For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

HMCS SUDERÖY V - Z04 / J04

HMCS Suderoy V

Source: The Ships of Canada's Naval Forces 1910-1981 by Ken Macpherson and John Burgess

 

Built: 1930

Acquired by RCN: 1940

Commissioned: 02 Jun 1941

Paid off: 07 Aug 1945

Fate: Final disposition unknown

 

Chartered in 1940 and commissioned on 02 Jun 1941, Suderoy V joined St. John's Local Defence Force. From Jun 1942 until she was paid off on 07 Aug 1945, she was a member of Sydney Force. After the war she resumed her occupation as a whale-catcher.

 

Photos and Documents          Ship's company photos

 

Commanding Officers

Lt Ralph Meredith Meredith, RCNR - 02 Jun 1941 - 11 Jun 1942

Lt Murray William Knowles, RCNVR - 12 Jun 1942 - 02 Nov 1943

Lt D.E. Francis, RCNVR - 03 Nov 1943 - 07 Aug 1945

  

     In memory of those who have crossed the bar    

They shall not be forgotten

C-D

Cameron, William

1924-2003

Served in Suderoy V 09 Mar 1943 - 07 Jun 1943 as an OS/AB, RCNVR

 

 

 

 

K-L

Knowles, Murray William

1916-2014

 

 

 

 

M-N

Nordlund, Hough Arnold

1922-2016

 

 

 

 

 

Former Crew Members

Beatty, Robert Lawler, SLt, RCNVR - 02 Jun 1941

 

Glover, George Randal, SLt, RCNVR - 28 Jun 1943

 

Hamilton, Hugh, SLt, O-30320, RCNVR - 15 May 1943

McAllister, Eric G., Lt

 

Montague, Robert Michael, SLt, RCNVR - 30 Jun 1942

Sylvestor, Roy Howard, SLt, RNVR - 02 Jun 1941

 

Woodruff, Donald Mac Beth, SLt, RCNVR - Jan 1945

 

Photos and Documents

 

Lieutenant G. Eric McAllister in informal battle dress at the ship's helm. Behind him are the bins used for storing signal flags on HMCS Suderoy V, the ship in which he served during the Second World War.

Source: website - McAllister Genealogy - Under the White Ensign

Crew members chipping ice on HMCS Suderoy V

Source: website - McAllister Genealogy - Under the White Ensign

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT