For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

HMCS FUNDY 159

HMCS Fundy 159

 

Laid down: 07 Mar 1955

Launched: 14 Jun 1956

Commissioned: 27 Nov 1956

Paid off: 19 Dec 1996

Fate: Unknown

 

Built by the Davie Shipbuilding Co., Lauzon, she was commissioned on 27 Nov 1956, and was a member of Training Group Pacific until paid off on 19 Dec 1996.

 

Specifications when first completed: Displacement: 390 tons, Length: 152 ft, Beam: 28 ft, Draught: 8 ft, Speed: 16 kts, Complement: 3 officers and 35 men, Armament: 1-40mm. The 40mm gun was later removed.

 

Commanding Officers

LCdr R.C. Thurber, RCN - 18 Dec 1956 - 10 Feb 1958

LCdr Neil St. Clair Norton, RCN - 18 Feb 1958 - 18 Aug 1959

LCdr J. Butterfield, RCN - 19 Aug 1959 - 02 Jan 1962

Lt Robert John Luke, RCN - 03 Jan 1962 - 07 Feb 1964

Lt E.J. Michael Young - 14 Apr 1969 - unk

Lt C. Douglas Maginley, CD - 15 Apr 1970 - unk

 

     In memory of those who have crossed the bar    

They shall not be forgotten

A-B

Butterfield, James

1922-2009

3rd Commanding Officer

 

 

 

 

C-D

Cormier, Clarence Noel

1938-2016

Draibye, Mark

1930-2014

 

 

 

K-L

Luke, Robert John

1931-2012

4th Commanding Officer

 

 

 

 

M-N

Mitchell, Allen K..

1939-2015

Served in Fundy in 1973

Norton, Neil St. Clair

1928-2010

2nd Commanding Officer

 

 

 

S-T

Staicue, Roy

____-2017

 

 

 

 

W-X

Wickware, Michael John

1947-2014

 

 

 

 

 

Former Crew Members

Addison, Tim 

 

 

 

RCN Memories

The Minesweeper and the Yacht

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT