For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project


HMCS Camrose K154 - Nov 1943


Laid down: 17 Feb 1940

Launched: 16 Nov 1940

Commissioned: 30 Jun 1941

Paid off: 22 Jul 1945

Fate: Broken up Jun 1947


Commissioned at Sorel, Quebec, on 30 June 1941, the Flower Class corvette Camrose arrived at Halifax, Nova Scotia, on 6 June. She was assigned to Halifax Force after working up, but in October joined Newfoundland Command, leaving St. Johnís, Newfoundland, on 8 October for Iceland with convoy SC.48. She was employed as ocean escort to and from Iceland until February 1942, when she commenced a major refit at Lunenburg, Nova Scotia. Upon completion in May she resumed her mid-ocean escort duties for one round trip to Londonderry, Northern Ireland, but was assigned in June to Western Local Escort Force.


In October 1942, Camrose was allocated to duties concerned with the invasion of North Africa. She left Halifax on 20 October for the United Kingdom, and for the next five months escorted convoys between Britain and the Mediterranean. In April 1943 she proceeded to Pictou, Nova Scotia, for a refit lasting five and a half months, including forecastle extension, after which she worked up in Bermuda and was assigned to Escort Group 6. She left St. Johnís, Newfoundland, early in December for Londonderry, where she was based for the next four months in support of convoys, especially to and from Freetown, Sierra Leone and Gibraltar. While with combined convoys OS.64/KMS.38, she shared with the British destroyer HMS Bayntun the sinking of U-757 in the North Atlantic on 8 January 1944. In May she joined Western Approaches Command, Greenock, Scotland for invasion duties, escorting convoys to staging ports, and to and from Normandy beaches. She left the United Kingdom on 2 September for another refit at Pictou, followed by workups in Bermuda, returning in January 1945 to become a member of Escort Group 41, Plymouth, England. She served with this group until Victory-in-Europe Day, afterward participating in the re-occupation of St. Helier in the Channel Islands. Camrose left Greenock, Scotland, for home early in June 1945 and was paid off at Sydney on 22 July. She was broken up at Hamilton, Ontario in 1947.



Commanding Officers

A/LCdr Louis Raymond Pavillard, RCNR - 12 Apr 1941, CO (Stand by)

A/LCdr Louis Raymond Pavillard, RCNR - 30 Jun 1941 - 07 Nov 1944

Lt James Barrett Lamb, RCNVR - 08 Nov 1944 - 18 Jul 1945


     In memory of those who made the ultimate sacrifice    

     Lest We Forget     


- Book of Remembrance entry     - Grave or burial information

DAVIES, William John

AB, V/33684, RCNVR

died 21 Jun 1944 


Able Seaman Davies was the only crew member of HMCS Camrose to die in wartime service. Able Seaman Davies was accidentally killed when the ship's revolver went off when it was being cleaned. He was shot in the chest and died within ten minutes. He is buried in the Haslar Royal Naval Cemetery, Hampshire, England.


     In memory of those who have crossed the bar    

They shall not be forgotten


Anderson, William Alexander


Bartram, Vincent James


Bennett, Gerald Enniss


Brian, Harry Albert Joseph


Brown, Norman Frank


Served in Camrose from 02 Nov 42 to 19 Nov 43

Burdon, Thomas Holland


Drafted to Camrose 30 Jun 1941 - Aug 1942 as Slt, RCNVR






Daley, Charles Gregory


Dickie, Alan Andrew


Served in Camrose 1941-1945 as a Coder

Droine, William





Gordon, Vayle Austin







Lamb, James Barrett


Lawrence, Stafford Karl






Norlander, Herald Edvall







Outhouse, Vincent Edison







Tomlinson, Percy







Walker, Douglas William James


Weaver, William Russell


Welsh, William


Wyatt, Ernest Charles




U-Boats Sunk

U-757 (Oblt Friedrich Deetz) sunk on 8 Jan 1944 by HMS Bayntun and HMCS Camrose K154 in position 50-33 N, 18-03 W - of the crew of 49 there were no survivors.


Former Crew Members

Bruce, John Andrew A/Lt, RCNVR - 30 Jan 1945


Crepault, Joseph Alexander Raymond, Lt, RCNVR - 11 Feb 1944


Foster, William Nelson, Slt, RCNVR - 26 Jun 1943/ 28 Jun 1943 / Lt, RCNVR - Jan 1945

Gardner, Eric, Mate, RCNR - 30 Jun 1941


Hillen, William Start


Hope, George Mitchell, Lt, RCNVR - 28 Apr 1941 (Stand by) / 30 Jun 1941


Leclerc, Peter F. (Frenchie), Sig, RCNVR - 1942-1945 

Nicholas, George S. 


Smith, Sidney Charles, Mate, RCNR - 04 Jul 1942


Van Alstine, Robert Stacey, Slt, RCNVR - 27 Apr 1942


Wallace, Ralph Marcus, Lt, RCNVR - 06 Jul 1942


Photos and Documents



Personal photo gallery of Alan Andrew Dickie

Ship's company photos for HMCS Camrose