For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

HMCS RESOLUTE 154

HMCS Resolute 154

 

Laid down: 29 Aug 1951

Launched: 20 Jun 1953

Commissioned: 15 Sep 1954

Paid off: 14 Feb 1964

Fate: Unknown

 

Built by Kingston Shipyards Ltd., she was commissioned on 16 Sep 1954, paid off on 14 Feb 1964 and declared surplus the following year.

 

Commanding Officers

LCdr J.L. Panabaker, RCN - 16 Sep 1954 - 14 Sep 1955

LCdr N.D. Langham, RCN - 15 Sep 1955 - 05 Aug 1957

Cdr Kai Hugh Boggild, RCN - 06 Aug 1957 - 13 May 1958

Cdr Alexander Craig Campbell, RCN - 14 May 1958 - unk

Cdr H.J. Hunter, RCN - unk - 22 Mar 1961

Lt Gerald William Garrard, RCN - 23 Mar 1961 - 02 Jan 1963

LCdr Macgregor Fullerton McIntosh, RCN - 03 Jan 1963 - 14 Feb 1964

 

     In memory of those who have crossed the bar    

They shall not be forgotten

A-B

Boggild, Kai Hugh

____-2002

3rdh Commanding Officer

Commander 1st Canadian Minesweeping Squadron

 

 

 

 

C-D

Costin, Frank William

____-2004

Served in Resolute as Squadron NavO

Dorey, Dalton Jerome

____-1963

 

 

 

 

G-H

Hoffman, Herman E.

____-1995

Served in Resolute Feb 1958 - Sep 1960 as an ET

 

 

 

 

W-X

Wright, Kenneth Lloyd

1923-2004

Served in Resolute 26 Sep 1958 - 21 Oct 1960

 

 

 

 

 

Former Crew Members

Day, Lee, AW, RCN

 

 

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT