For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

HMCS QUEBEC C31 (1952)

Former HMS UGANDA C66 (1943)

Former HMCS UGANDA C66 / C31 (1944)

 

NOS CANONS

PARLERONT

HMCS Quebec C31 circa 1952 - taken during high speed trials on the west coast

 

Laid down: 20 Jul 1939

Launched: 07 Aug 1941

Commissioned: 03 Jan 1943

Transferred to RCN: 21 Oct 1944

Commissioned: 21 Oct 1944

Paid off: 01 Jan 1947

Re-commissioned: 14 Jan1952

Paid off: 13 Jun 1956

Fate: Scrapped at Osaka, Japan, in 1961

 

As HMS Uganda, the name-ship of her class, she was completed 03 Jan 1943, at Vickers-Armstrong Ltd., Newcastle-on-Tyne. After working up with the Home Fleet she joined Plymouth Command in Apr 1943 for operations in the Bay of Biscay and the English Channel, and in Jul 1943 joined the 15th Cruiser Squadron, Mediterranean Fleet, as part of Force "K." She was badly damaged by a German glider bomb on 13 Sep 1943, while supporting the Allied landing at Salerno, Italy, and arrived at Charleston, S.C., in November for a year of repair work.  Presented to the RCN, the ship was commissioned HMCS Uganda on 21 Oct 1944, at Charleston, and in Nov 1944 returned to the U.K. for further modifications. She left in Jan 1945, for the Pacific via the Suez Canal, to join the 4th Cruiser Squadron, British Pacific Fleet. In Apr 1945 she joined Task Force 57 in the Okinawa area, and was thereafter principally employed in screening the Fleet's aircraft carriers operating against Japanese airfields in the Ryukyu Islands. On 14 Jun 1945 she participated in the bombardment of Truk, and in Jul 1945 supported carriers operating against Tokyo. She left the Fleet late in Jul 1945 and arrived at Esquimalt on 10 Aug 1945 for refit. Uganda spent the rest of her career as a training ship; she was renamed Quebec on 14 Jan 1952.

 

After transiting from Equimalt to Halifax in 1952, Quebec was soon sailed for Newfoundland where she took Lieutenant Governor Sir Leonard Outerbridge CBE - DSO, on an official tour of isolated Nfld out ports. This was a RCN service guaranteed under the terms of union with Canada. Upon returning to Halifax, the Quebec was selected as the flagship of Rear Admiral Bidwell, and tasked to lead Canada's Coronation Squadron to the Queen's Review of all Royal Naval and U S Naval Vessels at Spit head. In 1955 HMCS Quebec was tied up at the RCSCC Training Camp [Protector] at Point Edward Naval Station, Cape Breton N S. She was finally paid off on 13 Jun 1956. On 06 Feb 1961 she arrived at Osaka, Japan to be broken up.

 

Commanding Officers

Capt Patrick David Budge, DSC, RCN - 14 Jan 1952 - 10 Sep 1953

Cap Edward William Finch-Noyes, RCN - 11 Sep 1953 - 31 Jul 1955

Cap D.W. Piers, DSC, RCN - 01 Aug 1955 - 08 May 1956

Cdr Edgar Sydney MacDermid, RCN - 09 May 1956 - 13 Jun 1956

  

     In memory of those who have crossed the bar    

They shall not be forgotten

A-B

Addison, Herbert Thomas

1928-2002

Allen, Weldon Warren

1922-2015

Arntson, Maurice John

____-2014

AuCoin, John Sylvester

____-1997

Beaver, Kenneth

1928-2014

Boggild, Kai Hugh

____-2002

Served in Quebec in 1953 as LCdr, RCN, Staff of Flag Officer Canadian Coronation Squadron as Staff Officer Operations

Bradford, Wayne

Budge, Patrick David

1904-1998

1st Commanding Officer

Burnett, Gerald Clarke

1935-2003

Served in Quebec during the Coronation of Queen Elizabeth II

 

C-D

Canning, Kevin Michael

1930-2012

Cardy, John Herbert

1936-2014

Chambers, Ronald Joseph

____-2004

Clark, Donald Stanley

____-1963

Served in Quebec in 1953 as a Midshipman

Conway, Francis Philip

____-2004

Crowley, Michael Joseph Patrick

1929-2015

Curry, Donald George

____-2014

Curry, Victor S.

1919-1996

Davey, William Arthur

1933-2012

Served in Quebec in 1954 as a Midshipman

 

E-F

Edgar, Eric Gordon

____-2014

Edwards, Charles William

____-2014

Edwards, Murray Hilton

1927-2011

Elliott, Ronald Edwin

____-2011

Finch-Noyes, Edward William

1909-1982

2nd Commanding Officer

Flanagan, Leonard George

1931-2013

 

 

 

 

G-H

Gamblin, Donald Kempton, Sr

1925-2007

Gervais, John

1936-2013

Gibbs, Kenneth Lyle

1924-2001

Goodwin, Willard

1924-2016

Guthrie, Kenneth L.

____-2008

Hamilton, Donald James

1923-2015

 

Hayes,Guilford Roscoe

____-2008

Henderson, Leslie Frederick Maynard

1924-2010

Hennessy, Ralph Lucien

1918-2014

Humphries, Charles Terrance

____-2011

I-J

Jones, Donald Stephenson

1924-2015

Served in Quebec in 1952 as Lt, RN, Senior Watchkeeper (E)

Jones, William John

1932-2010

 

 

 

K-L

Keeling, John Percival

1912-2005

Lilly, John Wesley

1933-2017

 

 

 

M-N

MacGillivray, Darroch Norman

1934-2003

Maciver, Donald Angus

1920-2013

MacLeod, Allison Hugh

1927-2016

Served in Quebecas Lt (S), RCN

McArdle, Christopher Charles

1934-2017

Miles, Warren

1920-2011

Myers, Frank S.

1928-2017

Nash, Michael Patrick

1920-2005

 

 

 

O-P

Peel, John

1935-2016

Pickard, Anthony Fenwick

1913-1972

Piers, Desmond William

1913-2005

3rd Commanding Officer

 

 

Q-R

Quick, Fred Albert

____-2016

Rhymes, Reginald Heber

1926-2006

Served in Quebec 11 Sep 1953 - 19 Sep 1954 as a P2TD1

 

 

 

S-T

St. Germain, Jean Joseph Dominique

1932-2011

Staicue, Roy

____-2017

Smith, Robert Paul

1928-2012

Tizard, John

1918-1987

Turner, Bruce Archie

1919-2013

W-X

White, William Albert

1917-2011

Wilson, Wellington Bruce

1927-2016

 

 

 

 

Former Crew Members

Crawford, Hugh Leonard, Cdr (L), RCN

 

Day, Lee, AW, RCN

 

Gervais, ??  circa 1954-1955

 

Legault, Sylvio, ABLM, RCN - 03 Sep 1954 - 03 Aug 1955

Moquin, Bert - circa 1954-1955

 

Semple, Robert, Stoker - 1955

 

Sharkey, ?? - circa 1954-1955

 

Smith, Thomas J (Snuffy) - 1952-1953

Udashkin, Sid, ABAAS, RCNR - 31 Jul 1953 - 20 Nov 1956

 

 

Photos and Documents

 

Links

Personal photo gallery of Leslie F.M. Henderson

Personal photo gallery of Reginald Heber (Smokey) Rhymes

The World is a stage - Naval career of Bruce Archie Turner

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT