For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

HMCS ARMENTIÈRES

Then Tug A.G. GARRISH (1947)

Then Tug ARCTIC ROVER (1958)

Then Tug LAFORCE (1962)

Then POLARIS (1972)

HMCS Armentières, 09 Dec 1940

Source: The Ships of Canada's Naval Forces 1910-1981 by Ken Macpherson & John Burgess

 

Launched: 11 Aug 1917

Commissioned: 05 Jun 1918

Paid off: 28 Oct 1919 - transferred to Dept. of Fisheries

Returned to RCN:

Re-commissioned: 05 May 1923

Sunk: 02 Sep 1925

Re-floated: 26 Oct 1925

Re-commissioned: 1926

Paid off: 08 Feb 1946

Fate: Sold several times, her final disposition is unknown

 

Commissioned from 05 Jun 1918 to 28 Oct 1919. After the war she was loaded to the Fisheries Dept. Returned to the RCN, Armentières re-entered naval service on 05 May 1923 only to be sunk in Pipestem Inlet, B.C., on 02 Sep 1925. Re-floated on 26 Oct 1925, she was re-commissioned the following year and continued in service, primarily as a training ship, but with occasional intervals on fishery patrol. In the spring Armentières used to escort the fur seals en route to their breeding grounds in the Pribilof Islands, to protect them from illegal hunting procedures. From 1934 until the outbreak of the Second World War she was the only one of her class still in naval service. She served as an examination vessel at Prince Rupert throughout most of the war, and after being paid off on 08 Feb 1946, was sold to become SS A.G. Garrish. Two changes of name later, she still existed in 1962 as the Laforce. She was sold to an American buyer in 1972.

 

Commanding Officers

Ch/Skpr John Baillies, RCN - 05 Jun 1918 - unk

Lt George Berkeley Fraser Barnes, Lt, RCN - 01 May 1923 - unk

Lt Colin Degge Donald, RCN - 09 Apr 1925 - unk

LCdr Henry Wickens Stephers Soulsby, RCN - 22 May 1930 - unk

LCdr Harold Reed Tingley, RCN - 06 Jul 1933 - unk

LCdr Maurice Adrian Wood, RCN - 29 Jan 1934 - unk

LCdr Henry Wickens Stephens Soulsby, RCN - 15 Apr 1935 - unk

Lt T. MacDuff, RCNR - 01 Sep 1939 - unk

A/LCdr Archibald Morrison Henderson, RCNR - 17 Jun 1940 - unk

Lt Anthony Hubert Gleadow Storrs, RCNR - 31 Mar 1941 - unk

Ch/Skpr James Edwin Moore, RCNR - 24 Jun 1941 - unk

Ch/Skpr George Billard, RCNR - 29 Jul 1941 - unk

Ch/Skpr Joseph Georges Armand Grandmaison, RCNR - 20 Feb 1942 - unk

Ch/Skpr William Edward Eccles, RCNR - 02 Mar 1942 - unk

Ch/Skpr J.D. McPhee, RCNR - 14 Dec 1942 - unk

Skpr/Lt G.F. Cassidy, RCNR - 20 Sep 1943 - unk

Skpr/Lt Harold Reginald Heslam Stratford, RCNR - 24 Jun 1944 - unk

Skpr/Lt W.E. Eccles, RCNR - 09 Dec 1944 - unk

Skpr/Lt Harold Reginald Heslam Stratford, RCNR - dates unk

Skpr/Lt J. Craig, RCNR - 07 Aug 1945 - unk

 

     In memory of those who have crossed the bar    

They shall not be forgotten

A-B

Baillies, John

____-____

Commanding Officer

05 Jun 1918

Barnes, George Berkeley Fraser

____-____

Commanding Officer

01 May 1923

Bernard, Pierre Yves

1918-2015

 

 

C-D

Curry, Walter

1918-2017

Donald, Colin Degge

1899-1974

3rd Commanding Officer

 

 

 

E-F

Ethell, George Joseph

____-____

Served in Armentieres during WW 1

Ferguson, William Irwin

1913-1993

Freeman, David Henry

1912-2001

 

 

K-L

Kelly, Fraser Jellett

1885-1942

Lipscombe, George

1899-1979

 

 

 

M-N

MacGillivray, John

1909-1988

Served in Armentieres in 1937

 

 

 

 

O-P

Paige, Leslie Arthur Coope

____-1952

 

 

 

 

Q-R

Redford, Walter

____-____

Drafted to Armentieres 05 Jun 1918 as Mate, RNCVR

Renfrew, Robert

____-____

Drafted to Armentieres 05 Jun 1918 as Art (E), RCN

 

 

 

S-T

Smith, Herbert Elerton

____-____

Drafted to Armentieres 30 Jun 1918 as Mate, RNCVR

Stearn, Arthur David

1921-2015

Storrs, Antony Hubert Gleadow

1907-2002

Commanding Officer

31 Mar 1941

 

 

W-X

Webb, Frederick Arthur Henry

____-1992

Wood, Maurice, Adrian

____-____

Commanding Officer

1934

 

 

 

 

Former Crew Members

Burton, George Robert, RCNVR

 

Grandmaison, Joseph Georges Armand, Skpr, RCNR - 15 May 1942

 

Matte, Ciliten Joseph, Ch/Skpr, RCNR - 09 Jun 1944

Owen-Jones, Bernard Glyndwr Killen, Skpr, RCNR - 19 Jun 1942

 

Pearo, Lester Peter, Skpr/Lt, RCNR - 25 Apr 1945

 

Pressey, Arthur Roddy (Bully), LCdr, RCN - 29 May 1927

Sweeney, Edward Harold, Skpr, RCNR - 14 Jun 1941

 

Wilson, Alexander, Skpr, RCNR - 14 Jun 1941

 

Photos and Documents

 

Links

HMCS Armentières (La Force II)) - Nauticapedia

Ship's company photos for HMCS Armentieres

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT