For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

HMCS STAR XVI Z16

HMCS Star XVI

Source: The Ships of Canada's Naval Forces 1910-1981 by Ken Macpherson and John Burgess

 

Built: 1930 

Acquired by RCN: Aug 1941

Paid off: 31 Aug 1945

 

Left homeless by the fall of Norway, the whale-catcher Star XVI was chartered in Aug 1941, from the Norwegian government-in-exile, and by early 1942 she was a member of St. John's Local Defence Force. She transferred in Jun 1942, to Sydney Force, with which she remained until the war's end, and was returned to her owners after being paid off on 31 Aug 1945.

 

Commanding Officers

LCdr Thomas Harold Beament, RCNVR - 31 Mar 1941 - 19 Jan 1942

Lt James Marshall Gracey, RCNVR - 20 Jan 1942 - 01 Oct 1944

Lt Charles John Metcalfe, RCNVR - 02 Oct 1944 - 31 Jul 1945

 

     In memory of those who have crossed the bar    

They shall not be forgotten

G-H

Gilbert, Beverly

1919-2010

 

 

 

 

M-N

McCann, Duncan Scott

1921-2012

Metcalfe, Charles John

____-1972

3rd Commanding Officer

 

 

 

 

Former Crew Members

Barber, Archie Garfield, Slt, RCNVR - 08 Apr 1944

 

Collier, Richard Middletown, Slt, RCNVR - 14 Apr 1943

 

Ellefsen, Ragnar Wichman, A/War (E), RCNR - 01 Feb 1942

McDougall, James Malcolm, Slt, RCNVR - 22 Feb 1945

 

Palmer, Ward Watson, Slt, RCNVR - 23 Apr 1945

 

Pinfold, Frederick Henry, Lt, RCNVR - Jan 1942

Reynolds, William Jardine, Slt, RCNVR - 17 Jun 1942

 

Tarleton, Grafton Weedon, Slt, RCNVR - 15 May 1943

 

Thomas, Sidney Bayard, Lt, RCNVR - 29 Apr 1941

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT