For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

HMCS NANAIMO 702

 

FAITH AND LABOUR

HMCS Nanaimo 702

 

Battle honours and awards:  Atlantic  1941-44,   Gulf of St. Lawrence  1944

 

 

Laid down: 11 Aug 1995

Launched: 17 May 1996 at Halifax, NS

Commissioned: 10 May 1997

Paid off:

 

Built by Halifax Shipyards Ltd., Halifax, N.S., she was launched on 17 May 1996. Assigned to the west coast, she left Halifax arriving at Esquimalt on 19 Dec 1996.  She was commissioned at Nanaimo, B.C., on 10 May 1977.

 

Commanding Officers

Cdr P. MacNeill - 10 May 1997 - 13 May 1998

Cdr B. Cook - 13 May 1998 - 30 Sep 1998

Cdr D. Gagliardi - 30 Sep 1998 - 01 Apr 1999

Cdr B. Cook - 01 Oct 1999 - 

  

     In memory of those who have crossed the bar    

They shall not be forgotten

 

Former Crew Members

Gagnon, Patrick Raymond

 

 

 

 

Photos and Documents

 

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT