallery of Alvin Schlosser

Personal photo gallery of Carl H. Rodgers

Personal photo gallery of Francis Gilraine

Personal photo gallery of Gordon Gage

Personal photo gallery of Leslie F.M. Henderson

Personal photo gallery of Reginald Heber (Smokey) Rhymes

Personal photo gallery of William Robert Williams

Ralph Frayne remembers his triumphant 1944 return to Canada

The Biscay Blockage: Operation KINETIC

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT