For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

HMCS LONG BRANCH K487

Former HMS CANDYTUFT

Then REXTON KENT II (1947)

Then REXTON KENT

HMCS Long Branch K487

 

Laid down: 27 Feb 1943

Launched: 28 Sep 1943

Transferred to the RCN: Sep 1943

Commissioned: 5 Jan 1944

Paid off: 17 Jun 1945

Fate: Sold to commercial use, she was eventually scuttled off the east coast in 1966

 

Built for the RN as HMS Candytuft, she was launched on 28 Sep 1943. Transferred to the RCN in Sep 1943 she was commissioned on 05 Jan 1944 as HMCS Long Branch K487; named after a village near Toronto. In Apr 1944, following a month's workups at Tobermory, Long Branch joined EG C-5 at Londonderry, and sailed to pick up her maiden convoy, ONS.233. She developed mechanical defects on the crossing and was under repair at St. John's for six weeks. She left St. John's 14 Jun 1944 to resume her duties, but returned from her next westbound convoy with the assistance of HM tug Tenacity. Repaired, she left St. John's ON 23 Jul 1944 to join HXS.300, the largest convoy of the war, and continued as an ocean escort until her final departure from "Derry on 27 Jan 1945. Arriving at Halifax on 11 Feb 1945, she commenced a refit on completion of which, in Apr 1945, she was assigned to Halifax Force for local duties. On 17 Jun 1945 she was paid off at Sorel for disposal. Sold for commercial use in 1947, she was renamed Rexton Kent II (later dropping the "II") and finally scuttled off the east coast in 1966.

 

Commanding Officers

A/LCdr Walter Juchereau Kingsmill, RCNVR - 05 Jan 1944 - 21 Jun 1944

Cdr Edgar George Skinner, DSC, RCNVR - 22 Jan 1944 - 02 Feb 1944

A/LCdr Allan Brown Taylor, RCNR - 03 Feb 1944 - 14 Mar 1944

A/LCdr Walter Juchereau Kingsmill, RCNVR - 15 Mar 1944 - 16 Apr 1944

LCdr Rendell James Godschall Johnson, RCNVR - 17 Apr 1944 - 07 Oct 1944

A/LCdr John Barry O'Brien, RCNVR - 08 Oct 1944 - 21 Feb 1945

Lt Kenneth Benjamin Culley, RCNVR - 22 Feb 1945 - 17 Jun 1945

 

     In memory of those who have crossed the bar    

They shall not be forgotten

A-B

Bonhomme, Jean-Louis

1923-2012

 

 

 

 

I-J

Jenson, Latham Brerton

1921-2004

Commanding Officer, Stand by, Long Branch, until arrival of permanent crew

 

 

 

 

K-L

Lowe, John Douglas

1919-2009

Drafted to Long Branch 1943 as Lt, RCN, Stand by

 

 

 

 

O-P

Philp, Douglas H.

____-2001

 

 

 

 

S-T

Shunk, Jack

1917-1984

Stone, Ronald Douglas

1921-2009

 

 

 

Ship's Mascot

Chief Puppy Officer Rivets

____-____

 

 

 

 

 

Former Crew Members

Belair, Paul, Lt, RCNVR - Jan1944

 

Bruce, Alexander, Lt, RCNVR - Jan 1944

 

Busk, Kenneth John, Slt, RCNVR - Jan 1944

 

Garnett, William Jeremiah, Lt, RCNVR - Jan 1944

 

Glen, Hugh, Slt, RCNVR - 19 Feb 1944

Heard, Dennis Lot, Lt (E), RCNR - 16 Apr 1944

 

Kerr, Eugene Stanley, Lt, RCNVR - Jan 1944

 

Kroening, Richard Alexander, Slt, RCNVR - 26 Feb 1945

 

MacGilchrist, John Walker, Lt, RCNVR - Jan 1944

McDiarmid, Evan Stanley, Lt, RCNVR - 17 Feb 1945

 

Pratt, Ewart Arthur, A/Lt, RCNVR - Jan 1945

 

Smith, Robert Campbell, Lt, RCNVR - Jan 1944

 

Stevens, David, Slt, RCNVR - Jan 1944

 

Photos and Documents

 

Links

Ship's company photos for HMCS Long Branch

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT