For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

HMCS ST LAURENT 205

HMCS St. Laurent 205 - DND / RCN photo

 

Battle honours and awards:  Atlantic  1939-45,   Normandy  1944

 

 

Laid down: 24 Nov 1950

Launched: 30 Nov 1951

Commissioned: 29 Oct 1955

Paid off for Conversion to DDH:

Re-commissioned: 04 Oct 1963

Paid off: 14 Jun 1974

Fate: Foundered 12 Jan 1980

 

Name ship of her trend-setting class of "Cadillacs," St. Laurent was built by Canadian Vickers Ltd., Montreal, and commissioned on 29 Oct 1955. In February 1956 she proceeded to the U.S. Trials Centre at Key West, Florida, for three months' evaluation, after which she visited Washington, arriving on the Potomac River on 15 Apr 1956 at 0800 hrs. Afterwards she departed for the UK and in the course of the latter excursion escorted HMY Britannia on a state visit to Sweden. On 02 Feb 1960, St. Laurent, by then stationed on the west coast, departed Esquimalt with two of her sisters, Ottawa 229 and Saguenay 206, on a 2 1/2-month Pacific cruise, visiting Long Beach, Pearl Harbour, Yokosuka, Okinawa and Hong Kong. On 28 Mar 1960 they departed Hong Kong after a port visit and returned to Esquimalt on 29 Apr 1960. On 02 Mar 1961, St. Laurent, in company with Ottawa 229, and Saguenay 206 departed Esquimalt for Operations with US Carrier Division 17 off Hawaii; returning to Esquimalt on 04 Apr 1961. Saguenay was test-fitted with VDS prior to being converted to a DDH at Burrard Dry Dock, Vancouver. Re-commissioned on 04 Oct 1963, she departed Esquimalt on 07 Jan 1964 for a world cruise and then transfer to the Atlantic Fleet. St Laurent was paid off for the final time on 14 Jun 1974. She remained in Halifax as a source for spare parts for her sister ships. On 01 Jan 1980, she left under tow of the tug Odin Salvator for Brownsville, Texas, to be broken up, but on 12 Jan 1980, the towline broke in a gale and she foundered off Cape Hatteras. Bravo Zulu St Laurent!

 

Commanding Officers

Cdr Robert Walter Timbrell, DSC, RCN - 29 Oct 1955 - 23 Jan 1957

Capt Angus George Boulton, DSC, RCN - 23 Jan 1957 - 15 Mar 1958

Capt Howard Lee Quinn, DSC, RCN - 15 Mar 1958 - 09 Jan 1959

LCdr Evan Petley-Jones, RCN - 09 Jan 1959 - 02 Mar 1959

Cdr Michael Henry Elvy Page, RCN - 02 Mar 1959 - 29 Jun 1960

Cdr James Brant (Pop) Fotheringham, RCN - 29 Jun 1960 - 04 Oct 1962

Cdr D.D. Lee, RCN - 04 Oct 1963 - 15 Sep 1965

Cdr W.J. Walton, RCN - 15 sep 1965 - 02 Feb 1967

LCdr Bruce Edwin. Hayes, RCN - 02 Feb 1967 - 25 Aug 1967

Cdr M. Barrow, RCN - 25 Aug 1967 - 11 Aug 1969

Cdr S.W. Riddle - 11 Aug 1969 - Jul 1971

Cdr G.G. Freill - Jul 1971 - Nov 1972

LCdr Richard Laws Burnip - Nov 1972 - 14 Jun 1974

 

     In memory of those who have crossed the bar    

They shall not be forgotten

A-B

Bond, John Vernon

1937-2015

Boyle, Denis Richard

1935-2014

 

 

 

C-D

 

Colclough, Frederick John

1931-2003

Cook, Fred C.

1926-2015

Crowe, Gordon Lee

1949-2014

Decker, Clemeth George

____-2017

 

E-F

Ellis, Robert Beverly

1935-2014

Fotheringham, James Brant

1921-2013

6th Commanding Officer

Fraser, Robert Neilson

1933-2017

Freill, Gerald George

____-2013

 

G-H

Gammon, Bryan T.

1929-2008

Gillis, Harold George

1923-2015

Served in St Laurent in 1955 as E.O.

Goucher, Sherman Vaughn

1940-2013

Graham, John Umstead

1929-2008

Served in St. Laurent as Lt, RCN, Weapons Officer

Hannem, Dallas Norris

1940-2016

Hicks, John Henry Walter

1942-2016

Howarth, William

1923-2016

 

 

 

M-N

MacFadyen, Steven Ellis

____-2009

MacPherson, Ian Alexander

____-2009

Marsh, Ronald Thomas

1931-2007

Commissioning Crew

Mayhew, Milton Matthew

1934-2015

McCulloch, Paul Lancelot Steele

1927-2009

Merritt, James

1941-2016

Served in St Laurent 1967-1969

 

 

 

 

O-P

Oivanen, Gary Lawrence

1934-2013

Preston, Anthony John

1925-2008

 

 

 

Q-R

Rombough, Wallace Ormand

1926-2006

Served in St Laurent 02 Jul 1959 - 30 Sep 1969 as a P1ER4 and P1ER4A

 

 

 

 

S-T

Sears, George Elms

1931-2015

Shellinck, Anton Albert

1925-2007

Staicue, Roy

____-2017

Still, Wilfred Eric

c1926-1987

Served in St Laurent as a Control Armourer

Stitt, Don M.

1924-____

Thibault, Joseph Theophile Laurent

1927-2016

Timbrell, Robert Walter

1920-2006

1st Commanding Officer

Tomlinson, Gordon Earle

1925-2015

Treherne, Thomas Claude

1923-2016

Trowsse, James Burke

1935-2007

Commissioning crew

U-V

Vergouwen, Peter J.

1931-2016

 

 

 

 

W-X

Webster, Ronald D.

1926-2016

Westover, Darroll Edward

1941-2017

Wickware, Michael John

1947-2014

Worthington, Donald Edward

____-2009

 

 

Former Crew Members

Bennett, (Gump) - 1968

 

Barrow - 1968

 

Drabble, CPO2 - 1968

 

Eckford, Slt - 1968

 

Forbes, (Doc) - 1968

 

Glover, PO2, - 1968

 

Johnson, AB - 1968

 

Johnstone, LS - 1968

Kemp, PO2 - 1968

 

Knoddel - 1968

 

Kloosterman, Jim

 

Miller, PO - 1968

 

Mosher, Tom 

 

Nadon, Luc, ABRM - 1969

 

Peachy, AB - 1968

 

Pichler, Slt - 1968

 

Ray, Lt - 1968

Relf, Gord, LSRM - 1969

 

Richardson, (Rocket) - 1968

 

Shortt, AB - 1968

 

Smith, LS - 1968

 

Spargo - 1968

 

Spicer, Lt  1968

 

Waddell, (Buck) - 1968

 

Vuillemin, Patrick, Leading Cadet - 1968

 

Photos and Documents

 

Links

Ship's company photos for HMCS St Laurent

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT