HMCS OUTREMONT K322 / 310

 

River Class / Prestonian Class Frigate

 


 

 

Post wartime badge

HMCS OUTREMONT K322

 

Battle honours and awards:  Atlantic  1944,   Normandy  1944

 

 

Laid down: 18 Nov 1942

Launched: 03 Jul 1943

Commissioned: 27 Nov 1943

Paid off: 05 Nov 1945

Re-commissioned: 02 Sep 1955

Paid off: 07 Jun 1965

Fate: Broken up in 1966

 

Built at Quebec City, she was commissioned there on 27 Nov 1943. OUTREMONT arrived at Halifax on 13 Dec 1943 and carried out working-up exercises in St. Margaret's Bay. She left St. John's on 17 Feb 1944, to join EG 6, Londonderry, and served mainly on escort and patrol duties in U.K. waters. On 28 Apr 1944, OUTREMONT, in company with WASKESIU K330, GROU K518 and CAPE BRETON K350 departed Kola Inlet with Convoy RA.59; arriving at Loch Ewe on 06 May 1944. OUTREMONT was present off Normandy on D-Day. She left the U.K. on 30 Nov 1944 for tropicalization refit at Sydney, which kept her idle until 20 Aug 1945, only to be paid off on 05 Nov 1945 and sold to Marine Industries Ltd. Later re-acquired by the RCN and converted to a PRESTONIAN class ocean escort, she was re-commissioned 02 Sep 1955, and served in a training role until finally paid off 07 Jun 1965, and arrived at La Spezia on 11 Apr 1966 for breaking up.

 


 

Photos and Documents          Ship's Company Photos          The Ship's Bell

 


 

Commanding Officers

 

A/LCdr Harry Freeland, RCNR - 27 Nov 1943 - 11 Aug 1944

LCdr F.O. Gerity, RCNR - 12 Aug 1944 - 05 Nov 1945

LCdr J.M. Paul, RCN - 02 Sep 1955 - 07 May 1956

LCdr Peter Godwin Chance, RCN - 08 May 1956 - 25 Apr 1957

LCdr Marcus Ormond Jones, RCN - 26 Apr 1957 - 08 Oct 1958

LCdr C.J. Benoit, RCN - 09 Oct 1958 - 12 Apr 1960

LCdr Stanley Mackenzie King, RCN - 13 Apr 1960 - 07 Mar 1961

LCdr James Andrew Fulton, RCN - 08 Mar 1961 - 02 Sep 1962

LCdr J.R.H. Ley, RCN - 03 Sep 1962 - 20 Jun 1964

LCdr Richard Lockwood Donaldson, RCN - 21 Jun 1964 - 07 Jun 1965

 


 

     In memory of those who have crossed the bar    

They shall not be forgotten

 

 


 

Former Crew Members

 

Bakody, David

 

Cumming, John William, Lt (E), RCNVR - Jan 1944

 

Diamond, Ralph

 

Dingwall, John Ronald

 

Donavan, OS, Steward

 

Gilbert, Bruce - 1962-1965

 

Golden, Ken - 1957-1959 

 

Granier, JP

 

Jonkus, Joe, Stoker

 

Lawrie, Andrew Hampton, Lt, RCNVR - 28 Apr 1945

 

MacMillan, Angus Alexander, Surg/Lt, RCNVR - 07 Feb 1944

Meredith, Lloyd Alexander, SLt, RCNVR - 26 Apr 1945

 

Morris, Clifford Russell, SLt, RCNVR - 22 Feb 1945

 

Mullett, Peter J. - WW 2

 

Power, George

 

Quin, "Big Moe", ET

 

Robinson, Robert Blain, SLt, RCNVR - 29 Jan 1945

 

Ryan, Ed, Stoker

 

Storey, CERA

 

Towes, Gary

 

Walker, David R., Sto 1c, RCNVR 

 


 

Photos and Documents

 

HMCS OUTREMONT K322

HMCS OUTREMONT K322 cloth jacket patch

4X6 Silk Souvenir of HMCS OUTREMONT

Courtesy of Leo Renaud

 


 

EC13

EC14

EC15

(EC13) Officers in the Wardroom of HMCS OUTREMONT K322 - RCN photo (EC14) back of wardroom photo with 3 autographs  (EC15) Ship's badge of HMCS OUTREMONT K332 hanging in the wardroom - RCN photo

 

EC16

EC17

EC18

EC19

(EC16-EC19) HMCS OUTREMONT K322 - RCN photos

 

EC20

EC21

EC22

EC23

(EC20) possibly LCdr Harry Freeland, 1st CO of HMCS OUTREMONT K322 - 1943 (EC21) Ed on HMCS OUTREMONT K322 in Quebec - 1943 - Commissioning crew (EC23) Ed (right) with unknown officer (possibly Lloyd Meredith) on HMCS OUTREMONT K322 - 1944  (EC23) HMCS OUTREMONT K322 - November

 

EC24

EC25

EC26

EC27

EC28

(EC24-EC28) Unknown officers on HMCS OUTREMONT K322

 

EC29

EC30

EC31

EC32

(EC29) Officers on the bridge of HMCS OUTREMONT K322.  Ed Callary on left. Other 2 unknown  (EC30-EC32) Unknown officers on HMCS OUTREMONT K322

 

 

EC33

EC34

EC35

 

EC33-EC35) Officers from HMCS OUTREMONT K332 ashore in Murmansk - Apr 1944

 

(EC33) Ed Callary 2nd from left

 

Note: HMCS OUTREMONT was part of the escort for Convoy RA.59 from Kola Inlet to Loch Ewe 28 Apr - 06 May 1944 

 

EC40

EC41

EC42

EC42

The presentation of the bell of HMCS OUTREMONT to the city of Outremont, Quebec by Lt Ed Callary, RCN(R)

 

From the collection of Ed Callary, Lt, RCNVR / RCN(R)

 


 

HMCS OUTREMONT 310

 


 

Ken Golden, Chief Stoker, HMCS OUTREMONT

Ken served on HMCS Outremont from 1957-1959

Courtesy of Michael Golden

HMCS OUTREMONT 310

HMCS OUTREMONT 310 in Esquimalt.

 

Note that she has a gunnery target secured to her quarterdeck

 

 

 


 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT