For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

HMCS THUNDER J156

HMCS Thunder J156

 

Laid down: 04 Dec 1940

Launched: 19 Mar 1941

Commissioned: 14 Oct 1941

Paid off: 04 Oct 1945

Fate: Broken up in 1947

 

Built at Toronto, she was commissioned there on 14 Oct 1941. Thunder arrived at Halifax 30 Oct 1941. After working up, she joined Sydney Force, but in Jan 1942, was transferred to WLEF and subsequently to Halifax Local Defence Force, Shelburne Force, Halifax Force, and back to Sydney Force. She sailed with Bayfield, Georgian and Mulgrave from Halifax on 18 Feb 1944, for Plymouth via the Azores. Arriving on 13 Mar 1944, she was allocated to the 32nd Minesweeping Flotilla as Senior Officer's ship but was later transferred to the 4th Flotilla, and was present on D-Day. Thunder returned to Canada in Aug 1944, to refit at Sydney but was back at Plymouth in late November, assigned to the 31st Flotilla. In May 1945, in the Bay of Biscay, she accepted the surrender of the German auxiliary minesweeper FGi 07. She sailed for Canada in Sep 1945, to be paid off on 04 Oct 1945 at Halifax, and was broken up at Sorel in 1947.

 

Commanding Officers

Cdr Herman Dwight Mackay, RCNR - 14 Oct 1941 - 25 Jun 1945

Lt Arthur Walter Moore, RCNR - 26 Jun 1945 - 04 Oct 1945

 

     In memory of those who have crossed the bar    

They shall not be forgotten

A-B

Ambrose, Fredrick James

1909-1976

 

 

 

 

C-D

Davis, William Bernard

____-2009

 

 

 

 

E-F

Fox, Ezra Milford

1923-2016

 

 

 

 

G-H

Graham, Patrick Henry Quinn

1920-2010

Hawley, John

1920-1975

Heward, John Edisforth

1916-2002

Drafted to Thunder 14 Oct 1941 as Slt, RCNVR

 

 

K-L

Keith, George Fraser

1916-2005

Kieran, David Byrne

1924-2006

 

 

 

M-N

McArthur, Charles D.

____-1994

Moore, Arthur Walter

____-1994

Served in Thunder 1941-1945 as Skipper Lt, XO, RCNR

2nd Commanding Officer

 

 

 

O-P

Poirier, Armand

1921-2006

 

 

 

 

Q-R

Robins, James Maxwell

1919-1997

 

 

 

 

S-T

Taylor, Ronald Erskine

1923-2002

Thomas, William Gordon

____-2008

 

 

 

W-X

Whitney, Lloyd Earle

1914-2006

 

 

 

 

 

Former Crew Members

Bacque, Graeme Frederick Evan, Lt, RCNVR - 14 May 1943

 

Heron, John, AB - 1945

 

Kinsman, Frederick Blenkhorn, Slt, RCNVR - 21 Jun 1942

 

MacKay, Herman Dwicht, A/LCdr, RCNR - 23 May 1941 (Stand by)

MacLachlan, George Alan, Slt, RCNVR - Jan 1942

 

McBride, William Edward, Slt, RCNVR - 22 Mar 1943

 

McMillan, Norm 

 

Parker, Richard Allan, Slt, RCNVR - 09 Feb 1942 (Stand by) / Lt, RCNVR - 08 Jun 1942

Porier, Joe, AB - 1945

 

Routhwaite, Harry Leslie, Slt, RCNVR  - 22 Feb 1943

 

Thomas, William Ross, Slt, RCNVR - 20 Jul 1942

 

Usher, Ewart Sheldon, Slt (E), RCNVR - 04 May 1943

 

 

Photos and Documents

 

Links

Personal photo gallery of John Edisforth Heward

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT