For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

HMCS COMOX 146

Then TCG TIREBOLU (1958)

HMCS Comox 146

 

Laid down: 08 Jun 1951

Launched: 24 Apr 1952

Commissioned: 02 Apr 1954

Paid off: 11 Sep 1957

Transferred to Turkish Navy: 31 Mar 1958

Re-Commissioned: 31 Mar 1958

Paid off:

Fate: Unknown

 

Built by Victoria Machinery Depot Co. Ltd., she was commissioned on 02 Apr 1954 as HMCS Comox 146, and paid off on 11 Sep 1957. On 31 Mar 1958, she was transferred to the Turkish Navy, which re-named her Tirebolu.

 

Commanding Officers

Cdr James Verdon Steele, GM, RCN - 02 Apr 1954 - 08 Aug 1955

LCdr Christopher Gordon Smith, RCN - 10 Aug 1955 - 05 May 1957

LCdr Peter Samuel Cox, RCN - 06 May 1957 - 11 Sep 1957

 

     In memory of those who have crossed the bar    

They shall not be forgotten

S-T

Smith, Christopher Gordon

1920-1997

2nd Commanding Officer

 

 

 

 

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT