For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

Fairmile Motor Launch - Q054

ML Q054

Courtesy of Marc-Andre Morin

Click on the above photo to view a larger image

 

Laid down: 24 Mar 1941

Launched: 30 Aug 1941

Delivered to the RCN: 17 Oct 1941 

Removed from service: 06 Dec 1944

Fate: Final disposition unknown

 

Q054 was delivered to the RCN on 17 Oct 1941. While she flew the White Ensign, she was not commissioned into the RCN but instead was listed as a tender to HMCS Sambro, the depot ship for escorts (tenders were not commissioned vessels). This was the second Fairmile to terminate her naval service. The last commanding officer left this one on 06 Dec 1944. Q082 was first and Q108 was third. The rest were terminated in the summer of 1945.

 

Commanding Officers

Sub/Lt D.D. Morin, RCNVR - 17 Sep 1941 - ?? Dec 1941

Lt Samuel Owen Greening, RCNVR - 24 Mar 1942 - 30 Mar 1942

Lt Dudley Gawen King, RCNVR - 19 Apr 1942 - 29 Jun 1942

Lt William Campbell Rigney, RCNVR - 29 Jun 1942 - 10 Oct 1942

Lt A.D. Stairs, RCNVR - 11 Oct 1942 - 01 Nov 1942

Lt W.C. Rigney, RCNVR - 02 Nov 1942 - 27 Mar 1943

Lt Howard Frederick Bartram, RCNVR - 22 Jul 1943 - 13 Apr 1944

Lt Charles Nesbit Blagrave, RCNVR - 14 Apr 1944 - 06 Dec 1944

 

     In memory of those who have crossed the bar    

They shall not be forgotten

 

Former Crew Members

Drummond, David Barclay, Slt, RCNVR - 27 Mar 1943

Jessieman, Duncan James, Slt, RCNVR - 15 Jun 1943

Lewis, John McCullagh, Slt, RCNVR - 01 May 1942

 

Photos and Documents

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT