For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project



Then Fisheries Patrol Vessel LAURIER

HMCS Laurier, Aug 1940

Source: The Ships of Canada's Naval Forces 1910-1981 by Ken Macpherson and John Burgess


Built: 1936

Commissioned:  09 Jul 1939

Paid off: 25 Mar 1946

Returned to RCMP: 1946

Transferred to Department of Fisheries: 1946

Fate: Sold in 1984. Sat at anchor for several yeas as a derelict vessel. Broken up at Ladysmith, BC in Oct-Dec 2016.


Laurier and her sister MacDonald were built by Morton Engineering and Dry Dock Co. Ltd, Quebec. Launched there on 20 Aug 1936 she was assigned for use to the RCMP. Transferred to the RCN, she was commissioned on 09 Jul 1939 at Halifax for local A/S duties, and occasionally served as escort to the Sydney sections of Halifax convoys (SHX).  By 1943 she was a member of the Sydney Force, based at Mulgrave, N.S., for examination and patrol duty in the Gut of Canso.  In Feb 1944 Laurier returned to Halifax Local Defence Force, but rejoined Sydney Force in Sep 1944. Paid off on 25 Mar 1946, she was returned to the RCMP.  Transferred to the Department of Fisheries, she was re-named Fisheries Patrol Vessel Laurier. On 19 Jul 1946, she departed Halifax for Victoria, BC; arriving there on 09 Sep 1946. As with her sister, her wheelhouse was replaced in 1949. Taken out of service in the early 1980s, she was sold in 1984 and re-named Laurier II. For several years, the Laurier was seen at anchor at Deep Bay Harbour, BC as a derelict vessel.  In Oct 2016, she was towed alongside Ladysmith, BC, where she was broken up. 


Commanding Officers

Lt Robert Auburn Stewart MacNeil, RCNR - 12 Apr 1940 - 10 Apr 1941

Skpr/Lt Dexter Elisha Freeman, RCNR - 11 Apr 1941 - 30 Jun 1945

Skpr/Lt John Watson Garland Ascah, RCNR - 01 Jul 1945 - 04 Nov 1945

Skpr/Lt A. Smith, RCNR - 03 Dec 1945 - 31 Jan 1946

Skpr/Lt Norman Howard Pentz, RCNR - 01 Feb 1946 - 25 Mar 1946


As Fisheries Vessel

Ship's Master L. Sheppard


     In memory of those who have crossed the bar    

They shall not be forgotten


Freeman, Dexter Elisha


2nd Commanding Officer


Gable, Lloyd George


Served in Laurier 04 Apr 1944 - 24 Jun 1945


McGrath, Donald King


Served in Laurier 01 May 1940 - 06 Jun 1940 as an Ordinary Sig.


 Former Crew Members

Adams, Theron Chalmers, Slt, RCNVR - 02 May 1942


Backman, Aubrey Leon, Skpr, RCNR - 28 Mar 1940


Burnett, James Evelyn, Slt, RCNVR - 07 Apr 1941

Gilding, Charles Walter, A/Lt, RCNR - 01 Jun 1940


Hayden, Reginald Campion, Slt, RCNVR - 28 Apr 1941


Henderson, Hugh Larratt, A/Slt, RCNVR - 04 May 1940

Schlemm, Alexander Gardiner, Lt, RCNVR - 26 Jan 1943


Stevenson, Richard Henry, Slt, RCNVR - 23 Jun 1942 / 25 Jun 1942


Photos and Documents



Ship's company photos for HMCS Laurier