For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

HMCS COLUMBIA 260

 

MAY COLUMBIA FLOURISH EVERYWHERE

HMCS Columbia 260 - 11 Jul 1970

Photographer: Walter E. Frost

Source: City of Vancouver Archives

 

Battle honours and awards:  Atlantic  1940-44

 

 

Laid down: 11 Jun 1952

Launched: 01 Nov 1956

Commissioned: 07 Nov 1959

Paid off: 18 Feb 1974

Fate: Ssunk as an artificial reef 14 June 1997

 

Built by Burrard Dry Dock Ltd., Vancouver, Columbia was commissioned on 07 Nov 1959, and soon afterward was transferred the east coast. In 1960 she represented Canada at Nigerian Independence observances, returning home on 25 Oct 1960. On 29 Apr 1961 Columbia and Restigouche made a port visit at Washington, DC. In Mar 1967 she was transferred to Esquimalt. Paid off on 18 Feb 1974, Columbia was fitted to "no-thrust wheels" so that her engines might be run at dockside. Sold to the Artificial Reef Society of BC on 15 Jun 1996, she was sunk as an artificial reef off Maude Island, Campbell River on 14 Jun 1997.

 

Commanding Officers

Cdr William Prine Hayes, RCN - 07 Nov 1959 - 25 May 1961

Cdr Donald William Knox, RCN - 25 May 1961 - unk

Cdr Alexander Edward Fox, RCN - 05 Jan 1963 - unk

Cdr Peter Robert Hinton, RCN - 04 Sep 1964 - 15 Sep 1965

Cdr Andrew Clark McMillan, RCN - 15 Sep 1964 - 20 Feb 1967

Cdr Richard Dezso Okros, RCN - 20 Feb 1967 - 31 Aug 1968

Cdr Trevor Cole Shuckburgh, RCN - 31 Aug 1968 - 23 Jul 1970

Cdr Eric Arthur Makin - 23 Jul 1970 - 06 Aug 1972

Cdr R.F. Choat - 07 Aug 1972 - 18 Feb 1974

 

Captain for the day

 

Captain for the day is a tradition in the RCN where during the ship's Christmas celebrations, the Commanding Officer changes places with the youngest member of the ship's company.

Jim Anderson - 1959

 

 

     In memory of those who have crossed the bar    

They shall not be forgotten

A-B

Allan, John

1928-2014

Anderson, Leonard

1952-2008

Astles, Harold Kenneth

1922-2006

Beaver, Kenneth

1928-2014

Brown, William DeWitt

1930-2017

Boughton, Benjamin

1924-2008

 

 

 

 

C-D

 

Carver, Robert James

1935-2015

Clarkson, Henry Lloyd

1931-2017

Crawford, Galered Glenwood

1940-2009

Draibye, Mark

1930-2014

 

E-F

Ferguson, Elmer Alexander

1926-2016

Fowlie, William D.

1937-2016

Fox, Alexander Edward

1925-2001

3rd Commanding Officer

 

 

G-H

Gammon, Bryan T.

1929-2008

Goneau, Leo Arthur

____-2007

Hannem, Dallas Norris

1940-2016

Hayes, William Prine

1919-2009

1st Commanding Officer

Hinton, Peter Robert

1921-2008

4th Commanding Officer

I-J

Jackson, Roy Mathew

1927-2016

 

 

 

 

K-L

Kirkaldy, Lawrence

1931-2006

 

 

 

 

M-N

MacCullough, Harold Allan

____-2014

Martin, Charles Raymond

____-2002

McMillin, Andrew Clark

1926-2013

5th Commanding Office

 

 

O-P

Overy, Herbert William

1926-2010

Commissioning crew as a PO

 

 

 

 

Q-R

Rayment, Lloyd

1934-2016

Rombough, Wallace Ormand

1926-2006

Served in Columbia 13 Sep 1968 - 20 Sep 1970 as a P1 MarEng

Rowse, Arthur William

1931-2017

Roy, Felix Joseph Aime

1938-2015

 

S-T

Salsman, Whiley Donald

1930-2016

Served in Columbia as a P1FC. Commissioning Crew

Schaumburg, Henry William

1938-2017

 

 

 

W-X

Wickware, Michael John

1947-2014

Wright, Kenneth Lloyd

1923-2004

Served in Columbia 21 Nov 1960 - 05 Jun 1961

 

 

 

 

Former Crew Members

Harrison, Thomas W. - 1963

 

La Fave, John 33169-H

Logan, Don, Sig - 29 May 1963 - 12 Sep 1963

 

Montgomery, Bill, Hull Mechanic - 1964

 

Sleigh, Mike, OSSN/ABSN - 1966-1967

Stow, Peter, NavO - 1965-1967

 

Stuart, Bob 1969 - 1970

 

Wills, Al, FC - Sep 1970 - Feb 1974

 

 

Photos and Documents

 

 

Links

Columbia's First Year 07 Dec 1960 - This is a document put together by the Cox'n of HMCS Columbia for her 1st Anniversary on 7 December 1960

HMCS Columbia - Commissioning Booklet

HMCS Columbia - Public Relations Information Booklet (in 7 languages)

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT