For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

HMCS WINNIPEG J337 / 177

Then BNS A.F. DUFOUR (1959)

 

Post wartime badge

HMCS Winnipeg J337

 

Battle honours and awards:  Atlantic  1943-45

 

 

Laid down: 13 Jan 1942

Launched: 19 Sep 1942

Commissioned: 29 Jul 1943

Paid off:: Aug 1945

Re-commissioned: 10 Sep 1945

Paid off: 11 Jan 1946

Re-commissioned: 1956

Paid off: 07 Aug 1959

Transferred to the Belgium Navy: 07 Aug 1959

Fate: Broken up in 1966

 

Commissioned at Port Arthur on 29 Jul 1943, she arrived at Halifax in mid-Sep 1943 and, after working up at Pictou, was assigned to EG W-7 of Western Escort Force. In Dec 1943 she was transferred to W-6, acting as Senior Officer's ship from Feb to Apr 1944. Winnipeg then joined W-5, again as S.O., and served with that group until it was disbanded in Jun 1945. In Aug 1945 she was placed in reserve at Sydney, but was re-activated for passage to Esquimalt, where she arrived on 21 Dec 1945. She was paid off into reserve there on 11 Jan 1946, but in 1956 she was brought around to the east coast and, on 07 Aug 1959, handed over to the Belgian Navy as A.F. Dufour. She was broken up in 1966. Its not confirmed but the superstructure of Winnipeg may still be in use as a firefighting-training platform in Zeebrugge.

 

Commanding Officers

LCdr William David Falconer Johnston, RCNR - 29 Jul 1943 - 04 Apr 1944

LCdr Ronald Alfred Judges, RCNVR - 05 Apr 1944 - 03 Sep 1944

LCdr G.K. Fox, RCNVR - 04 Oct 1944 - 23 Jul 1945

Lt Christopher French Usher, RCNVR - 10 Sep 1945 - 11 Jan 1946

 

     In memory of those who have crossed the bar    

They shall not be forgotten

C-D

Colclough, Frederick John

1931-2003

Davis, Allan G.

____-____

Desson, James Robert

1921-2008

 

 

G-H

Gardiner, John Edward

____-____

Drafted to Winnipeg 24 May 1943 as Slt, RCNVR

Commissioning crew

 

     

I-J

Johnston, William David Falconer

____-1992

1st Commanding Officer

 

 

 

 

M-N

Manning, H.W.B.

1921-2008

McGrath, Donald King

1917-1984

Served in Winnipeg 06 Apr 1944 - 13 Nov 1944 as a Sig

McLellan, Hugh Stanley

1920-2012

 

 

O-P

Peck, Clifford Roy

____-2006

 

 

 

 

S-T

Simle, Roy J.

1924-2009

Skilling, Hamilton Brooks

____-1990

 

 

 

W-X

Wood, Dennis Edward

1924-2014

 

 

 

 

 

Former Crew Members

Brissenden, Barry Samuel, Lt, RCNVR - 22 Jul 1943 (Stand by) / 29 Jul 1943

 

Burkart, William, Slt, RCNVR - 08 Apr 1944

 

Cairns, Ronald, Slt, RCNVR - 25 Apr 1945

 

Chevalier, Paul Martial, Surg/Lt, RCNVR - 26 Jan 1945 / 28 Feb 1945

 

Ferguson, John Stewart, Slt, RCNVR - 27 May 1944

 

Gill, Frank Joseph, Lt (SB), RCNVR - 24 May 1945

Gilmour, George William Anderson, Slt, RCNVR - 24 May 1943 / Lt, RCNVR - 19 Jul 1944 / 29 Jul 1943

 

Horne, Lawrence Fraser, Lt (E), RCNVR - 18 Jun 1945

 

Irving, Henry Vere, Lt, RCNVR - 01 Mar 1944

 

Jones, Robert John, Lt (E), RCNVR - 02 Feb 1943 (Stand by) / 29 Jul 1943

 

Kent, Allan Charles, Wt (E), RCN - 27 Mar 1945

 

Kerfoot, John Grenville, Slt, RCNVR - 28 Feb 1944

Lawson, Donald James, Lt, RCNVR - 24 May 1943 (Stand by) / 29 Jul 1943

 

Manning, Henry William Barry, Slt, RCNVR - 25 May 1943 (Stand by) / 29 Jul 1943

 

Murray, James Richard, Lt, RCNVR - 26 Jan 1945 / 07 Mar 1945

 

Newing, Sid - 1944

 

Rowland, William John, Lt, RCNVR - 06 Mar 1944

 

Smith, John Dubrack, Slt (El) (R), RCNVR - 29 Feb 1944

 

Weir, William James, Slt (El) (R), RCNVR - 24 Apr 1945

 

 

Photos and Documents

 

Links

Personal photo gallery of Hamilton Brooks Skilling

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT

 

FOR POSTERITY'S SAKE