For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

HMCS MARGAREE H49

former HMS DIANA H49

HMS Diana H49

 

Battle honours and awards:  Atlantic  1940

 

 

Laid down: 12 Jun 1931

Launched: 16 Jun 1932

Commissioned: 21 Dec 1932

Transferred to RCN: 06 Sep 1940

Commissioned: 06 Sep 1940

Sunk: 22 Oct 1940 after a collision with the freighter Port Fairy

 

Commissioned on 21 Dec 1932 as HMS Diana, she was serving on the China Station when the war broke out, and transferred to the Mediterranean for a short time before returning to Britain to join the Home Fleet. In May 1940, she took part briefly in the Norwegian campaign and in mid-Jul 1940 commenced refit at Albert Docks, London. There she was transferred to the RCN to replace the lost Fraser, commissioning as Margaree on 06 Sep 1940. On 20 Oct 1940 she left Londonderry for Canada with a five-ship convoy, OL.8, and two days later was lost in collision with the freighter Port Fairy. 143 of her ship's company were lost, 86 of them survivors of Fraser.

 

The British flagged Port Fairy was a refrigerated ship built in 1928 and weighed 8,337 gross registered tons. Here next port of call was Bermuda, at which she called in November, 1940, landing the six officers and 28 enlisted men which she had rescued from the stern portion of HMCS Margaree before it sank. Men were either killed outright on the forward section or survived intact on the aft section. Two men perished whilst climbing up the side of the rescuing Port Fairy when they fell and were crushed between the ships. The survivors rescued by Port Fairy were returned to Canada by November 13th. Four of the surviving officers became rear admirals or commodores, and the Port Fairy survived the war.1

 

Commanding Officers

Cdr Joseph Wilton Rouer Roy, RCN - 06 Sep 1940 - 22 Oct 1940

 

     In memory of those who made the ultimate sacrifice    

     Lest We Forget     

 

- Book of Remembrance entry     - Grave or burial information

 

AKAM, Thomas

CERA, 21214, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

AMYES, Alfred William Bratton

Electrical Art 4c, 21606, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

ARCHER, George

CPO, 2556, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

ARMSTRONG, Arthur Webster

Tel, 2235, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

ARNOTT, Robert Sydney

LS, X/2639, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

AULENBACK, George Vallellie

AB, 2966, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

BAKER, Owen Charles

AB, A1795, RCNR

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

BAKER, Thomas Morley

AB, 3265, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

BARROW, Israel

Sto PO, X41077, RCNR

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

BEATTIE, William Ironside

AB, V17026, RCNVR

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

BEAUCAMP, Gerald Joseph Constantine

AB, 2807, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

BINGHAM, Edward John Baston

CPO, 1998, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

BOILEAU, Joseph Phileas Laurent

OS, 3496, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

BOUTET, Charles Henri

OS, 3340, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

BREBBER, John Grant

L/Sto, 21501, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

BROCKWAY, Harold T

A/L/Sto, P/K 66783, RN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940

BURNETT, John Henry

Sto, 21619, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

CALDER, William Allen

LS, 2482, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

CAMPBELL, Donald Leslie

AB, 3086, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

CANDY, Alexander Aylett

LS, 2516, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

CANN, Malcolm Angus

AB, A1717, RCNR

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

CARSE, James Gilbert

Sto, 21680, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

CARTER, Victor Edward

LS, 2818, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

CHEDISTER, Ward Donald

LS, 2661, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

CLARKE, Ralph Lelsie

Tel, 2824, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

COLE, John Ward

Sig, 3033, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

CONWAY, Leo Charles

AB, V2215, RCNVR

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

CORBIN, William Harold

PO, 2531, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

COXON, Thomas

AB, 2838, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

CRANE, Alan Creighton

ERA 4c, 21550, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

CUNNINGHAM, Edward Arnott

AB, 2934, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

DAY, Stanley Gordon

L/VA, 40513, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

DICKENS, Alex James William

OS, V9575, RCNVR

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

DOMEIER, Eric Curt

AB, 3173, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

DONALDSON, William

LS, 2816, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

EDWARDS, Norman Wyndham

OS, V6372, RCNVR

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

ESTABROOKS, Vernon Williams

AB, 2870, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

FEAREY, Charles Edgar

OS, 3251, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

FENERTY, Morris St George

PO, 2153, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

FERGUSON, Robert Scott

OS, 3239, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

FLEMING, Ronald Joseph

VA, V25157, RCNVR

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

FRANCIS, James Augustine

Cook, A938, RCNR

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

FRANKHAM, David George

AB, 3313, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

FRAYER, Donald Lauren

AB, 2809, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

FROST, Lawrence Valentine

AB, A1777, RCNR

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

FULLER, Raymond Harold

AB, 3273, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

GILL, John Henry

Ord. Artificer 4c, 40657, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

GOLDSMITH, William Edward

AB, 3180, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

GRAY, Harold Frederick

Sto, V248, RCNVR

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

GUTTRIDGE, Neville Howard

Sto PO, 21314, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

HANCOCK, Sydney Clarence

PO, 2622, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

HARRINGTON, Edgar

Sto, 21680, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

HARTLEY, Ernest Ovila

Stoker, V5395, RCNVR

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

HARVEY, William James

AB, 3021, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

HEALE, Renfred Charles

AB, 2689, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

HEAN, John Davies

 L/Sig, 2278, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

HENDERSON, James Marvin

Sig, 2939, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

HEYCOCK, Selwyn Reese

AB, 3283, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

HOLLAND, James Robert

Sig, 2882, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

HOLLOWAY, Arthur George

Cook, 40487, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

HOPPER, Jack Herbert

Sto, V5469, RCNVR

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

HUOT, Robert

Cook, 40443, RCN

killed - 07 Sep 1940 

JAINES, George F

A/L/Stoker, P/KX 88543, RN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940

JONES, Ackland Hubert

OS, 3421, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

JONES, Alfred Ernest

OS, 3422, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

KEEPING, Robert

AB, A1178, RCNR

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

KELLY, James George

ERA 3c, 21390, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

KIRKWOOD, Thomas Andrews

OS, 3499, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

KYLE, Kenneth Harvey

AB, 3182, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

LAAK, Mike

LS, V13193, RCNVR

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

LAMB, Thomas Henry

ERA 4c, 21552, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

LANGHAM, Edward M

A/L/Sto, P/KX 56315, RN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940

LEGAULT, Marcel

Sto, V5387, RCNVR

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

LEMIEUX, Joseph Edward

Sto PO, 21248, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

LEWIS, Bernard Arthur

Cd Gnr, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

LINDSAY, James

Sto PO, 28289, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

MACDOUGALL, Gordon Willard

Shipwright 4c, 40667, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

MACKIE, Ronald

AB, 3263, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

MARA, John Joseph

PO, 2489, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

MARTIN, Jean Marie

L/Sto, 21416, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

MARTIN, Merle Garnet

Cook, V25198, RCNVR

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

MARTIN, Sidney Francis

PO Cook, 40406, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

MATTHEWS, Thomas H

AB, 3136, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

MAYNARD, William Henry

Stwd, A826, RCNR

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

MCALISTER, William James

AB, 3389, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

MCCONNELL, James Clifford

S.B.A., V6389, RCNVR

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

MCILDOON, Edward

LS, 2819, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

MCKINNON, Desmond Scott

Chief Sto, 21202, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

MCLUSKIE, William Richard

VA, V25209, RCNVR

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

MCMURTRY, Alexander Eric

Lt, RCNVR

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

MCTAGGART, David Alexander

Tel, 2710, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

MEADOWS, Charles Blackburn

Tel, 3012, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

MILLAR, James Ralph

OS, 3475, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

MILLER, James Bertram

AB, 2592, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

MILLS, Frederick John

OS, 3231, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

MOORE, Ronald Joseph

AB, V273, RCNVR

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

MUNRO, Gordon Whitney

LS, 2995, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

MURRAY, Wallace Haig

Sto, 21569, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

MYLREA, Russell Edward

Sto, 21597, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

NORRIS, Cyril Anthony

Tel, 2686, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

OLSON, Clarence Joseph

OS, 3326, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

OLSON, Ole Adrian

Sto, 21555, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

OVERY, Ernest Kenneth

Sto PO, 21344, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

PEGNEM, John Charles

PO Instructor, 3227, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

PENNEY, Selby Jack

AB, A991, RCNR

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

PETTS, Clifford

LS, V7403, RCNVR

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

PONDER, Harold Russell

AB, 3632, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

POPE, Rufus Campbell

Lt, RCNVR

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

POWELL, Stephen Bruce

OS, 3333, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

READING, William Joseph

Sig, 3634, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

REID, Robert Benzie

A/Ord Artificer, 21639, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

ROBERTSON, William Dalton

Sto, 21566, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

ROWE, Frederick Edward

LS, 2719, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

ROWSE, Edward Grant

LS, 2926, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

ROY, Joseph Wilton Rouer

Cdr, RCN, Commanding Officer

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

SANDERS, Leslie

AB, 3494, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

SIMPKIN, Donald Harry

L/VA, 40525, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

SKINNER, Edward Lomas

AB, 3306, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

SMITH, Cedric De Herries

L/Sig, 2533, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

SMITH, George Burnett

Electrical Art 4c, V/5469, RCNR

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

SMITH, Gordon Elsworth

AB, V3220, RCNVR

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

SMITH, Robert

AB, 3317, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

SMITH, Robert Borden

OS, V266, RCNVR

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

SMITHSON, David Baker

AB, 3279, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

SNOWSELL, Ernest Walter

AB, 3308, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

STANDING, Thomas

LS, 2415, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

STARK, Horace Garner

Tel, V6408, RCNVR

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

STEPHENS, Richard Henry

Sto, V5387, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

TODOS, William

AB, 3398, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

UNDERWOOD, John Comber

AB, 3072, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

VENNE, Joseph Raoul Georges

VA, 40502, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

WALKER, William

L/Sto, 21275, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

WATKINS, Harry

Sig, 3031, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

WEBB, Horace Merle

LS, 2822, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

WEBB, Valentine Gordon

Sto PO, 21195, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

WEISER, Lincoln Edward

Sto, 21672, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

WHEELER, Victor Spencer

AB, 3268, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

WIGHT, Allan Ernest

Sto, 40555, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

WILLIAMS, Robert John

AB, 2805, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

WILLIS, Daniel Curtis

AB, 3175, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

WILSON, Charles McNeil

PO, 2371, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

WILSON, George Reynolds

Act/ERA 4c, 25041, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

WOOD, Stanley Edmondson

AB, 3094, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

YOUNG, Alfred

AB, 3007, RCN

MPK - 22 Oct 1940 

 

 

     In memory of those who have crossed the bar    

They shall not be forgotten

G-H

Hanson, Brian Aldom

1921-2003

Survived the sinking of HMCS Margaree

 

 

 

 

M-N

Landymore, William Moss

1916-2008

Survived the sinking of HMCS Margaree

 

 

 

 

S-T

Timbrell, Robert Walter

1920-2006

Survived the sinking of HMCS Margaree

 

 

 

 

 

 

Photos and Documents

 

Footnotes:

(1) - Info on MV Port Fairy and her rescue of the officers and men from HMCS Margaree is from the research of Capt. Eric T. Wiberg, Esq

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT