For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

HMCS DAWSON K104

HMCS Dawson K104

Source: Flickr photo collection of Ron Bell

 

Laid down: 07 Sep 1940

Launched: 08 Feb 1941

Commissioned: 06 Oct 1941

Paid off: 19 Jun 1945

Fate: Broken up after 1946

 

Built at Victoria, Dawson was commissioned on 06 Oct 1941 and, after working up, joined Esquimalt Force for local patrol duty. On 20 Aug 1942, she arrived at Kodiak, Alaska, to take part in the Aleutian campaign under U.S. operational control, returning to Esquimalt 04 Nov 1942. She resumed her duties with Esquimalt Force until Feb 1943, when she again proceeded to Alaskan waters to work with U.S. naval units until the end of May 1943. In Sep 1943 she commenced a major refit, including fo'c's'le extension, at Vancouver, worked up following its completion 29 Jan 1944, and on 14 Feb 1944 left for Halifax. Arriving there 25 Mar 1944, she joined EG W-7, WEF. Early in Jan 1945, she began a refit at Dartmouth, on completion of which in Apr 1945 she went to Bermuda to work up. The European war had ended by the time she returned, and she was paid off 19 Jun 1945 at Sorel. Sold for scrap; she foundered at her moorings on 22 Mar 1946 at Hamilton. She was later raised and broken up.

 

Commanding Officers

A/LCdr Anthony Hubert Gleadow Storrs, RCNR - 06 Oct 1941 - 07 Jun 1943

A/LCdr Thomas Philip Ryan, OBE, RCNR - 08 Jun 1943 - 30 Mar 1944

Skpr/Lt Joseph Bernard Cooper, RCNR - 31 Mar 1944 - 19 Jun 1945

 

     In memory of those who have crossed the bar    

They shall not be forgotten

A-B

Band, John Trumbell

1915-2005

Drafted to Dawson 19 May 1942 as Slt, RCNVR

Black, Archie J.

____-2011

 

 

 

E-F

Edge, William Arthur

1921-2011

 

 

 

 

G-H

Garayt, Leslie

1922-2009

 

 

 

 

I-J

James, William Stanley Gordon

1919-2009

 

 

 

 

K-L

Love, Alan Tannahill

____-1995

 

 

 

 

O-P

Porteous, Alexander

1922-2010

 

 

 

 

Q-R

Reynolds, Donald William

____-2016

Robertshaw, Norman James

1925-2013

 

 

 

S-T

Storrs, Antony Hubert Gleadow

1907-2002

1st Commanding Officer

 

 

 

 

W-X

Wareham, Earle A.

1922-2016

 

 

 

 

 

Former Crew Members

Cloke, John Francis, A/Wt (E), RCNVR - 14 Jun 1943 / A/War (E), RCNVR - 27 Jan 1944

 

Hewat, Donald Brock, Lt, RCNVR - 13 Feb 1945

 

Hutcheson, James Robert McLeod, Lt, RCNVR - 31 Mar 1944

Lawson, William Powell, Lt, RCNVR - 31 Mar 1944

 

Mark, James Clarence, Inst/Lt, RCNVR - 01 Jul 1944

 

Mathewson, Peter Stanton, Lt, RCNVR - 26 Feb 1945

 

Parker, Arthur William, Slt, RCNVR - Jan 1945

 

Ridley Frederick Neville, Lt, RCNVR - 03 Jul 1943 

Robinson, John Beverley, A/Lt, RCNVR - 04 Jul 1944

 

Short, Brock Steele, Lt, RCNVR - 31 Mar 1944

 

Simonton, Joseph Gilliland, Lt, RCNVR - 31 Mar 1943

 

Swain, Adair Bruce, Slt, RCNVR - 08 Jun 1942 / 10 Jun 1942

 

Photos and Documents

 

Links

Leslie Garaty - The Memory Project

Ship's company photos for HMCS Dawson

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT