For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

HMCS BRANDON 710

HMCS Brandon 710

 

Battle honours and awards:  Atlantic  1941-45,   Gulf of St. Lawrence  1945 

 

 

Laid down: 06 Dec 1997

Launched: 10 Jul 1998

Commissioned: 05 Jun 1999

Paid off: 

 

Built by Halifax Shipyards Ltd., Halifax, N.S., Brandon was launched on 10 Jul 1988.  On 24 Mar 1999, Brandon left Halifax and sailed to Esquimalt, arriving there on 03 May 1999.  On 05 Jun 1999, she was commissioned at CFB Esquimalt and was stationed on the West Coast.

 

Commanding Officers

LCdr Robert J. Ramage - 11 Jan 1999 - 09 Dec 2000

LCdr D. Turetski - 09 Dec 2000 - 14 Feb 2001

LCdr D. Young - 14 Feb 2001 - 14 Apr 2001

LCdr S. King - 14 Apr 2001 - 18 Jun 2001

 

     In memory of those who have crossed the bar    

They shall not be forgotten

 A-B

Bowes, William

____-2008

 

 

 

 

E-F

Esdon, Randy

1965-2014

 

 

 

 

 

Former Crew Members

Gagnon, Patrick Raymond

 

 

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT