For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

HMCS SANS PEUR Z02 / Z52

Former Yacht TRENORA

HMCS Sans Peur

 

Launched: 1933

Commissioned: 05 Mar 1940

Paid off: 31 Jan 1947

Fate: Last reported in use in Japan in 1975. Final disposition unknown

 

In 1933 this luxury yacht was built as the Trenora by John I. Thorneycroft & Co. Ltd., Southampton UK for a British surgeon, Dr. Ernest G. Stanley. She was sold to the Duke of Sutherland, who renamed her as San Peur, was an investor in British Columbia owning Sutherland Canadian Lands Co. and he had been a Commander RNR during the First World War serving in Motor Launches. The yacht was cruising in California waters at the outbreak of the war. She was laid up temporarily when the Duke returned to the UK to assume wartime duties. The yacht was under the authority of the Admiralty, but was berthed in Esquimalt Harbour. She was requisitioned in 1939 at Esquimalt and commissioned for patrol service on 05 Mar 1940. From May 1942, Sans Peur served the dual function of patrol vessel and training vessel, but after Nov 1942 was used for training alone. Originally chartered, the ship was purchased in 1943. Following an extensive refit at Esquimalt, she left on 24 Jan 1944 for Halifax, arriving late in Feb 1944. In Mar 1945 she was sent to HMCS Cornwallis, where she carried out A/S training in conjunction with RN submarines, and after Feb 1946, she was a training ship at Halifax. Paid off on 31 Jan 1947, she was sold to Maple Leaf Steamships of Montreal, but on resale the following year she reverted, under Panamanian flag, to her original name, Trenona. Later refitted by her builders at Southampton, she resumed her career as a yacht for Italian owners, but by 1975 was in use as VIP accommodation at Okinawa, Japan.

 

Commanding Officers

A/LCdr William Charles Halliday, RCNR - 23 Oct 1939 - unk

A/LCdr William Charles Halliday, RCNR - 01 Feb 1940 - unk

LCdr Thomas MacDuff, RCN - 04 Jun 1942 - 14 May 1943

LCdr Walter Redford, RCNVR - 15 May 1943 - 09 Jan 1944

LCdr Hugh Sinclair MacFarlane, RCNR - 10 Jan 1944 - 04 Nov 1945

Skpr/Lt Paul Perrault, RCNR - 26 Feb 1946 - unk

Lt David Llewellyn (Tuffy) MacKnight, RCN - 22 Jul 1946 - 31 Jan 1947

 

     In memory of those who have crossed the bar    

They shall not be forgotten

A-B

Burwash, Raymond Douglas

1920-2014

 

 

 

 

C-D

Coady, Francis Earl Matthew

____-2004

 

 

 

 

E-F

Ferguson, William Irwin

1913-1993

Drafted to Sans Peur 21 May 1940 as A/Lt, RCNVR

 

 

 

 

G-H

Howarth, William

1923-2016

 

 

 

 

M-N

MacFarlane, George Richard

1922-2000

MacKnight, David Llewellyn

____-1998

7th Commanding Officer

 

 

 

S-T

George John Sedgwick

1914-2005

Sturch, Douglas Haig

1918-2007

 

 

 

W-X

Wilson, Joseph Frank

1922-2012

 

 

 

 

 

Former Crew Members

Carmichael, Angus Hector, Ch/Skpr - Jan 1944

 

Darcus, Solomon Lionel, Skpr, RCNR - Jan 1942

 

Douglas, Ian, Lt, RCNVR - 14 Apr 1943

 

Fairbanks, James Oxley, Lt, RCNVR - 23 Apr 1943

 

Hart, William, War (E), RCNR - 16 Feb 1942

 

Irving, George Harrison, Slt, RCNVR - 18 Mar 1944

 

Isnor, John William, Skpr, RCNR - 24 Feb 1941

Kuypers, Leonard, Lt (E), RCNVR - 27 Jan 1941

 

Matheos, James 

 

McCandless, George Bartlett, Ch/Skpr, RCNR - 04 Jun 1941

 

McKeever, Archibald, Lt, RCNVR - 19 Jun 1942

 

McNair, Cedric Charles, Midshipman, RCNR - 05 Feb 1940

 

Piers, Charles Robert Fitzmaurice, LCdr, RCNVR - 01 Jun 1940

Sardine, William Stanley, Wt (E), RCN(R) - 18 Jul 1946

 

Tangye, Walter Addy, A/Lt(E), RCNVR - 19 Jul 1945

 

Tower, Wylie, Ch/Skpr, RCNR - 09 Mar 1944

 

Watt, George, Slt, RCNVR - 04 May 1942

 

Williams, Gordon Llewellyn, Lt, RCN(R) - 19 Jul 1946

 

Wright, John Allan, Lt, RCNVR - Jan 1942

 

Young, Earl Blyth, Slt, RCNVR - 05 Apr 1943

 

Photos and Documents

 

Links

HMCS Sans Peur Refit and Role

Personal photo gallery of George John Sedgwick

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT